Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
INCREASE IN INCOME OF FARMERS
09 FEB 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is implementing various schemes/programmes for the welfare of farmers by increasing production, remunerative returns and income support to farmers. The details are given below:
• National Food Security Mission (NFSM) aims to increase the production of rice, wheat and pulses through area expansion and productivity enhancement; restoring soil fertility and productivity; and enhancing farm level economy.
• Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY) is a scheme with broad objectives of making farming a remunerative economic activity through strengthening the farmer’s effort, risk mitigation with major focus is on pre & post-harvest infrastructure. This scheme includes sub-components such as Per Drop More Crop, Sub-Mission on Agriculture Mechanization, Soil Health and Fertility, Paramparag at Krishi Vikas Yojna, Rainfed Area Development and Crop Diversification Programme.
• National Mission on Edible Oil-Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) has been launched by Government of India to promote oil palm cultivation for making the country Aatamnirbhar in edible oils with special focus on North-Eastern States and A&N Islands. The Mission aims to bring additional area of 6.5 lakh ha under Oil Palm plantation with 3.28 lakh ha in north-eastern states and 3.22 in Rest of India in next 5 years from 2021-22 to 2025-26.
• Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM KISAN): The Scheme aims at providing financial assistance to all landholding farmer families across the country, subject to certain exclusion criteria, to enable them to take care of expenses related to agriculture and allied activities as well as domestic needs. Under the Scheme, an amount of Rs. 6000/- per year is transferred in three 4-monthly installments of Rs.2000/- directly into the bank accounts of the farmers. Under the Scheme, the benefits of the scheme worth₹ 2.81 Lakh Crore had been provided to more than 11 crore farmers.
• Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY): Scheme was launched in 2016 in order to provide a simple and affordable crop insurance product to ensure comprehensive risk cover for crops to farmers against all non-preventable natural risks from pre-sowing to post-harvest and to provide adequate claim amount. During the year 2022-23 under PMFBY, 1174.7 lakh farmers applications were enrolled and the funds allocated stood at Rs. 15500 crores.
• Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana (PM-KMY): Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maandhan Yojna (PMKMY) is a central sector scheme launched on 12th September 2019 to provide security to the most vulnerable farmer families. PM-KMY is contributory scheme, small and marginal farmers (SMFs), subject to exclusion criteria, can opt to become member of the scheme by paying monthly subscription to the Pension Fund. Similar, amount will be contributed by the Central Government. As of now total number of farmers enrolled under the scheme is 23.38 Lakhs.
• Institutional credit for agriculture sector has increased from Rs. 7.3 lakh crore in 201314 with a target to reach Rs. 20 lakh crore in 2023-24. Benefit of concessional institutional credit through KCC at 4% interest per annum has also now been extended to Animal Husbandry and Fisheries farmers for meeting their short-term working capital needs. A special drive has been undertaken since February 2020 to provide concessional institutional credit with focus on covering all PM-KISAN beneficiaries through Kisan Credit Cards (KCC). As on 05.01.2024, 465.42 lakh new KCC applications have been sanctioned with a sanctioned credit limit of Rs. 5,69,974 crore as part of the drive.
• Agricultural mechanization is extremely vital to modernize agriculture and reduce drudgery of farming operations. During the period from 2014-15 to December, 2023 an amount of Rs.6405.55 crore have been allocated for agricultural mechanization. 15,23,650 numbers of machines and equipments have been provided to farmers on subsidy.
• Agri Infrastructure Fund: A one Lakh Crore, Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) scheme was launched with an objective to mobilize a medium - long term debt financing facility for investment in viable projects for post-harvest management Infrastructure and community farming assets through incentives and financial support in order to improve agriculture infrastructure in the country.
