Ministry of Jal Shakti
First International Water Conclave inaugurated in Shillong
Meghalaya Chief Minister Conrad K. Sangma today underscored the importance of inter-state and international dialogue on climate change and the environment
09 FEB 2024 4:16PM by PIB Shillong
The first International Water Conclave organised by Ministry of Jal Shakti Ministry, Government of India and Government of Meghalaya and with active support from the partner agencies was inaugurated today in Shilllong by Chief Minister of Meghalaya Shri Conrad K Sangma.
Stressing on the significane of holding the crucial conclave in Shillong Shri Sangma said, “Water does not have boundaries and when it comes to crucial issues like water and environment, there is a need for inter-state and international dialogues. If neighbouring states or countries are not aligned in our efforts and goals, we will not achieve the desired results,”.
Stressing on roles of climate councils at the state, regional and national levels, the Chief Minister said, “The issues concerning climate change are impacting water resources on a large scale. The involvement of different stakeholders to discuss and work collaboratively on climate issues with coordinated response and information sharing will go a long way in addressing concerns”.
Talking about the International Water Conclave, he said “The objective of the conclave is to bring different departments of the government and different members of the civil society together to address the issues and not just focus on scheme implementation or completion of targets”.
Underscoring the importance of Water Policy, the Chief Minister said, “Meghalaya has been very pro-active and is one of the few states to have a State Water Policy, which is a holistic approach towards water from its distribution, storage, water reservoirs, protection of catchment areas, rejuvenation of springs to management of water.” He further said that the policy has enabled the government to address various challenges and concerns related to water.
“This conclave is of great importance to the region to collaborate and synergize our efforts to achieve a larger goal and outcome and to bring different departments like PHE, Soil & Water Conservation, Forest, Agriculture, Fisheries, Mining, and Tourism together”, the Chief Minister added.
He also suggested the use of technology to collect information and data and monitor different aspects related to water. “We will soon have the Data Innovation Center to collect data and information departmentally and then superimpose the information departmentally to create a predictable model that will be useful for different departments for the overall management of water,” he said. He informed that the Asian Development Bank is supporting the government in building 600 Small Multipurpose Reservoirs across the state. Additionally, 81 fish sanctuaries have been developed across Meghalaya.
The two-day conclave is being attended by delegates from Thailand, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Cambodia and Vietnam and stakeholders from different agencies and international institutions.
As part of the conclave, a Shillong declaration will be signed by delegates from different parts of the country to share best practices and models for the conservation of water bodies and sustainable management of water resources. The programme was also attended by Water Resource Minister Comingone Ymbon, Health Minister Ampareen Lyngdoh, Minister Fisheries, etc A.L. Hek and Secretary from the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India Debashree Mukherjee.
During the programme, winner of various events, which were held as part of the conclave were awarded with cash prize and certificates.

জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
শ্বিলঙত প্ৰথম আন্তৰ্জাতিক জল সন্মিলনৰ উদ্বোধন
মেঘালয়ৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী কনৰাড কে চাংমাই আজি জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু পৰিৱেশ সম্পৰ্কে আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আলোচনাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে
09 FEB 2024 4:16PM by PIB Guwahati
জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়, ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু মেঘালয় চৰকাৰ আৰু অংশীদাৰ সংস্থাসমূহৰ সক্ৰিয় সমৰ্থনৰ দ্বাৰা আয়োজিত প্ৰথমখন আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জল সন্মিলন আজি মেঘালয়ৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কনৰাড কে চাংমাই শ্বিলঙত উদ্বোধন কৰে।
