Ministry of Railways
Cabinet approves signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and United States for International Development/India (USAID/India) for supporting Indian Railways to achieve Mission Net Zero Carbon Emission
05 JAN 2024 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today was apprised of signing of Memorandum of Understanding between India and United States for International Development/India (USAID/India) on June 14, 2023 for supporting Indian Railways to achieve Mission Net Zero Carbon Emission by 2030.
The MoU provides a platform for Indian Railways to interact and share the latest developments and knowledge in the railway sector. The MoU facilitates utility modernization, advanced energy solutions and systems, regional energy and market integration and private sector participation and engagement, training and seminars/workshops focusing on specific technology areas like Renewable Energy, energy efficiency and other interactions for knowledge sharing.
Earlier, USAID/India had also worked with IR focused on deployment of rooftop solar across railway platforms.
The MoU signed by Indian Railways with United States Agency for International Development/India is for enabling energy self-sufficiency with the following understanding:
1. Both the Participants intend to jointly work broadly on the following key activity areas with details to be agreed separately:
1. Long-term energy planning including clean energy for Indian Railways.
2. Develop an Energy Efficiency Policy and Action Plan for Indian Railway Buildings.
3. Planning for clean energy procurement to achieve Indian Railway’s net-zero vision.
4. Technical support for addressing regulatory and implementation barriers.
5. Bid design and bid management support for system-friendly, large-scale renewable procurement.
6. Supporting Indian Railways in the promotion of e-mobility.
7. Collaboratively host event, conferences, and capacity-building programs in the mentioned identified areas.
1. Either participant may request in writing a revision, modification or amendment to all or any part of this MoU. Any revision, modification or amendment approved by the Participants will form part of the revised MoU. Such revision, modification or amendment will come into effect on such date as may be determined by the Participants.
2. This Memorandum of Understanding is effective as of the date of signing and is expected to continue for a period of five year or until the effective end of South Asia Regional Energy Partnership (SAREP) whichever period is shorter.
Impact:
The MoU has been signed to support India Railways in achieving Mission Net Zero Carbon Emission (NZCE) by 2030. This will help Indian Railways to reduce dependence on imported fuel such as Diesel, Coal etc. Deployment of Renewable Energy (RE) plants will give fillip to RE technology in the country. This will help in development of local ecosystem which subsequently gives boost to local product development.
Expenditure involved:
Technical assistance for the services under this MoU is intended to be provided by USAID under the SAREP initiative. This MoU is not an obligation of funds or a commitment of any kind, and it is non-binding. This does not involve any financial commitment from Indian Railways.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
કેબિનેટે મિશન નેટ ઝીરો કાર્બન ઉત્સર્જન હાંસલ કરવા માટે ભારતીય રેલ્વેને ટેકો આપવા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વિકાસ/ભારત (યુએસએઆઈડી/ઈન્ડિયા) માટે ભારત અને યુનાઈટેડ સ્ટેટ્સ વચ્ચેના સમજૂતી પત્ર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી
05 JAN 2024 1:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળને આજે 14 જૂન, 2023ના રોજ ભારત અને યુનાઈટેડ સ્ટેટ્સ ફોર ઈન્ટરનેશનલ ડેવલપમેન્ટ/ઈન્ડિયા (યુએસએઆઈડી/ઈન્ડિયા) વચ્ચે 2030 સુધીમાં શૂન્ય કાર્બન ઉત્સર્જન મિશન નેટ હાંસલ કરવા માટે ભારતીય રેલ્વેને ટેકો આપવા માટેના મેમોરેન્ડમ ઑફ અન્ડરસ્ટેન્ડિંગ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવાની જાણકારી આપવામાં આવી હતી.
આ એમઓયુ ભારતીય રેલ્વેને રેલ્વે ક્ષેત્રમાં નવીનતમ વિકાસ અને જ્ઞાનની આપ-લે કરવા અને શેર કરવા માટે એક પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડે છે. એમઓયુ યુટિલિટી આધુનિકીકરણ, અદ્યતન ઉર્જા ઉકેલો અને પ્રણાલીઓ, પ્રાદેશિક ઉર્જા અને બજાર એકીકરણ અને ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રની ભાગીદારી અને જોડાણ, તાલીમ અને સેમિનાર/વર્કશોપ જેવા વિશિષ્ટ ટેક્નોલોજી ક્ષેત્રો જેમ કે રિન્યુએબલ એનર્જી, ઉર્જા કાર્યક્ષમતા અને જ્ઞાનની વહેંચણી માટે અન્ય ક્રિયાપ્રતિક્રિયાઓની સુવિધા આપે છે.
