गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुवाहाटी में असम पुलिस के 2551 कमांडो की पासिंग आउट परेड को मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में वर्ष 2014 से 2024 के दौरान देश की आंतरिक सुरक्षा परिदृश्य में सकारात्मक बदलाव आया है
असम की कानून-व्यवस्था और सुरक्षा को और मजबूत करेंगे आज दीक्षित हुए 2,551 असम पुलिस कमांडो
पहले की सरकारों में असम ने अशांति का एक लंबा दौर देखा लेकिन आज यह विकास और शांति के नये युग का साक्षी बन रहा है
भारत-बांग्लादेश सीमा की तर्ज पर भारत-म्यांमार सीमा की भी होगी बाड़बंदी
मोदी सरकार में ड्रग्स मुक्त बन रहा है नॉर्थ-ईस्ट
असम सरकार ने 1 लाख युवाओं को भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त नौकरी दी
20 JAN 2024 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज असम के गुवाहाटी में असम पुलिस के 2,551 कमांडो की पासिंग आउट परेड को मुख्य अतिथि के तौर पर संबोधित किया। इस कार्यक्रम में असम के मुख्यमंत्री और पुलिस महानिदेशक सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति मौजूद थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पासिंग आउट परेड में दीक्षित होकर निकल रहे 2,551 पुलिस कमांडो असम की कानून-व्यवस्था और सुरक्षा को और मजबूत करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि पांच नई कमांडो बटालियन की ट्रेनिंग सेना के माध्यम से हुई है और उन्हें विश्वास है कि ये दृढ निश्चयी जवान निश्चित रूप से असम के सामने आने वाली हर चुनौती का सामना करेंगे।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि असम पुलिस ने पूरे भारत में सबसे ज्यादा चुनौतियों का सामना किया है। विभाजन के समय हुए कौमी दंगे, शरणार्थियों की समस्या, सात दशक से चल रही घुसपैठ की समस्या, 1971 में बांग्लादेश का मुक्ति युद्ध, अनेक उग्रवादी गुटों की हिंसा और ड्रग तस्करी से असम हमेशा प्रभावित रहा लेकिन असम पुलिस का इन सभी समस्याओं से लड़ने और जूझने का गौरवशाली इतिहास रहा है। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि असम पुलिस के बेड़े में जुड़ रहे 2,551 नए युवा साथी असम पुलिस को नई ऊर्जा और ताकत देंगे।
इस अवसर पर श्री अमित शाह ने सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले असम पुलिस के लगभग 900 कर्मियों को श्रद्धांजलि भी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में वर्ष 2014 से 2024 के दौरान देश की आंतरिक सुरक्षा परिदृश्य में सकारात्मक बदलाव आया है। विपक्ष की दशकों की राजनीति के कारण जम्मू-कश्मीर, पूरा पूर्वोत्तर और नक्सल हिंसा प्रभावित क्षेत्र अशांत बने हुए थे। लेकिन आज नक्सल हिंसा प्रभावित क्षेत्र, उत्तरपूर्व और कश्मीर में हिंसा में 73 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा की कमी आई है।
गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि पहले की सरकारों में असम ने अशांति का एक लंबा दौर देखा लेकिन आज यह विकास और शांति के नये युग का साक्षी बन रहा है। असम में कानून एवं व्यवस्था की स्थिति में पिछले पांच साल में बहुत बड़ा परिवर्तन आया है। लगभग हर हथियारबंद ग्रुप से शांति समझौता कर लिया गया है, युवा मुख्यधारा से जुड़े हैं और सशस्त्र बल विशेषाधिकार कानून (AFSPA) का क्षेत्र भी बहुत कम कर दिया गया है। सीमावर्ती जिलों में कड़ी चौकसी हो रही है। केंद्रीय अर्धसैनिक बलों (CAPF) और पुलिस के बीच अच्छा तालमेल कायम हुआ है। तस्करी रोकने के लिए सीमा पर अभेद्य दीवार खड़ी करने के लिए भी काम किया गया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत और म्यांमार के बीच की खुली सीमा को लेकर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की सरकार ने निर्णय किया है कि भारत-बांग्लादेश सीमा की तर्ज पर भारत-म्यांमार सीमा की भी बाड़बंदी होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि निर्बाध आवाजाही के लिए म्यांमार और भारत के बीच के मौजूदा समझौते पर भारत सरकार फिर से विचार कर रही है।
गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार में नॉर्थ-ईस्ट ड्रग्स मुक्त बन रहा है। मई 2021 से अब तक असम पुलिस ने लगभग 13560 ड्रग्‍स तस्करों को पकड़ा है। NDPS अधिनियम के तहत 8100 से ज्यादा मामले दर्ज किए हैं और ढेर सारे नशीले पदार्थ जब्त किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने वादा किया था कि असम के एक लाख युवाओं को बिना किसी भ्रष्टाचार के नौकरी देंगे। असम सरकार ने एक लाख युवाओं को भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त नौकरी दी है। आज 2500 से ज्यादा युवा यहां से दीक्षित होकर जा रहे हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इससे पहले भी एक साथ 89000 युवाओं को अपॉइंटमेंट लेटर देने का काम मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंत बिस्व सरमा की सरकार ने किया था। उन्होंने कहा कि विपक्षी पार्टी की सरकार के जमाने में नौकरी पाने के लिए असम के युवाओं को पैसा देना पड़ता था, लेकिन हमारे समय में जो नौकरियां दी गई हैं उसमें कहीं भी एक रुपए का भी भ्रष्टाचार नहीं हुआ है।
गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा 22 जनवरी को अयोध्या में रामलला की प्राण प्रतिष्ठा होने वाली है। लगभग 550 साल तक अपमानित अवस्था में अपने घर से बाहर रहे प्रभु श्री राम को 550 साल के बाद नरेन्द्र मोदी जी प्राण प्रतिष्ठा करके उनके भव्य मंदिर में प्रस्थापित करेंगे। यह पूरे देश के लिए गौरव का विषय है कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत विश्व में एक ताकत बनकर उभर रहा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने तय किया है कि वर्ष 2047 में भारत संपूर्ण विकसित और आत्मनिर्भर राष्ट्र बनेगा। इसकी शुरुआत रामलला के अपने मंदिर में विराजमान होने से हो रही है। यह पूरे देश के लिए शुभ है और आनंद का विषय है। उन्होंने कहा कि विपक्षी दल के एक नेता ने भारत जोड़ो न्याय यात्रा शुरू की है। असम में उनकी पार्टी के शासन में जो अन्याय हुआ था, हजारों युवाओं को मौत की शरण में जाना पड़ा था, असम उग्रवाद की चपेट में चला गया था, जिनके परिवारजन इस दौरान चल बसे, उन लोगों ने न्याय मांगने के लिए उनकी न्याय यात्रा का विरोध किया है।
गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में हम आगे की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं। भारत आज विश्व की पांचवें नंबर की अर्थव्यवस्था बन चुका है। धारा 370 का कलंक नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने हटा दिया है। प्रभु श्री राम अपने मंदिर में विराजमान होने वाले हैं। पूरे नॉर्थ ईस्ट में शांति और विकास के नए युग की शुरुआत हुई है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the passing out parade of 2551 Commandos of Assam Police as Chief Guest in Guwahati today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, there has been a positive change in the internal security scenario of the country during the year 2014 to 2024
