یو پی ایس سی
مشترکہ جیو سائنٹسٹ امتحان، 2023 کا حتمی نتیجہ
12 JAN 2024 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
اُنیس ،19 فروری 2023 کو ہونے والے مرحلہ اول (پری لیمینر) امتحان، 24 اور 25 جون 2023 كو مشترکہ جیو سائنٹسٹ امتحان، 2023 کا مرحلہ دوئم (میں) امتحان جو یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن کے ذریعہ منعقد کیے گئے اور اس کے بعد نومبر اور دسمبر 2023 کے مہینوں میں پرسنالٹی ٹیسٹ کے نتائج کی بنیاد پر امیدواروں کی میرٹ کے لحاظ سے درج ذیل فہرستیں ہیں۔ ان کے اِن عہدوں پر تقرری کے لیے سفارش کی گئی ہے۔ جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا میں جیولوجسٹ گروپ 'اے'، جیو فزیکسٹ گروپ 'اے' اور کیمسٹ گروپ 'اے'؛ اور سینٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ میں سائنس دان 'بی'ہائیڈروجیولوجی گروپ 'اے'، سائنسدان 'بی' کیمیکل گروپ 'اے' اور سائنسدان 'بی'جیو فزکس گروپ 'اے'۔
حکومت کی طرف سے پُر کی جانے والی اسامیوں کی تعداد درج ذیل ہے:-
جیولوجسٹ گروپ 'اے' / سائنسدان 'بی' (ہائیڈروجیولوجی) گروپ 'اے'
پوسٹ کا نام
جنرل
ای ڈبلیو ایس
او بی سی
ایس سی
ایس ٹی
کل
جیولوجسٹ گروپ 'اے'
115
19
31
19
10
194
[Incl. 05 PwBD-1 & 06 PwBD-3]
سائنس داں ‘بی’، ہائیڈروجیولوجی، گروپ اے
12
02
07
04
01
26
جیو فزکس گروپ 'اے'/ سائنسدان 'بی' (جیو فزکس) گروپ 'اے'
پوسٹ کا نام
جنرل
ای ڈبلیو ایس
او بی سی
ایس سی
ایس ٹی
کل
جیو فزیکسٹ گروپ 'اے'
15
02
07
02
00
26
[Incl. 01 PwBD-3]
سائنسدان 'بی' (جیو فزکس) گروپ 'اے'
01
00
01
00
00
02
کیمسٹ گروپ اے، سائنسداں بی، کیمیکل گروپ اے
پوسٹ کا نام
جنرل
ای ڈبلیو ایس
او بی سی
ایس سی
ایس ٹی
کل
کیمسٹ گروپ 'اے'
14
02
03
00
01
20
[Incl. 02 PwBD-1 & 01 PwBD-3]
سائنسدان 'بی' (کیمیکل) گروپ 'اے'
01
00
00
00
00
01
مندرجہ ذیل عہدوں پر تقرری کے لیے کل 258 امیدواروں کی سفارش کی گئی ہے۔
جیولوجسٹ گروپ 'اے'
تجویز کردہ امیدواروں کی تعداد
پوسٹ کا نام
جنرل
ای ڈبلیو ایس
او بی سی
ایس سی
ایس ٹی
77
[Incl. 04 PwBD-1]
29
55
[Incl. 02 PwBD-1]
19
[Incl. 01 PwBD-1]
10
190*
[Incl. 07 PwBD-1#]
*Due to non-availability of PwBD-3 candidates, 04 vacancies of General category have been kept vacant in terms of Rule 8 of DoPT’s OM No. 36035/02/2017-Estt(Res) dated 15/01/2018.
#02 backlog vacancies of PwBD-3 have been interchanged with PwBD-1 candidates in terms of Rule 8 of DoP&T OM No. 36035/02/2017-Estt. (Res.) dated 15.01.2018.
سائنسداں بی، ہائیڈروجیولوجی گروپ 'اے'
تجویز کردہ امیدواروں کی تعداد
جنرل
ای ڈبلیو ایس
او بی سی
ایس سی
ایس ٹی
کل
10
03
08
04
01
26
جیو فزکس گروپ 'اے'/ سائنسدان 'بی' (جیو فزکس) گروپ 'اے'
تجویز کردہ امیدواروں کی تعداد
جنرل
ای ڈبلیو ایس
او بی سی
ایس سی
ایس ٹی
کل
07
05
08
02
00
22*
*Due to non-availability of PwBD-3 candidate, 01 vacancy of General category has been kept vacant in terms of Rule 8 of DoPT’s OM No. 36035/02/2017-Estt(Res) dated 15/01/2018.
Chemist Group ‘A’ / Scientist ‘B’ (Chemical) Group ‘A’
کیمسٹ گروپ 'اے' / سائنسداں بی، کیمیکل گروپ 'بی'
تجویز کردہ امیدواروں کی تعداد
جنرل
ای ڈبلیو ایس
او بی سی
ایس سی
ایس ٹی
کل
14
[Incl. 02 PwBD-1]
02
03
00
01
[Incl. 01 PwBD-1]
20
[Incl. 03
PwBD-1*]
*01 backlog vacancy of PwBD-3 has been interchanged with PwBD-1 in terms of Rule 8 of DoP&T OM No. 36035/02/2017-Estt. (Res.) dated 15.01.2018.
