சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
சென்னை ஐஐடி மாணவ-மாணவிகள் 50-வது 'சாரங்' கலாச்சார விழாவை இன்று முதல் 14-ம் தேதி வரை கொண்டாடுகின்றனர்
இந்த விழா 80,000 பேரை ஈர்க்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
10 JAN 2024 3:57PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னையில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழக (ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ்) மாணவ-மாணவிகள் 50-வது ஆண்டு 'சாரங்' கலாச்சார விழாவை இன்று முதல் 14 வரை கொண்டாடுகின்றனர்.
கலாச்சாரத் திருவிழாவின் தொடக்க நிகழ்வாக, இன்று மாலை (10 ஜனவரி 2024) திறந்தவெளி கலையரங்கில் நடைபெறும் ‘கலாச்சார இரவு’ நிகழ்ச்சியை சென்னை ஐஐடி இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் வி.காமகோடி வயலின் இசைத்து தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
இதற்கான நிகழ்ச்சிநிரல் குறித்த விவரங்களைப் பின்வரும் இணைப்பில் காணலாம்: https://saarang.org/Schedule
இத்திருவிழாவிற்கு 80,000 பேர் வருகை தருவார்கள் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. தென்னிந்தியாவின் கலாச்சாரக் காட்சிகளை உள்ளடக்கிய கொண்டாட்டமாக சாரங் திகழ்கிறது.
இக்கலாச்சார விழாவின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்து விளக்கிய சென்னை ஐஐடி இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் வி.காமகோடி கூறுகையில், "எங்கள் கொண்டாட்டங்களின் பொன்விழாவையொட்டி விரிவான அளவில் பல்வேறு நிகழ்வுகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தாலும், தமிழ்நாட்டின் வளமான மற்றும் பாரம்பரியமிக்க கலாச்சாரத்திற்கு அவற்றை அர்ப்பணிக்கிறோம்" எனக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சிறிய கலாச்சார விழாவாக ஆரம்பித்த சாரங், கடந்த 50 ஆண்டுகளில் கலைஞர்கள், மாணவர்கள், சமூகங்களுக்கு இடையிலான பெரிய அளவிலான சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பாக உருவெடுத்து தலைமுறைகளைக் கடந்து நீண்டதூரம் பயணித்துள்ளது.
சாரங் 2024 பற்றிப் பேசிய சென்னை ஐஐடி டீன் (மாணவர்கள்) பேராசிரியர் சத்யநாராயணா என்.கும்மாடி கூறுகையில், "முதல்முறையாக பாரம்பரிய மற்றும் நாட்டுப்புறக் கலாச்சார இரவை அறிமுகப்படுத்துகிறோம். பாரம்பரிய இசை, தமிழ்நாட்டு நாட்டுப்புறக் கலைகள் ஆகிய இரண்டையும் இந்தப் பொன்விழா கொண்டாட்டத்தில் காட்சிப்படுத்தவிருக்கிறோம். அண்மையில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்ட 'சாரங்' கிராமம், இந்தியாவின் வளமான, அழகான கலாச்சாரங்களின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களை உயிர்ப்பிக்கும் அர்ப்பணிப்புப் பகுதியை வருகின்ற பார்வையாளர்களுக்கு வழங்கும்.” எனத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மாபெரும் இவ்விழாவை ஏற்பாடு செய்வதற்கு மாணவர்கள் மேற்கொண்ட கடின உழைப்பை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய சென்னை ஐஐடி ஆலோசகர் (கலாச்சாரம்) பேராசிரியர் பி.எஸ்.வி.பிரசாத் பட்நாயக் கூறும்போது, ஃப்ரீஸ்டைல் நடனம், புகைப்படம் எடுத்தல், அகப்பல்லா, கிராஃபிக் டிசைனிங், ஸ்டாண்ட்-அப் காமெடி போன்ற பல்வேறு கலை வடிவங்கள் மற்றும் ஆர்வங்களைக் கொண்டிருக்கும் இளம் கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் நிகழ்த்துக் கலைஞர்களுக்கு சாரங் தனித்துவமான தளத்தை வழங்குகிறது. இவ்விழாவில், சொற்பொழிவு, நகைச்சுவையில் தொடங்கி நுண்கலைகள், எழுத்து, புதிதாக உருவான சமையல் கலை கிளப் வரை இக்கல்வி நிறுவனத்தின் பல்வேறு கலாச்சாரக் குழுக்களின் நிகழ்வுகள் இடம்பெறும் எனக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த விழாவிற்காக பணியாற்றிய அனுபவத்தைப் பகிர்ந்துகொண்ட ஸ்பான்சர்ஷிப்-பிஆர் கோர் மாணவி செல்வி சரண்யா கண்ணன் கூறும்போது,"மாணவர்கள் தங்களது கனவுகளை நனவாக்கும் சூழலை சாரங் உருவாக்கித் தருகிறது. படைப்பாற்றலின் புகலிடமாக இருப்பதைக் கொண்டாடும் விதமாக 'உடோப்பியா' 2024 சாரங்கின் கருப்பொருளாக இடம்பெற்றுள்ளது. எதிர்பார்ப்புகளைத் தாண்டி, கற்பனையின் எல்லைகளைக் கடந்து செல்லும் அளவுக்கு சிறந்த பொழுதுபோக்குடன் கூடிய மறுபிரவேசத்தை சாரங் உருவாக்குவதுடன், கலை மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்தை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது" என்றார்.
