عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن(بی آر او)کے سربراہ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راگھو سری نواسن نے آج مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور انہیں چترگلہ ٹنل پروجیکٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ اُدھم پور-کٹھوعہ-ڈوڈا لوک سبھا حلقہ میں آنے والے سڑک اور پل کے دیگر پروجیکٹوں کے بارے میں بتایا
اُدھم پور-کٹھوعہ-ڈوڈا لوک سبھا حلقہ میں پچھلے نو سال میں سڑک اور پل کی تعمیر میں بے مثال پیش رفت دیکھنے میں آئی ہے، ان میں قابل ذکر بسوہلی میں اٹل سیتو، کٹھوعہ میں کیڈیان گڈیال اور جوتھانہ پل، اُدھم پور میں دیویکا پل، نیا ڈوڈہ میں کھلانی-مرمت سے سُدھ مہادیو،کلجوگر ٹنل وغیرہ تک قومی شاہراہ شامل ہیں
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ چٹرگلہ ایک تاریخی پروجیکٹ ہے جو دو دور دراز علاقوں کے درمیان ہر موسم میں متبادل سڑک رابطہ فراہم کرتا ہے اور ڈوڈا سے لکھن پور تک کے سفر کے وقت کو کم کرکے صرف چار گھنٹہ کردیتا ہے
چٹرگلہ پروجیکٹ کے تحت6.8 کلومیٹر طویل سرنگ تعمیر کی جائے گی ، جس کے لیے بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن(بی آر او)کے ذریعے، اس کے قابل عمل ہونے سے متعلق سروے پہلے ہی کرایا جا چکا ہے اور ایک مشق بیکنز نے کی تھی جو بی آر او کے تحت ایک ایجنسی ہے
24 JAN 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن(بی آر او)کے سربراہ، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راگھو سری نواسن نے آج مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور انہیں چٹرگلہ ٹنل پروجیکٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ ادھم پور-کٹھوعہ-ڈوڈا لوک سبھا حلقہ میں آنے والے سڑک اور پل کے دیگر پروجیکٹوں کے بارے میں جانکاری دی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے عوامی نمائندوں کی درخواست یا ان کے مطالبے پر گزشتہ ساڑھے 9 سال میں اپنے لوک سبھا حلقہ میں زیادہ سے زیادہ پروجیکٹوں کو شروع کرنے اور مکمل کرنے کے لیے بی آر او کی ستائش کی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلی بار، بی آر او نے بین الاقوامی سرحد (آئی بی)پر زیرو لائن تک سڑک کے رابطے کو مکمل کیا ہے۔
اُدھم پور-کٹھوعہ-ڈوڈا لوک سبھا حلقہ میں پچھلے نو سال میں سڑک اور پل کی تعمیر میں بے مثال پیش رفت ہوئی ہے، ان میں قابل ذکر بسوہلی میں اٹل سیتو، کٹھوعہ میں کیڈیان گڈیال اور جوتھانہ پل، اُدھم پور میں دیویکا پل، نئے ڈوڈا میں کھلانی-مرمت سے سُدھ مہادیو، کلجوگر ٹنل وغیرہ تک شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایک سال پہلے کی یاددہانی کرائی کہ سات بی آر او پلوں کا وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اکیلے ہی کٹھوعہ ضلع میں ای-افتتاح کیا تھا، جس میں جنتریہ، کونیالی-I، کونیالی-II، چناب باڑی، پکا کوٹھا، چلہ نالہ اوربینادی شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان میں سے بینادی پل صرف 90 دن میں تعمیر کیا گیا، جو اپنے آپ میں ایک ریکارڈ ہے۔
اسی طرح اس مہینے کی19 تاریخ کو، جموں و کشمیر میں جناب راجناتھ سنگھ کے ذریعہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے11 پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا، جس میں بسوہلی-بنی-بھدرواہ روڈ پر جوٹھا، سرد اور سارتھی تین پل شامل ہیں۔
مجوزہ چٹرگلہ ٹنل کے بارے میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وہ طویل عرصے سے اس پروجیکٹ پر کام کر رہے تھے، لیکن مالی، ٹوپوگرافیکل اور کووڈ سمیت دیگر رکاوٹوں کی وجہ سے اس میں تاخیر ہوئی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اہم سرنگ ضلع کٹھوعہ کو ضلع ڈوڈہ سے جوڑ دے گی نئی شاہراہ بسوہلی بنی کے راستے چٹرگلہ سے ہوتی ہوئی بھدرواہ اور ڈوڈا پہنچے گی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایک تاریخی منصوبہ ہے، جو دو دور دراز علاقوں کے درمیان ہر موسم میں متبادل سڑک رابطہ فراہم کرتا ہے اور ڈوڈہ سے لکھن پور تک کے سفر کے وقت کو صرف چار گھنٹے تک محدود کردیتا ہے۔
چٹرگلہ پروجیکٹ میں6.8 کلومیٹر طویل سرنگ کا تصور کیا گیا ہے، جس کے لیے بی آر او کے ذریعے قابل عمل ہونے سے متعلق سروے پہلے ہی کرایا جا چکا ہے اور بیکنز کے ذریعے ایک مشق شروع کی گئی ہے، جو بی آر او کے تحت ایک ایجنسی ہے۔ اس ٹنل کی تعمیر کا کام شروع ہونے کے بعد اسے مکمل ہونے میں تقریباً4 سال لگنے کا امکان ہے اور اس کی تعمیراتی لاگت تقریباً3,000 سے 3,500 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
