Ministry of Labour & Employment
Social Security coverage to labourers
08 FEB 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Unorganised Workers’ Social Security Act, 2008, the Government is mandated to provide Social Security to the workers of unorganized sector by formulating suitable welfare schemes on matters relating to life and disability cover, health and maternity benefits, old age protection etc. In order to provide old age protection, the Government of India launched Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-Dhan (PM-SYM) Pension Yojana in 2019. The unorganised workers who are mostly engaged as home-based workers, street vendors, mid-day meal workers, head loaders, brick kiln workers, cobblers, rag pickers, domestic workers, washer men, rickshaw pullers, landless labourers, own account workers, agricultural workers, construction workers, beedi workers, handloom workers, leather workers, audio- visual workers and similar other occupations, may join the scheme. It is a voluntary and contributory pension scheme.
It provides monthly minimum assured pension of Rs. 3000/- after attaining the age of 60 years. The workers in the age group of 18-40 years whose monthly income is Rs. 15000/- or less can join the PM-SYM Scheme. Further, he should not be a member of New Pension Scheme (NPS), Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) scheme or Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) and he should not be an income tax payee. As on 25.01.2024, total 49,77,736 beneficiaries have been enrolled in the country which includes 1,35,777 from the State of Karnataka.
Also, Life and Disability cover is provided through Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY). Risk coverage under PMJJBY scheme is for Rs. 2.00 Lakh in case of death of insured, due to any reason, at annual premium of Rs. 436/-.
The PMSBY is also available to the people in the age group of 18 to 70 years with a bank/post office account. The risk coverage under the scheme is for Rs. 2.00 Lakh in case of accidental death or total permanent disability and Rs. 1.00 lakh for partial permanent disability due to accident at a premium of Rs. 20/- per annum.
Further, the health and maternity benefits are insured through Ayushman Bharat- Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) under deprivation and occupation criteria. It provides health insurance coverage upto Rs. 5.00 lakhs per family for secondary and tertiary care related hospitalization.
Other schemes such as Public Distribution System through One Nation One Ration Card scheme under National Food Security Act, Mahatama Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, Deen Dayal Upadhyay Gramin Kausal Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Gareeb Kalyan Rojgar Yojana, Mahatma Gandhi Bunkar Bima Yojana, Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana, PMSVANidhi, Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana etc. are also available for the unorganized sector workers including labourers depending upon their eligibility criteria.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
مزدوروں کے لیے سماجی تحفظ
08 FEB 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
مزدور اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت رامیشور تیلی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں کہا کہ غیر منظم کارکنوں کے سماجی تحفظ ایکٹ، 2008 کے مطابق، حکومت کو زندگی اور معذوری کے احاطہ، صحت اور زچگی کے فوائد، بڑھاپے کے تحفظ وغیرہ سے متعلق معاملات پر مناسب فلاحی اسکیمیں تشکیل دے کر غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنوں کو سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرنے کا پابند بنایا گیا ہے۔ بڑھاپے میں تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے 2019 میں پردھان منتری شرم یوگی مان-دھن (پی ایم ایس وائی ایم ) پنشن یوجنا شروع کی۔غیر منظم کارکن جو زیادہ تر گھر پر کام کرنے والے مزدوروں، گلیوں میں دکانداروں، مڈ ڈے میل کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔ مزدور، ہیڈ لوڈر، اینٹوں کے بھٹے پر کام کرنے والے، موچی، کچرا چننے والے، گھریلو ملازمین، دھوبی ، رکشہ چلانے والے، بے زمین مزدور، ذاتی کھاتے والےکارکن، زرعی مزدور، تعمیراتی کارکن، بیڑی بنانے والے، ہینڈلوم ورکرز، لیدر ورکرز، سمعی و بصری ورکرز اور اسی طرح کے دوسرے پیشے، اسکیم میں شامل ہوسکتے ہیں۔ یہ ایک رضاکارانہ اور معاون پنشن اسکیم ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت 60 سال کی عمر کو پہنچنے کے بعد 3000/- روپے ماہانہ کم از کم یقینی پنشن فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ 18-40 سال کی عمر کے کارکن جن کی ماہانہ آمدنی روپے15000/- یا اس سے کم ہے پی ایم –ایس وائی ایم اسکیم میں شامل ہو سکتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ، اسے نئی پنشن اسکیم (این پی ایس )، ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی ) اسکیم یا ایمپلائز پراویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) کا رکن نہیں ہونا چاہیے اور وہ انکم ٹیکس ادا کرنے والا نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔ 25.01.2024 تک، ملک میں کل 49,77,736 مستفیدین کا اندراج کیا گیا ہے جس میں ریاست کرناٹک سے 1,35,777 شامل ہیں۔
نیز، پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے جے بی وائی ) اور پردھان منتری سرکشا بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایس بی وائی) کے ذریعے زندگی اور معذوری کا احاطہ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ پی ایم جے جے بی وائی اسکیم کے تحت بیمہ شدہ کی موت کی صورت میں، کسی بھی وجہ سے،436/- روپے کے سالانہ پریمیم پر رسک کوریج 2.00 لاکھ روپے میں ہے۔
پی ایم ایس بی وائی 18 سے 70 سال کی عمر کے لوگوں کے لیے بھی دستیاب ہے جن کے پاس بینک/پوسٹ آفس اکاؤنٹ ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت 20/- روپے سالانہ کے پریمیم پر حادثاتی موت یا مکمل مستقل معذوری کی صورت میں 2.00 لاکھ اور روپے اور حادثے کی وجہ سے جزوی مستقل معذوری کے لیے 1.00 لاکھ ۔ روپے ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، صحت اور زچگی کے فوائد کا بیمہ آیوشمان بھارت- پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی پی ایم جے اے وائی) کے ذریعے محرومی اور پیشہ کے معیار کے تحت کیا جاتا ہے۔ ثانوی اور تیسری درجے کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق اسپتال میں داخل ہونے کے لیے فی خاندان یہ5.00 لاکھ روپے تک ہیلتھ انشورنس کوریج فراہم کرتا ہے۔
دیگر اسکیمیں جیسے نیشنل فوڈ سیکیورٹی ایکٹ کے تحت ون نیشن ون راشن کارڈ اسکیم کے ذریعے عوامی تقسیم کا نظام، مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی ایکٹ، دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشل یوجنا، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا، پردھان منتری غریب کلیان روزگار یوجنا، مہاتما گاندھی بنکربیمہ یوجنا، دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا، پی ایم سوانیدھی ، پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا وغیرہ بھی غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنوں بشمول مزدوروں کے لیے ان کی اہلیت کے معیار کے مطابق دستیاب ہیں۔