Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Prices of Agricultural Products
06 FEB 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) implements the Marketing Research and Information Network, sub scheme of Integrated Scheme for Agricultural Marketing (ISAM), since 2000, to link important Agricultural Produce Markets spread all over the country and the State Agriculture Marketing Boards and Directorates spread over the country and collect, collate and disseminate the mandi prices & arrival data. The National Agriculture Market (eNAM), launched on 14.04.2016, is a pan-India electronic trading portal that networks the existing Agriculture Produce Market Committee (APMC) mandis to create a unified national market for agricultural commodities. The e-NAM aims to remove information asymmetry between buyers and sellers and promote real time price discovery based on actual demand and supply. Further, the Market Intelligence Units of the Department makes regular visit to agricultural markets to send price reports.
The Government has taken several steps at the State and District levels to promote exports. State specific Action Plans have been prepared and State Level Monitoring Committees (SLMCs), Nodal Agencies for agricultural exports and Cluster Level Committees have been formed in a number of States. Country and product-specific action plans have also been formulated to promote exports. The Government is also utilizing the District as Export Hub Initiative to achieve the objectives of Agriculture Export Policy. Under the District as Export Hub initiative, products including agricultural and processed food products with export potential have been identified in all 733 districts across the country. State Export Strategy has been prepared in 28 States/UTs.
The Agricultural & Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), a statutory organisation under the administrative control of Department of Commerce, has the mandate to promote exports of agricultural and processed food products. APEDA has been providing assistance to the exporters under various components of its Export Promotion Scheme. The Department of Commerce provides financial assistance to promote exports, including exports of agricultural products through Market Access Initiatives (MAI) Scheme, and Export Promotion Schemes of Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA), Commodity Boards: Tea Board, Coffee Board, Spices Board etc.
Further, a Farmer Connect Portal has been developed for providing a platform for farmers, and Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) and cooperatives for interacting with exporters. Buyer-Seller Meets (BSMs) have been organized in the clusters to provide export-market linkages. Regular interactions, through video conferences, have been held with the Indian Missions abroad, to assess and tap export opportunities. Country specific BSMs, through Indian Missions, have also been held.
The Government has undertaken the following measures for food storage and processing. Food Corporation of India (FCI) continuously assesses and monitors the storage capacity and based on the storage gap assessment, storage capacities are created/hired through the following schemes: 1) Construction of Silos under Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode 2) Private Entrepreneurs Guarantee (PEG) Scheme 3) Central Sector Scheme (CSS), 4) hiring of godown from Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) / State Warehousing Corporations (SWCs)/State Agencies and 5) hiring of godown through Private Warehousing Scheme (PWS). Various steps have been taken for updating logistics and storage systems using scientific methods at Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC). The Warehouse Management System software for online transactions is implemented to monitor the logistics and storage system on a pan India basis.
Financing facility under Agricultural Infrastructure Fund (AIF): financial assistance is being provided for post-harvest management infrastructure including warehouse and cold chains. National Horticulture Board (NHB) is implementing a scheme, namely “Capital Investment Subsidy for Construction/Expansion/Modernization of Cold Storages and Storage of Horticulture Products”. Further, under Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), financial assistance is provided for creating of cold storage capacity up to 5000 MT.