• Formation and Promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs): The Government of India has launched the Central Sector Scheme (CSS) for “Formation and Promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs)” in the year 2020. Formation & promotion of FPOs are to be done through Implementing Agencies (IAs), which further engage Cluster Based Business Organizations (CBBOs) to form & provide professional handholding support to FPOs for a period of 05 years including preparation and execution of business plan for the concerned FPOs for ensuring better marketing opportunities & market linkages on sustainable basis. As on 31.12.2023, 7,774 no. of FPOs have been registered under new FPO scheme. Equity Grant of Rs. 129.5 Crore has been released to 2,933 FPOs. Credit Guarantee Cover worth Rs. 226.7 Cr. issued to 994 FPOs.
• Namo Drone Didi: The Government has recently approved Central Sector Scheme for providing drones to the Women Self Help Group (SHGs) for the period from 2024-25 to 2025-26 with an outlay of Rs. 1261 Crores. The scheme aims to provide drones to 14500 selected Women Self Help Group (SHGs) for providing rental services to farmers for agriculture purpose (application of fertilizers and pesticides).
• Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA) promotes decentralized farmer-friendly extension system in the country. The objectives of ATMA Scheme is to support State Government’s efforts and to make available latest agricultural technologies and good agricultural practices in different thematic areas of agriculture and allied areas to farmers through different extension activities viz; Farmers Training, Demonstrations, Exposure Visits, KisanMela, Mobilization of Farmers Groups and organizing Farm Schools etc. Since 2014 to 2023 (31st December, 2023), an amount of Rs.5189.08 crore (Central Share) has been released to the States/UTs including MANAGE to carry out extension activities and 3,66,10,873 farmers have been benefited through different extension under the Scheme.
The budget allocation of Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, during 2013-14 was Rs. 27,662.67crore. This has increased by more than 5 times to Rs. 1,25,035.79 crores during2023-24 BE. As a result, Gross Value Added (GVA) of Agriculture and Allied Sector has been growing at a rate of 4.4 percent per annum over the last seven years.
National Sample Survey Office (NSSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) conducted a Situation Assessment Survey (SAS) of Agricultural Households during NSS 77thround (January 2019- December 2019) with reference to the agricultural year July 2018- June 2019 in the rural areas of the country. Similar survey was also conducted during NSS 70thround (January 2013- December 2013) with reference to the agricultural year July 2012- June 2013 by NSSO. As per result of SAS, the average monthly income per agricultural household has increased from Rs. 6426 during 2012-13 to Rs. 10218 in 2018-19.
The details of Projected Cost of Production of various grains per quintal from 2019-20 to 2023-24 is given below in table:
Government fixes minimum support prices (MSPs) for 22 mandated crops, on the basis of the recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs &Prices (CACP), after considering the views of State Governments, Central Ministries/ Departments other stakeholders, concerned. While recommending MSP, CACP considers important factors like overall demand-supply conditions, cost of production, domestic and international prices, intercrop price parity, terms of trade between agricultural and non-agricultural sectors, the likely effect on the rest of the economy, besides ensuring rational utilization of land, water and other production resources.
The National Commission on Farmers (NCF) was constituted under the Chairmanship of Prof. M.S. Swaminathan, in November 2004, with a mandate to examine the various issues which include a medium-term strategy for food and nutrition security, enhancing productivity, profitability and sustainability, policy reform for flow of rural credit, cost competitiveness of farm commodities, among others. The Commission submitted its final report in 2006. It also prepared the Draft National Policy for Farmers, which was subsequently approved by Government as National Policy for Farmers (NPF), 2007. However, one of the recommendations of NCF relating to Agricultural Price Policy -Minimum Support Price (MSP) should be at least 50 percent more than the weighted average cost of production- was not included in NPF.
To give recognition to one of the important recommendations of NCF on Price Policy, Government in its Union Budget for 2018-19 had made an announcement to keep MSP at a level of one and half times of the cost of production as a pre-determined principle. Accordingly, MSPs for all mandated Kharif, Rabi and other commercial crops have been fixed with a return of at least 50 per cent over all India weighted average cost of production, each year, since 201819.
