Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prices of Agricultural Products
06 FEB 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) implements the Marketing Research and Information Network, sub scheme of Integrated Scheme for Agricultural Marketing (ISAM), since 2000, to link important Agricultural Produce Markets spread all over the country and the State Agriculture Marketing Boards and Directorates spread over the country and collect, collate and disseminate the mandi prices & arrival data. The National Agriculture Market (eNAM), launched on 14.04.2016, is a pan-India electronic trading portal that networks the existing Agriculture Produce Market Committee (APMC) mandis to create a unified national market for agricultural commodities. The e-NAM aims to remove information asymmetry between buyers and sellers and promote real time price discovery based on actual demand and supply. Further, the Market Intelligence Units of the Department makes regular visit to agricultural markets to send price reports.
The Government has taken several steps at the State and District levels to promote exports. State specific Action Plans have been prepared and State Level Monitoring Committees (SLMCs), Nodal Agencies for agricultural exports and Cluster Level Committees have been formed in a number of States. Country and product-specific action plans have also been formulated to promote exports. The Government is also utilizing the District as Export Hub Initiative to achieve the objectives of Agriculture Export Policy. Under the District as Export Hub initiative, products including agricultural and processed food products with export potential have been identified in all 733 districts across the country. State Export Strategy has been prepared in 28 States/UTs.
The Agricultural & Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), a statutory organisation under the administrative control of Department of Commerce, has the mandate to promote exports of agricultural and processed food products. APEDA has been providing assistance to the exporters under various components of its Export Promotion Scheme. The Department of Commerce provides financial assistance to promote exports, including exports of agricultural products through Market Access Initiatives (MAI) Scheme, and Export Promotion Schemes of Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA), Commodity Boards: Tea Board, Coffee Board, Spices Board etc.
Further, a Farmer Connect Portal has been developed for providing a platform for farmers, and Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) and cooperatives for interacting with exporters. Buyer-Seller Meets (BSMs) have been organized in the clusters to provide export-market linkages. Regular interactions, through video conferences, have been held with the Indian Missions abroad, to assess and tap export opportunities. Country specific BSMs, through Indian Missions, have also been held.
The Government has undertaken the following measures for food storage and processing. Food Corporation of India (FCI) continuously assesses and monitors the storage capacity and based on the storage gap assessment, storage capacities are created/hired through the following schemes: 1) Construction of Silos under Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode 2) Private Entrepreneurs Guarantee (PEG) Scheme 3) Central Sector Scheme (CSS), 4) hiring of godown from Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) / State Warehousing Corporations (SWCs)/State Agencies and 5) hiring of godown through Private Warehousing Scheme (PWS). Various steps have been taken for updating logistics and storage systems using scientific methods at Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC). The Warehouse Management System software for online transactions is implemented to monitor the logistics and storage system on a pan India basis.
Financing facility under Agricultural Infrastructure Fund (AIF): financial assistance is being provided for post-harvest management infrastructure including warehouse and cold chains. National Horticulture Board (NHB) is implementing a scheme, namely “Capital Investment Subsidy for Construction/Expansion/Modernization of Cold Storages and Storage of Horticulture Products”. Further, under Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), financial assistance is provided for creating of cold storage capacity up to 5000 MT.
