Ministry of Railways
RAILWAY MINISTER FLAGGED OFF GOPINATHPUR NILGIRI-BALASORE NEW MEMU TRAIN SERVICE, DEDICATED TO THE NATION NEW BALASORE-GOPINATHPUR NILGIRI PASSENGER LINE, LAID FOUNDATION STONE FOR SUBWAY AT BETNOTI AND INAUGURATED PRS BOOKING COUNTER AT BETNOTI STATION
13 JAN 2024 7:47PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Hon’ble Minister of Railways, Communications, Electronics & Information Technology, Govt of India flagged off Gopinathpur Nilgiri - Balasore new MEMU train service and dedicated to the nation the new Balasore-Gopinathpur Nilgiri passenger line at a colourful function held at Gopinathpur Nilgiri Railway Station today (13.01.2024).
The Railway Minister congratulated the local people of Gopinathpur Nilgiri for getting the first ever passenger train connectivity upto Balasore. He said that, with a view to extend the Railway Network in the state of Odisha, Indian Railways has fulfilled the commitment of New station Building, New Passenger Line and New MEMU Service for the area. Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi, Hon’ble MP and Shri Sukanta Kumar Nayak, Hon’ble MLA were present at the inaugural function held at Gopinathpur Nilgiri.
Three pairs of MEMU trains will run over this route daily. The regular run of the MEMU trains will commence from 14.01.2024 and All MEMU Trains will stop at Sutei Badagan station enroute.
Later, at a function held at Betnoti station, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Hon’ble Minister of Railways laid the foundation stone for Subway at Betnoti station. The Subway will be constructed as a part of providing more passenger amenities. It will ensure smooth entry and exit of passengers and free movement of local people. He has also inaugurated the New PRS Counter at Betnoti Station. The newly opened PRS Counter will provide convenient and time saving ticket booking facility for the local residents
Shri Bishweswar Tudu, Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Tribal Affairs, Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi, Hon’ble MP and Shri Sanatan Bijuli, Hon’ble MLA were present during the function held at Betnoti.
Shri Anil Kumar Mishra, General Manager, South Eastern Railway welcomed the Railway Minister and other guests at both the functions held at Gopinathpur Nilgiri and Betnoti. Shri K R Chaudhary, Divisional Railway Manager, Kharagpur and other Principal officers of South Eastern Railway were also present at the functions.
RoM

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଗୋପୀନାଥପୁର ନୀଳଗିରି ଓ ବାଲେଶ୍ୱର ନୂତନ ମେମୁ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ସେବାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ, ନୂତନ ବାଲେଶ୍ୱର-ଗୋପୀନାଥପୁର ନୀଳଗିରି ପାସେଞ୍ଜର ଲାଇନର ସମର୍ପଣ, ବେତନଟୀ ସବୱେ ପାଇଁ ଭିତ୍ତିପ୍ରସ୍ଥର ଏବଂ ବେତନଟୀ ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ PRS ବୁକିଂ କାଉଣ୍ଟର ଉଦ୍ଘାଟନ
13 JAN 2024 7:47PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅଶ୍ୱିନୀ ବୈଷ୍ଣବ ରେଳବାଇ, ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ, ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଏବଂ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଜି ଗୋପୀନାଥପୁର ନୀଳଗିରି ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଠାରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଗୋପୀନାଥପୁର ନୀଳଗିରି - ବାଲେଶ୍ୱର ନୂତନ ଏମୟୁ ଟ୍ରେନ ସେବାକୁ ପତାକା ଉତ୍ତୋଳନ କରି ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବାସହ ଏବଂ ବାଲେଶ୍ୱର-ଗୋପୀନାଥପୁର ନୀଳଗିରି ଯାତ୍ରୀବାହୀ ଲାଇନକୁ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିଥିଲେ।
ବାଲେଶ୍ୱର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପ୍ରଥମ ଯାତ୍ରୀବାହୀ ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ସଂଯୋଗ ପାଇଥିବାରୁ ରେଳମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୋପୀନାଥପୁର ନୀଳଗିରିର ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ରେଳ ନେଟୱାର୍କକୁ ବିସ୍ତାର କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ପାଇଁ ନୂତନ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ବିଲଡିଂ, ନୂତନ ପାସେଞ୍ଜର ଲାଇନ ଏବଂ ନୂତନ ମେମୁ ସେବାର ପ୍ରତିଶୃତି ପୂରଣ କରିଛି। ଗୋପୀନାଥପୁର ନୀଳଗିରି ଠାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ମାନ୍ୟବର ସାଂସଦ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରତାପ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ଷଡ଼ଙ୍ଗୀ ଏବଂ ମାନ୍ୟବର ବିଧାୟକ ଶ୍ରୀ ସୁକାନ୍ତ କୁମାର ନାୟକ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ରୁଟରେ ପ୍ରତିଦିନ ତିନି ଯୋଡି MEMU ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ଚାଲିବ | MEMU ଟ୍ରେନର ନିୟମିତ ଚାଲିବା 14.01.2024 ରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତ MEMU ଟ୍ରେନ୍ ସୁତେଇ ବଡ଼ଗାଁ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଠାରେ ରହିବ |
ପରେ, ବେତନଟୀ ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ମାନ୍ୟବର ରେଳମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବେତନଟୀ ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ସବୱେ ପାଇଁ ମୂଳଦୁଆ ପକାଇଲେ। ଏହା ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କର ସୁଗମ ପ୍ରବେଶ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସ୍ଥାନ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମୁକ୍ତ ଚଳାଚଳ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ | ସେ ବେତନଟୀ ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ନୂତନ PRS କାଉଣ୍ଟରର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି | ନୂତନ ଭାବେ ଖୋଲା ଯାଇଥିବା PRS କାଉଣ୍ଟର ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ବାସିନ୍ଦାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସୁବିଧାଜନକ ଏବଂ ସମୟ ସଂଚୟ ଟିକେଟ୍ ବୁକିଂ ସୁବିଧା ଯୋଗାଇବ |
ବେତନଟୀ ଠାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ମାନ୍ୟବର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜଲ ଶକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଆଦିବାସୀ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ବିଶ୍ୱେଶ୍ୱର ଟୁଡୁ, ମାନ୍ୟବର ସାଂସଦ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରତାପ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ଷଡ଼ଙ୍ଗୀ ଏବଂ ମାନ୍ୟବର ବିଧାୟକ ଶ୍ରୀ ସନାତନ ବିଜୁଲି ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ ରେଳ ବିଭାଗର ଜେନେରାଲ ମ୍ୟାନେଜର ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନିଲ କୁମାର ମିଶ୍ର ଗୋପୀନାଥପୁର ନୀଳଗିରି ଏବଂ ବେତନଟୀରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଉଭୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ରେଳମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତଥା ଅନ୍ୟ ଅତିଥିମାନଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଶ୍ରୀ କେ ଆର ଚୌଧୁରୀ, ବିଭାଗୀୟ ରେଳ ପରିଚାଳକ, ଖଡ଼ଗ୍ପୁର ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ପୂର୍ବ ରେଳର ଅନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଧାନ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
RoM