مشترکہ جیو سائنٹسٹ امتحان، 2023 کے رول 16 (4) اور (5) کے مطابق کمیشن نے جیو فزکس گروپ 'اے'/ سائنسدان 'بی' (جیو فزکس) گروپ 'اے' اور کیمسٹ گروپ 'اے' / سائنسدان 'بی' (کیمیکل) گروپ 'اے' کے امیدواروں کے لیے حسب ذیل ایک مستحکم ریزرو فہرست برقرار رکھی ہے۔
جیو فزکس گروپ 'اے'/ سائنسداں بی، جیو فزکس گروپ اے
جنرل
ای ڈبلیو ایس
او بی سی
کل
05
02
03
10
کیمسٹ گروپ 'اے' / سائنسداں بی، کیمیکل گروپ 'اے'
جنرل
او بی سی
کل
01
01
02
مذکورہ بالا اسامیوں پر تقرریاں حکومت کی جانب سے دستیاب آسامیوں کی تعداد کے مطابق کی جائیں گی اور امیدواروں کی تمام مقررہ اہلیت کی شرائط اور تقرری سے قبل کی تمام رسمی کارروائیوں/تصدیقات، جہاں کہیں بھی التوا میں ہو، تسلی بخش طریقے سے مکمل کی جائیں گی۔ سروس/ اساموں پر امیدواروں کی الاٹمنٹ ان کی میرٹ پوزیشن اور ان کے ذریعہ منتخب کردہ خدمات/ عہدوں کی ترجیح کے مطابق کی جائے گی۔
مندرجہ ذیل رول نمبروں کے ساتھ 19 تجویز کردہ امیدواروں کا نتیجہ عارضی ہے
جیولوجسٹ گروپ اے
0590265
0590306
0690458
0790072
0790275
0790588
0790973
0890328
0890608
1090459
1190076
1190106
1190148
1990009
2690194
2690590
سائنسدان 'بی' ہائیڈروجیولوجی گروپ 'اے'
0690691
0890437
جیو فزکس گروپ 'اے'/ سائنسدان 'بی(جیو فزکس) گروپ 'اے'
1190445
جن امیدواروں کا نتیجہ عارضی رکھا گیا ہے ان کو تقرری نامہ اس وقت تک جاری نہیں کیا جائے گا جب تک کمیشن ایسے امیدواروں سے منتظر اصل دستاویزات کی تصدیق نہیں کر لیتا۔
ان امیدواروں کی عارضی مدت صرف حتمی نتائج کے اعلان کی تاریخ سے تین ماہ کی مدت کے لیے درست رہے گی۔
اگر امیدوار اس مدت کے اندر کمیشن کی طرف سے مطلوبہ دستاویزات جمع کرانے میں ناکام رہتا ہے تو ان کی امیدواری منسوخ کر دی جائے گی اور اس سلسلے میں مزید کوئی خط و کتابت نہیں کی جائے گی۔
یو پی ایس سی كا اپنے کیمپس میں ایگزامینیشن ہال کے قریب ایک 'سہولت کاؤنٹر' ہے۔ امیدوار اپنے امتحان/ بھرتی سے متعلق کوئی بھی معلومات/ وضاحت کام کے دنوں میں صبح 10.00 بجے سے شام 17.00 بجے کے درمیان ذاتی طور پر یا ٹیلی فون نمبر 011-23385271 / 23381125 پر حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
یو پی ایس سی كا اپنے کیمپس میں ایگزامینیشن ہال کے قریب ایک 'سہولت کاؤنٹر' ہے۔ امیدوار اپنے امتحان/ بھرتی سے متعلق کوئی بھی معلومات/ وضاحت کام کے دنوں میں صبح 10.00 بجے سے شام 17.00 بجے کے درمیان ذاتی طور پر یا ٹیلی فون نمبر 011-23385271 / 23381125 پر حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
لسٹ كے لیے یہاں كلك كریں

UPSC
FINAL RESULT OF COMBINED GEO-SCIENTIST EXAMINATION, 2023
12 JAN 2024 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the results of the Stage-I (Preliminay) Examination held on 19th February, 2023, Stage-II (Main) Examination held on 24th & 25th June, 2023 of the Combined Geo-Scientist Examination, 2023 conducted by the UNION PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION and followed by the Personality Test in the months of November and December, 2023, the following are the lists, in order of merit, of the candidates who have been recommended for appointment to the posts of Geologist Group ‘A’, Geophysicist Group ‘A’ and Chemist Group ‘A’ in the Geological Survey of India; and Scientist ‘B’ (Hydrogeology) Group ‘A’, Scientist ‘B’ (Chemical) Group ‘A’ and Scientist ‘B’ (Geophysics) Group ‘A’ in the Central Ground Water Board.
