சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
தமிழகத்தில் கிராமத் தொழில்களை ஊக்குவித்த காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் உபகரணங்களை விநியோகித்து வளர்ச்சியைப் பாராட்டினார்
29 JAN 2024 6:48PM by PIB Chennai
உள்ளூர் கைவினைஞர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கவும், கிராமத் தொழில்களை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத் தலைவர் திரு மனோஜ் குமார் மதுரை மாவட்டத்திற்கு வருகை தந்தார். சிக்கந்தர் சாவடியில் உள்ள வேளாண் வர்த்தக மையத்தில் நடைபெற்ற விநியோக நிகழ்ச்சியில், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குத் தலைமையின் கீழ் காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் துறையின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சியை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில் காதி நிறுவனங்கள் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சியை எட்டியுள்ள நிலையில், தமிழ்நாட்டிற்கான காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தின் அர்ப்பணிப்பை திரு குமார் எடுத்துரைத்தார்:
·உற்பத்தி: ரூ.262.55 கோடி
·விற்பனை: ரூ.466.77 கோடி
·வேலைவாய்ப்பு: 14,396 கைவினைஞர்கள்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ் மோடி அரசின் உத்தரவாதம் இப்போது தற்சார்பு மற்றும் வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவின் உத்தரவாதமாக மாறியுள்ளது என்று திரு குமார் கூறினார். அதே வழியைப் பின்பற்றி, காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம், அதன் பல்வேறு வேலைவாய்ப்பு சார்ந்த திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், நாட்டில் காதி மற்றும் அதன் முக்கியமான உள்நாட்டு தயாரிப்புகளை ஊக்குவித்து, சுய வேலைவாய்ப்பை வழங்குவதோடு நாட்டின் ஏழை கைவினைஞர்களுக்கு பொருளாதார ஆதரவையும் வழங்குகிறது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் காதி மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில் பொருட்களின் வணிகம் ரூ.1.34 லட்சம் கோடியைத் தாண்டியுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். கதர் துணி உற்பத்தி ரூ.880 கோடியிலிருந்து ரூ.3000 கோடியாகவும், கதர் பொருட்கள் விற்பனை ரூ.1170 கோடியிலிருந்து ரூ.6000 கோடியாகவும் உயர்ந்துள்ளது என்று திரு குமார் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் நிலையான மற்றும் லாபகரமான வாழ்வாதாரத்திற்குக் கருவிப் பெட்டிகளுடன் 300 தேனீ பெட்டிகளும் 30 கைவினைஞர்களுக்குத் தேன் உற்பத்தியைத் தொடங்குவதற்கான உபகரணங்களும் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
100 கைவினைஞர்கள் தங்கள் மட்பாண்டக் கைவினை மற்றும் உற்பத்தித்திறனை அதிகரிக்க நவீன கருவிகளைப் பெற்றனர்.
80 கைவினைஞர்கள் நேர்த்தியான மற்றும் சந்தைப்படுத்தக்கூடிய மர கைவினைப்பொருட்களை உருவாக்க தயார்செய்யப்பட்டனர்.
ஜவுளி மற்றும் கைவினைத் துறையில் புதிய வழிகளை ஆராய 40 கைவினைஞர்களுக்கு கருவிகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
20 எலக்ட்ரீசியன் பயிற்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு பயிற்சியில் பங்கேற்ற 75 பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் சான்றிதழ்களைப் பெற்றனர், இது புதிய வாய்ப்புகளுக்கான கதவுகளைத் திறந்தது.

Special Service and Features
KVIC Chairman Boosts Village Industries in Tamil Nadu Distributes Equipment and Celebrates Growth
29 JAN 2024 6:48PM by PIB Chennai
Hon'ble Chairman of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Shri Manoj Kumar, visited Madurai district today to empower local artisans and boost village industries. During a vibrant distribution programme at Agro Trade Centre, SikkantharChavadi, he emphasized the significant growth of the KVI sector under the visionary leadership of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Empowering Artisans, Driving Growth:
• 300 Bee Boxes with Colony & Tool Kits: 30 artisans received equipment to embark on honey production, a sustainable and lucrative livelihood.
• Electric Pottery Wheel Machines: 100 artisans received modern tools to enhance their pottery craft and productivity.
• Waste & Turn Wood Craft Tools: 80 artisans were equipped to create exquisite and marketable wood crafts.
• Fiber Extraction & Fancy Articles Making Machines: 40 artisans were provided tools to explore new avenues in the textile and craft industry.
• Skill Development Certificates: 20 Electrician trainees and 75 participants of Capacity Building training received certificates, opening doors to new opportunities.
KVIC's Commitment to Tamil Nadu:
Shri Kumar highlighted KVIC'sdedication to Tamil Nadu, with Khadi Institutions achieving remarkable growth in 2022-23:
• Production: Rs. 262.55 Crore
• Sales: Rs. 466.77 Crore
• Employment: 14,396 artisans
"Modi Ki Guarantee" for Aatmanirbhar Bharat:
The Chairman lauded the Prime Minister's unwavering commitment to Khadi and village industries, calling it the "guarantee of a self-reliant and developed India." He emphasized that KVIC's various programs are instrumental in promoting Khadi, generating employment, and empowering rural communities.
Khadi's Resurgence and Beyond Fabric:
Shri Kumar acknowledged the Prime Minister's vision for Khadi, extending beyond fabric to create a future of self-reliance for local artisans and entrepreneurs. He cited initiatives like MMDA, KRDP, and Work-Shed as examples of how Khadi is not just thriving, but actively generating substantial employment and economic empowerment.
KVIC Chairman said that the guarantee of Modi government under the leadership of the country's successful Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has now become the guarantee of a self-reliant and developed India. Following the same path, the Khadi and Village Industries Commission, through the implementation of its various employment-oriented schemes and programs, is promoting Khadi and its important indigenous products in the country and providing self-employment and providing economic support to the poor artisans of the country.
He further said that Khadi, which PujyaBapu had made the most effective weapon in the struggle against British rule during the Swadeshi movement in the Indian freedom struggle, has now been taken up by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to restore Khadi to its old glory. He said that in the last 9 years the business of Khadi and village industry products has crossed the figure of Rs 1.34 lakh crore. The production of Khadi textiles has increased from Rs 880 crore to Rs.3000 crores and the sale of Khadi products has increased from Rs.1170 crores to Rs 6000 crores. Not only this, during the KhadiMahotsav, sales of Rs 1.50 crore were made in a day in the showroom of Connaught Place in Delhi and Rs 25 crore were sold in a month in KhadiBhandar.
The event, attended by officials of KVIC and the Tamil Nadu government alongside enthusiastic artisans, served as a powerful testament to the transformative potential of Khadi. With continued support and initiatives, Khadi is poised to weave a brighter future for generations to come, ensuring its place as a symbol of national pride and Aatmanirbhar Bharat.