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has been implementing Central Sector umbrella scheme- Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY) since 2017-18 with the aim to augment preservation and processing capacity so as to reduce post-harvest losses, create employment, and enhance value addition & increase exports of processed foods. Under PMKSY, financial assistance in the form of grants-in-aid is being provided to the eligible entities for establishing food processing projects through its component schemes namely, Mega Food Park (MFP) Scheme, Scheme for Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure(Cold Chain), Scheme for creation of Infrastructure for Agro-Processing Clusters(APC), Scheme for Creation/Expansion of Food Processing and Preservation Capacities(CEFPPC), Operation Greens (OG), Scheme for Creation of Backward and Forward Linkages(CBFL). As on 02.02.2024, 940 projects have been approved under these Schemes leading to creation of 256.32 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) per annum processing capacity and 37.60 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) per annum of preservation capacity.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے کا ہدف
06 FEB 2024 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں کہا کہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) پورے ملک میں پھیلی ہوئی اہم زرعی پیداوار کی منڈیوں اور ریاستی زرعی مارکیٹنگ بورڈز کو جوڑنے کے لیے 2000 سے مارکیٹنگ ریسرچ اینڈ انفارمیشن نیٹ ورک، زرعی مارکیٹنگ کے لیے مربوط اسکیم (آئی ایس اے ایم ) کی ذیلی اسکیم کو نافذ کرتا ہے۔ اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ پورے ملک میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں اور منڈی کی قیمتوں اور آمد کے اعداد و شمار کو اکٹھا کرتے ہیں، جمع کرتے ہیں اور پھیلاتے ہیں۔ نیشنل ایگریکلچر مارکیٹ (ای این اے ایم )، 14.04.2016 کو شروع کیا گیا، یہ ایک پین انڈیا الیکٹرانک ٹریڈنگ پورٹل ہے جو زرعی اجناس کے لیے ایک متحد قومی مارکیٹ بنانے کے لیے موجودہ ایگریکلچر پروڈکشن مارکیٹ کمیٹی (اے پی ایم سی ) منڈیوں کو نیٹ ورک کرتا ہے۔ ای-این اے ایم کا مقصد خریداروں اور فروخت کنندگان کے درمیان معلومات کی ہم آہنگی کو دور کرنا اور حقیقی طلب اور رسد کی بنیاد پر حقیقی وقت میں قیمت کی دریافت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، محکمے کے مارکیٹ انٹیلی جنس یونٹ قیمتوں کی رپورٹ بھیجنے کے لیے زرعی منڈیوں کا باقاعدہ دورہ کرتے ہیں۔
حکومت نے برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح پر کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ریاست کے مخصوص ایکشن پلان تیار کیے گئے ہیں اور ریاستی سطح کی نگرانی کمیٹیاں (ایس ایل ایم سی ز)، زرعی برآمدات کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسیاں اور متعدد ریاستوں میں کلسٹر سطح کی کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں۔ برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ملک اور مصنوعات کے مخصوص ایکشن پلان بھی مرتب کیے گئے ہیں۔ حکومت زرعی برآمدی پالیسی کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ضلع کو ایکسپورٹ ہب انیشی ایٹو کے طور پر بھی استعمال کر رہی ہے۔ ایکسپورٹ ہب کے طور پر ضلع کے تحت، ملک بھر کے تمام 733 اضلاع میں برآمدی صلاحیت کے ساتھ زرعی اور ڈبہ بندخوراک کے مصنوعات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ ریاستی برآمدی حکمت عملی 28 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تیار کی گئی ہے۔
زرعی اور ڈبہ بند خوراک کے مصنوعات کی برآمدات کی فروغ کی اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے)، جو کہ محکمہ تجارت کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے، کو زرعی اور ڈبہ بند خوراک کے مصنوعات کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کا مینڈیٹ حاصل ہے۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے اپنی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کی اسکیم کے مختلف اجزاء کے تحت برآمد کنندگان کو مدد فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ محکمہ تجارت برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے، بشمول مارکیٹ ایکسیس انیشیٹوز (ایم اے آئی ) اسکیم کے ذریعے زرعی مصنوعات کی برآمدات، اور میرین پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (ایم پی ای ڈی اے ) کی ایکسپورٹ پروموشن اسکیم، کموڈٹی بورڈز: ٹی بورڈ، کافی بورڈ، اسپائسز بورڈ وغیرہ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، کسانوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کے لیے اور فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی او ز) اور کوآپریٹیو کو برآمد کنندگان کے ساتھ بات چیت کے لیے فارمر کنیکٹ پورٹل تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ خریدار فروخت کنندگان کی میٹنگز (بی ایس ایم) کلسٹرز میں منعقد کی گئی ہیں تاکہ برآمدی منڈی کے رابطے فراہم کیے جاسکیں۔ برآمدات کے مواقع کا جائزہ لینے اور اس سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے بیرون ملک ہندوستانی مشنوں کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے باقاعدہ بات چیت کی گئی ہے۔ ہندوستانی مشنوں کے ذریعے ملک کے مخصوص بی ایس ایم بھی منعقد کیے گئے ہی
حکومت نے خوراک کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور ڈبہ بندی کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) ذخیرہ کرنے کی گنجائش کا مسلسل جائزہ لیتا ہے اور اس کی نگرانی کرتا ہے اور ذخیرہ کرنے کے فرق کی تشخیص کی بنیاد پر، ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیتیں درج ذیل اسکیموں کے ذریعے تخلیق کی جاتی ہیں/کرائے پر لی جاتی ہیں: 1) پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) موڈ کے تحت سائلو کی تعمیر 2) نجی کاروباری گارنٹی (پی ای جی) اسکیم 3) سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم (سی ایس ایس)، 4) سنٹرل ویئر ہاؤسنگ کارپوریشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) / اسٹیٹ ویئر ہاؤسنگ کارپوریشنز (ایس ڈبلیو سی) / اسٹیٹ ایجنسیوں سے گودام کرایہ پر لینا اور 5) پرائیویٹ ویئر ہاؤسنگ اسکیم (پی ڈبلیو ایس) کے ذریعے گودام کرایہ پر لینا۔ سینٹرل ویئر ہاؤسنگ کارپوریشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) میں سائنسی طریقوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے لاجسٹکس اور اسٹوریج سسٹم کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ آن لائن لین دین کے لیے ویئر ہاؤس مینجمنٹ سسٹم سافٹ ویئر کو پین انڈیا کی بنیاد پر لاجسٹک اور اسٹوریج سسٹم کی نگرانی کے لیے لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔
زرعی انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ (اے آئی ایف) کے تحت فنانسنگ کی سہولت: گودام اور کولڈ چینز سمیت پوسٹ ہارویسٹ مینجمنٹ انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ نیشنل ہارٹیکلچر بورڈ (این ایچ بی ) ایک اسکیم نافذ کر رہا ہے، یعنی "کولڈ اسٹوریجز کی تعمیر/توسیع/جدید کاری اور باغبانی کی مصنوعات کے ذخیرہ کے لیے کیپٹل انویسٹمنٹ سبسڈی"۔ اس کے علاوہ ، باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کے مشن (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ) کے تحت، 5000 ایم ٹی تک کولڈ اسٹوریج کی گنجائش پیدا کرنے کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی ) سنٹرل سیکٹر کی امبریلا اسکیم - پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایف وائی) 2017-18 سے لاگو کر رہی ہے جس کا مقصد تحفظ اور ڈبہ بندی کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ہے تاکہ فصل کے بعد ہونے والے نقصانات کو کم کیا جا سکے، روزگار پیدا کیا جا سکےاور قیمت میں اضافہ اور ڈبہ بندی خوراک کی برآمدات میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے۔ پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت، اس کی جزوی اسکیموں یعنی میگا فوڈ پارک (ایم ایف پی) اسکیم، انٹیگریٹڈ کولڈ چین اور ویلیو ایڈیشن انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے اسکیم کے ذریعے فوڈ پروسیسنگ پروجیکٹس کے قیام کے لیے اہل اداروں کو گرانٹ ان ایڈ کی شکل میں مالی امداد فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔ کولڈ چین)، ایگرو پروسیسنگ کلسٹرز (اے پی سی) کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق کی اسکیم، فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور تحفظ کی صلاحیتوں کی تخلیق/توسیع کی اسکیم (سی ای ایف پی پی سی)، آپریشن گرینز (او جی)، پسماندہ اور آگے روابط کی تخلیق کی اسکیم (سی بی ایف ایل) . 02.02.2024 تک، ان اسکیموں کے تحت 940 پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں 256.32 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (ایل ایم ٹی ) سالانہ پروسیسنگ کی گنجائش اور 37.60 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (ایل ایم ٹی ) سالانہ تحفظ کی گنجائش پیدا ہو رہی ہے۔