Ministry of Power
Let's make India a strong power in the world: Union Minister R K Singh
20 JAN 2024 5:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
Union Power, New & Renewable Energy Minister Sri Raj Kumar Singh stated that the central government aims to make India the strongest power in the world in all sectors. He said while speaking as the chief guest at the Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra at AIIMS, Bibinagar on Saturday.
Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra has been launched to take the progress made in the last 10 years to the people and explain it to them. This initiative aims to cover various aspects of development. Electricity connections have been provided to every house and there is no house without electricity. Drinking water has been provided to every household and so far three crore people have been given pucca houses with the aim of providing pucca houses to every poor person.
Union Minister R K Singh mentioned that the government started a free rice scheme for the poor during Covid, which is still ongoing. He mentioned that this initiative has been very successful, and in the last ten years, 25 crores of people have been brought out of poverty. The government's efforts have led to a significant reduction in atrocities and terrorism in the country. The government's aim is to continue working towards the welfare of the people and to provide better living conditions for all.
Union Minister R K Singh stated that India is moving towards development in every field and is now the third most economically developed country in the world. He also mentioned that five lakh health insurance has been provided through Ayushman Bharat and jan aushadhi kendras have been opened to provide affordable medicines to the poor. Moreover, AIIMS services have been expanded as part of medical assistance to the poor. The government's aim is to build AIIMS in every state to provide better healthcare services to the people. The minister also said that central government schemes will be provided to everyone to make India a strong power in the world.
During the Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, AIIMS Executive Director Vikas Bhatia explained the medical services being provided to the poor through AIIMS. As part of the initiative, six villages have been adopted, and medical teams from AIIMS are touring the villages and providing medical services, including tests and consultations. This initiative aims to provide better healthcare services to the poor and underprivileged sections of society.
During the Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, the Vasundhara Samabhavana Sangham along with 20 other associations were handed over a cheque worth Rs 3 crore worth of loans to the beneficiaries. Earlier in the programme, they pledged to play their part in making India a developed and self-reliant nation by the year 2047 and to strengthen unity. Additionally, the minister unveiled the brochures and calendar of the schemes prepared by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting to provide information about various government schemes to the people.
Various dignitaries and officials participated in the Vikasit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, including District Local Bodies Additional Collector G Veera Reddy, Bank of Baroda General Manager Ritesh Kumar, Canara Bank AGM Shanti Kumar, Prafulla Kumar, General Manager, State Level Bankers' Committee, AIIMS Deputy Director Dr Bipin, and District Lead Bank Manager Ramakrishna. Moreover, people's representatives, district officials, and representatives of various banks also participated in the event.

విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రపంచంలో భారత్ బలమైన శక్తి గా నిలుపుదాం- కేంద్రమంత్రి ఆర్ కే సింగ్
20 JAN 2024 5:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
అన్ని రంగాలలో భారతదేశాన్ని ప్రపంచంలోనే బలమైన శక్తిగా మలచడమే కేంద్రప్రభుత్వం లక్ష్యమని కేంద్ర విద్యుత్, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన శాఖ మంత్రి రాజ్ కుమార్ సింగ్ అన్నారు.