અગાઉ, USAID/ભારતે પણ સમગ્ર રેલવે પ્લેટફોર્મ પર રૂફટોપ સોલરની જમાવટ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને IR સાથે કામ કર્યું હતું.
યુનાઇટેડ સ્ટેટ્સ એજન્સી ફોર ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ડેવલપમેન્ટ/ભારત સાથે ભારતીય રેલ્વે દ્વારા હસ્તાક્ષર કરાયેલ એમઓયુ નીચેની સમજણ સાથે ઊર્જા સ્વ-નિર્ભરતાને સક્ષમ કરવા માટે છે:
બંને સહભાગીઓ અલગથી સંમત થવાની વિગતો સાથે નીચેના મુખ્ય પ્રવૃત્તિ ક્ષેત્રો પર સંયુક્ત રીતે વ્યાપક રીતે કામ કરવા માગે છે:
ભારતીય રેલ્વે માટે સ્વચ્છ ઉર્જા સહિત લાંબા ગાળાના ઉર્જા આયોજન.
ભારતીય રેલ્વે ઇમારતો માટે ઉર્જા કાર્યક્ષમતા નીતિ અને કાર્ય યોજના વિકસાવવી.
ભારતીય રેલ્વેના નેટ-ઝીરો વિઝનને હાંસલ કરવા માટે સ્વચ્છ ઉર્જા પ્રાપ્તિનું આયોજન.
નિયમનકારી અને અમલીકરણ અવરોધોને દૂર કરવા માટે તકનીકી સહાય.
સિસ્ટમ-ફ્રેંડલી, મોટા પાયે નવીનીકરણીય પ્રાપ્તિ માટે બિડ ડિઝાઇન અને બિડ મેનેજમેન્ટ સપોર્ટ.
ઈ-મોબિલિટીના પ્રચારમાં ભારતીય રેલવેને મદદ કરવી.
ઉલ્લેખિત ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહયોગી રીતે ઇવેન્ટ, પરિષદો અને ક્ષમતા-નિર્માણ કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન કરવું.
સહભાગી આ એમઓયુના તમામ અથવા કોઈપણ ભાગમાં સંશોધન, ફેરફાર અથવા સુધારાની કાં તો લેખિત વિનંતી કરી શકે છે. સહભાગીઓ દ્વારા મંજૂર કરાયેલ કોઈપણ સંશોધન, ફેરફાર અથવા સુધારો સુધારેલા એમઓયુનો ભાગ બનશે. આવી સુધારણા, ફેરફાર અથવા સુધારો સહભાગીઓ દ્વારા નક્કી કરવામાં આવેલી તારીખથી અમલમાં આવશે.
આ સમજૂતી કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યાની તારીખથી અસરકારક છે અને તે પાંચ વર્ષના સમયગાળા માટે અથવા દક્ષિણ એશિયા પ્રાદેશિક ઉર્જા ભાગીદારી (SAREP) ના અસરકારક અંત સુધી ચાલુ રહેવાની ધારણા છે.
અસર:
2030 સુધીમાં મિશન નેટ ઝીરો કાર્બન એમિશન (NZCE) હાંસલ કરવામાં ભારત રેલ્વેને ટેકો આપવા એમઓયુ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. આનાથી ભારતીય રેલ્વેને ડીઝલ, કોલસો વગેરે જેવા આયાતી ઇંધણ પર નિર્ભરતા ઘટાડવામાં મદદ મળશે. રિન્યુએબલ એનર્જી (RE) પ્લાન્ટની જમાવટ કરશે. દેશમાં આરઇ ટેક્નોલોજીને ઉત્તેજન આપે છે. આ સ્થાનિક ઇકોસિસ્ટમના વિકાસમાં મદદ કરશે જે પછીથી સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદનના વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે.
સામેલ ખર્ચ:
આ એમઓયુ હેઠળની સેવાઓ માટેની ટેકનિકલ સહાય SAREP પહેલ હેઠળ USAID દ્વારા પૂરી પાડવાનો છે. આ એમઓયુ ભંડોળની જવાબદારી અથવા કોઈપણ પ્રકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા નથી, અને તે બિન-બંધનકર્તા છે. આમાં ભારતીય રેલવે તરફથી કોઈ નાણાકીય પ્રતિબદ્ધતા સામેલ નથી.