पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायतों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी
06 FEB 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायतें मुख्य रूप से राज्य सरकारों की जिम्मेदारी हैं, क्योंकि "स्थानीय शासन" राज्य का एक विषय है। पंचायतें संबंधित राज्य के पंचायतीराज अधिनियमों के माध्यम से स्थापित और संचालित होती हैं। हालांकि, पंचायतीराज संस्थानों (पीआरआई) को इसके अधिदेश के अनुरूप, स्थानीय शासन, सामाजिक परिवर्तन और स्थानीय आबादी की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने वाली सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण के लिए एक प्रभावी, कुशल और पारदर्शी माध्यम बनाने के लिए, पंचायतीराज मंत्रालय अपनी प्रमुख पहल/योजनाएं/नीति के माध्यम से हर संभव प्रयास करता है।
संविधान के अनुच्छेद 243डी में अनुसूचित जनजातियों, अनुसूचित जातियों, पिछड़े वर्ग के नागरिकों और महिलाओं के लिए पंचायतों में सीटों के आरक्षण का प्रावधान है। 21 राज्यों और 2 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने अपने संबंधित राज्य पंचायतीराज अधिनियमों/नियमों में, पंचायतों में महिलाओं के लिए 50 प्रतिशत आरक्षण का प्रावधान किया है।
अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले आदिवासी नागरिकों के लिए संविधान के अनुच्छेद 244 के खंड (1) में निर्दिष्ट, पंचायत प्रावधान (अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों तक विस्तार) अधिनियम, 1996 को संविधान के भाग IX के प्रावधानों के विस्तार के लिए अधिनियमित किया गया है। यह अधिनियम आदिवासी लोगों की संस्कृति और आजीविका के संरक्षण के संबंध में ग्राम सभा को विशेष अधिकार प्रदान करता है।
मंत्रालय महिला सशक्तिकरण और महिला नेतृत्व के मुद्दों पर कार्यशालाओं, सम्मेलनों, समितियों और विशेषज्ञ समूहों की एक श्रृंखला के माध्यम से निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधियों के साथ जुड़ रहा है। इन कार्यशालाओं और संपर्क के दौरान प्राप्त सर्वोत्तम कार्य-प्रणालियों के अनुभवों के साथ-साथ विभिन्न समितियों और विशेषज्ञ समूहों द्वारा दी गई सिफारिशों के आधार पर मंत्रालय समय-समय पर राज्यों को सलाह जारी करता है। मंत्रालय ने ग्राम सभा की बैठकों से पहले अलग-अलग वार्ड सभा और महिला सभा की बैठकें आयोजित करने की सुविधा के लिए राज्यों को सलाह भी जारी की है। ग्राम सभा और पंचायत बैठकों में महिलाओं की उपस्थिति और भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए राज्यों को सलाह भी जारी की गई है।
इसके अलावा, यह मंत्रालय पंचायतों की निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधियों की क्षमता विकसित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है, ताकि वे ग्राम पंचायतों में प्रभावी ढंग से कार्य कर सकें और अपनी नेतृत्व भूमिकाओं का उचित ढंग से निर्वहन कर सकें। मंत्रालय ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजनाओं और पंचायतों द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही विभिन्न योजनाओं की तैयारी के लिए ग्राम सभा की बैठकों में सक्रिय भागीदारी के माध्यम से पंचायतों के कामकाज में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय -पंचायतों (एमएमपी-ईपंचायत) पर मिशन मोड परियोजना लागू कर रहा है, जो आरजीएसए योजना का एक केंद्रीय घटक है, जिसके तहत पंचायती राज संस्थाओं और इसके समग्र परिवर्तन के लिए विभिन्न -गवर्नेंस परियोजनाओं को कामकाज में दक्षता, जवाबदेही और पारदर्शिता लाने के लिए पंचायतों के डिजिटलीकरण की दिशा में वित्तपोषित किया जाता है।