శనివారం నాడు బీబీనగర్ ఎయిమ్స్ లో జరిగిన వికసిత్ భారత్ సంకల్ప్ యాత్ర కార్యక్రమంలో ఆయన ముఖ్యఅతిథిగా హాజరై మాట్లాడుతూ... గత పది సంవత్సరాలలో జరిగిన ప్రగతిని ప్రజల దగ్గరికి తీసుకు వెళ్ళడానికి, వారికి వివరించడానికి వికసిత్ భారత్ సంకల్ప్ యాత్రను ప్రారంభించడం జరిగిందని తెలిపారు. ప్రతి ఇంటికి విద్యుత్ కనెక్షన్లు అందించడం జరిగిందని, విద్యుత్ లేని ఇల్లు లేదని అన్నారు. ప్రతి ఇంటికి తాగునీరు అందించామని, ప్రతి బీదవానికి పక్కా ఇల్లు అనే లక్ష్యంతో ఇప్పటివరకు మూడు కోట్ల మందికి పక్కా ఇండ్లు ఇవ్వడం జరిగిందని అన్నారు. కోవిడ్ సమయంలో పేదవారికి ఉచిత బియ్యం ప్రారంభించామని, అదే పథకం ఇంకా కొనసాగుతున్నదని, ఈ పది సంవత్సరాలలో 25 కోట్ల మందిని బీదరికం నుండి పైకి తేవడం జరిగిందని, దురాక్రమలను తిప్పికొట్టామని, తీవ్రవాదాన్ని అంతమోందించామని అన్నారు. ప్రతి రంగంలో అభివృద్ధి వైపు అడుగులు వేస్తున్నామని, ప్రపంచంలో మూడవ ఆర్థిక అభివృద్ధి చెందిన దేశంగా నిలిచామని అన్నారు. ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ ద్వారా ఐదు లక్షల హెల్త్ ఇన్సూరెన్స్ కల్పించడం జరిగిందని, అలాగే జన ఔషధ కేంద్రాలను ప్రారంభించడం జరిగిందని, పేదలకు వైద్య సహాయంలో భాగంగా ఎయిమ్స్ సేవలు విస్తృతం చేయడం జరిగిందని, ప్రతి రాష్ట్రంలో ఎయిమ్స్ నిర్మాణమే లక్ష్యమని అన్నారు. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ పథకాలు ప్రతి ఒక్కరికి అందించడం జరుగుతుందని, ప్రపంచంలో భారతదేశాన్ని బలమైన శక్తిగా మలచడమే తన లక్ష్యమని ఆయన అన్నారు
తొలుత ఎయిమ్స్ ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ డైరెక్టర్ వికాస్ భాటియా ఎయిమ్స్ ద్వారా పేదలకు అందిస్తున్న వైద్య సేవలను వివరించారు. వికసిత్ భారత్ సంకల్ప్ లో భాగంగా ఆరు గ్రామాలను దత్తత తీసుకోవడం జరిగిందని, పరీక్షలు వైద్య సేవలు అందించడం జరుగుతున్నదని, అలాగే ఎయిమ్స్ వైద్య బృందాలుగ్రామాలలో పర్యటిస్తున్నాయని, వైద్య సేవలు అందిస్తున్నట్లు తెలిపారు.
కార్యక్రమంలో వసుంధర సమభావన సంఘం ఇతర 20 సంఘాలకు కలిపి మూడు కోట్ల రూపాయల రుణాల విలువగల చెక్కును కేంద్రమంత్రి చేతులుగా లబ్దిదారులకు అందించడం జరిగింది.
కార్యక్రమంలో ముందుగా 2047 సంవత్సరం లోగా అభివృద్ధి, స్వాలంబన చెందిన దేశంగా నిలపడంలో తమ వంతు పాత్ర పోషిస్తామని, ఏకత్వాన్ని బలపరుస్తామని ప్రతిజ్ఞ చేయించడం జరిగింది. అదేవిధంగా కేంద్ర సమాచార మంత్రిత్వశాఖ శాఖ రూపొందించి పథకాల బ్రోచర్స్, క్యాలండర్ ను మంత్రి ఆవిష్కరించారు.
కార్యక్రమంలో జిల్లా స్థానిక సంస్థల అదనపు కలెక్టర్ జి.వీరారెడ్డి, బ్యాంక్ ఆఫ్ బరోడా జనరల్ మేనేజర్ రితేష్ కుమార్, కెనరా బ్యాంక్ ఏజీఎం శాంతి కుమార్, స్టేట్ లెవెల్ బ్యాంకర్స్ కమిటీ జనరల్ మేనేజర్ ప్రపుల్ల కుమార్, ఎయిమ్స్ డిప్యూటీ డైరెక్టర్ డాక్టర్ బిపిన్, జిల్లా లీడ్ బ్యాంకు మేనేజర్ రామకృష్ణ, పప్రజాప్రతినిధులు, జిల్లా అధికారులు, వివిధ బ్యాంకుల ప్రతినిధులు పాల్గొన్నారు.