Ministry of Defence
Bombay Engineers Group Khadki Celebrates Reunion 2024
01 FEB 2024 4:54PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 1 February 2024
The Bombay Sappers Alma Mater resonated with synchronous marching beats as troops marched in harmony as part of the commemoration Parade organised to mark the Centenary of The Bombay Sappers War Memorial. The magnificent parade was reviewed by Gen Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff, who is also the Colonel Commandant of the Bombay Sappers.
The pride of all present to witness this splendid ceremony was palpable as serving and retired personnel and their families congregated for this once in four-year event. Illustrious guests included Mrs Rajeshwari Rane, wife of the legendary Late Maj RR Rane, PVC, Lt Gen DP Pandey, Colonel of The Sikh Light Infantry Regiment and Mrs Ashali Verma, daughter of Late Lt Gen PS Bhagat in addition to numerous other serving and retired personnel. Lt Gen Ajai Kumar Singh, Army Commander Southern Command and Lt Gen Arvind Walia, Engineer in Chief were also presented a salute by the Parade which was commanded by Colonel Vishal Pathak of BEG.
RE5J.jpeg)
GDCV.jpeg)
The Commemoration parade consisted of five contingents from BEG and Centre including one contingent each from Sikh Light Infantry Regiment and Maratha Light Infantry Regiment. A magnificent fly past by the Army Adventure Node Microlight Team, who recently completed the ‘Bombay Sappers Kashmir to Kanyakumari Expedition’ was the highlight of the day. General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff & Colonel Commandant The Bombay Sappers during his address to sappers of BEG Group commended all for their outstanding performances and exhorted all to continue their efforts towards delivering outstanding results.
24AH.jpeg)
The BEG Reunion 2024 provided an opportunity for all serving and retired Bombay Sappers to come together to strengthen time tested bonds of camaraderie and esprit de corps, while rededicating themselves to the resolve of remaining forever ready and to serve selflessly.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
बॉम्बे इंजिनिअर्स ग्रुप खडकी येथे दिमाखदार ‘रीयुनियन 2024’ संपन्न
01 FEB 2024 8:40PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2024
बॉम्बे सॅपर्स युद्ध स्मारकाच्या शताब्दी वर्षानिमित्त एका विशेष परेडचे आयोजन दि. 1 फेब्रुवारी 24 रोजी करण्यात आले हॊते. लष्करप्रमुख आणि बॉम्बे सॅपर्सचे कर्नल कमांडंट जनरल मनोज पांडे यांनी या भव्य परेडचे निरीक्षण केले.
सेवारत आणि सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारी आणि त्यांचे कुटुंबीय चार वर्षांत एकदा होणाऱ्या या कार्यक्रमासाठी एकत्र येत असल्यामुळे, या शानदार सोहळ्याचे साक्षीदार होण्यासाठी उपस्थित असलेल्या सर्वांसाठी अभिमानाची बाब असल्याचे दिसून येत होते. या सोहळ्यासाठी उपस्थित नामवंत पाहुण्यांमध्ये अनेक सेवारत आणि सेवानिवृत्त कर्मचारी आणि अधिकारी यांच्यासह, परमवीर चक्राने सन्मानित दिवंगत मेजर आरआर राणे यांच्या पत्नी श्रीमती राजेश्वरी राणे, शीख लाइट इन्फंट्री रेजिमेंटचे कर्नल लेफ्टनंट जनरल डीपी पांडे, आणि दिवंगत लेफ्टनंट जनरल पीएस भगत यांच्या कन्या श्रीमती आशाली वर्मा यांचा समावेश होता. सदर्न कमांडचे आर्मी कमांडर लेफ्टनंट जनरल अजय कुमार सिंह आणि इंजिनियर इन चीफ लेफ्टनंट जनरल अरविंद वालिया, यांना देखील बॉम्बे इंजिनिअर्स ग्रुपचे (बीईजी) कर्नल विशाल पाठक यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली परेडद्वारे सलामी देण्यात आली.
RE5J.jpeg)
स्मरणोत्सवाच्या या परेडमध्ये बॉम्बे इंजिनिअर्स ग्रुप आणि केंद्राच्या पाच तुकड्यांचा समावेश होता ज्यात शीख लाइट इन्फंट्री रेजिमेंट आणि मराठा लाईट इन्फंट्री रेजिमेंटची प्रत्येकी एक तुकडी होती. नुकतीच ‘बॉम्बे सॅपर्स काश्मीर ते कन्याकुमारी मोहीम’ पूर्ण करणाऱ्या आर्मी ॲडव्हेंचर नोड मायक्रोलाइट टीमचा भव्य फ्लाय पास्ट हे या दिवसाचे खास आकर्षण होते. भारताचे लष्करप्रमुख आणि बॉम्बे सॅपर्सचे कर्नल कमांडंट जनरल मनोज पांडे यांनी बीईजी ग्रुपच्या सेपर्सना संबोधित करताना त्यांच्या उत्कृष्ट कामगिरीबद्दल सर्वांचे कौतुक केले आणि उत्कृष्ट परिणाम देण्यासाठी सर्वांनी त्यांचे प्रयत्न सुरू ठेवावे असे आवाहन केले.
24AH.jpeg)
बॉम्बे इंजिनिअर्स ग्रुपच्या (बीईजी) या रीयुनियन 2024 ने सर्व सेवारत आणि सेवानिवृत्त बॉम्बे सेपर्सना सदैव तयार राहण्याच्या आणि निःस्वार्थपणे सेवा करण्याच्या संकल्पासाठी स्वतःला पुन्हा समर्पित करताना, सौहार्द आणि एस्प्रिट डी कॉर्प्सचे काळाच्या कसोटीवर वारंवार सिद्ध केलेले बंध मजबूत करण्यासाठी एकत्र येण्याची संधी प्रदान केली.