Ministry of Defence
Magnificent Paradrop Display by the Bombay Sappers
30 JAN 2024 4:46PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 30 January 2023
The Dighi Hills witnessed a breath taking display of Para Jumps by serving and veteran personnel of The Bombay Sappers. Commemorating 100 years of the iconic War Memorial of the Bombay Sappers Group, over 100 paratroopers of the elite 411 (Independent) Para Field Company including seven senior veterans undertook static line and free fall jumps to kickstart the events marking the Reunion, a four yearly event bringing together the entire Bombay Sapper fraternity.
1GBN.jpeg)
Officers and troops rubbed shoulders with each other in this daring display of guts and courage, testimony that the safety and security of the Nation is in capable hands. While the serving personnel represented the secure present and a well-thought through future, the veterans led by the 75 year old former Engineer-in -Chief, Lt Gen RR Goswami symbolised the unwavering grit and resolve of The Bombay Sappers to deliver at all costs. Brig SR Mazgaonkar at 74 yrs, Brig RG Divekar 66 yrs and the former Central Army Commander, Lt Gen Yogendra Dimri at 61 yrs defied age to partake in this remarkable display of bravery and belongingness.
X001.jpeg)
Along with the paratroopers were the Paramotor pilots who have recently completed the East-West Kutch to Kibithu Paramotor expedition as an ode to the War Memorial’s Centenary. The paramotors enamoured the audience who were spell bound by their low level flying and acrobatics. Dighi Hills, that serves as a training area for the Bombay Sappers had a festive air about it with displays of the traditional Gatka and Malkhamb enthralling the audience that included numerous school and college children besides serving and veteran officers, JCOs and Other Ranks and their families.
The exhilarating Physical Training display by the BEG instructors had everyone holding their breath while applauding the agility and grace on display. BEG Commandant Brig Dilip Patwardhan, on completing the jump, spoke of the significance of the War Memorial referring to it as a Shraddha Sthaan, a symbol of sacrifice, valour and selfless service. He said that the Memorial, which serves as the logo of The Bombay Sappers, was erected in February 1923 and has recently been expanded to include names of gallant bravehearts of Bombay Sappers who have made the Supreme Sacrifice for the Nation. The scenic environment of the hills and the pristine Gurnam Lake nearby were witness to joy and rejoicing by the real life heroes who unquestioningly give up their today for our tomorrow.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
बॉम्बे सॅपर्सचे नेत्रदीपक पॅराड्रॉप प्रदर्शन
30 JAN 2024 6:16PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे , 30 जानेवारी 2024
पुण्यातला दिघी हिल्स परिसर, आज द बॉम्बे सॅपर्सच्या सेवारत आणि माजी सैनिकांच्या पॅराजंपच्या चित्तथरारक प्रदर्शनाची साक्षीदार ठरला. बॉम्बे सॅपर्स समूहाच्या प्रतिष्ठित युद्ध स्मारकाला 100 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्यानिमित्त, सात माजी सैनिकांसह विशिष्ट 411 (स्वतंत्र) पॅरा फील्ड कंपनीचे 100 हून अधिक पॅराट्रूपर्सने स्थिररेषेत मुक्तपणे उडी घेतली आणि संपूर्ण बॉम्बे सॅपर समूहाला एकत्र आणणाऱ्या चार वर्षांनी होणाऱ्या स्नेहसंमेलन कार्यक्रमांची सुरुवात केली.
1GBN.jpeg)
अधिकारी आणि सैन्याने एकमेकांच्या खांद्याला खांदा लावून केलेल्या हिंमत आणि धैर्याच्या या धाडसी प्रदर्शनाच्या माध्यमातून राष्ट्राची सुरक्षा आणि संरक्षण सक्षम हातात असल्याची ग्वाही दिली. सेवारत कर्मचारी सुरक्षित वर्तमानाचे आणि भविष्यातील चांगल्या विचारांचे, प्रतिनिधित्व करत असताना, 75 वर्षांचे माजी अभियंता-इन-चीफ, लेफ्टनंट जनरल आरआर गोस्वामी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील माजी सैनिक द बॉम्बे सॅपर्सच्या अतुलनीय धैर्याचे आणि कोणत्याही परिस्थितीत सेवा देण्याच्या संकल्पाचे प्रतीक आहे. वयाच्या मर्यादेवर मात करत, 74 वर्षांचे ब्रिगेडियर एसआर माजगावकर, 66 वर्षांचे ब्रिगेडियर आरजी दिवेकर आणि 61 वर्षांचे माजी केंद्रीय लष्करी कमांडर लेफ्टनंट जनरल योगेंद्र डिमरी या उल्लेखनीय शौर्य प्रदर्शनात सहभागी झाले.
X001.jpeg)
पॅराट्रूपर्ससोबत पॅरामोटर वैमानिक होते ज्यांनी नुकतेच युद्ध संग्रहालयाच्या शताब्दीच्या निमित्ताने पूर्व-पश्चिम कच्छ ते किबिथू पॅरामोटर मोहीम पूर्ण केली आहे. पॅरामोटर्सनी निम्नस्तरावरील उड्डाण आणि कसरतीने प्रेक्षकांना मंत्रमुग्ध केले. बॉम्बे सॅपर्ससाठी प्रशिक्षण क्षेत्र असेलल्या दिघी हिल्समध्ये पारंपरिक गटका आणि मलखांबच्या कसरतींनीही प्रेक्षक मंत्रमुग्ध झाले. यामध्ये सेवारत आणि माजी अधिकारी, जेसीओ आणि इतर पदांवरील कर्मचारी आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबांव्यतिरिक्त असंख्य शाळा आणि महाविद्यालयीन मुलांचा समावेश होता.
बीईजी प्रशिक्षकांनी दाखवलेल्या उत्साहवर्धक शारीरिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदर्शनाने कसरतींमधील चपळता आणि सफाईदारपणा बघतांना प्रत्येकाने श्वास रोखून धरला होता. बीईजी कमांडंट ब्रिगेडियर दिलीप पटवर्धन यांनी उडी पूर्ण केल्यावर, युद्ध स्मारकाचे महत्त्व सांगितले आणि श्रद्धास्थान म्हणून ज्याचा उल्लेख केला जातो ते स्मारक त्याग, शौर्य आणि निःस्वार्थ सेवेचे प्रतीक आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. द बॉम्बे सॅपर्सचे बोधचिन्ह असणारे हे स्मारक फेब्रुवारी 1923 मध्ये उभारण्यात आले आणि नुकतेच राष्ट्रासाठी सर्वोच्च बलिदान देणाऱ्या बॉम्बे सॅपर्सच्या शूरवीरांच्या नावांचा समावेश करण्यासाठी त्याचा विस्तार करण्यात आला आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
टेकड्यांचे निसर्गरम्य वातावरण आणि जवळचा गुरनाम तलाव , ज्यांनी निर्विवादपणे आपल्या भविष्यासाठी आपला वर्तमानाचा त्याग केला आहे त्या वास्तविक जीवनातील नायकांच्या आनंदाचे आणि आनंदोत्सवाचे आज साक्षीदार ठरले.