The procurement of foodgrain has increased from 761.40 lakh metric tonnes in 201415 to 1062.69 lakh metric tonnes in 2022-23 benefitting more than 1.6 crore farmers. The expenditure incurred (at MSP values) on procurement of foodgrains increased from 1.06 lakh crores to 2.28 lakh crores, during the same period.
Details of Projected Cost of Production-CoP, MSP and Return over Cost of Production of various Food Grains
(Rs./Qtl)
Sl.
No.
Commodity
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
CROPS
Cost of Production
MSP
%
Return over
Cost
Cost of Production
MSP
%
Return over
Cost
Cost of Production
MSP
%
Return over
Cost
Cost of Production
MSP
%
Return over
Cost
Cost of Production
MSP
%
Return over
Cost
1
PADDY
(Common)
1208
1815
50
1245
1868
50
1293
1940
50
1360
2040
50
1455
2183
50
2
JOWAR
(Hybrid)
1698
2550
50
1746
2620
50
1825
2738
50
1977
2970
50
2120
3180
50
3
BAJRA
1083
2000
85
1175
2150
83
1213
2250
85
1268
2350
85
1371
2500
82
4
RAGI
2100
3150
50
2194
3295
50
2251
3377
50
2385
3578
50
2564
3846
50
5
MAIZE
1171
1760
50
1213
1850
53
1246
1870
50
1308
1962
50
1394
2090
49
6
WHEAT
923
1925
109
960
1975
106
1008
2015
100
1065
2125
99
1128
2275
101
7
BARLEY
919
1525
66
971
1600
65
1019
1635
60
1082
1735
60
1158
1850
60
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
किसानों की आय में वृद्धि
09 FEB 2024 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार किसानों के कल्याण के लिये उत्पादन बढ़ाने, लाभकारी प्रतिफल और आय समर्थन देने की कई योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों को चला रही है। इनके बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी नीचे दी गई है।
• राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा मिशन (एनएफएसएम) का लक्ष्य क्षेत्र के विस्तार और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, मिट्टी की उर्वरा शक्ति और उत्पादकता बहाल करने, और खेती के स्तर पर अर्थव्यवस्था का विस्तार करते हुये चावल, गेहूं और दलहनों का उत्पादन बढ़ाना है।
• राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना (आरकेवीवाई) किसानों के प्रयासों को मजबूती देने, फसल कटाई से पहले और बाद की बुनियादी सुविधाओं पर अधिक ध्यान देते हुये जोखिम में कमी लाने के साथ खेती बाड़ी को एक लाभकारी आर्थिक गतिविधि बनाने के व्यापक उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई योजना है। योजना में प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल, कृषि यंत्रीकरण उप-मिशन, मृदा स्वास्थ्य और उर्वरता, कृषि विकास योजना में परमपराग, वर्षासिंचित क्षेत्र विकास और फसल विविधीकरण कार्यक्रम जैसे उप-घटक भी शामिल हैं।
• राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल- तेल पाॅम मिशन (एनएमईओ- ओपी), भारत सरकार ने देश को खाद्य तेलों में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिये उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र और अंडमान- नीकोबार द्वीप पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुये तेल पाॅम की खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिये शुरू किया। मिशन का लक्ष्य अगले पांच वर्ष 2021-22 से 2025- 26 के दौरान 3.28 लाख हेक्टेयर उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों और शेष भारत में 3.22 लाख हेक्टेयर सहित कुल 6.5 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को पाॅम तेल खेती के तहत लाना है।