சென்னை ஐஐடி ஸ்பான்சர்ஷிப்-பிஆர் கோர் மாணவர் திரு. பிஎஸ் அனுபவ் கூறும்போது, "பல்வேறு திறமைகளின் சிம்பொனியாகவும், உண்மையான மயக்கும் அனுபவத்தை தருவதாகவும் சாரங் அமைந்துள்ளது. இந்த ஐந்துநாள் அதிசயத்தின் பின்னே பலமணி நேர உறுதியான அர்ப்பணிப்பு உள்ளது. பார்வையாளர்கள் தாங்கள் உணர்ந்த நினைவலைகளுடன் திரும்பிச் செல்லும்போது இந்த அணிகளுக்கு மகிழ்ச்சி அளிப்பது உறுதி" என்றார்.
விழாவின் மகுடமாகதொழில்முறை நிகழ்வுகள் - புகழ்பெற்ற கலைஞர்கள் தொடங்கி வளரும் கலைஞர்கள் வரை பல்வேறு தரப்பினரின் நிகழ்ச்சிகள், கூடியிருக்கும் பார்வையாளர்களின் இதயங்களோடு பாட வைக்கும் என்பது உறுதி.
மார்கழி மாதத்தை சிறப்பிக்கும் வகையில், 10 ஜனவரி 2024 அன்று'கிளாசிக்கல் நைட்' நிகழ்வுடன் சாரங் தொடங்கும். முதல்நாள் 'கோரியோ நைட்'டில் நாடெங்கிலும் இருந்து நடனக் குழுக்கள் மேடையை அலங்கரிக்கப் போவதால் பிரமிப்பை ஏற்படுத்தும்.
'ஸ்பாட்லைட் லெக்சர் சீரிஸ்' எனப்படும் நிகழ்வில் திரு.நாசர், திரு. கவுதம் வாசுதேவ் மேனன், திருமதி ருக்மிணி விஜயகுமார், திருமதி உஷா உதுப், திரு. மனோஜ் பாஜ்பாய் போன்ற புகழ்பெற்ற பிரபலங்கள் பங்கேற்கவுள்ளனர்.
மாணவர்களின் பொறுப்புணர்வை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் சாரங் பெயருடன் சமூகப் பிரச்சாரமும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகிறது. நீர்ப் பாதுகாப்பு, மனநல விழிப்புணர்வு, உடல்நலம் மற்றும் சுகாதாரம் போன்றவை குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரங்களை சாரங் நடத்தி வந்துள்ளது.இம்முறை'ஊர்ஜம்' என்ற தலைப்பில் அதாவது ஆற்றல் சேமிப்பை மையமாகக் கொண்டுபிரச்சாரம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Special Service and Features
IIT Madras Students to Celebrate 50 years of Saarang
This edition of the Annual Cultural fest, known in its early years as ‘Mardi Gras’, is being celebrated from 10th to 14th January 2024 and is expected to attract a footfall of 80,000 people
10 JAN 2024 3:57PM by PIB Chennai
Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras) students are celebrating 50 years of Saarang, the annual cultural festival of the Institute, from 10th to 14th January 2024.
Since its inception in 1974, the erstwhile ‘Mardi Gras’ is deeply rooted in South India’s culture and has become an integral part of Chennai’s cultural scene. To honour its Indian roots and celebrate the omnipresence of the spotted deer commonly found in the campus, Mardi Gras was rebranded as ‘Saarang’ in 1996.
Prof. V. Kamakoti, Director, IIT Madras, will mark the inauguration of this cultural festival with a violin performance on 10 January 2024during the ‘Classical Night’ at Open Air Theatre.
The Event Schedule can be viewed using the following link - https://saarang.org/Schedule
With an expected footfall of 80,000, the festival is not just another college fest but a celebration of the niche interests of South India’s cultural scene. The festival prides itself on having something for everyone - be it the Adventure zone for the adrenaline junkies keen to enjoy the ‘carnival experience’ or a skateboard workshop for enthusiasts.
