Special Service and Features
Tamil Nadu becomes 35th All India Postal Hockey Tournament winner
16 FEB 2024 6:57PM by PIB Chennai
Valedictory ceremony of the 35th All India Postal Hockey Tournament hosted by Tamil Nadu Postal Circle was held at 1600 Hours today at Mayor Radhakrishnan Stadium, Chennai 600008. Five (5) teams from different Postal Circles across India participated in the Tournament held between 12th and 16th February 2024.
The final match of the tournament held today at 1400 Hours between the defending Champion Karnataka and host Team Tamil Nadu. Tamil Nadu Circle sailed past Karnataka Circle by 2-1 Goals and emerged as Champions of the tournament. Shri. S.Sudharsan and Shri M.Navin Kumar of Tamil Nadu Team scored one goal each. Man of the match is awarded to Shri.S.Bharath Raj of Tamil Nadu Circle for his outstanding performance.
Final results
Winner
Tamil Nadu
Runner
Karnataka
Third
Madhya Pradesh Circle
Fourth
Odisha Circle
During the valedictory ceremony, the Chief Guest Smt. Smita Kumar, Director General, distributed the prizes to the winners in the presence of Ms. B.P.Sridevi, Chief Postmaster General, Tamil Nadu Circle. Shri. Riaz Nabi Mohammed, Former Indian Hockey Captain, Olympian & Arjuna Awardee was the Guest of Honour.
In this ceremony Chief Guest Smt.Smita Kumar, Director General, released Picture Postcard with Special Cancellation on 35th All India Postal Hockey Tournament.
Ms.B.P.Sridevi, Chief Postmaster General, Tamil Nadu Circle delivered welcome address and Shri. B.Arumugam, Director of Postal Services(HQ), Tamilnadu Circle delivered Vote of Thanks.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
35 ஆவது அகில இந்திய அஞ்சல் ஹாக்கி போட்டிகள் இன்றுடன் நிறைவு
16 FEB 2024 6:57PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ்நாடு அஞ்சல் வட்டம் கடந்த 12.02.2024 முதல் சென்னையில் உள்ள மேயர் ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் ஹாக்கி மைதானத்தில் நடத்தி வந்த 35 ஆவது அகில இந்திய ஹாக்கி போட்டிகள் இன்றுடன் (16.02.2024) முடிவடைந்தன. இதில் இந்தியாவின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த 5 அணிகள் கலந்து கொண்டன.
16.02.2024 அன்று மதியம் 02:00 மணியளவில் நடைபெற்ற இறுதிப்போட்டியில் கர்நாடகா மற்றும் தமிழ்நாடு அணிகள் பங்கேற்றன. இதில் தமிழ்நாடு அணி நடப்பு சாம்பியனான கர்நாடகா அணியை 2-1 என்ற கோல் கணக்கில் வீழ்த்தி சாம்பியன்ஷிப் கோப்பையை கைப்பற்றியது. இப்போட்டியில் தமிழ்நாடு அணியைச் சேர்ந்த திரு.S.சுதர்ஷன் அவர்களுக்கு மிகச் சிறந்த ஆட்டத்திற்காக ஆட்டநாயகன் விருது வழங்கப்பெற்றது தொடர் நாயகனுக்கான விருது (Player of the Tournament) கர்நாடகா அணியைச் சேர்ந்த திரு. விநாயக் பிஜ்ஜாவாட் அவர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பெற்றது.
போட்டியின் முடிவுகள்
வெற்றியாளர்
தமிழ்நாடு
இரண்டாம் இடம்
கர்நாடகா
மூன்றாவது இடம்
மத்திய பிரதேசம்
நான்காவது இடம்
ஒடிசா
போட்டிகளின் நிறைவு விழா 16.02.2024 அன்று மாலை 4 மணியளவில் மேயர் ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் ஹாக்கி மைதானத்தில் நடைபெற்றது. இதில் அஞ்சல் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திருமதி.ஸ்மிதா குமார் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக பங்கேற்று வெற்றி பெற்றவர்களுக்கு பரிசுகளை வழங்கினார். Ms B.P. ஸ்ரீதேவி, தமிழ்நாடு முதன்மை அஞ்சல் துறைத் தலைவர் அவர்கள் முன்னிலை வகித்தார். மேலும் முன்னாள் இந்திய ஹாக்கி அணியின் கேப்டன், ஒலிம்பியன் மற்றும் அர்ஜுனா விருது பெற்ற திரு.முகமது ரியாஸ் நபி, அவர்கள் கௌரவ விருந்தினராகப் பங்கேற்று விழாவினை சிறப்பித்தார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் 35 ஆவது அகில இந்திய ஹாக்கி போட்டியின் சிறப்பு முத்திரை பொறிக்கப்பட்ட அஞ்சல் அட்டையை சிறப்பு விருந்தினர் திருமதி. ஸ்மிதா குமார் வெளியிட்டார்.
விழாவில் Ms B.P.ஸ்ரீதேவி, தமிழ்நாடு முதன்மை அஞ்சல் துறைத் தலைவர் வரவேற்புரை நல்கிட திரு.B.ஆறுமுகம், தமிழ்நாடு அஞ்சல் இயக்குனர் நன்றியுரை ஆற்றினார்.