• प्रधान मंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम किसान)ः इस योजना का मकसद देशभर में सभी भूमिधारी किसान परिवारों को, तय मानदंडों के तहत कुछ को छोड़कर, वित्तीय सहायता उपलब्ध कराना है, ताकि वह कृषि और संबंधित गतिविधियों के साथ ही घरेलू जरूरत के खर्च उठाने में सक्षम बन सके। योजना के तहत प्रत्येक चार-माह में जारी की जाने वाली 2,000/- रूपये की तीन किस्तों में कुल 6,000/- रूपये सीधे किसानों के बैंक खातों में स्थानांतरित किये जाते हैं। इसमें अब तक 11 करोड़ से अधिक किसानों को 2.81 लाख करोड़ रूपये का लाभ पहुंचाया जा चुका है।
• प्रधान मंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई)ः किसानों को उनकी फसल के लिये सभी गैर-रोधक प्राकृतिक जोखिमों के समक्ष बुवाई के पहले से लेकर फसल कटाई तक की अवधि के लिये एक सरल और किफायती व्यापक जोखिम कवर देने वाला फसल बीमा उपलब्ध कराने के लिये 2016 में इस योजना की शुरूआत की गई जिसमें किसानों को पर्याप्त दावा राशि प्राप्त हो। वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान पीएमएफबीवाई के तहत 1174.7 लाख किसानों के आवेदन दर्ज किये गये और आवंटित राशि 15,500 करोड़ रूपये रही।
• प्रधान मंत्री किसान मान धन योजना (पीएम - केएमवाई)ः प्रधानमंत्री किसान मानधन योजना एक केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है जिसे बहुत कमजोर किसान परिवारों को सुरक्षा उपलब्ध कराने के लिये 12 सितंबर 2019 को शुरू किया गया। पीएम-केएमवाई अंशदान से जुड़ी योजना है, जिसमें निष्कासन मानदंडों के तहत कुछ को छोड़कर, कोई भी छोटे और सीमांत किसान पेंशन कोष में मासिक अंशदान कर सदस्य बन सकते हैं। इतनी ही राशि का भुगतान केन्द्र सरकार भी करेगी। अब तक कुल 23.38 लाख किसानों ने योजना को अपनाया है।
• कृषि क्षेत्र को दिया जाने वाला संस्थागत कर्ज वर्ष 2013- 14 में 7.3 लाख करोड़ रूपये से बढ़कर 2023- 24 में 20 लाख करोड़ रूपये तक पहुंच गया। पशुपालन और मछली पालक किसानों को भी उनकी अल्पकालिक कार्यशील पूंजीगत जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिये अब किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) पर 4 प्रतिशत वार्षिक ब्याज दर का रियायती संस्थागत रिण लाभ उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है। पीएम- किसान के सभी लाभार्थियों को शामिल करने पर ध्यान देते हुये फरवरी 2020 से एक विशेष अभियान शुरू किया गया है जिसमें किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड के जरिये रियायती संस्थागत रिण उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है। अभियान के तहत 05.01.2024 की स्थिति के अनुसार 5,69,974 करोड़ रूपये की मंजूर रिण सीमा के साथ 465.42 लाख नये केसीसी आवेदनों को मंजूरी दी गई है।
• खेतीबाड़ी के काम में कड़ी मेहनत को हल्का करने और कृषि के आधुनिकीकरण के लिये कृषि कार्यों का यंत्रीकरण बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है। वर्ष 2014- 15 से दिसंबर 2023 तक की अवधि में कृषि यंत्रीकरण के लिये 6405.55 करोड़ रूपये आवंटित किये गये। किसानों को सब्सिडी पर 15,23,650 मशीनें और उपकरण उपलब्ध कराये गये।
• कृषि अवसंरचना कोष: देश में कृषि बुनियादी ढांचा सुविधाओं में सुधार के लिये प्रोत्साहनों और वित्तीय समर्थन के माध्यम से फसल कटाई बाद प्रबंधन के बुनियादी ढांचे और सामुदायिक कृषि परिसंपत्तियों की व्यवहार्य परियोजनाओं में निवेश के लिये मध्यम- दीर्घकालिक रिण वित्तपोषण सुविधा खड़ी करने के उद्देश्य से एक लाख करोड़ रूपये की कृषि अवसंरचना कोष (एआईएफ) योजना की शुरूआत की गई।
