गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज असम के तेज़पुर में 13वें त्रैवार्षिक बाथो महासभा सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने बोडोलैंड की समस्याओं का समाधान किया, आज यह क्षेत्र हिंसा छोड़कर विकास के रास्ते पर आगे बढ़ रहा है
बीते 3 साल में बोडोलैंड में एक भी हिंसा की घटना नहीं हुई
मोदी सरकार ने बोडो समुदाय को मुख्यधारा से जोड़ा
इस महासभा ने बाथो धर्म को बोडो समुदाय के बीच व्यावहारिक और वैज्ञानिक विश्लेषण के साथ जीवन शैली में प्रतिबिंबित कर रखने का काम किया है
प्रकृति से जुड़े धर्मों के संरक्षण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है मोदी सरकार
मोदी जी के मार्गदर्शन में असम सरकार ने बोडो भाषा को असम की सहयोगी भाषा का दर्जा दिया
अब बाथो पूजा के दिन सरकारी अवकाश होता है
बोडो के बाथो धर्म के आध्यात्मिक संदेश पूरे देश और दुनिया का मार्गदर्शन करने वाले हैं
पिछली सरकारों की नीति थी मूल समस्याओं से ध्यान भटकाकर सत्‍ता भोगना और इस नीति के कारण हजारों लोगों ने अपनी जान गंवाई
20 JAN 2024 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज असम के तेज़पुर में 13वें त्रैवार्षिक बाथो महासभा सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत अनेक धर्मों वाला देश है और बाथो धर्म परंपरागत सनातन धर्म के साथ ही पला बढ़ा है और भारत का बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के समस्याओं को अलग नज़रिए से देखने और प्रयासों के कारण उत्तरपूर्व में बोडोलैंड समस्या का समाधान हुआ और आज यह क्षेत्र हिंसा छोड़कर विकास के रास्ते पर आगे बढ़ रहा है. उन्होंने कहा कि 1962 में गुवाहाटी में दुलाराई बाथो गौथूम की स्थापना हुई और तब से यह बोडो समुदाय और बाथो धर्म के लिए काम कर रहा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इस महासभा ने बाथो धर्म को बोडो समुदाय के बीच व्यावहारिक और वैज्ञानिक विश्लेषण के साथ जीवन शैली में प्रतिबिंबित कर रखने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि असम सरकार ने माघ महीने के द्वितीय मंगलवार को बाथो पूजा के लिए अवकाश घोषित किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि वे बाथो महासभा के आध्यात्मिक दृष्टिकोण यानी धर्म, अहिंसा, शांति, क्षमा और प्रेम के माध्यम से पूरे विश्व और विशेषकर हमारे उत्तरपूर्व की शांति के लिए प्रार्थना करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बाथो समुदाय के बारे में वो ही जान सकते हैं जो बाथो धर्म का अर्थ जानते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बा का अर्थ पांच और थो का अर्थ गहरा होता है अर्थात पांच तत्वों के विज्ञान और उनके गहरे रहस्य को समझने की प्रक्रिया। उन्होंने कहा कि बोडो के बाथो धर्म का मूल सिद्धांत है पांच तत्वों को एक साथ एकता का संदेश देना। उन्होंने कहा कि बाथो धर्म के दर्शन के अनुसार बोराई बाथो ब्रह्मांड में व्याप्त है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पांच तत्वों की यह फिलासफी प्रकृति की पूजा की फिलासफी है और इसी के आधार पर बाथो धर्म का झंडा भी बना है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि बाथो ध्वज और धर्म, दोनों पांच तत्वों की पूजा का संदेश देते हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा किइस धर्म के आध्यात्मिक संदेश बोथोइज़्म के पांच नैतिक संदेश पूरे देश और दुनिया का मार्गदर्शन करने वाले हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पवित्र अनुभूति, पवित्र अभ्यास, प्रेम, सत्य और नफरत के त्याग पर इन 5 मूल संदेशों के आधार पर ही बाथो धर्म आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार और असम सरकार सभी धर्मों को मजबूती देने के प्रति कटिबद्ध हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे यहां प्रकृति से बढ़कर कुछ नहीं होता है और प्रकृति की पूजा करने वाले हमारे धर्मों, विशेषकर नॉर्थईस्ट में, के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए केन्द्र की नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सारे धर्मों के संरक्षण के लिए जो कुछ भी करने की ज़रूरत होगी, वो हम जरूर करेंगे।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि बोडो आंदोलन का एक बहुत बड़ा इतिहास रहा है और बोडो लोगों ने अपनी संस्कृति को बचाने के लिए बहुत संघर्ष किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछली सरकारों की नीति थी मूल समस्याओं से ध्यान भटकाकर सत्‍ता भोगना और इस नीति के कारण हजारों लोगों ने अपनी जान गंवाई। उन्होंने कहा कि अब प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में बोडो समझौता हुआ और पूरे बोडोलैंड में आज शांति और सद्भाव का वातावरण बना हुआ है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पूरे बोडोलैंड में पिछले 3 सालों में हिंसा की एक भी घटना नहीं हुई है और बोडोलैंड अब प्रगति के रास्ते पर चल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यहां विकास की एक नई गाथा शुरू हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी का पूरे उत्तरपूर्व को विकसित करने और शांति स्थापित करने का मिशन आज सफल हो चुका है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी के कार्यकाल में पूरे नॉर्थईस्ट में हिंसा की घटनाओं में 73%, सुरक्षाबलों की मृत्यु में 71% और नागरिकों की मृत्यु में 86% की कमी आई है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने पिछले 10 वर्षों में नौ शांति समझौते किए हैं और लगभग 9000 युवा हथियार छोड़कर मेनस्‍ट्रीम में आए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार द्वारा 27 जनवरी, 2020 को किए गए समझौते के कारण 1600 से अधिक युवा समाज की मुख्यधारा में आए। उन्होंने कहा कि केन्द्र और असम सरकार ने मिलकर 1500 करोड रुपए का विकास पैकेज इस क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंता बिस्व सरमा जी के नेतृत्व में पूरा असम शांति के साथ विकास के रास्ते पर चल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने बोडो कछारी वेलफेयर ऑटोनॉमस काउंसिल का गठन कर दिया है और अब स्थानीय भाषा बोडो को असम की सहयोगी भाषा के रूप में राज्य सरकार ने मान्यता देने का काम किया है। बोडोलैंड टेरिटोरियल रीजन के 10 कॉलेजों को लोकलाइज किया गया है और पूर्ववर्ती एनडीएफबी के 4200 काडर को 4 लाख रुपए का मुआवजा देने का काम भी किया गया है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the 13th Triennial Bathou Mahasabha Conference in Tezpur, Assam today
