Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
24th Meeting of Prime Minister Science, Technology & Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC) discusses regulation of medical products, approval processes, challenges & opportunities in India
06 FEB 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India, Professor Ajay Kumar Sood convened the 24th Prime Minister Science, Technology & Innovation Advisory Council (PM-STIAC) meeting today (February 6, 2024) at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi.
The meeting brought together PM-STIAC members, key government officials, and experts from the medical and health industry to discuss priority areas of the health products ecosystem, particularly the current regulatory processes of medical products, gaps, and challenges faced by stakeholders, and emerging opportunities in the regulatory space. The aim was to provide recommendations for a robust regulatory ecosystem.
The meeting was joined by Scientific Secretary Dr. Parvinder Maini and the Secretaries of all relevant departments including Secretary (Health & Family Welfare) Sh. Apurva Chandra, Director-General Indian Council of Medical Research Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary (Biotechnology) Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary (Pharmaceuticals) Sh. Arunish Chawla, Secretary (Environment, Forests & Climate Change) Ms. Leena Nandan, Secretary (Science and Technology) Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Director-General Council of Scientific and Industrial Research Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary (Earth Sciences) Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary (Defence Research and Development Organisation) Dr. Samir V Kamat and Chairman (Indian Space Research Organisation) Sh. S. Somanath.
In his opening address, Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood said, “The meeting is aimed at assessing the country’s regulatory system and providing constructive suggestions for improvement as a good regulatory system must balance rigour to ensure safety and quality of medical products that are entering the market and yet be enabling to promote research, development, and innovations so that easy access to healthcare is a reality.”
Delivering his remarks, Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member S&T, NITI Aayog focussed on the medical device sector and said, “India has brought several reforms by releasing the medical device policy, and now the focus should be on the commercialisation of R&D in this sector.”
Dr V.K. Paul, Member Health, NITI Aayog, in his remarks, said, “This is a very timely discussion and India is ready to have a more responsive and efficient regulatory ecosystem for medical products.”
Industry experts delivered presentations on various themes including:
(i) Approval process of Drugs, its current scenario, and suggested changes which focussed on promoting a stronger innovation ecosystem for manufacturing of drugs and overall enabling regulatory systems that are seamless, robust, and aligned with global practices.
(ii) Vaccine regulation in India, its challenges and opportunities which focussed on simplifying approval processes for vaccine development in India by streamlining various approval processes and reducing dependencies on multiple ministries, agencies, and committees for approvals.
(iii) Diagnostic and medical device ecosystem, its enablers and barriers which deliberated on India’s progress in building a resilient innovation ecosystem for medical devices, its barriers, and proposed solutions.
(iv) Regulatory ecosystem for the animal health products which highlighted the progress made and issues faced by industries producing animal health products.
(v) Regulation of emerging therapies in India and lessons from best practices around the world which discussed India’s potential to become a global leader in Cell and Gene Therapy (CGT) space. Best practices from the global regulatory guidelines may be reviewed to build on the existing policies.
The final presentation was made by Dr. Rajiv Singh Raghuvanshi, Drugs Controller General of India, Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) on ‘Building a robust and enabling regulatory ecosystem in India’ which highlighted the major issues faced by CDSCO in the regulatory ecosystem, and shed light on its recent efforts to transform regulatory ecosystem in India.
Following the presentations, Secretaries, experts, and distinguished PM-STIAC members gave their inputs on how various ministries and departments of the Government of India can work together to address this important issue.
In his concluding remarks, Prof. Sood said that input from today’s discussion would be taken up to address these issues in a tangible and time-bound manner to create a robust and enabling regulatory ecosystem for medical products in India.

