Ministry of Labour & Employment
Social Security coverage to labourers
08 FEB 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Unorganised Workers’ Social Security Act, 2008, the Government is mandated to provide Social Security to the workers of unorganized sector by formulating suitable welfare schemes on matters relating to life and disability cover, health and maternity benefits, old age protection etc. In order to provide old age protection, the Government of India launched Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-Dhan (PM-SYM) Pension Yojana in 2019. The unorganised workers who are mostly engaged as home-based workers, street vendors, mid-day meal workers, head loaders, brick kiln workers, cobblers, rag pickers, domestic workers, washer men, rickshaw pullers, landless labourers, own account workers, agricultural workers, construction workers, beedi workers, handloom workers, leather workers, audio- visual workers and similar other occupations, may join the scheme. It is a voluntary and contributory pension scheme.
It provides monthly minimum assured pension of Rs. 3000/- after attaining the age of 60 years. The workers in the age group of 18-40 years whose monthly income is Rs. 15000/- or less can join the PM-SYM Scheme. Further, he should not be a member of New Pension Scheme (NPS), Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) scheme or Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) and he should not be an income tax payee. As on 25.01.2024, total 49,77,736 beneficiaries have been enrolled in the country which includes 1,35,777 from the State of Karnataka.
Also, Life and Disability cover is provided through Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY). Risk coverage under PMJJBY scheme is for Rs. 2.00 Lakh in case of death of insured, due to any reason, at annual premium of Rs. 436/-.
The PMSBY is also available to the people in the age group of 18 to 70 years with a bank/post office account. The risk coverage under the scheme is for Rs. 2.00 Lakh in case of accidental death or total permanent disability and Rs. 1.00 lakh for partial permanent disability due to accident at a premium of Rs. 20/- per annum.
Further, the health and maternity benefits are insured through Ayushman Bharat- Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) under deprivation and occupation criteria. It provides health insurance coverage upto Rs. 5.00 lakhs per family for secondary and tertiary care related hospitalization.
Other schemes such as Public Distribution System through One Nation One Ration Card scheme under National Food Security Act, Mahatama Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, Deen Dayal Upadhyay Gramin Kausal Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Gareeb Kalyan Rojgar Yojana, Mahatma Gandhi Bunkar Bima Yojana, Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana, PMSVANidhi, Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana etc. are also available for the unorganized sector workers including labourers depending upon their eligibility criteria.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कामगारों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज
08 FEB 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
असंगठित कर्मकार सामाजिक सुरक्षा अधिनियम- 2008 के अनुसार सरकार जीवन और नि:शक्तता कवर, स्वास्थ्य और प्रसूति सुविधाओं, वृद्धावस्था संरक्षण आदि से संबंधित मामलों पर उपयुक्त कल्याणकारी योजनाएं तैयार करके असंगठित क्षेत्र के कामगारों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए अधिदिष्ट है। वृद्धावस्था सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए भारत सरकार ने 2019 में प्रधानमंत्री श्रम योगी मान-धन (पीएम-एसवाईएम) पेंशन योजना की शुरुआत की थी। असंगठित कामगार जो अधिकांश रूप से गृह आधारित कामगारों, फेरीवालों, मध्याह्न भोजन कामगारों, सिर पर बोझा ढोने वाले, ईंट भट्ठा कामगारों, मोची, कूड़ा बीनने वाले, घरेलू कामगारों, धोबी, रिक्शा चालक, भूमिहीन मजदूरों, स्वैच्छिक कामगारों, कृषि कामगारों, सन्निर्माण कामगारों, बीड़ी कामगारों, हथकरघा कामगारों, चमड़ा कामगारों, श्रव्य-दृश्य कामगारों और इसी तरह के अन्य व्यवसायों में लगे हुए हैं, इस योजना के लाभार्थी हो सकते हैं। यह एक स्वैच्छिक और अंशदायी पेंशन योजना है।
इस योजना के तहत 60 वर्ष की आयु पूरी होने के बाद 3000 रुपये की मासिक न्यूनतम सुरक्षित पेंशन प्रदान किया जाता है। 18 से 40 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के कामगार जिनकी मासिक आय 15000 रुपये या उससे कम है, प्रधानमंत्री-एसवाईएम योजना में शामिल हो सकते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त असंगठित कामगार को नई पेंशन योजना (एनपीएस), कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) योजना या कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) का सदस्य नहीं होना चाहिए। साथ ही, उसे आयकरदाता भी नहीं होना चाहिए। 25 जनवरी, 2024 की स्थिति के अनुसार देश में कुल 49,77,736 लाभार्थियों का नामांकन किया गया है। इनमें कर्नाटक के 1,35,777 लाभार्थी शामिल हैं।
इसके अलावा जीवन और नि:शक्तता कवर प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना (पीएमजेजेबीवाई) और प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना (पीएमएसबीवाई) के माध्यम से प्रदान किया जाता है। पीएमजेजेबीवाई योजना के तहत किसी भी कारण से बीमित व्यक्ति की मृत्यु के मामले में 436 रुपये के वार्षिक प्रीमियम पर 2 लाख रुपये तक का जोखिम कवरेज है।
वहीं, पीएमएसबीवाई बैंक/डाकघर खाताधारक 18 से 17 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के लोगों के लिए उपलब्ध है। इस योजना के तहत 20 रुपये प्रतिवर्ष के प्रीमियम पर दुर्घटना के कारण हुई मृत्यु या पूर्ण नि:शक्तता के मामले में 2 लाख रुपये और दुर्घटना के कारण आंशिक स्थायी नि:शक्तता के लिए एक लाख रुपये का जोखिम कवरेज है।
इसके अलावा वंचन और व्यवसाय मानदंड के तहत आयुष्मान भारत- प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी- पीएमजेएवाई) के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य और प्रसूति सुविधाओं का बीमा किया जाता है। यह द्वितीयक और तृतीयक देखभाल से संबंधित अस्पताल में भर्ती होने के लिए प्रति परिवार 5 लाख रुपये तक स्वास्थ्य बीमा कवरेज प्रदान करता है।
अन्य योजनाएं जैसे कि राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम के तहत वन नेशन- वन राशन कार्ड के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली, महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी अधिनियम, दीनदयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल योजना, प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना, प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण रोजगार योजना, महात्मा बुनकर बीमा योजना, दीन दयाल अंत्योदय योजना, प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधि, प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना आदि जैसी योजनाएं भी श्रमिकों सहित असंगठित क्षेत्र के कामगारों के लिए उनकी पात्रता मानदण्डों के आधार पर उपलब्ध है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने आज राज्यसभा में एक सवाल के लिखित जवाब में दी।