Ministry of Education
Puducherry Police Department and Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) and an agreement on affiliation and launched Mission Karmayogi programme
21 FEB 2024 2:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Puducherry Police Department and Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) and an agreement on affiliation and launched Mission Karmayogi programme at Sunway Manor, Puducherry. The aim of this partnership is to accredit academic programmes, undertake joint up-skilling and training programmes and encourage innovation in the field of national security.
Senior Superintendent of Police (Crime & Intelligence) Swati Singh IPS, welcomed the gathering. The police personnel and the RRU faculty members made their presentation about the vision and activities. The Director General of Police B. Srinivas and Pro-Vice Chancellor of RRU Prof. (Dr.) Kalpesh. H. Wandra signed the agreement and MoU in front of the gathering. The MoU allows both the parties to share resources to strengthen each other and work towards common mission through education, research, training and extension programs. Followed by which, both the head of the representative parties provided a special address. Dr. Wandra said that that this MoU is only a beginning and that this collaboration will greatly enable students to gain the practical experience and exposure. DGP said that among all the 90 organizations with which RRU signed MoU, Puducherry is the first Union Territory to join hands with the institution. “Puducherry police force is one of the youngest yet the luckiest force to have MoU with RRU. We are also looking for a long-term association with the university”, added the police head.
Dr. Kalpesh H. Wandra and Director General of Police B. Srinivas exchanging the signed MoU files. DIG Brijendra Kumar Yadav, Senior Superintendent of Police (Crime & Intelligence) Swati Singh IPS, and Campus Director (in-charge) Mr. Arsh G are present.
Post the signing of MoU and agreement, they launched Mission Karmayogi that aims to equip civil servants with the knowledge, skills and mindset needed to meet the dynamic challenges of the modern world. RRU has provided the platform to empower police personnel to take charge of their growth. It encourages lifelong learning and improves police image. It signifies a commitment to building more efficient, accountable, and responsive police services.
DIG Brijendra Kumar Yadav, RRU Registrar Dr. Shishir Kumar Gupta, other police officers, university faculty and staff members and students among others were present. Mr. G. Arsh, Campus Director (in-charge) of RRU provided the vote of thanks to the gathering.
About RRU:
Rastriya Raksha University aims to become an academic-research-training ecosystem for national security and the police. With the aim of expanding the university’s presence and service to the nation (sec 4(4) of the RRU Act 2020), RRU inaugurated its fourth extension campus in the union territory of Puducherry recently. This campus offers Bachelor of Arts in Criminology and Police Administration, as well as the Postgraduate Diploma in Cyber Security and Digital Forensic program.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
પુડુચેરી પોલીસ વિભાગ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી (RRU) વચ્ચે સમજૂતી કરાર
21 FEB 2024 2:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પુડુચેરી પોલીસ વિભાગ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી (RRU) એ સોમવારે સનવે મનોર, પુડુચેરી ખાતે એક સમજૂતી પત્ર (MoU) અને જોડાણ અંગેના કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે અને મિશન કર્મયોગી કાર્યક્રમ શરૂ કર્યો છે. આ ભાગીદારીનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય શૈક્ષણિક કાર્યક્રમોને માન્યતા આપવા, સંયુક્ત કૌશલ્ય અને તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમો હાથ ધરવા અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષાના ક્ષેત્રમાં નવીનતાને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાનો છે.
વરિષ્ઠ પોલીસ અધિક્ષક (ક્રાઈમ એન્ડ ઈન્ટેલિજન્સ) સ્વાતિ સિંઘ આઈપીએસએ સૌનું સ્વાગત કર્યું હતું. પોલીસ કર્મચારીઓ અને આરઆરયુ ફેકલ્ટી સભ્યોએ તેમની દ્રષ્ટિ અને પ્રવૃત્તિઓ વિશે રજૂઆત કરી હતી. પોલીસ મહાનિર્દેશક બી. શ્રીનિવાસ અને આરઆરયુના પ્રો-વાઈસ ચાન્સેલર પ્રો. (ડૉ.) કલ્પેશ. એચ. વાન્દ્રા એ સભાની સામે કરાર અને એમઓયુ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા. એમઓયુ બંને પક્ષોને એકબીજાને મજબૂત કરવા અને શિક્ષણ, સંશોધન, તાલીમ અને વિસ્તરણ કાર્યક્રમો દ્વારા સમાન મિશન તરફ કામ કરવા માટે સંસાધનો વહેંચવાની મંજૂરી આપે છે. જેના અનુસંધાને બંને પ્રતિનિધિ પક્ષોના વડાએ વિશેષ સંબોધન કર્યું હતું.
