Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
24th Meeting of Prime Minister Science, Technology & Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC) discusses regulation of medical products, approval processes, challenges & opportunities in India
06 FEB 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India, Professor Ajay Kumar Sood convened the 24th Prime Minister Science, Technology & Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC) meeting today (February 6, 2024) at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi.
The meeting brought together PM-STIAC members, key government officials, and experts from the medical and health industry to discuss priority areas of the health products ecosystem, particularly the current regulatory processes of medical products, gaps, and challenges faced by stakeholders, and emerging opportunities in the regulatory space. The aim was to provide recommendations for a robust regulatory ecosystem.
The meeting was joined by Scientific Secretary Dr. Parvinder Maini and the Secretaries of all relevant departments including Secretary (Health & Family Welfare) Sh. Apurva Chandra, Director-General Indian Council of Medical Research Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary (Biotechnology) Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary (Pharmaceuticals) Sh. Arunish Chawla, Secretary (Environment, Forests & Climate Change) Ms. Leena Nandan, Secretary (Science and Technology) Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Director-General Council of Scientific and Industrial Research Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary (Earth Sciences) Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary (Defence Research and Development Organisation) Dr. Samir V Kamat and Chairman (Indian Space Research Organisation) Sh. S. Somanath.
In his opening address, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood said, “The meeting is aimed at assessing the country’s regulatory system and providing constructive suggestions for improvement as a good regulatory system must balance rigour to ensure safety and quality of medical products that are entering the market and yet be enabling to promote research, development, and innovations so that easy access to healthcare is a reality.”
Delivering his remarks, Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member S&T, NITI Aayog focussed on the medical device sector and said, “India has brought several reforms by releasing the medical device policy, and now the focus should be on the commercialisation of R&D in this sector.”
Dr V.K. Paul, Member Health, NITI Aayog, in his remarks, said, “This is a very timely discussion and India is ready to have a more responsive and efficient regulatory ecosystem for medical products.”
Industry experts delivered presentations on various themes including:
(i) Approval process of Drugs, its current scenario, and suggested changes which focussed on promoting a stronger innovation ecosystem for manufacturing of drugs and overall enabling regulatory systems that are seamless, robust, and aligned with global practices.
(ii) Vaccine regulation in India, its challenges and opportunities which focussed on simplifying approval processes for vaccine development in India by streamlining various approval processes and reducing dependencies on multiple ministries, agencies, and committees for approvals.
(iii) Diagnostic and medical device ecosystem, its enablers and barriers which deliberated on India’s progress in building a resilient innovation ecosystem for medical devices, its barriers, and proposed solutions.
(iv) Regulatory ecosystem for the animal health products which highlighted the progress made and issues faced by industries producing animal health products.
(v) Regulation of emerging therapies in India and lessons from best practices around the world which discussed India’s potential to become a global leader in Cell and Gene Therapy (CGT) space. Best practices from the global regulatory guidelines may be reviewed to build on the existing policies.
The final presentation was made by Dr. Rajiv Singh Raghuvanshi, Drugs Controller General of India, Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) on ‘Building a robust and enabling regulatory ecosystem in India’ which highlighted the major issues faced by CDSCO in the regulatory ecosystem, and shed light on its recent efforts to transform regulatory ecosystem in India.
Following the presentations, Secretaries, experts, and distinguished PM-STIAC members gave their inputs on how various ministries and departments of the Government of India can work together to address this important issue.
In his concluding remarks, Prof. Sood said that input from today’s discussion would be taken up to address these issues in a tangible and time-bound manner to create a robust and enabling regulatory ecosystem for medical products in India.