وزیرموصوف کو بریفنگ میں بتایا گیا کہ بی آر او نے روڈ سرتھال چترگلہ کو سنگل لین سے ڈبل لین میں بدلنے کا کام شروع کیا ہے، جس میں 16 پلوں کی تعمیر بھی شامل ہے۔ کل 165.85 کلومیٹر سڑک میں سے، تقریباً 137 کلومیٹر کو این ایچ ڈی ایل تفصیلات کے مطابق بلیک ٹاپ کیا گیا ہے۔ بی آر او کی جانب سے چترگلہ تک 28 کلومیٹر کی بقیہ سڑک پر کام تیزی سے جاری ہے۔ اس سڑک کی تعمیر سے سرتھال، چترگلہ اورگری ڈنڈہ کے دور دراز سیکٹر سمیت اس علاقے کی سیاحتی صلاحیتیں بروئے کار آئیں گی۔ درحقیقت سڑکوں کو اعلیٰ ترین معیار پر برقرار رکھنے اور برف صاف کرنے کے جدیدآلات کے استعمال کے ساتھ بی آر اوکی مسلسل کوششوں کی وجہ سے خطے میں سیاحت میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
چونکہ بی آر او کو فنڈز کی کچھ رکاوٹوں کا سامنا تھا، اس لیے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مرکزی وزیر صحت نتن گڈکری سے بھی ملاقات کی تھی اور ایم او آر ٹی ایچ سے بھارت مالا یا کسی اور مناسب چینل کے ذریعے بی آر او کو مالی مدد دینے کی درخواست کی تھی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جناب گڈکری کا جواب مثبت تھا اور انہوں نے یہ کام کرنے کی ہدایات جاری کیں کہ یہ کس طرح بہترین طریقے سے کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بی آر او کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل پر زور دیا کہ وہ چترگلہ پروجیکٹ کو جلد از جلد مکمل کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا، چترگلہ خاص طور پر کٹھوعہ اور ڈوڈہ اضلاع کے لیےایک انقلابی گیم چینجر ثابت ہونے والا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا اس سے نہ صرف آمدنی ہوگی، بلکہ اس سے روزگاربھی پیدا ہوگا۔اس کے علاوہ ہر موسم میں سڑک رابطے کی وجہ سے کاروبار میں آسانی پیدا ہوگی، سفر کے وقت میں کمی آجائے گی اور بنی اور بھدرواہ جیسے مقامات کو قومی شہرت کے سیاحتی مقامات کے طور پر ابھرنے کا منفرد موقع فراہم کرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ چترگلہ میں ٹنل کا مطالبہ کئی سال سے زیر التوا تھا، لیکن کسی نہ کسی طرح سابقہ حکومتوں نے اپنی مختلف ترجیحات کی وجہ سے اس پر عمل نہیں کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ جہاں بی آر او نے بینادی پل صرف 90 دن میں تعمیر کیا تھا، جو آج تک کا بی آر او کا ریکارڈ ہے، وہیں پکا کوٹھا پل جو 181 میٹر لمبا ملٹی اسپین پل ہے، 102 دن میں بنایا گیا تھا۔ بی آر او کے منصوبوں میں رامبن پل اور بریہون پل کی تعمیر بھی شامل ہے۔
اس حلقے کے دیگر بی آر او پروجیکٹوں میں ضلع ڈوڈہ میں بھگوا سے لال درمن تک اور مسال دشنن تک سڑک، ضلع کٹھوعہ میں چکرمور-مہاراج پور-راج باغ-ہڑیا چک سڑک اور ضلع ادھم پور میں پھٹالہ سے جکھنی روڈ کی اپ گریڈیشن شامل ہے۔ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سری نواسن نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو ان کے لوک سبھا حلقہ میں آنے والے نئے بی آر او روڈ اور پل کے پروجیکٹوں کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) Chief, Lt Gen Raghu Srinivasan today called on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh and briefed him about the Chattergala tunnel project as well as the other upcoming Road & Bridge projects in the Udhampur-Kathua-Doda Lok Sabha constituency
Udhampur-Kathua-Doda Lok Sabha constituency has witnessed unprecedented progress in road and bridge construction in the last over over nine years, the notable among them being the Atal Setu at Basohli, Keediyan Gadyal and Juthana bridges in Kathua, Devika Bridge at Udhampur, new National Highway from Khilani-Marmat in Doda to Sudhmahadev, Kaljugar tunnel etc
Chattergala is a historic landmark project providing all-weather alternate road connectivity between the two distant regions and reducing the travel time from Doda to Lakhanpur to just around four hours, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Chattergala Project envisages a 6.8 Km long tunnel for which the Feasibility Survey has already been conducted by Border Roads Organisation (BRO) and an exercise was undertaken by BEACONS which is an agency under BRO
24 JAN 2024 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) chief, Lt Gen Raghu Srinivasan today called on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh and briefed him about the Chattergala tunnel project as well as the other upcoming Road & Bridge projects in the Udhampur-Kathua-Doda Lok Sabha constituency.