देश भर में पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के कामकाज को मजबूत करने के लिए, इस मंत्रालय ने उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल एक वेब-आधारित पोर्टल eGramSwaraj (https://egramswaraj.gov.in) लॉन्च किया है, जिसका उद्देश्य विकेंद्रीकृत योजना, प्रगति रिपोर्टिंग, वित्तीय प्रबंधन, कार्य-आधारित लेखांकन और बनाई गई संपत्तियों के विवरण में बेहतर पारदर्शिता लाना है। इसके अलावा, पंचायत खातों यानी ग्राम पंचायतों की प्राप्तियों और व्ययों का समय पर ऑडिट सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, इस मंत्रालय ने एक ऑनलाइन एप्लिकेशन - ऑडिटऑनलाइन (https://auditonline.gov.in) शुरू किया है। यह एप्लिकेशन केवल पंचायत खातों की ऑडिटिंग की सुविधा प्रदान करता है, बल्कि ऑडिट रिकॉर्ड को बनाए रखने की भी सुविधा प्रदान करता है। यह एप्लिकेशन ऑडिट पूछताछ, ड्राफ्ट स्थानीय ऑडिट रिपोर्ट, ड्राफ्ट ऑडिट पैरा आदि के लिए प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करता है और इस प्रकार पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही में सुधार के लिए पंचायतों द्वारा खातों का उचित रखरखाव सुनिश्चित करता है। ऑडिट अवधि 2021-22 के लिए 2.42 लाख ऑडिट रिपोर्ट तैयार की गई हैं।
मंत्रालय ने eGramSwaraj को सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस) के साथ एकीकृत किया है। eGramSwaraj-PFMS इंटरफेस (eGSPI) ग्राम पंचायतों को विक्रेताओं/सेवा प्रदाताओं को तत्क्षण भुगतान करने में सक्षम बनाता है। ईजीएसपीआई के माध्यम से अब तक 1.74 लाख करोड़ रुपये का लेनदेन किया गया है। पंचायतों को निर्बाध खरीद और लेखांकन अनुभव सक्षम करने के लिए -ग्रामस्वराज को गवर्नमेंट--मार्केट प्लेस (जीईएम) के साथ भी एकीकृत किया गया है।
केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री श्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटिल ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।
अनुलग्नक

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Participation of Women in Panchayats
06 FEB 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Panchayats are primarily the responsibility of State Governments because “Local Government” is a State subject. Panchayats are setup and operate through the respective State PanchayatiRaj Acts. However, in order to make PanchayatiRaj Institutions (PRIs) an effective, efficient and transparent vehicle for local governance, social change and public service delivery meeting the aspirations of local population, major initiatives/schemes/policy of the Ministry of PanchayatiRaj (MoPR), in line with its mandate, are furnished in Annexure along with the accomplishments.
Article 243D of the Constitution provides for reservation of seats in Panchayats for Scheduled Tribes, Scheduled Castes, Backward Class of citizens and women. 21 States and 2 Union Territories have made provisions, in their respective State PanchayatiRaj Acts/Rules, for 50% reservation for women in Panchyats.
For tribal citizens residing in Scheduled Areas as referred to in clause (1) of article 244 of the Constitution, the Provisions of the Panchayats (Extension to the Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996 has been enacted to provide for the extension of the provisions of Part IX of the Constitution. This Act confers special powers on Gram Sabha with respect to preservation of culture and livelihood of tribal people.
Ministry has been engaging with the Elected Women Representatives (EWRs) through a series of workshops, conferences, committees and expert groups on the issues of women empowerment and women leadership. Based on the experiences of best practices gained from the interaction during these workshops and interaction as well as recommendations given by various committees and expert groups the Ministry has been issuing advisories to States from time to time. Ministry has also issued advisories to States to facilitate holding of separate Ward Sabha and MahilaSabha meetings prior to Gram Sabha meetings. Advisories have also been issued to States for enhancing the presence and participation of women in Gram Sabha and Panchayat meetings.