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has been implementing Central Sector umbrella scheme- Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY) since 2017-18 with the aim to augment preservation and processing capacity so as to reduce post-harvest losses, create employment, and enhance value addition & increase exports of processed foods. Under PMKSY, financial assistance in the form of grants-in-aid is being provided to the eligible entities for establishing food processing projects through its component schemes namely, Mega Food Park (MFP) Scheme, Scheme for Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure(Cold Chain), Scheme for creation of Infrastructure for Agro-Processing Clusters(APC), Scheme for Creation/Expansion of Food Processing and Preservation Capacities(CEFPPC), Operation Greens (OG), Scheme for Creation of Backward and Forward Linkages(CBFL). As on 02.02.2024, 940 projects have been approved under these Schemes leading to creation of 256.32 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) per annum processing capacity and 37.60 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) per annum of preservation capacity.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि उत्पादों के मूल्य
06 FEB 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग 2000 से पूरे देश में फैले महत्वपूर्ण कृषि उपज बाजारों और देश भर में फैले राज्य कृषि विपणन बोर्डों और निदेशालयों को जोड़ने तथा मंडी के मूल्यों और आगमन डेटा एकत्र करने, मिलान करने और प्रसारित करने के लिए विपणन अनुसंधान और सूचना नेटवर्क, कृषि विपणन के लिए एकीकृत योजना (आईएसएएम) की उप योजना को लागू करता है। 14 अप्रैल, 2016 को शुरू लॉन्च किया गया राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाजार (ई-नाम) एक अखिल भारतीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक ट्रेडिंग पोर्टल है जो कृषि उत्पादों के एकीकृत राष्ट्रीय बाजार बनाने के लिए वर्तमान कृषि उपज बाजार समिति (एपीएमसी) मंडियों को नेटवर्क करता है। ई-नाम का उद्देश्य खरीदारों और विक्रेताओं के बीच सूचना विषमता को दूर करना और वास्तविक मांग और आपूर्ति के आधार पर वास्तविक समय मूल्य खोज को बढ़ावा देना है। इसके अतिरिक्त विभाग की मण्डी इंटेलिजेंस इकाई मूल्य रिपोर्टें भेजने के लिए कृषि मंडियों का नियमित दौरा करती है।
सरकार ने निर्यातों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राज्य एवं जिला स्तरों पर अनेक कदम उठाए हैं। राज्य विशिष्ट कार्य योजनाएं तैयार की गई हैं और कई राज्यों में राज्य स्तरीय मानीटरिंग समितियां (एसएलएमसी), कृषि निर्यातों के लिए नोडल एजेंसियां तथा क्लस्टर स्तरीय समितियां बनाई गई हैं। निर्यात प्रोत्साहन के लिए देश और उत्पाद विशिष्ट कार्य योजनाएं भी बनाई गई हैं। सरकार कृषि निर्यात नीति के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए जिले का उपयोग निर्यात केन्द्र पहल के रूप में भी कर रही है। निर्यात केन्द्र पहल के रूप में जिला के अंतर्गत देश भर के सभी 733 जिलों में निर्यात क्षमता वाले कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों सहित उत्पादों की पहचान की गई है। 28 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में राज्य निर्यात रणनीति तैयार की गई है।
वाणिज्य विभाग के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के अंतर्गत कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीईडीए) के तहत एक सांविधिक संगठन है, जिसे कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने का कार्य सौंपा गया है। एपीईडीए अपनी निर्यात संवर्धन स्कीम के विभिन्न घटकों के अंतर्गत निर्यातकों को सहायता प्रदान करता रहा है। वाणिज्य विभाग समुद्री उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एमपीईडीए), वस्तु बोर्डों: चाय बोर्ड, कॉफी बोर्ड, मसाला बोर्ड आदि की बाजार पहुंच पहल (एमएआई) स्कीम और निर्यात संवर्धन