Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Empowering Divyangjan Through Employment Fair at 15th Divya Kala Mela in Ahmedabad
19 FEB 2024 9:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The National Divyangjan Finance and Development Corporation (NDFDC) and National Career Service Centers for Differently Abled (NCSC-DA) jointly organized a job fair on Monday as part of the 15th Divya Kala Mela in Ahmedabad. The event aimed at fostering self-reliance among Divyangjan individuals and bringing them into the mainstream.
The inauguration of the employment fair was conducted by Shri Naveen Kumar Shah, CMD of NDFDC. Speaking at the event, Shri Naveen Kumar Shah highlighted the goal of maximizing the inclusion of Divyangjan individuals in society. Over 100 Divyangjan participants from various parts of Gujarat registered and interviewed at the fair, resulting in the shortlisting of 26 candidates. Notably, several participants received on-the-spot job offers, with Zomato extending an offer letter to Jagdish Bhai Rathore, a Divyangjan candidate from Ahmedabad.
Jagdish Bhai Rathore expressed gratitude, emphasizing the significant opportunity for Divyangjan individuals to achieve self-reliance by working for prominent companies like Zomato. Alok, a Divyangjan participant from Rajkot, welcomed the government's initiative, noting the chance to interview with a renowned company.
The employment fair featured participation from more than 11 companies, including Hitachi, Indigo Airlines, Amazon, Lemon Tree, Zomato, and LIC. Aligned with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of 'Sabka Saath-Sabka Vikas,' the fair will continue until 25 February. In addition to the employment opportunities, the fair showcases products from over 100 Divyangjan entrepreneurs and artisans across 18 states, available for sale.Cultural programs and a diverse array of dishes from across the country are integral components of the fair, reflecting the broader celebration of inclusivity and diversity.

સમાજીક ન્યાય અને અધિકારીતા મંત્રાલય
દિવ્ય કલા મેળામાં રોજગાર મેળાનું આયોજન, જાણીતી કંપનીઓમાં મળશે નોકરી
19 FEB 2024 9:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દિવ્યાંગજનોને આત્મનિર્ભર બનાવવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે સોમવારે અમદાવાદમાં નેશનલ દિવ્યાંગજન ફાયનાન્સ એન્ડ ડેવલપમેન્ટ કોર્પોરેશન (NDFDC) અને નેશનલ કેરિયર સર્વિસ સેન્ટર ફોર ડિફરન્ટલી એબલ્ડ (NCSC-DA)ના નેજા હેઠળ આયોજિત 15મા દિવ્ય કલા મેળામાં રોજગાર મેળાનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. NDFDCના CMD શ્રી નવીન કુમાર શાહ દ્વારા મેળાનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
રોજગાર મેળાનું ઉદઘાટન કરતાં NDFDCના CMD શ્રી નવીન કુમાર શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે વિકલાંગો માટે અલગ રોજગાર મેળાનું આયોજન કરવાનો ઉદ્દેશ મહત્તમ સંખ્યામાં વિકલાંગોને મુખ્ય પ્રવાહમાં લાવવાનો છે. ગુજરાતના વિવિધ સ્થળોએથી 100 થી વધુ વિકલાંગોએ મેળામાં રજીસ્ટ્રેશન કરી ઈન્ટરવ્યુ આપ્યા હતા. જેમાં 26 દિવ્યાંગોને શોર્ટલિસ્ટ કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. જેમાં ઘણા ઉમેદવારોને ઓન સ્પોટ ઓફર લેટર પણ મળ્યા હતા.
ઓનલાઈન ફૂડ ડિલિવરી કરતી કંપની Zomatoએ અમદાવાદના વિકલાંગ ઉમેદવાર જગદીશભાઈ રાઠોડને ઑફર લેટર આપ્યો હતો. રોજગાર મેળા દ્વારા મિલીની નોકરીને સરકારની મોટી પહેલ ગણાવતા જગદીશે કહ્યું કે આનાથી અમારા જેવા વિકલાંગોને આત્મનિર્ભર બનવાની અને ઝોમેટો જેવી મોટી કંપનીમાં કામ કરવાની તક મળશે. રાજકોટથી આવેલા વિકલાંગ ઉમેદવાર આલોકે સરકારની આ પહેલને આવકારી કહ્યું કે આટલી મોટી કંપનીમાં ઇન્ટરવ્યુ આપવાનો મોકો મળ્યો.
Hitachi, Indigo Airlines, Amazon, Lemon Tree, Zomato અને LIC જેવી 11થી વધુ કંપનીઓએ જોબ ફેરમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. પીએમ નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના મૂળ મંત્ર 'સબકા સાથ-સબકા વિકાસ' પર આધારિત, આ મેળો 16 થી 25 ફેબ્રુઆરી સુધી ચાલશે જેમાં દેશભરના 18 રાજ્યોના 10થી વધુ વિકલાંગ ઉદ્યમીઓ અને કારીગરોના ઉત્પાદનો પ્રદર્શનની સાથે વેચાણ માટે ઉપલબ્ધ છે. મેળામાં દરરોજ દેશભરમાંથી સ્વાદિષ્ટ વાનગીઓ સાથે સાંસ્કૃતિક કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવે છે.