Ministry of Power
Installation of Flue Gas De-sulphurisation (FGD) equipment in thermal power plants
08 FEB 2024 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy has informed about the installation of Flue Gas De-sulphurisation (FGD) equipment in thermal power plants.
All Thermal Power Plants are required to comply with the emission norms as notified by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) and directions given by Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) from time to time.
Thermal Power Plants located in the states of the eastern region, including Bihar, West Bengal, Odisha, Assam and Jharkhand, are in the various stages of up-gradation and installation of emission control equipment as per the timelines specified vide MoEF&CC Notification dated 05.09.2022
For compliance to Sulphur dioxide (SO2) emission norms, Thermal Power Plants are installing FGD equipment, for which the timelines for compliance (for non-retiring units) as specified by MoEF&CC are as follows:
Sl.No.
Category
Location/Area
Timelines
1
Category A
Within 10 km radius of National Capital Region (NCR) or cities having million plus population (as per 2011 census of India)
Up to
31st December, 2024
2
Category B
Within 10 km radius of Critically Polluted Areas or Non-attainment cities (as defined by CPCB)
Up to
31st December, 2025
3
Category C
Other than those included in category A and B
Up to
31st December, 2026
For non-compliance beyond the specified timelines, MoEF&CC has prescribed following environment compensation on the non-retiring thermal power plants:
Non-Compliant operation beyond the Timeline
Environmental Compensation
(Rs. per unit electricity generated)
0-180 days
0.20
181-365 days
0.30
366 days and beyond
0.40
The compliance of emission norms is being monitored by Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and the concerned State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs) in the States. Central Electricity Authority (CEA) assists CPCB in monitoring the progress of installation of FGD by the TPPs. The monitoring is done for all stages of FGD installation viz; Feasibility Study Started, Feasibility Study Completed, Tender Specifications Made, NIT Issued, Bids Awarded and FGD Commissioned. The time limit for Thermal Power Plants to comply with SO2 emission parameters has not lapsed.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Lok Sabha today, February 8, 2024.

بجلی کی وزارت
تھرمل پاور پلانٹوں میں فلو گیس ڈی- سلفیورائزیشن (ایف جی ڈی) آلات کی تنصیب
08 FEB 2024 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر نے تھرمل پاور پلانٹوں میں فلو گیس ڈی سلفیورائزیشن (ایف جی ڈی) آلات کی تنصیب کے بارے میں مطلع کیا ہے۔
تمام تھرمل پاور پلانٹوں کو ماحولیات، جنگلات اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ایف اور سی سی) کی طرف سے مطلع کردہ اخراج کے اصولوں اور مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) کی طرف سے وقتاً فوقتاً دی گئی ہدایات کی تعمیل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
بہار، مغربی بنگال، اوڈیشہ، آسام اور جھارکھنڈ سمیت مشرقی خطے کی ریاستوں میں واقع تھرمل پاور پلانٹس MoEF&CC Notification dated 05.09.2022 نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے متعین ٹائم لائنز کے مطابق اخراج کنٹرول آلات کی اپ گریڈیشن اور تنصیب کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔
سلفر ڈائی آکسائیڈ (SO2) کے اخراج کے اصولوں کی تعمیل کے لیے، تھرمل پاور پلانٹس ایف جی ڈی آلات نصب کر رہے ہیں، جس کے لیے تعمیل کی ٹائم لائنز (نان ریٹائرنگ یونٹس کے لیے) درج ذیل ہیں جیسا کہ ایم او ای ایف اور سی سی کی طرف سے بیان کیا گیا ہے:
نمبر شمار
زمرہ
محل وقوع/علاقہ
ٹائم لائن
1
زمرہ اے
قومی راجدھانی خطہ (این سی آر) یا دس لاکھ سے زیادہ کی آبادی (ہندوستان کی 2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق) والے شہروں میں 10 کلومیٹر کے علاقے کے اندر
31 دسمبر، 2024 تک
2
زمرہ بی
انتہائی آلودہ علاقوں یا غیر حاصل شدہ شہروں (جس کی وضاحت سی پی سی بی کے ذریعے کی گئی ہے) کے 10 کلومیٹر علاقے کے اندر
31 دسمبر، 2025 تک
3
زمرہ سی
دیگر علاقے جو زمرہ اے اور بی میں شامل نہیں ہیں
31 دسمبر، 2026 تک
مقررہ ٹائم لائنز سے آگے عدم تعمیل کے لیے، ایم او ای ایف اور سی سی نے ریٹائر نہ ہونے والے تھرمل پاور پلانٹس پر درج ذیل ماحولیاتی معاوضہ تجویز کیا ہے:
ٹائم لائن سے آگے کی عدم تعمیل والے کام
ماحولیاتی معاوضہ (روپے فی یونٹ تیار کی گئی بجلی)
0-180 دن
0.20
181-365 دن
0.30
366 دن اور اس سے آگے
0.40
مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) اور ریاستوں میں متعلقہ ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (ایس پی سی بی) کے ذریعہ اخراج کے اصولوں کی تعمیل کی نگرانی کی جارہی ہے۔ سینٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی (سی ای اے) ٹی پی پی کے ذریعے ایف جی ڈی کی تنصیب کی پیشرفت کی نگرانی میں سی پی سی بی کی مدد کرتی ہے۔ یہ نگرانی ایف جی ڈی کی تنصیب کے تمام مراحل کے دوران کی جاتی ہے یعنی آسانی سے متعلق مطالعہ شروع ہو چکا ہے، آسانی سے متعلق مطالعہ مکمل ہو چکا ہے، ٹینڈر کی تفصیلات تیار ہیں، این آئی ٹی جاری کر دی گئی ہے، بولیاں تفویض کی جا چکی ہیں اور ایف جی ڈی کی منظوری دے دی گئی ہے۔ تھرمل پاور پلانٹوں کے لیے SO2 کے اخراج کے پیرامیٹرز کی تعمیل کرنے کی وقت کی حد ختم نہیں ہوئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج 8 فروری 2024 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ہے۔