श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी पेंशन निधि पेंशन में वृद्धि
05 FEB 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी पेंशन योजना (ईपीएस), 1995 के तहत न्यूनतम पेंशन को मौजूदा 1000/- रुपये प्रति माह से बढ़ाने के लिए ट्रेड यूनियनों और सार्वजनिक प्रतिनिधियों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों से अभ्यावेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं।
ईपीएस, 1995 एक "परिभाषित अंशदान-परिभाषित लाभ" सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजना है। कर्मचारी पेंशन निधि का कोष (i) नियोक्ता द्वारा वेतन के 8.33 प्रतिशत की दर से योगदान; और (ii) प्रति माह 15,000/- रुपये की राशि तक वेतन के 1.16 प्रतिशत की दर से बजटीय सहायता के माध्यम से केन्द्र सरकार के योगदान से बनता है। योजना के तहत सभी लाभों का भुगतान ऐसे संचय से किया जाता है। ईपीएस, 1995 के पैराग्राफ 32 के तहत अनिवार्य रूप से फंड का मूल्यांकन सालाना किया जाता है और 31.03.2019 को फंड के मूल्यांकन के अनुसार, एक बीमांकिक घाटा है।
योजना के तहत सदस्य की पेंशन की राशि निम्नलिखित सूत्र के अनुसार सेवा की पेंशन योग्य अवधि और पेंशन योग्य वेतन को ध्यान में रखते हुए निर्धारित की जाती है:
पेंशन योग्य सेवा X पेंशन योग्य वेतन
70
हालाँकि, सरकार ने पहली बार, वर्ष 2014 में, बजटीय सहायता प्रदान करके ईपीएस, 1995 के तहत पेंशनभोगियों को प्रति माह 1000 रुपये की न्‍यूनतम पेंशन प्रदान की, जो कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) को ईपीएस के लिए सालाना प्रदान की जाने वाली वेतन की 1.16 प्रतिशत की बजटीय सहायता के अतिरिक्त था।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Increase in Employees’ Pension Fund pension
05 FEB 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Representations have been received from various stakeholders including trade unions and public representatives to increase the minimum pension under the Employees’ Pension Scheme (EPS), 1995 from existing Rs. 1000/- per month.
The EPS, 1995 is a “Defined Contribution-Defined Benefit” Social Security Scheme. The corpus of the Employees’ Pension Fund is made up of (i) contribution by the employer @ 8.33 per cent of wages; and (ii) contribution from Central Government through budgetary support @ 1.16 per cent of wages up to an amount of Rs.15,000/- per month. All benefits under the scheme are paid out of such accumulations. The fund is valued annually as mandated under paragraph 32 of the EPS, 1995 and as per the valuation of the fund as on 31.03.2019, there is an actuarial deficit.
Amount of member’s pension under the Scheme is determined taking into account the pensionable period of service and pensionable salary as per following formula:
Pensionable Service X Pensionable Salary
70
However, the Government, for the first time, in the year 2014, provided a minimum pension of Rs. 1000 per month to the pensioners under the EPS, 1995 by providing budgetary support, which was in addition to the budgetary support of 1.16 per cent of wages provided annually towards EPS to Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO).
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.