Department of Space
International Conference on Planets, Exoplanets, and Habitability (ICPEH-2024) at Physical Research Laboratory, Ahmedabad, 5-9 February 2024
05 FEB 2024 7:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Physical Research Laboratory (PRL), Ahmedabad is organizing the "International Conference on Planets, Exoplanets, and Habitability (ICPEH-2024)" during 5th to 9th February 2024. This conference will provide a platform to promote networking among peers and will greatly benefit the early and mid-career researchers, space technologists and innovators, and start-ups.The conference is being attended by around 250 delegates from more than 12 countries around the world, with nearly one-third of the conference participants being women scientists.
The inaugural session started with lighting of the lamps, followed by welcome address by Prof. Anil Bhardwaj, Director PRL. He mentioned that PRL is the cradle of space science in India and has actively participated in all the Indian planetary missions, namely the Chandrayaan-1 orbitor, the Chandrayaan-2 orbitor, the Chandrayaan-3 lander and rover, the Mars Orbiter Mission, and the Aditya-L1 mission. He shared about the first exoplanet discovery by using the PARAS instrument on the PRL telescope at Mount Abu. The inaugural address was delivered by Padma Shri, A. S. Kiran Kumar, former Chairman, ISRO and current Chairman, PRL Council of Management. He congratulated PRL for organizing this conference and for contributing to the space research related activities in India. Followed by this there were two felicitation talks, one on the exoplanet studies by Prof. Michel Mayor (Nobel Laureate) of Geneva Observatory and the second on planetary exploration by Prof. Carle Pieters of Brown University. Prof. Varun Sheel, Chair of the Local Organising Committee, gave an overview of the conference. He informed that the conference will include sessions on the themes related to the science and exploration of solar system bodies, exoplanets, and habitability in and beyond our solar system. Prof. Anil Bhardwaj, Director PRL delivered the inaugural talk on ‘Indian Planetary Missions’ - scientific results from past Indian missions and key areas of research planned for future exploration.
This international event will identify opportunities, that shall shape India’s future directions in planetary research and space exploration in the international arena.

અંતરિક્ષ વિભાગ
ફિઝિકલ રિસર્ચ લેબોરેટરી, અમદાવાદ ખાતે, 5-9 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2024 દરમિયાન "ઇન્ટરનેશનલ કોન્ફરન્સ ઓન પ્લેનેટિસ, એક્સોપ્લેનેટ અને હેબિટેબિલિટી (આઇસીપીઇએચ-2024)"
05 FEB 2024 7:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ફિઝિકલ રિસર્ચ લેબોરેટરી (PRL), અમદાવાદ 5મી થી 9મી ફેબ્રુઆરી 2024 દરમિયાન " ઇન્ટરનેશનલ કોન્ફરન્સ ઓન પ્લેનેટિસ, એક્સોપ્લેનેટ અને હેબિટેબિલિટી (આઇસીપીઇએચ-2024)નું આયોજન કરી રહી છે. આ કોન્ફરન્સ સાથીદારો વચ્ચે નેટવર્કિંગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે એક પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડશે અને તેને ઘણો ફાયદો થશે. પ્રારંભિક અને મધ્ય-કારકિર્દીના સંશોધકો, સ્પેસ ટેક્નોલોજિસ્ટ્સ અને ઇનોવેટર્સ અને સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સ. કોન્ફરન્સમાં વિશ્વના 12 કરતાં વધુ દેશોમાંથી લગભગ 250 પ્રતિનિધિઓ ભાગ લઈ રહ્યા છે, જેમાં કોન્ફરન્સના લગભગ એક તૃતીયાંશ ભાગ લેનારાઓ મહિલા વૈજ્ઞાનિકો છે.
ઉદ્ઘાટન સત્રની શરૂઆત દીપ પ્રાક્ટ્ય સાથે થઈ હતી, ત્યારબાદ પીઆરએલના નિયામક પ્રો. અનિલ ભારદ્વાજે સ્વાગત પ્રવચન કર્યું હતું. તેમણે ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો હતો કે, પીઆરએલ ભારતમાં અવકાશ વિજ્ઞાનનું પારણું છે અને તેણે તમામ ભારતીય ગ્રહોનાં અભિયાનોમાં સક્રિયપણે ભાગ લીધો છે, જેમાં ચંદ્રયાન-1નું ઓર્બિટર, ચંદ્રયાન-2 ઓર્બિટર, ચંદ્રયાન-3નું લેન્ડર અને રોવર, માર્સ ઓર્બિટર મિશન અને આદિત્ય-એલ1 મિશન સામેલ છે. તેમણે માઉન્ટ આબુ ખાતે પીઆરએલ ટેલિસ્કોપ પર પારાસ ઇન્સ્ટ્રુમેન્ટનો ઉપયોગ કરીને પ્રથમ એક્સોપ્લેનેટ શોધ વિશે શેર કર્યું. ઉદઘાટન સંબોધન પદ્મશ્રી, ઇસરોના ભૂતપૂર્વ ચેરમેન અને પીઆરએલ કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ મેનેજમેન્ટના વર્તમાન ચેરમેન એ. એસ. કિરણ કુમારે કર્યું હતું. તેમણે આ પરિષદનું આયોજન કરવા બદલ અને ભારતમાં અવકાશ સંશોધન સાથે સંબંધિત પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં પ્રદાન કરવા બદલ પીઆરએલને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યાં હતાં. એ પછી બે સન્માન પ્રવચનો યોજાયા, એક જીનીવા ઓબ્ઝર્વેટરીના પ્રાધ્યાપક મિશેલ મેયર (નોબેલ પારિતોષિક વિજેતા) દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલા એક્સોપ્લેનેટ અભ્યાસો પર અને બીજી બ્રાઉન યુનિવર્સિટીના પ્રાધ્યાપક કાર્લ પીટર્સ દ્વારા ગ્રહોના સંશોધન પર. સ્થાનિક આયોજન સમિતિના અધ્યક્ષ પ્રો.વરુણ શીલે સંમેલનની ઝાંખી કરાવી હતી. તેમણે માહિતી આપી હતી કે, આ પરિષદમાં સૌરમંડળની અંદર અને બહાર સૌરમંડળનાં એકમો, એક્સોપ્લેનેટ અને તેની બહાર વસવાટની ક્ષમતા અને વિજ્ઞાન અને સંશોધન સાથે સંબંધિત વિષયો પર સત્રો સામેલ થશે. પી.આર.એલ.ના નિયામક પ્રો. અનિલ ભારદ્વાજે 'ઇન્ડિયન પ્લેનેટરી મિશન' પર ઉદ્ઘાટન પ્રવચન આપ્યું હતું - જે ભૂતકાળના ભારતીય મિશનોના વૈજ્ઞાનિક પરિણામો અને ભવિષ્યના સંશોધન માટે આયોજિત સંશોધનના મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોના વૈજ્ઞાનિક પરિણામો છે.
આ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ઇવેન્ટ એવી તકોની ઓળખ કરશે, જે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે ગ્રહોનાં સંશોધન અને અંતરિક્ષ સંશોધનમાં ભારતની ભવિષ્યની દિશાઓને આકાર આપશે.