• 10,000 कृषक उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) का गठन और संवर्धनः भारत सरकार ने 2020 में 10,000 किसान उत्पादक संगठन बनाने और उनके संवर्धन के लिये केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र योजना (सीएसएस) शुरू की थी। एफपीओ का गठन और संवर्धन क्रियान्वयन एजेंसियों (आईए) के जरिये किया जायेगा जो नियमित आधार पर संबंधित एफपीओ के लिये बेहतर विपणन अवसरों और बाजार संपर्कों को सुनिश्चित करते हुये व्यवसाय योजना तैयार करने और उसे अमल में लाने सहित पांच साल की अवधि तक एफपीओ को पेशेवर तौर पर सहारा और समर्थन देने के लिये शंकुल आधारित व्यवसायिक संगठनों को अपने साथ जोड़ेगे। बहरहाल, 31.12.2023 तक नई एफपीओ योजना के तहत 7,774 संख्या में एफपीओ पंजीकृत हो चुके हैं। इनमें 2,933 एफपीओ को 129.5 करोड़ रूपये का इक्विटी अनुदान जारी किया जा चुका है वहीं 994 एफपीओ को 226.7 करोड़ रूपये का रिण गारंटी कवर भी जारी किया गया।
• नमो ड्रोन दीदीः सरकार ने 2024- 25 से 2025- 26 की अवधि के लिये 1261 करोड़ रूपये के परिव्यय के साथ महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) के लिये ड्रोन उपलब्ध कराने की केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र योजना को हाल में मंजूरी दी है। योजना का लक्ष्य चयनित 14,500 महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों को ड्रोन उपलब्ध कराना है जिन्हें वह कृषि कार्यों (उर्वरक और कीटनाशक छिड़काव) के लिये किसानों को किराये पर सेवायें उपलब्ध करा सकेंगे।
• कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी प्रबंधन एजेंसी (एटीएमए) के माध्यम से देश में विकेन्द्रीकृत किसान अनुकूल विस्तार प्रणाली को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। एटीएमए योजना का उद्देश्य राज्य सरकारों के प्रयासों को समर्थन देना और विविध विस्तार गतिविधियों जैसे कि किसानों को प्रशिक्षण, प्रदर्शन, ज्ञान यात्राओं, किसान मेलों, किसान समूह जुटाने और कृषि स्कूलों का आयोजन आदि के माध्यम से किसानों को कृषि और संबंधित क्षेत्रों के विविध विषयगत क्षेत्रों में बेहतर कृषि व्यवहारों और अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी उपलब्ध कराना है। वर्ष 2014 से 2023 (31 दिसंबर 2023) तक विस्तार गतिविधियों को चलाने के लिये एमएएनएजीई (मैनेज)सहित राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को 5,189.08 करोड़ रूपये (केन्द्रीय हिस्सा) जारी किये जा चुके हैं और योजना के तहत विभिन्न विस्तार गतिविधियों से 3,66,10,873 किसानों को लाभ पहुंचा है।
वित्त वर्ष 2013- 14 में कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय का बजट परिव्यय 27,662.67 करोड़ रूपये था। 2023-24 के बजट अनुमान में यह पांच गुणा से अधिक बढ़कर 1,25,035.79 करोड़ रूपये हो गया। परिणामस्वरूप पिछले सात साल के दौरान कृषि और संबंधित क्षेत्र के सकल मूल्य वर्धन (जीवीए) में प्रति वर्ष 4.4 प्रतिशत दर से वृद्धि हो रही है।