ડૉ. કલ્પેશ એચ. વાન્દ્રા અને પોલીસ મહાનિર્દેશક બી. શ્રીનિવાસ હસ્તાક્ષરિત એમઓયુ ફાઇલોની આપલે કરી રહ્યાં છે. DIG બ્રિજેન્દ્ર કુમાર યાદવ, વરિષ્ઠ પોલીસ અધિક્ષક (ક્રાઈમ એન્ડ ઈન્ટેલિજન્સ) સ્વાતિ સિંહ IPS, અને કેમ્પસ ડાયરેક્ટર (ઈન્ચાર્જ) શ્રી અર્શ જી હાજર છે.
ડો. વાન્દ્રાએ કહ્યું કે આ એમઓયુ માત્ર એક શરૂઆત છે અને આ સહયોગ વિદ્યાર્થીઓને પ્રેક્ટિકલ અનુભવ અને એક્સપોઝર મેળવવા માટે મોટા પ્રમાણમાં સક્ષમ બનાવશે.
ડીજીપીએ જણાવ્યું કે પુડુચેરી એ 90 સંસ્થામાંથી આરઆરયુ સાથે સહયોગ કરનાર પ્રથમ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ છે જેની સાથે આરઆરયુએ સમજૂતી કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા હતા.
RRU સાથે એમઓયુ કરનાર પુડુચેરી પોલીસ દળ સૌથી યુવા છતાં સૌથી નસીબદાર દળ છે. અમે યુનિવર્સિટી સાથે લાંબા ગાળાના જોડાણની પણ શોધમાં છીએ”, પોલીસ વડાએ ઉમેર્યું.
એમઓયુ અને કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા પછી, તેઓએ મિશન કર્મયોગી શરૂ કર્યું જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય આધુનિક વિશ્વના ગતિશીલ પડકારોને પહોંચી વળવા માટે જરૂરી જ્ઞાન, કૌશલ્ય અને માનસિકતાથી નાગરિક કર્મચારીઓને સજ્જ કરવાનો છે. RRU એ પોલીસ કર્મચારીઓને તેમની વૃદ્ધિનો હવાલો લેવા માટે સશક્ત બનાવવા માટે પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડ્યું છે. તે આજીવન શિક્ષણને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરે છે અને પોલીસની છબી સુધારે છે. તે વધુ કાર્યક્ષમ, જવાબદાર અને પ્રતિભાવશીલ પોલીસ સેવાઓ બનાવવાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે.
ડીઆઈજી બ્રિજેન્દ્ર કુમાર યાદવ, આરઆરયુ રજીસ્ટ્રાર ડો. શિશિર કુમાર ગુપ્તા, અન્ય પોલીસ અધિકારીઓ, યુનિવર્સિટીના અધ્યાપકો અને સ્ટાફના સભ્યો અને વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને અન્ય લોકો ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા. આરઆરયુ, પુડુચેરી કેમ્પસના કેમ્પસ ડાયરેક્ટર શ્રી જી. આર્ષે સભાનો આભાર માન્યો હતો.
આર આર યુ (RRU)વિશે:
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટીનો હેતુ રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા અને પોલીસ માટે શૈક્ષણિક-સંશોધન-તાલીમ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ બનવાનો છે. RRU એક્ટ 2020ની કલમ 4(4) રાષ્ટ્રમાં યુનિવર્સિટીની હાજરી અને સેવાને વિસ્તૃત કરવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે, RRU એ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ પુડુચેરીમાં તાજેતરમાં તેના ચોથા વિસ્તરણ કેમ્પસનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું. આ કેમ્પસ ક્રિમિનોલોજી અને પોલીસ એડમિનિસ્ટ્રેશનમાં બેચલર ઓફ આર્ટસ તેમજ સાયબર સિક્યુરિટી અને ડિજિટલ ફોરેન્સિક પ્રોગ્રામમાં અનુસ્નાતક ડિપ્લોમા ઓફર કરે છે.