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi solved the problems of Bodoland, today this region is leaving the path of violence and moving forward on the path of development
There has not been a single incident of violence in Bodoland in the last 3 years
Modi government connected Bodo community to the mainstream
This Mahasabha has worked to reflect the Bathou religion in the lifestyle of the Bodo community with practical and scientific analysis
Modi government is committed to preserving religions related to nature
Under the guidance of PM Modi, Assam government accorded the status of associate official language of Assam to Bodo language
Now there is a government holiday on the day of Bathou Puja
The spiritual messages of the Bathou religion of the Bodos are meant to guide the entire nation and the world
The policy of the previous governments was to enjoy power by diverting attention from the fundamental issues and due to this policy thousands of people lost their lives
20 JAN 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the 13th Triennial Bathou Mahasabha Conference in Tezpur, Assam, today.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that India is a country with diversity of beliefs and Bathou religion has grown up along with the traditional Sanatan Dharma and it is a very important part of India. He said that due to new perspective and efforts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Bodoland problem in the Northeast was resolved and today this region is leaving the path of violence and moving forward on the path of development. He said that Dularai Bathou Gouthum was established in Guwahati in 1962 and since then it has been working for the Bodo community and Bathou religion. Shri Shah said that this Mahasabha has worked to reflect the Bathou religion in the lifestyle of the Bodo community with practical and scientific analysis. He said that the Assam government has declared the second Tuesday of the month of Magh as a holiday for Bathou Puja.
The Union Home Minister said that he prays for the peace of the entire world and especially our Northeast region through the spiritual vision of Bathou Mahasabha i.e. Dharma, Non-Violence, Peace, Forgiveness and Compassion. He said that only those who know the meaning of Bathou religion can know about Bathou community. He said that Ba means five and Thou means deep, that is, the science of the five elements and the process of understanding their deep secrets. He said that the basic principle of the Bathou religion of Bodo community is to give the message of unity of the five elements. He said that according to the philosophy of Bathou religion, Borai Bathou permeates the universe. Shri Shah said that this philosophy of five elements is the philosophy of worship of nature and the flag of Bathou religion also reflects this. Shri Shah said that both, the Bathou flag and religion, give the message of worship of the five elements.
Shri Amit Shah said that the five moral messages of Bathouism provide guidance to the entire country and the world. He said that Bathou religion is moving forward on the basis of these five basic messages of sacred experience, sacred practice, compassion, truth and renunciation of hatred. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India and the Government of Assam are committed to strengthening all religions. He said that according to our belief systems there is nothing greater than nature and PM Narendra Modi’s government at Center will leave no stone unturned to preserve and promote our religions that focus on nature-worship, especially in the Northeast. He said that we will definitely do whatever is required for the protection of all religions.
The Union Home Minister said that the Bodo movement has a long history and the Bodo people have struggled a lot to save their culture. He said that the policy of the previous governments was to enjoy power by diverting attention from the fundamental issues and due to this policy thousands of people lost their lives. He said that now under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, Bodo Agreement was signed and today there is an atmosphere of peace and harmony in the entire Bodoland. Shri Shah said that Bodoland has not witnessed a single incident of violence in the last 3 years and Bodoland is now on the path of progress. He said that a new saga of development has started here. Prime Minister Modi's mission of developing and establishing peace in the entire Northeast has been successful today.
Shri Amit Shah said that tenure of Prime Minister Modi has seen a 73% reduction in incidents of violence in the entire Northeast, 71% reduction in deaths of security forces personnel and 86% reduction in civilian deaths. He said that the Modi government has signed nine peace agreements in the last 10 years and about 9000 youth have given up arms and joined the mainstream. He said that due to the agreement finalized by the Modi government on January 27, 2020, more than 1600 youth have joined the mainstream of the society. He said that the Union government and the Assam government together have given a development package of Rs 1500 crore for the development of this area. He said that today, under the leadership of Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, entire Assam is moving on the path of development with peace. He said that the government has created the Bodo Kachari Welfare Autonomous Council, and now the state government has done the work of recognizing the local Bodo language as an associate official language of Assam. 10 colleges of Bodoland Territorial Region have been localized and a compensation of Rs. 4 lakh has also been provided to 4,200 cadres of the erstwhile NDFB.