The numbers of vacancies reported by the Government to be filled are as under: -
Geologist Group ‘A’ /Scientist ‘B’ (Hydrogeology) Group ‘A’
Name of the Post
GEN
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
Total
Geologist Group ‘A’
115
19
31
19
10
194
[Incl. 05 PwBD-1 & 06 PwBD-3]
Scientist ‘B’ (Hydrogeology) Group ‘A’
12
02
07
04
01
26
Geophysicist Group ‘A’/ Scientist ‘B’ (Geophysics) Group ‘A’
Name of the Post
GEN
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
Total
Geophysicist Group ‘A’
15
02
07
02
00
26
[Incl. 01 PwBD-3]
Scientist ‘B’ (Geophysics) Group ‘A’
01
00
01
00
00
02
Chemist Group ‘A’ / Scientist ‘B’ (Chemical) Group ‘A’
Name of the Post
GEN
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
Total
Chemist Group ‘A’
14
02
03
00
01
20
[Incl. 02 PwBD-1 & 01 PwBD-3]
Scientist ‘B’ (Chemical) Group ‘A’
01
00
00
00
00
01
A total number of 258 candidates have been recommended for appointment to the posts as under:
Geologist Group ‘A’
Number of candidates recommended
Gen
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
TOTAL
77
[Incl. 04 PwBD-1]
29
55
[Incl. 02 PwBD-1]
19
[Incl. 01 PwBD-1]
10
190*
[Incl. 07 PwBD-1#]
*Due to non-availability of PwBD-3 candidates, 04 vacancies of General category have been kept vacant in terms of Rule 8 of DoPT’s OM No. 36035/02/2017-Estt(Res) dated 15/01/2018.
#02 backlog vacancies of PwBD-3 have been interchanged with PwBD-1 candidates in terms of Rule 8 of DoP&T OM No. 36035/02/2017-Estt. (Res.) dated 15.01.2018.
Scientist ‘B’ (Hydrogeology) Group ‘A’
Number of candidates recommended
Gen
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
TOTAL
10
03
08
04
01
26
Geophysicist Group ‘A’/ Scientist ‘B’ (Geophysics) Group ‘A’
Number of candidates recommended
Gen
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
TOTAL
07
05
08
02
00
22*
*Due to non-availability of PwBD-3 candidate, 01 vacancy of General category has been kept vacant in terms of Rule 8 of DoPT’s OM No. 36035/02/2017-Estt(Res) dated 15/01/2018.
Chemist Group ‘A’ / Scientist ‘B’ (Chemical) Group ‘A’
Number of candidates recommended
Gen
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
TOTAL
14
[Incl. 02 PwBD-1]
02
03
00
01
[Incl. 01 PwBD-1]
20
[Incl. 03
PwBD-1*]
*01 backlog vacancy of PwBD-3 has been interchanged with PwBD-1 in terms of Rule 8 of DoP&T OM No. 36035/02/2017-Estt. (Res.) dated 15.01.2018.
In accordance with Rule 16 (iv) and (v) of the Combined Geo-Scientist Examination, 2023, the Commission has maintained a consolidated Reserve List for the posts of Geophysicist Group ‘A’/ Scientist ‘B’ (Geophysics) Group ‘A’ and Chemist Group ‘A’ / Scientist ‘B’ (Chemical) Group ‘A’ of candidates as under:
Geophysicist Group ‘A’/ Scientist ‘B’ (Geophysics) Group ‘A’
Gen
EWS
OBC
TOTAL
05
02
03
10
Chemist Group ‘A’ / Scientist ‘B’ (Chemical) Group ‘A’
Gen
OBC
TOTAL
01
01
02
Appointments to the above said posts will be made by the Government according to the number of vacancies available and subject to the candidates fulfilling all the prescribed eligibility conditions and all Pre-appointment formalities/verifications, wherever due, being completed satisfactorily. Allotment of candidates to the services/posts shall be made in accordance with their merit position and preference of services/posts opted by them.
The Result of 19 recommended candidates with following Roll Numbers is provisional :
Geologist Group ‘A’
0590265
0590306
0690458
0790072
0790275
0790588
0790973
0890328
0890608
1090459
1190076
1190106
1190148
1990009
2690194
2690590
Scientist ‘B’ (Hydrogeology) Group ‘A’
0690691
0890437
Geophysicist Group ‘A’/Scientist ‘B’ (Geophysics) Group ‘A’
1190445
The offer of appointment to the candidates whose result has been kept provisional will not be issued till the Commission verifies the original documents awaited from such candidates. The provisionality of these candidates will remain valid only for a period of three months from the date of declaration of Final result. In case the candidate fails to submit the requisite documents as required by the Commission within this period, their candidature will be cancelled and no further correspondence would be entertained in this regard.
UPSC has a 'Facilitation Counter' near Examination Hall in its campus. Candidates can obtain any information/clarification regarding their examination/ recruitment on the working day between 10.00 hrs. to 17.00 hrs in person or over telephone nos. 011-23385271 / 23381125. Result will also be available on the UPSC web site i.e. www.upsc.gov.in. Marks of the canddiates shall be made available on the website within fifteen days from the date of publciation of the result.
Hindi Version shall follow.
Click here for List