Ministry of Coal
Huge response to 9th Round of Commercial Coal Mine Auctions
Forty Bids Received in Offline Form for Mines Offered Under 9th Round
19 FEB 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has received an overwhelming response for the coal mines offered under the 9th round of commercial coal mine auctions. A total of 40 bids have been received in offline form.
The Ninth round of commercial coal mine auctions was launched by the Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal on December 20, 2023, for 32 coal mines. The last date for submission of bids was February 19, 2024. A total of 33 bids have been received under 19th/9th tranche of auctions where 2 or more bids have been received for 8 coal mines and single bids have been received for 5 coal mines. Further, 7 bids have been received under 2nd Attempt of 17th/7th tranche of auction against 3 coal mines.
The online bids received as part of the auction process along with the offline bids submitted at the office of Nominated Authority will be opened on February 20, 2024, in presence of bidders.

कोयला मंत्रालय
वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी के 9वें दौर को भारी प्रतिक्रिया
9वें दौर के तहत प्रस्तावित खदानों के लिए ऑफ़लाइन फॉर्म में चालीस बोलियाँ प्राप्त हुईं
19 FEB 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय को वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी के 9वें दौर के तहत प्रस्तावित कोयला खदानों के लिए जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली है। ऑफ़लाइन रूप में कुल 40 बोलियाँ प्राप्त हुई हैं।
मनोनीत प्राधिकार, कोयला मंत्रालय ने 20 दिसम्‍बर, 2023 को 32 कोयला खदानों के लिए वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी का नौवां दौर शुरू किया था। बोलियां जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 19 फरवरी, 2024 थी। नीलामी के 19वें/9वें भाग के तहत कुल 33 बोलियां प्राप्त हुई हैं, जहां 8 कोयला खदानों के लिए 2 या अधिक बोलियां प्राप्त हुई हैं और 5 कोयला खदानों के लिए एकल बोलियां प्राप्त हुई हैं। इसके अलावा, 3 कोयला खदानों के लिए नीलामी के 17वें/7वें भाग के दूसरे प्रयास के तहत 7 बोलियां प्राप्त हुई हैं।
नीलामी प्रक्रिया के भाग के रूप में प्राप्त ऑनलाइन बोलियाँ और नामांकित प्राधिकारी के कार्यालय में जमा की गई ऑफ़लाइन बोलियाँ 20 फरवरी, 2024 को बोलीदाताओं की उपस्थिति में खोली जाएंगी।