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम क्रियान्वयन मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण कार्यालय (एनएसएसओ) ने कृषि वर्ष जुलाई 2018 - जून 2019 का संदर्भ रखते हुये देश के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में एनएसएस के 77वें दौर (जनवरी 2019- दिसंबर 2019) के दौरान कृषि परिवारों का एक स्थिति आकलन सर्वे (एसएएस) किया। इसी तरह का एक सर्वे एनएसएस के 70वें दौर (जनवरी 2013 - दिसंबर 2013) के दौरान कृषि वर्ष जुलाई 2012- जून 2013 के संदर्भ के साथ एनएसएसओ ने किया। स्थिति आकलन सर्वेक्षण परिणाम के अनुसार खेती करने वाले प्रत्येक परिवार की औसत मासिक आय 2012- 13 के 6,426 रूपये से बढ़कर 2018-19 में 10,218 रूपये हो गई।
वर्ष 2019-20 से 2023-24 के दौरान विभिन्न अनाजों की अनुमानित उत्पादन लागत का विवरण नीचे तालिका में दिया गया है।
भारत सरकार, राज्य सरकारों, केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों, अन्य हितधारकों और अन्य संबंधित के विचारों पर मंथन करने के बाद कृषि लागत और मूल्य आयोग (सीएसीपी) की सिफारिश के आधार पर 22 अनिवार्य फसलों का न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) तय करती है। सीएसीपी, एमएसपी सिफारिश से पहले अनेक महत्वपूर्ण कारकों जैसे कि भूमि, पानी और अन्य उत्पादन संसाधनों का तर्कसंगत उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के साथ ही सकल मांग-आपूर्ति स्थिति, उत्पादन लागत, घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मूल्य, अंतर-फसल मूल्य समानता, कृषि और गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र के बीच व्यापार शर्तो, शेष अर्थव्यवस्था पर संभावित प्रभाव पर विचार करता है।
राष्ट्रीय किसान आयोग (एनसीएफ) का नवंबर 2004 में प्रोफेसर एम.एस. स्वामीनाथन की अध्यक्षता में गठन किया गया। आयोग को अन्य बातों के साथ खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा के लिये मध्यम-अवधि रणनीति, उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, लाभप्रदता और वहनीयता, ग्रामीण रिण प्रवाह के लिये नीति सुधार, कृषि जिंसों की लागत प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता जैसे विभिन्न मुद्दों की जांच-पड़ताल करने का काम दिया गया। आयोग ने 2006 में अपनी अंतिम रिपोर्ट सौंप दी। आयोग ने किसानों के लिये राष्ट्रीय नीति का मसौदा भी तैयार किया जिसे बाद में सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय किसान नीति (एनपीएफ), 2007 के रूप में मंजूरी दी। हालांकि, एनसीएफ की कृषि मूल्य नीति से जुड़ी एक सिफारिश - न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) उत्पादन की भारित औसत लागत से कम से कम 50 प्रतिशत अधिक होना चाहिये -- एनपीएफ में शामिल नहीं थी।
मूल्य नीति पर एनसीएफ की महत्वपूर्ण सिफारिशों में एक को मान्यता देते हुये सरकार ने 2018- 19 के केन्द्रीय बजट में पूर्व-निर्धारित सिद्धांत के तौर पर एमएसपी को उत्पादन लागत के डेढ़ गुणा स्तर पर रखने की घोषणा की। इसके बाद, 2018-19 से हर वर्ष सभी अनिवार्य खरीफ, रबी और अन्य नकदी फसलों के लिये एमएसपी को उत्पादन की अखिल भारतीय भारित औसत लागत के उपर कम से कम 50 प्रतिशत प्रतिफल के साथ तय किया गया।
खाद्यान्न की सरकारी खरीद 2014-15 में 761.40 लाख मीट्रिक टन से बढ़कर 2022-23 में 1062.69 लाख मीट्रिक टन पर पहुंच गई जिसका लाभ 1.6 करोड़ किसानों को मिला। इसी अवधि के दौरान खाद्यान्नों की खरीद (एमएसपी मूल्य पर) होने वाला व्यय 1.06 लाख करोड़ रूपये से बढ़कर 2.28 लाख करोड़ रूपये तक पहुंच गया।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आज राज्य सभा को एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
विभिन्न खाद्यान्नों की अनुमानित उत्पादन लागत-सीओपी, एमएसपी और उनकी उत्पादन लागत के उपर मिलने वाला प्रतिफल विवरण इस प्रकार हैः