आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
एम्स नागपूर येथे अत्याधुनिक स्किल लॅब तसच सेंट्रल स्टेराइल सर्व्हिसेस डिपार्टमेंट या सुविधेचे केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणिकुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांच्या हस्ते 3 फेब्रुवारीला होणार उद्घाटन
02 FEB 2024 7:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नागपूर 2 फेब्रुवारी2024
नागपूरच्या मिहान स्थित केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालया अंतर्गतअखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्था एम्स नागपूर येथे अत्याधुनिक स्किल लॅब तसेच सेंट्रल स्टराइल सर्व्हिसेस डिपार्टमेंट - सीएसएसडी या सुविधेचे उद्घाटन केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंबकल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांच्या प्रमुख उपस्थितीत तसेच केंद्रीय आरोग्य राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार, एस. पी. सिंग बघेल आणि एम्स नागपूरचेकार्यकारी संचालक डॉ. हनुमंथा राव, यांच्या उपस्थितीमध्ये उद्या 3 फेब्रुवारी शनिवार रोजी सकाळी 10 वाजता दुरुस्थ पद्धतीने होणार आहे. या कार्यक्रमाचा मुख्य समारंभराजस्थानच्या एम्स जोधपुर येथे होणार आहे.
एम्स नागपूर येथीलकौशल्य प्रयोगशाळा ही अत्याधुनिक सुविधांनी सुसज्ज आहे ह्युमन पेशंट सिमुलेटर आणि वर्चुअलटास्क ट्रेनर्स या प्रमुख सुविधांनी सुसज्ज अशा या प्रयोगशाळा राहतील. या प्रयोगशाळामुळेकौशल्य प्रशिक्षण आपत्कालीन परिस्थिती, अनस्थेशिया सिमुलेशनआणि परिस्थिती आधारित शिक्षण या उपक्रमांना चालला मिळणार आहे. या सुविधेमुळे वास्तविकरुग्णांना धोका न देता शिकण्यासाठी एका सुरक्षित वातावरणाची निर्मिती होणार असून अत्याधुनिकवर्चुअल टास्क ट्रेनर सुविधांमध्ये पेशंट केअरसिमुलेटर, इंजेक्शन आणि प्रक्रिया सिमुलेटर यासारख्या विविध कौशल्य सिमुलेटरचा समावेश आहे. या स्किललॅबचा वैद्यकीय शिक्षण आणि प्रशिक्षण घेणाऱ्या विद्यार्थ्यांना मोठ्या प्रमाणात फायदाहोईल . वैद्यकीय विद्यार्थी ,रहिवासी डॉक्टर, परिचारिका, प्राध्यापक आणि इतर आरोग्य सेवा कर्मचा-यांना त्यांचे कौशल्यआणि ज्ञान या प्रयोगशाळेच्या माध्यमातून वाढवता येणार आहे .
यासोबतच सेंट्रल स्टेराइलसर्व्हिसेस डिपार्टमेंट - सीएसएसडी ही एक प्रशस्तअशी सुविधा 5 हजार चौरस फूट परिसरात मेडिकलस्र्टलायझेशन तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये रुग्णांची काळजी आणि सुरक्षिततेची सर्वोच्च मानके सुनिश्चितकरेल. या सुविधेमध्ये अत्याधुनिक प्रगत उपकरणे,तंत्रज्ञान, कार्यक्षम प्रणाली , 24 तास अखंड सेवा यांचा समावेश आहे.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Inauguration of ‘Skills Lab’ and Central Sterile Services Department (CSSD) at AIIMS Nagpur
02 FEB 2024 7:22PM by PIB Mumbai
The state-of-the-art ‘Skills Lab’ and Central Sterile Services Department (CSSD) at AIIMS Nagpur will be inaugurated invirtual mode at the hands of Union minister of Health & Family Welfare; Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya in the august presence of Minister of State, Health and Family Welfare, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel and Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar; and Executive Director, AIIMS Nagpur,Dr Hanumantha Rao,virtually, on 3rd of February 2024 during a formal ceremony to be held at AIIMS Jodhpur auditorium.The Skills Lab at AIIMS Nagpur is equipped with state-of-the-art facilities toprovide comprehensive and hands-on trainingto medical professionals and students. The Key assets,namely the Human Patient Simulator and Virtual Task Trainers offer awide range of simulations to enhance practical skills and clinical proficiency. This high-fidelity Human Patient Simulator replicates real-life patientscenarios, providing a secureenvironment for students and healthcare professionals to enhance their clinicalskills and decision-makingabilities. It serves multiple purposes, including clinical skills training, emergency medicine scenarios, anaesthesiasimulations, and scenario-based learning. Keybenefits of the simulator traininginclude its realism,offering an immersivelearning experience in real OTsetup, real surgical & anaesthesia equipment including real gasses. This provides a unique opportunity to learn in a safe environment for learning withoutrisking real patients.The cutting-edge VirtualTask Trainer facilities, include more than 40 differentskills simulators such as Patient Care Simulators, Injection and ProcedureSimulators,
Gynaecological and Obstetric Simulators, Surgical and Critical CareSimulators, Basic Life Support (BLS) System (Adult, Paediatric, Neonate), etc.AIIMS Nagpur's Skills Lab will soon incorporate additional high-fidelity advancedsimulators, including wireless paediatric critical care, a full-bodypregnancy simulator, arthroscopicsimulators, synchronized visualizer teaching system for anatomy teaching and a simulatorfor difficult airway management.The Skill Lab at AIIMS Nagpur is expected to benefit significantnumber of students pursuing medicaleducation and training. It is anticipated that more than seven hundred persons each year will benefit from thesimulator. This includes medical students, residents, nurses, faculty and other healthcare professionals seeking to enhance theirclinical skills and knowledge.The cutting-edge CentralSterile Services Department (CSSD) housed in a spacious 5000 squarefeet area, is equipped with the latest advancements in medical sterilizationtechnology, underscoring AIIMSNagpur's commitment to ensuring the highest standards of patient care and safety. The expansive 5000 sq ftarea provides ample space for seamless workflow, optimizing the sterilization process to meet the increasing demands of the healthcare landscape. Key Features of the AIIMSNagpur CSSD Facility include 1. State-of-the-Art advanced Equipment 2. Cutting-Edge Technology 3.Efficient Workflow 4. Expert Staff 5. Round the clock uninterrupted supply/services.The institution remainscommitted to stayingat the forefront of medicaltechnology to betterserve the community and enhance patient outcomes.