In addition, this Ministry focuses on developing the capacity of EWRsof Panchayats to enable them to function effectively in Gram Panchayats and properly discharge their leadership roles. The Ministry has also been encouraging increased involvement of women in the functioning of Panchayatsthrough active participation in the Gram Sabha meetings for preparation of Gram Panchayat Development Plans and various schemes being implemented by the Panchayats.
Ministry of Panchayati Raj is implementing Mission Mode Project on e-Panchayats (MMP-ePanchayat), a Central component of RGSA scheme under which various e-governance projects are funded towards digitalization of Panchayats to bring in efficiency, accountability and transparency in the functioning of the PRIs and for its overall transformation.
To strengthen functioning of PRIs across the country, this Ministry has launched eGramSwaraj (https://egramswaraj.gov.in), a user friendly web-based portal, which aims to bring in better transparency in the decentralized planning, progress reporting, financial management, work-based accounting and details of assets created. Further, for ensuring timely audit of Panchayat accounts i.e. receipts and expenditures of Gram Panchayats, this Ministry has rolled out an online application – AuditOnline (https://auditonline.gov.in). This application not only facilitates the auditing of Panchayat accounts but also provides for maintaining of audit records. This application streamlines the process for audit inquiries, draft local audit reports, draft audit paras etc. and thus ensures proper maintenance of accounts by Panchayats to improve transparency and accountability. 2.42 lakh audit reports have been generated for the audit period 2021-22.
Ministry has integrated eGramSwaraj with Public Financial Management System (PFMS). eGramSwaraj-PFMS Interface (eGSPI) enables Gram Panchayats make real time payments to vendors/service providers. As one date,transactions to the tune of Rs. 1.74 lakh crore have been made through eGSPI. e-GramSwaraj has also being integrated with Government-e-Market place (GeM) to enable seamless procurement and accounting experience to the Panchayats.
Annexure
Major initiatives/schemes/policy of the Ministry of PanchayatiRaj
Major initiatives/Schemes/Policy
Accomplishment
1.Fifteenth Finance Commission Grantsto enable Panchayats provide basic services to the rural population
Out of Rs 2,36,805.00 crore recommended for the award period 2021-2026, Rs. 108,636.15 crore released to Panchayats during the period 2021-2024
2. Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Rashtriya Gram SwarajAbhiyan (RGSA) to facilitate capacity building of functionaries of PanchayatiRaj Institutions
2.11 crore participants including elected representatives, panchayat functionaries and other stakeholders of Panchayats have been provided training since the inception of this scheme in 2018-19.
3. The Central Sector Scheme of Survey of Villages and Mapping with Improvised Technology in Village Areas (SVAMITVA) to provide the ‘Record of Rights’ to village households owning houses in villages also to facilitate asset monetizationin rural areas besides enabling Panchayatsin assessing and collecting property tax in their endeavor to enhance their own sources of revenue.
As on 31st January, 2024, about 1.75 croreproperty cards have been prepared in respect of 1.09 lakh villages.
4. Scheme of Incentivization of Panchayats, a central components of RGSAscheme, to encourage competitive spirit among PRIs under which, awards including financial incentives are given to best performing Panchayats in recognition of their good work for improving delivery of services and public good.
Financial Year
No. of Awards given
Award Money released
(Amount in Rs. crore)
2021-22
314
52.49
2022-23
322
50.19
2023-24
42
43.75
5.Thematic Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) to enable panchayats to prepare their constitutionally mandated developmental plans.
During 2020-21, 2021-22 and 2022-23 around 2.52 lakh, 2.58 lakh and 2.57 lakh Gram Panchayats or equivalent bodies respectively have prepared their GPDP.
6.Citizen Charter campaign to make the Panchayats and their elected representatives directly accountable to the people
As on date, about 2.15 lakh Gram Panchayats have finalised their Citizen Charters, offering 954 Services spanning various sectors namely health & family welfare, drinking water & sanitation, public welfare, employment etc.
7. Common Service Centers (CSCs) as single access points for delivery of all digital services in Gram Panchayats and to promote rural entrepreneurship.
As on date, 47,469 CSCs have been co-located with Panchayat Bhawans.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.