Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Eradication of Malnutrition, Poverty and unemployment through Viksit Bharat Sankalp yatra- Union minister Ashwini Kumar Choubey
18 JAN 2024 8:00PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 18 January 2024
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra has been proved as an effective tool for eradication of malnutrition, poverty and unemployment in the country. The Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey said that the main objective of the Vikas Bharat Sankalp Yatra is to eradicate all evils like poverty and to bring the deprived sections on the path of development.
He was speaking in a programme organised to welcome the Viksit Bharat Sankalp yatra at Somnath temple premises at Wadgaon Sheri in Pune. Kunal Khemnar, additional commissioner of Pune Municipal Corporation was also present during the event.
5LHP.jpeg)
5PTR.jpeg)
At the outset, Prime Minister Narendra Modi's video conferencing interaction with the beneficiaries of Viksit Bharat, was telecast live. After the programme, Ashwini Kumar Choubey inspected the camps of various schemes like PM Ujjwala Yojana, PM SVANidhi Yojana, Ayushman Bharat etc. set up at the venue. He also interacted with the beneficiaries of various schemes.
YDNQ.jpeg)
Prime Minister Narendra Modi's government has always made efforts to make the country Atmanirbhar, said Ashwini Kumar Choubey. With that, the union government has brought many beneficial schemes for the deprived sections of the country as well as the tribals, eunuchs and Divyangjan to ensure their rights and make them self-reliant. He said that people from deprived sections are coming into the mainstream with the support of these schemes.
He said that the motto of our government is “People’s service is God’s worship” and with this vision, the journey of developed India was started in the villages of the country. The aim is to reach out to those who have not yet benefited, to eliminate malnutrition, poverty and unemployment in the country. Minister Choubey informed that, the duration of the yatra will be further extended as the response to the Vikas Bharat Sankalp Yatra has been overwhelming.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रेतून कुपोषण, गरिबी आणि बेरोजगारीवर प्रहार - केंद्रीय मंत्री अश्विनीकुमार चौबे
18 JAN 2024 3:24PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 18 जानेवारी 2024
देशात सुरू असलेल्या विकसित भारत यात्रेच्या माध्यमातून कुपोषण, गरिबी आणि बेरोजगारी यांच्यावर जोरदार प्रहार करण्यात येत आहे. या गोष्टी समूळ नष्ट करणे, वंचित घटकाला विकासाच्या मार्गावर आणणे, हेच विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रेचे प्रमुख उद्दीष्ट आहे, असे प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल राज्य मंत्री अश्विनीकुमार चौबे यांनी केले.
पुण्यातील वडगाव शेरी येथील सोमनाथ मंदिर परिसरात विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा दाखल झाल्यानिमित्त आयोजित कार्यक्रमात ते बोलत होते. यावेळी पुणे महानगरपालिकेचे अतिरिक्त आयुक्त कुणाल खेमनार उपस्थित होते.
5LHP.jpeg)
5PTR.jpeg)
कार्यक्रमाच्या सुरुवातीला पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या लाभार्थ्यांशी व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंग संवाद कार्यक्रमाचे थेट प्रक्षेपण करण्यात आले. हा कार्यक्रम संपल्यानंतर अश्विनीकुमार चौबे यांनी कार्यक्रमस्थळी लावण्यात आलेल्या पंतप्रधान उज्ज्वला योजना, पंतप्रधान स्वनिधी योजना, आयुष्मान भारत यांसारख्या विविध योजनांच्या शिबिरांची पाहणी केली. तसेच त्यांनी विविध योजनांच्या लाभार्थ्यांशी थेट संवादही साधला.
YDNQ.jpeg)
आपल्या भाषणादरम्यान श्री. चौबे म्हणाले की पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या सरकारने सुरुवातीपासूनच देशाला आत्मनिर्भर बनवण्यासाठी प्रयत्न केले आहेत. देशातील वंचित घटकासोबतच आदिवासी, किन्नर आणि दिव्यांगांना त्यांचे हक्क मिळवून देण्यासाठी तसेच त्यांना स्वावलंबी बनवण्यासाठी अनेक लाभदायक योजना मोदी सरकारने आणल्या. त्याचा फायदा मिळून या प्रवर्गातील नागरिक आता मुख्य प्रवाहात येत आहेत.
जनसेवा हीच ईश्वरसेवा हे ब्रीद घेऊन कोणत्याही कार्यामध्ये सर्वसामान्य नागरिकांना प्रथम प्राधान्य देण्यात येत आहे. याच दृष्टिकोनातून देशातील गावागावांत विकसित भारत यात्रा सुरू करण्यात आली. ज्यांच्यापर्यंत अद्याप लाभ पोहोचलेला नाही, अशा व्यक्तींपर्यंत लाभ पोहोचवणे, देशातील कुपोषण, गरिबी आणि बेरोजगारी यांच्यावर प्रहार करणे हे उद्दीष्ट समोर ठेवण्यात आलेले आहेत. विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रेला लोकांचाही प्रचंड प्रतिसाद मिळत असल्याने ही यात्रेचा कालावधी आणखी वाढवण्यात येईल, असे चौबे यांनी म्हटले.