Dr Jitendra Singh lauded the BRO for undertaking and completing a maximum number of projects in his Lok Sabha constituency including a number of difficult road and bridge projects in the last nine-and-a-half years on the request of public representatives or demand of the public. For the first time, the BRO had accomplished road connectivity up to the Zero Line on the International Border (IB), he said.
Udhampur-Kathua-Doda Lok Sabha constituency had witnessed unprecedented progress in road and bridge construction in the last over over nine years, the notable among them being the Atal Setu at Basohli, Keediyan Gadyal and Juthana bridges in Kathua, Devika Bridge at Udhampur, new National Highway from Khilani-Marmat in Doda to Sudhmahadev, Kaljugar tunnel etc.
Over one year back, Dr Jitendra Singh recalled, seven BRO bridges were e-inaugurated by Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh in Kathua district alone in one-go which included Jantriya, Konyali-I, Konyali-II, Chenab Badi, Pakka Kotha, Challa Nallah and Benadi. Of these, the Benadi bridge had been constructed in just 90 days which is a record in itself, he said.
Similarly on the 19th of this month, 11 infrastructure Projects were inaugurated by Shri Rajnath Singh in Jammu & Kashmir, which included three bridges namely Jotha, Sarad and Sarthi bridges on Road Basohli-Bani-Bhaderwah.
About the proposed Chattergala tunnel, Dr Jitendra Singh said, he had been pursuing the project for a long time but because of financial, topographical and other constraints including the Covid, it had got delayed. This vital tunnel, he said, will connect district Kathua with district Doda enroute the new Highway via Basohli-Bani through Chattergalla to touch Bhaderwah and Doda.
This is a historic landmark project providing all-weather alternate road connectivity between the two distant regions and reducing the travel time from Doda to Lakhanpur to just around four hours, he said.
Chattergala Project envisages a 6.8 Km long tunnel for which the Feasibility Survey has already been conducted by BRO and an exercise was undertaken by BEACONS which is an agency under BRO. The tunnel is likely to take about 4 years for completion after the execution work starts and its construction cost is around Rs. 3,000 to Rs 3,500 crore.
The Minister was briefed that the BRO has undertaken the work of Road Sarthal – Chattergala for development from single lane to double lane, including construction of 16 bridges. Out of a total of 165.85 Km of road, about 137 km has been black topped to NHDL specification. The work on the balance 28 Km road to Chattergala is under fast pace of progress by BRO. Construction of this road will unlock the tourism potential of the area, including the remote sector of Sarthal, Chattergala and Guridanda. In effect, tourism has increased manifold in the region due to persistent efforts of BRO in keeping the roads maintained to the highest standards and with the deployment of modern snow clearance equipment.
Since the BRO was facing some constraints of funds, Dr Jitendra Singh had also met the Union MoRTH Minister, Nitin Gadkari and requested for financial support to BRO through Bharatmala or any other appropriate channel from the MoRTH. Shri Gadkari's response was positive and he issued instructions to work out how best this could be done, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh impressed upon the BRO Director General to expedite the Chattergala project as fast as possible. He said, Chattergala is going to be a revolutionary game changer, particularly for the districts Kathua and Doda. He said, this will not only generate revenue but also job generation. Moreover, the all-weather road connectivity will bring ease of business, shorten the travel time and also provide a unique opportunity for places like Bani and Bhaderwah to emerge as tourist destinations of national repute, he added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the demand for the tunnel at Chattergalla had been pending for several years, but somehow not taken up by earlier governments because of their different priorities.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that while Benadi bridge had been constructed in just 90 days by the BRO, which is a BRO record till date, the Pakka Kotha bridge, which is 181 metres long multi-span bridge, had been built in 102 days. The BRO projects also included construction of Ramban bridge and Brihon bridge.
The other BRO projects in this constituency include road from Bhagwa to Lal-Darman to Masal-Dushnan in district Doda, Chkramore-Maharajpur-Rajbagh-Haria Chak road in district Kathua and upgradation of Phatala to Jakhani road in district Udhampur. Lt Gen Srinivasan also briefed Dr. Jitendra Singh about new BRO road and bridge projects coming up in his Lok Sabha constituency.