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार सलाहकार परिषद (पीएम-एसटीआईएसी) की 24वीं बैठक में भारत में चिकित्सा उत्पादों, अनुमोदन प्रक्रियाओं, चुनौतियों और अवसरों के विनियमन पर चर्चा की गई
06 FEB 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) प्रोफेसर अजय कुमार सूद ने आज (6 फरवरी, 2024) नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में 24वीं प्रधानमंत्री विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार सलाहकार परिषद (पीएम-एसटीआईएसी) की बैठक बुलाई।
बैठक के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य उत्पाद इकोसिस्टम के प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों, विशेष रूप से चिकित्सा उत्पादों की वर्तमान नियामक प्रक्रियाओं, हितधारकों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों और अंतर तथा नियामक क्षेत्र में उभरते अवसर पर चर्चा करने के लिए पीएम-एसटीआईएसी सदस्यों, प्रमुख सरकारी अधिकारियों और चिकित्सा व स्वास्थ्य उद्योग के विशेषज्ञों को एक साझा मंच प्रदान किया गया। इसका उद्देश्य एक मजबूत नियामक इकोसिस्टम के लिए सिफारिशें प्रदान करना था।
बैठक में वैज्ञानिक सचिव डॉ. परविंदर मैनी और सचिव (स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण) श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा; भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद के महानिदेशक डॉ. राजीव बहल; सचिव (जैव प्रौद्योगिकी) डॉ. राजेश गोखले; सचिव (फार्मास्यूटिकल्स) श्री अरुणीश चावला; सचिव (पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन) सुश्री लीना नंदन; सचिव (विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी) प्रोफेसर अभय करंदीकर; वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद के महानिदेशक डॉ. एन. कलाईसेल्वी; सचिव (पृथ्वी विज्ञान) डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन, सचिव (रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन) डॉ. समीर वी. कामत और श्री. एस सोमनाथ, अध्यक्ष (भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन) सहित सभी संबंधित विभागों के सचिव शामिल हुए।
अपने उद्घाटन संबोधन में, प्रोफेसर अजय कुमार सूद ने कहा, "बैठक का उद्देश्य देश की नियामक प्रणाली का आकलन करना और सुधार के लिए रचनात्मक सुझाव देना है क्योंकि एक अच्छी नियामक प्रणाली को बाजार में प्रवेश करने वाले चिकित्सा उत्पादों की सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कठोरता को संतुलित करना होगा तथा इसके साथ इसे अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचारों को बढ़ावा देने में सक्षम होना चाहिए, ताकि स्वास्थ्य देखभाल तक आसान पहुंच एक वास्तविकता बन सके।''
अपने संबोधन में हुए डॉ. वी.के. सारस्वत, सदस्य एस एंड टी, नीति आयोग ने चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया और कहा, "भारत ने चिकित्सा उपकरण नीति जारी करके कई सुधार किये हैं और अब इस क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास के व्यावसायीकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए।"
नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. वी.के. पॉल ने कहा, "यह एक बहुत ही सामयिक चर्चा है और भारत चिकित्सा उत्पादों के लिए एक अधिक संवेदनशील और कुशल नियामक इकोसिस्टम के लिए तैयार है।"
उद्योग विशेषज्ञों ने विभिन्न विषयों पर प्रस्तुतियाँ दीं, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
(i) दवाओं की अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया, इसका वर्तमान परिदृश्य, और सुझाए गए परिवर्तन - दवाओं के निर्माण के लिए एक मजबूत नवाचार इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने और समग्र रूप से सक्षम नियामक प्रणालियों को प्रोत्साहन देने पर केंद्रित था। नियामक प्रणालियां निर्बाध, मजबूत और वैश्विक तैर-तरीकों के अनुरूप हैं।
(ii) भारत में वैक्सीन विनियमन, चुनौतियाँ और अवसर - भारत में वैक्सीन विकास के लिए विभिन्न अनुमोदन प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करके अनुमोदन प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने और अनुमोदन के लिए कई मंत्रालयों, एजेंसियों और समितियों पर निर्भरता को कम करने पर केंद्रित था।
(iii) नैदानिक और चिकित्सा उपकरण इकोसिस्टम, इसके प्रदाता और बाधाएं के तहत चिकित्सा उपकरणों, इसकी बाधाओं और प्रस्तावित समाधानों के लिए एक सुदृढ़ नवाचार इकोसिस्टम बनाने में भारत की प्रगति पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
(iv) पशु स्वास्थ्य उत्पादों के लिए नियामक इकोसिस्टम के तहत पशु स्वास्थ्य उत्पादों का उत्पादन करने वाले उद्योगों की प्रगति और उनके सामने आने वाली समस्याओं पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
(v) भारत में उभरते उपचारों का विनियमन और दुनिया भर में सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों से सबक - सेल और जीन थेरेपी (सीजीटी) क्षेत्र में वैश्विक नेता बनने की भारत की क्षमता पर चर्चा की गई। मौजूदा नीतियों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए वैश्विक नियामक दिशानिर्देशों की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं की समीक्षा की जा सकती है।
भारत के औषधि महानियंत्रक डॉ. राजीव सिंह रघुवंशी, केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) के द्वारा 'भारत में एक मजबूत और सक्षम नियामक इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण' विषय पर अंतिम प्रस्तुति दी गई, जिसमें नियामक इकोसिस्टम में सीडीएससीओ के सामने आने वाले प्रमुख मुद्दों पर प्रकाश डाला गया और भारत में नियामक इकोसिस्टम को बदलने के अपने प्रयासों पर चर्चा की गयी।
प्रस्तुतियों के बाद, सचिवों, विशेषज्ञों और प्रतिष्ठित पीएम-एसटीआईएसी सदस्यों ने अपने इनपुट दिए कि कैसे भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालय और विभाग इस महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे को हल करने के लिए साथ मिलकर काम कर सकते हैं।
अपनी समापन टिप्पणी में, प्रोफेसर सूद ने कहा कि भारत में चिकित्सा उत्पादों के लिए एक मजबूत और सक्षम नियामक इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए इन मुद्दों को ठोस और समयबद्ध तरीके से हल करने के लिए आज की चर्चा से इनपुट लिया जाएगा।