2,551 Assam Police commandos inducted today will further strengthen law & order and security of Assam
Assam witnessed a long period of unrest under the earlier governments but today it is witnessing a new era of development and peace
India-Myanmar border will also be fenced on the lines of Indo-Bangladesh border
North-East is becoming drug free under Modi government
Assam government gave corruption free jobs to 1 lakh youth
20 JAN 2024 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the passing out parade of 2,551 commandos of Assam Police in Guwahati, Assam as the Chief Guest today. The Chief Minister of Assam and the Director General of Police and other dignitaries were present at the event.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that the 2,551 police commandos passing out today will further strengthen the law & order and security of Assam. Home Minister said that the five new commando battalions have been trained through the Army and he is confident that these determined jawans will definitely face every challenge that Assam faces.
The Home Minister said that Assam Police has faced the most challenges in the whole of India. Assam has always been affected by communal riots, which occurred at the time of partition, problem of refugees, problem of infiltration that has been going on for seven decades, the liberation war of Bangladesh in 1971, violence of many insurgents groups and drug smuggling, but the Assam Police has a glorious history of facing and fighting against them. He expressed confidence that the 2,551 new youth joining the Assam Police fleet will give new energy and strength to the Assam Police.
On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah also paid tribute to about 900 Assam Police personnel who made the supreme sacrifice. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, there has been a positive change in the internal security scenario of the country during the year 2014 to 2024. He said that due to decades of politics of opposition, Jammu and Kashmir, the entire Northeast and areas affected by Naxal violence had remained disturbed, but today there has been a reduction of more than 73 percent in violence in the violence in Naxal affected areas, Northeast and Kashmir.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Assam witnessed a long period of unrest under the earlier governments but today it is witnessing a new era of development and peace. There has been a huge change in the law and order situation in Assam in last five years. Peace agreements have been signed with almost every armed group, youth have joined the mainstream and the scope of the Armed Forces Special Powers Act (AFSPA) has also been significantly reduced. He said that strict vigil is being maintained in the border districts. Good coordination has been established between the Central Paramilitary Forces (CAPF) and the police. Work has also been done to build an impenetrable wall on the border to stop smuggling.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's government has decided that India-Myanmar border will also be fenced on the lines of Indo-Bangladesh border. He said that the Indian government is reconsidering the existing agreement between Myanmar and India for free movement.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Northeast is becoming drug free under Modi government. From May 2021 till now, Assam Police has arrested about 13560 drug smugglers. More than 8100 cases have been registered under the NDPS Act and a large number of narcotics have been seized. He said that we had promised to provide jobs to one lakh youth of Assam without any corruption. Assam government has given corruption free jobs to 1 lakh youth.
Shri Amit Shah said that the government of Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma had earlier also gave appointment letters to 89000 youth simultaneously. He said that during the time of the opposition party government, the youth of Assam had to pay money to get a job, but in our time there has not been corruption of even a single rupee in providing jobs.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Ram Lalla is going to be consecrated in Ayodhya on January 22 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. After 550 years, Lord Shri Ram, who was out of his home in a disgrace state for almost 550 years, will be consecrated by Narendra Modi and installed in grand temple. It is a matter of pride for the entire country that under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, India is emerging as a power in the world.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided that in the year 2047, India will become a fully developed and self-reliant nation. It is starting with Ram Lalla’s consecration ceremony in his temple. This is auspicious for the entire country and a matter of joy. He said that a leader of opposition party has started Bharat Jodo Nyaya Yatra. The injustice that happened in Assam during his party’s rule, thousands of youth had to face death, Assam was in the grip of insurgency, and family members of those who died during this period have opposed his Nyay Yatra to demand justice.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that we are moving forward under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Today India has become the fifth largest economy in the world. Narendra Modi ji has removed the stigma of Section 370. Lord Shri Ram is going to be in his temple. A new era of peace and development has begun in the entire Northeast.