स्कीमों के माध्यम से कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यात सहित निर्यातों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता देता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, किसानों और निर्यातकों के साथ बातचीत के लिए किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) और सहकारी समितियों के लिए एक प्लेटफार्म प्रदान करने के लिए एक किसान कनेक्ट पोर्टल विकसित किया गया है। निर्यात-बाजार लिंकेज प्रदान करने के लिए क्लस्टरों में क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकें (बीएसएम) आयोजित की गई हैं। निर्यात अवसरों का आकलन करने और उनका दोहन करने के लिए विदेश स्थित भारतीय मिशनों के साथ वीडियो कान्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से नियमित रूप से विचार-विमर्श किया गया है। भारतीय मिशनों के माध्यम से देश विशिष्ट क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकें भी आयोजित की गई हैं।
सरकार ने खाद्य भंडारण और प्रसंस्करण के लिए निम्नलिखित उपाय किए हैं - भारतीय खाद्य निगम भंडारण क्षमता का निरंतर मूल्यांकन और निगरानी करता है तथा भंडारण अंतर आकलन के आधार पर निम्नलिखित स्कीमों के माध्यम से भंडारण क्षमता सृजित की जाती है/किराए पर ली जाती है – (1) सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी के अंतर्गत साइलोज का निर्माण (2)निजी उद्यमी गारंटी (पीईजी) स्कीम (3) केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र स्कीम (सीएसएस), (4) केन्द्रीय भंडारण निगम/राज्य भंडारण निगमों/राज्य एजेंसियों से गोदाम किराए पर लेना और (5) निजी भंडारण योजना (पीडब्ल्यूएस)। केन्द्रीय भंडारण निगम में वैज्ञानिक पद्धतियों का प्रयोग करते हुए लॉजिस्टिक और भंडारण प्रणालियों को अद्यतन करने के लिए विभिन्न कदम उठाए गए हैं। ऑनलाइन लेनदेन के लिए वेयरहाउस मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम सॉफ्टवेयर को अखिल भारतीय आधार पर लॉजिस्टिक और भंडारण प्रणाली की निगरानी के लिए लागू किया गया है।
कृषि अवसंरचना निधि (एआईएफ) के अंतर्गत वित्तपोषण सुविधा: गोदाम और कोल्ड चेन सहित फसल के बाद प्रबंधन अवसंरचना के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है। राष्ट्रीय बागवानी बोर्ड (एनएचबी) बागवानी उत्पादों के कोल्ड स्टोरेज़ और भण्डारण के निर्माण/विस्तार/आधुनिकीकरण के लिए पूंजी निवेश सब्सिडी नामक एक स्कीम लागू कर रहा है। इसके अतिरिक्त समेकित बागवानी विकास मिशन (एमआईडीएच) के तहत 5000 एमटी तक की कोल्ड स्टोरेज़ क्षमता सृजित करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता दी जाती है।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय 2017-18 से केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की अम्ब्रेला स्कीम- प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) लागू कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य संरक्षण और प्रसंस्करण क्षमता को बढ़ाना है ताकि कटाई के बाद के नुकसान को कम किया जा सके, रोजगार पैदा किया जा सके तथा मूल्य संवर्धन बढ़ाया जा सके और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों के निर्यात में वृद्धि की जा सके। पीएमकेएसवाई के अंतर्गत पात्र कंपनियों को इसकी घटक स्कीमों मेगा फूड पार्क (एमएफपी) स्कीम, एकीकृत कोल्ड चेन एवं मूल्यवर्धन अवसंरचना (कोल्ड चेन), कृषि प्रसंस्करण क्लस्टरों के लिए अवसंरचना निर्माण स्कीम (एपीसी), खाद्य प्रसंस्करण एवं परिरक्षण क्षमताओं के सृजन/विस्तार संबंधी स्कीम (सीईएफपीपीसी), ऑपरेशन ग्रीन्स (ओजी), स्कीम फॉर क्रिएटिंग ऑफ़ बैकवर्ड एंड फॉरवर्ड लिंकेज (सीबीएफएल) के माध्यम से खाद्य प्रसंस्करण परियोजनाएं स्थापित करने के लिए सहायता अनुदान के रूप में वित्तीय सहायता उपलब्ध कराई जा रही है। 02 फरवरी, 2024 तक इन योजनाओं के अंतर्गत 940 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिससे 256.32 लाख मीट्रिक टन (एलएमटी) प्रति वर्ष प्रसंस्करण क्षमता और 37.60 लाख मीट्रिक टन (एलएमटी) प्रति वर्ष संरक्षण क्षमता का सृजन हुआ है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।