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کی سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی مشاورتی کونسل (پی ایم- ایس ٹی آئی اے سی) ​​کی 24ویں میٹنگ میں ہندوستان میں طبی مصنوعات کے ضابطے، منظوری کے عمل، چیلنجز اور مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا
06 FEB 2024 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر (پی ایس اے) پروفیسر اجے کمار سود نے آج (6 فروری 2024) نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں 24ویں وزیر اعظم سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی مشاورتی کونسل (پی ایم- ایس ٹی آئی اے سی) کی میٹنگ بلائی۔
میٹنگ کے ذریعے پی ایم- ایس ٹی آئی اے سی کے اراکین، اہم سرکاری افسران اور طبی اور صحت کی صنعت کے ماہرین کو ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا گیا۔ اس کا مقصد ایک مضبوط ریگولیٹری ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے سفارشات فراہم کرنا تھا۔
میٹنگ میں سائنسی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پرویندر مینی اور سکریٹری (صحت اور خاندانی بہبود) جناب اپوروا چندرا نے شرکت کی۔ ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل، انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل؛ سکریٹری (بائیو ٹیکنالوجی) ڈاکٹر راجیش گوکھلے؛ سکریٹری (فارماسیوٹیکل) جناب ارونیش چاولہ؛ سکریٹری (ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی) محترمہ لینا نندن؛ سکریٹری (سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی) پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر؛ سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر این۔ کلیسیلوی؛ سکریٹری (ارتھ سائنسز) ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن، سکریٹری (دفاعی تحقیق اور ترقی کی تنظیم) ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت اور صدر (انٹرنیشنل اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن) جناب ایس سومناتھ سمیت تمام متعلقہ محکموں کے سکریٹریوں نے شرکت کی۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، پروفیسر اجے کمار سود نے کہا، ’’میٹنگ کا مقصد ملک کے ریگولیٹری نظام کا جائزہ لینا اور بہتری کے لیے تعمیری تجاویز دینا ہے، کیونکہ ایک اچھا ریگولیٹری نظام ضروری ہے تاکہ طبی مصنوعات کی حفاظت اور معیار کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ اسے تحقیق، ترقی اور اختراعات کو فروغ دینے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ سختی کو متوازن کرنا چاہیے تاکہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک آسان رسائی ایک حقیقت بن جائے۔‘‘
اپنے خطاب میں ڈاکٹر وی کے سرسوت، رکن ایس اینڈ ٹی ، نیتی آیوگ نے ​​طبی آلات کے شعبے پر توجہ مرکوز کی اور کہا، ’’ہندوستان نے طبی آلات کی پالیسی جاری کرکے کئی اصلاحات کی ہیں اور اب توجہ اس شعبے میں آر اینڈ ڈی کو تجارتی بنانے پر مرکوز کرنی چاہیے۔‘‘
نیتی آیوگ کے رکن (صحت) ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے کہا، ’’یہ ایک بہت ہی بروقت بحث ہے اور ہندوستان طبی مصنوعات کے لیے زیادہ ذمہ دار اور موثر ریگولیٹری ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے تیار ہے۔‘‘
صنعت کے ماہرین نے مختلف موضوعات پر پرزنٹیشنز پیش کیں، بشمول:
(i) ادویات کی منظوری کا عمل، اس کا موجودہ منظر نامہ، اور تجویز کردہ تبدیلیاں - جو دواؤں کی تیاری کے لیے ایک مضبوط اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے اور مجموعی طور پر موثر ریگولیٹری نظام کو فروغ دینے پر مرکوز ہیں۔ ریگولیٹری نظام ہموار، مضبوط اور عالمی طریقوں کے مطابق ہیں۔
(ii) ہندوستان میں ویکسین کا ضابطہ، چیلنجز اور مواقع - ہندوستان میں ویکسین کی ترقی کے لیے منظوری کے مختلف عمل کو ہموار کرتے ہوئے اور منظوری کے لیے متعدد وزارتوں، ایجنسیوں اور کمیٹیوں پر انحصار کو کم کرکے منظوری کے عمل کو آسان بنانے پر مرکوز تھا۔
(iii) طبی آلات کے لیے ایک مضبوط اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے میں ہندوستان کی پیش رفت، اس کی رکاوٹوں اور تشخیصی اور طبی آلات کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے تحت مجوزہ حل، اس کے فراہم کنندگان اور رکاوٹوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
(iv) جانوروں کی صحت کی مصنوعات تیار کرنے والی صنعتوں کی ترقی اور جانوروں کی صحت کی مصنوعات کے لیے ریگولیٹری ایکو سسٹم کے تحت ان کو درپیش مسائل پر روشنی ڈالی۔
(v) ہندوستان میں ابھرتے ہوئے علاج کے ضابطے اور پوری دنیا کے بہترین طریقوں سے اسباق - سیل اور جین تھراپی (سی جی ٹی) کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کے عالمی رہنما بننے کی صلاحیت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ موجودہ پالیسیوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے عالمی ریگولیٹری رہنما خطوط کے بہترین طریقوں کا جائزہ لیا جا سکتا ہے۔
’ہندوستان میں ایک مضبوط اور موثر ریگولیٹری ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر‘ کے موضوع پر آخری پریزنٹیشن ڈاکٹر راجیو سنگھ رگھوونشی، ڈرگس کنٹرولر جنرل آف انڈیا، سینٹرل ڈرگس اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او) نے دی، جس میں سی ڈی ایس سی او کو درپیش اہم مسائل پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ ریگولیٹری ماحولیاتی نظام نے ہندوستان میں ریگولیٹری ماحولیاتی نظام کو تبدیل کرنے کی اپنی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی اور اس پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
پرزنٹیشنز کے بعد، سکریٹریوں، ماہرین اور معزز پی ایم- ایس ٹی آئی اے سی اراکین نے اس بارے میں اپنی رائے دی کہ کس طرح حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتیں اور محکمے اس اہم مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے مل کر کام کر سکتے ہیں۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، پروفیسر سود نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں طبی مصنوعات کے لیے ایک مضبوط اور قابل ریگولیٹری ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے ان مسائل کو ٹھوس اور بروقت حل کرنے کے لیے آج کی بحث سے معلومات لی جائیں گی۔