Highlighting the importance of this cultural festival, Prof. V. Kamakoti, Director, IIT Madras, said, “For the Golden Jubilee year of our celebration, although we have a wide spectrum of events, we are dedicating it to the rich culture and traditions of Tamil Nadu.”
Nearly 850 students are working together to make Saarang a grand success. In the past 50 years, Saarang has come a long way, transitioning from a small cultural fest to a large-scale international collaboration between artists, students and communities, transcending generations.
Speaking about Saarang 2024, Prof. Sathyanarayana N Gummadi, Dean (Students), IIT Madras, said, “It is my great pleasure to invite the students, participants and IIT community to the 50th edition of our cultural festival. For the first time, we introduce the classical and folk night, wherein we will showcase both classical music and Tamil Nadu folk arts for this golden jubilee celebration. The recently-introduced ‘Saarang Village’ assures spectators of a dedicated area where the diverse facets of India's rich and beautiful cultures come to life. The success of the 50th edition of Saarang is due to the hard work and efforts of more than 800 students and their mentors. I wish the entire team a great success.”
Noting the hard work put in by the students in organizing this huge festival, Prof. Prasad Patnaik B S V., Advisor (Cultural), IIT Madras, “Through the contests and competitions being organised, the spirit of creative thinking and innovation flourishes. The entire Saarang organising team has been putting higher order efforts to make the festival more exciting for the Gen-Z. Kudos to the team lead by our cultural secretaries Jyotiraditya Menon and Valeti Sriraj.”
Saarang offers a unique platform for rising young artists and performers coming from a diverse array of art forms and interests such as freestyle dance, photography, acapella, graphic designing and stand-up comedy. The fest will feature events from the Institute’s many cultural clubs, ranging from oratory and comedy to fine arts and writing and the newest, the culinary arts club.
Sharing their experience working on this festival, Ms. Sharanya Kannan, Student Sponsorship and PR Core, Saarang - IIT Madras, said, “Saarang fosters the creation of an environment where students craft their dreams into reality. Celebrating this haven of creativity, the theme of Saarang 2024 is ‘Utopia.’ Hoping to exceed expectations and cross the bounds of imagination, Saarang is set to have an explosive comeback with great entertainment and commemorate art and culture like no other - a true utopia!”
Mr. Abhinav P S., Student Sponsorship and PR Core, Saarang - IIT Madras, said, “Saarang is a symphony of diverse talents and is truly a mesmerizing experience. Behind this five-day wonder are countless hours of unwavering commitment and nothing would please the team more than for the audience to leave with a memory they’d cherish.”
PROFESSIONAL SHOWS
A crowning jewel of the fest - the Professional Shows - boasts an impressive line-up of well-established and up-and-coming artists alike, whose performances are sure to have the crowd singing their hearts out.
To honour the month of Marghazhi, the Day 0 of Saarang on 10th January 2024 will start with Classical Night. Choreo Night on Day 1 promises to be filled with stunning performances as dance troupes rock the stage from around the country. EDM Night is opened by the sensational DJ Holy C and headlined by the widely acclaimed duo of Matisse and Sadko. Day 3 will end with the Rock Night, to be graced by RJD the Band and Thaikkudam Bridge. The last Proshow Night is the Pop Night, to be headlined by the multifaceted playback singer Farhan Akhtar.
Another event that promises to be a highlight is the ‘Spotlight Lecture Series.’ Saarang is all set to welcome a host of esteemed speakers with a wide-ranging reach across various cultural domains. This includes renowned celebrities like Mr. Nassar, Mr. Gautham Vasudev Menon, Ms. Rukmini Vijayakumar, Ms. Usha Uthup, and Mr. Manoj Bajpayee.
SOCIAL CAMPAIGN
Conscious of responsibilities as students, Saarang also runs a social campaign under the banner of Saarang every year. Saarang has had campaigns on water conservation, mental health awareness, and health and hygiene awareness and this time around the campaign centred around energy conservation titled ‘Urjam’ is being launched. ‘Urjam’ aims to encourage people to make conscious decisions to make the switch to renewable energy sources. In this age where climate change is finally being given the due importance it deserves, Urjam highlights the grave need to explore and focus on clean energy sources. Awareness programs have been conducted in Chennai schools to drive home the message of the judicious use of fuel and electricity. With several collaborative workshops and panel discussions being conducted on energy conservation, ‘Urjam’ hopes to create a tangible impact in the lives of many.
With 850 young minds working together to make Saarang the kind of magnificent phenomenon it is, Saarang’s 50th year strives to make a mark that would not be forgotten.