Ministry of Labour & Employment
"NIDHI AAPKE NIKAT - 2.0" celebrates its First Anniversary
29 JAN 2024 4:20PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 28 January 2024
The Employees Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) had announced and implemented a revamped public outreach program named "NIDHI AAPKE NIKAT (NAN) – 2.0" throughout India in January 2023 and the same celebrated its 1st Anniversary today, on 29th January, 2024.
The NAN is a targeted district outreach programme to reach out to all the districts in the country on the same day of every month. It is conducted on 27th of every month and aims at inclusive, cohesive and coherent out reach for participatory awareness for on-the-spot grievances redressal for members or employees and pensioners along with information exchange with various stakeholders. The Nidhi Apke Nikat started exactly a year ago and has witnessed numerous success stories across India with countless conversations and infinite solutions.
Each months Nidhi Aapke Nikat gives attention or emphasis to a special theme and the theme for this month (January 2024) is on the benefits of Employees’ Deposit Linked Insurance scheme. Earlier Bhavisha Nidhi Adalats were held in the premises of various regional offices whereas Nidhi Aapke Nikat is reaching out to the stakeholders in each district and on the same day throughout the country.
P0XI.jpeg)
The NAN caters to the very purpose of strengthening the grievance redress mechanism. This program is an attempt to bring together different stakeholders on a common platform. It is not only an endeavour to just address the subscriber's issues but also to encourage and bring together all the stakeholders on a common platform and sensitize them about new initiatives undertaken in their interest.
Addressing a gathering of all stake holders at IMC, Churchgate, Sri Ranjan Kumar Sahoo, RPFC-I Nariman Point, Mumbai emphasised on the objectives of the programme and on maximum on the spot redressal of grievances. He clarified that apart from a team at the venue, there is a dedicated team at the office premises, who on getting the details of the grievances or issues faced by the stakeholders attends to the same and sends back the details of solution or updates the records and conveys back to the team at the venue.
JGAF.jpeg)
Shri Ajit Mangrulkar, Director General, IMC Chamber of Commerce and Industry addressed and appreciated the whole initiative of EPFO and committed to support such innovative initiatives by the by the PF Organisation.
The program is regularly attended and highly appreciated by number of Members, Pensioners, Employers, Exempted trusts, industry associations, chambers, employees’ unions, CBT, Regional committee members, etc. as EPFO reaches to the grassroots level through this initiative.
ESIC also joined this initiative with their SUVIDHA SAMAGAM program

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
"निधी आपके निकट" 2.0 उपक्रमाने साजरा केला पहिला वर्धापन दिन
29 JAN 2024 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 29 जानेवारी 2024
कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटना (ईपीएफओ)ने संपूर्ण देशभरात सुधारित ‘निधी आपके निकट’ 2.0 हा व्यापक स्तरावरील जनसंपर्क कार्यक्रम जानेवारी 2023 मध्ये घोषित केला आणि त्याची अंमलबजावणी केली आणि आज 29 जानेवारी 2024 रोजी या कार्यक्रमाचा पहिला वर्धापन दिन साजरा करण्यात आला.
दर महिन्याला एकाच दिवशी देशातील सर्व जिल्ह्यांपर्यंत पोहोचणे हे या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. हा कार्यक्रम दर महिन्याच्या 27 तारखेला आयोजित केला जातो. कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधीचे सदस्य किंवा कर्मचारी आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांच्या तक्रारींचे तिथल्या तिथे निवारण करण्यासाठी सक्रिय सहभागाद्वारे जनजागृती तसेच विविध भागधारांसमवेत माहितीचे आदानप्रदान करण्यासाठी सर्वसमावेशक, एकसंध आणि सुसंगतपणे संपर्क साधता यावा, असा या अभियानाचा उद्देश आहे. ‘निधी आपके निकट’ हा कार्यक्रम बरोबर एक वर्षांपूर्वी सुरु झाला आणि या वर्षभरात संपूर्ण देशभरात अनेक संवाद आणि अनेक समस्यांवरील उपायांसह या कार्यक्रमाने असंख्य यशोगाथा पाहिल्या आहेत.
दर महिन्याला ‘निधी आपके निकट’ या कार्यक्रमाची एक संकल्पना ठरलेली असते आणि एम्प्लॉइज डिपॉझिट लिंक्ड इन्शुरन्स स्कीम अर्थात कर्मचारी ठेव विमा योजनेचे फायदे अशी या महिन्याची म्हणजेच जानेवारी 2024 ची संकल्पना आहे. यापूर्वी विविध क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयांच्या आवारात भविष्य निधी अदालत आयोजित करण्यात येत असे तर ‘निधी आपके निकट’ एकाच दिवशी देशातील प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यात संबंधितांपर्यंत पोहोचत आहे.
P0XI.jpeg)
या कार्यक्रमाचे प्राधान्य तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणा अधिक मजबूत करण्याला आहे. याद्वारे सर्व संबंधित भागधारकांना एकाच व्यासपीठावर आणण्याचा प्रयत्न केला जातो. हा केवळ ग्राहकांच्या समस्या सोडवण्याचा प्रयत्न नाही तर सर्व भागधारकांना एका समान व्यासपीठावर येण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देणे, एकत्र आणणे आणि त्यांच्या हितासाठी हाती घेतलेल्या नवीन उपक्रमांबद्दल त्यांना जागृत करणे हा देखील उद्देश आहे.
मुंबईत चर्चगेट येथील RPFC-I नरिमन पॉइंट IMC येथे झालेल्या वर्धापन दिन सोहळ्यात रंजन कुमार साहू, यांनी सर्व भागधारकांच्या मेळाव्याला संबोधित केले. साहू यांनी आपल्या भाषणात या कार्यक्रमाची उद्दिष्टे आणि या कार्यक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून अगदी तिथल्या तिथे तक्रारींचे निवारण करण्यावर भर दिला. या कार्यक्रम स्थळी उपस्थित चमू व्यतिरिक्त एक वेगळे पथक कार्यालयात कार्यरत असून ते भागधारकांच्या समस्या किंवा प्रश्नांची तपशीलवार माहिती घेतल्यावर त्यावर काम करतात आणि समस्यांवरील उपाय किंवा नोंदींबाबतची अद्ययावत माहिती कार्यक्रमाच्या ठिकाणी असलेल्या चमूला पाठवतात, असे साहू यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
JGAF.jpeg)
आयएमसी चेंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स अँड इंडस्ट्रीचे महासंचालक अजित मंगरूळकर, यांनी देखील कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित केले आणि ईपीएफओच्या सर्व उपक्रमांचे कौतुक केले आणि भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संस्थेच्या अशा नाविन्यपूर्ण उपक्रमांना पाठिंबा देण्याचे आश्वासन दिले.
या उपक्रमाद्वारे कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटना अगदी तळागाळापर्यंत पोहोचल्यामुळे या कार्यक्रमाला सदस्य, निवृत्तीवेतनधारक, नियोक्ते, एक्झम्प्टेड ट्रस्ट, उद्योग संघटना, चेंबर्स, कर्मचारी संघटना, केंद्रीय विश्वस्त मंडळ, प्रादेशिक समिती सदस्य इत्यादींनी मोठ्या संख्येने नियमितपणे उपस्थित राहतात आणि या उपक्रमाची प्रशंसा करतात.
कर्मचारी राज्य विमा महामंडळ देखील त्यांच्या ‘सुविधा समागम’ कार्यक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून या उपक्रमात सहभागी झाले होते.