শ্বিলঙত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সন্মিলনটি অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি শ্ৰী চাংমাই কয়, "পানীৰ কোনো সীমা নাই আৰু যেতিয়া পানী আৰু পৰিৱেশৰ দৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়ৰ কথা উত্থাপিত হয়, তেতিয়া আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আলোচনাৰ প্ৰয়োজন হয়। যদি চুবুৰীয়া ৰাজ্য বা দেশবোৰ আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰু লক্ষ্যত একত্ৰিত নহয়, আমি আকাংক্ষিত ফলাফল প্ৰাপ্ত কৰিব নোৱাৰিম," ।
ৰাজ্যিক, আঞ্চলিক আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত জলবায়ু পৰিষদৰ ভূমিকাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন সম্পৰ্কীয় বিষয়বোৰে বৃহৎ পৰিমাণে জলসম্পদৰ ওপৰত প্ৰভাৱ পেলাইছে। সমন্বিত সঁহাৰি আৰু তথ্য আদান-প্ৰদানৰ জৰিয়তে জলবায়ু সমস্যাৰ ওপৰত সহযোগিতামূলকভাৱে আলোচনা আৰু কাম কৰাৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন অংশীদাৰৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিয়ে উদ্বেগবোৰ সমাধান কৰাত যথেষ্ট আগবাঢ়িব পৰা যাব"।
আন্তৰ্জাতিক জল সন্মিলন সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁ কয়, "সন্মিলনৰ উদ্দেশ্য কেৱল আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণ বা লক্ষ্য সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া নহয়, আমাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে চৰকাৰৰ বিভিন্ন বিভাগ আৰু নাগৰিক সমাজৰ বিভিন্ন সদস্যক সমস্যাবোৰ সমাধান কৰিবলৈ একত্ৰিত কৰা"।
জল নীতিৰ গুৰুত্বৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "এইক্ষেত্ৰত মেঘালয় অতি সক্ৰিয় হৈ আছে আৰু জল নীতি থকা কেইখনমান ৰাজ্যৰ ভিতৰত ই অন্যতম, যি ইয়াৰ পানীৰ বিতৰণ, সঞ্চয়, পানীৰ জলাশয়, অৱবাহিকা অঞ্চলৰ সুৰক্ষা, নিজৰাৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণৰ পৰা পানীৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনালৈ পানীৰ প্ৰতি এক সামগ্ৰিক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে কাম কৰি আছে।" তেওঁ লগতে জনালে যে এই নীতিয়ে চৰকাৰক পানী সম্পৰ্কীয় বিভিন্ন প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আৰু উদ্বেগৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰিছে।
"এক বৃহত্তৰ লক্ষ্য আৰু ফলাফল প্ৰাপ্ত কৰাৰ বাবে আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক সহযোগিতা আৰু শক্তিশালী কৰা আৰু জনস্বাস্থ্য কাৰিকৰী, মাটি আৰু জল সংৰক্ষণ, বন, কৃষি, মীন পালন, খনি আৰু পৰ্যটনৰ দৰে বিভিন্ন বিভাগক একেলগে আগুৱাই অনাৰ বাবে এই সন্মিলন অঞ্চলটোৰ বাবে যথেষ্ট গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ", লগতে এই দৰে মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অনুষ্ঠানটিৰ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
তদুপৰি, তেওঁ তথ্য আৰু ডাটা সংগ্ৰহ কৰিবলৈ আৰু পানীৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কিত বিভিন্ন দিশ নিৰীক্ষণ কৰিবলৈ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে। তেওঁ কয়, "আমি শীঘ্ৰেই তথ্য আৰু ডাটা বিভাগীয়ভাৱে সংগ্ৰহ কৰিবলৈ ডাটা ইনোভেচন চেণ্টাৰ পাম আৰু তাৰ পিছত এক অনুমানযোগ্য আৰ্হি সৃষ্টি কৰিবলৈ বিভাগীয়ভাৱে তথ্য আৰোপ কৰিম যি পানীৰ সামগ্ৰিক ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন বিভাগৰ বাবে উপযোগী হ'ব।" তেওঁ জনায় যে এছিয়ান ডেভেলপমেণ্ট বেংকে ৰাজ্যজুৰি ৬০০ টা সৰু বহুমুখী জলাশয় নিৰ্মাণত চৰকাৰক সমৰ্থন জনাইছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, সমগ্ৰ মেঘালয়ত ৮১ টা মৎস্য অভয়াৰণ্যও বিকশিত কৰা হৈছে।
দুদিনীয়া সন্মিলনখনত থাইলেণ্ড, নেপাল, ভূটান, ম্যানমাৰ, কম্বোডিয়া আৰু ভিয়েটনামৰ প্ৰতিনিধি আৰু বিভিন্ন সংস্থা আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ অংশীদাৰসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
সন্মিলনৰ অংশ হিচাপে, জলাশয়সমূহৰ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু জলসম্পদৰ বহনক্ষম ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ পদ্ধতি আৰু আৰ্হি বিনিময় কৰাৰ বাবে দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে শ্বিলং ঘোষণাপত্ৰত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিব। অনুষ্ঠানটোত জল সম্পদ মন্ত্ৰী কামিংওন য়ম্বন, স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী আমপাৰিন লিংডো, মীন পালন ইত্যাদি মন্ত্ৰী এ এল হেক আদিৰ লগতে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব দেৱশ্ৰী মুখাৰ্জীয়েও অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
কাৰ্যসূচীৰ মাজতে, সন্মিলনৰ অংশ হিচাপে অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠানৰ বিজয়ীসকলক নগদ পুৰস্কাৰ আৰু প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হয়।