Ministry of Education
85 students of IIT-B receive job offers with CTC greater than ₹1 Cr per annum
388 organizations participate in phase-I of placement season 2023-24 at IIT Bombay
04 JAN 2024 8:16PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 4 January 2024
The phase-I of placement season 2023-24 at IIT Bombay ended with 388 domestic and international organizations participating in recruiting students from IIT Bombay. The number includes companies making pre-placement offers (PPOs) as well as participating public sector units (PSUs). IIT Bombay slots companies in a way to ensure that firms are maximally spread out to reduce stress on students and also minimize cross offers. Firms have interacted with candidates in-person or through virtual meeting platforms, with all the students appearing for the interviews from the venue itself.
1340 offers had been made till December 20th 2023, which resulted in 1188 students getting placed. This includes the 7 students placed in PSUs as well as 297 PPOs via internships of which 258 were accepted.
Some of the top recruiters who have visited the campus this season are Accenture, Airbus, Air India, Apple, Arthur D. Little, Bajaj, Barclays, Cohesity, Da Vinci, DHL, Fullerton, Future First, GE-ITC, Global Energy and Environ, Google, Honda R&D, ICICI-Lombard, ideaForge, IMC Trading, Intel, Jaguar Land Rover, JP Morgan Chase, JSW, Kotak Securities, Marsh McLennan, Mahindra Group, Micron, Microsoft, Morgan Stanley, Mercedes-Benz, L&T, NK Securities, OLA, P&G, Qualcomm, Reliance group, Samsung, Schlumberger, Strand Life Sciences, Tata group, Texas Instruments, TSMC, TVS Group and Wells Fargo to name a few. Sectors having highest number of offers rolled out are Engineering & Technology, IT / Software, Finance / Banking / Fintech, Management Consulting, Data Science and Analytics, Research & Development and Design.
International offers with locations in Japan, Taiwan, South Korea, Netherlands, Singapore and Hong Kong were 63. Accepted job offers with CTC greater than ₹1 Cr per annum were 85.
The overall average salaries as well as those for major sectors are tabulated below:
Average CTC in INR (Lakhs Per Annum)
Overall
24.02
Engineering & Technology
21.88
IT/Software
26.35
Finance
32.38
Consulting
18.68
Research & Development
36.94

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
आयआयटी -मुंबईच्या 85 विद्यार्थ्यांना मिळाले सीटीसीसह वार्षिक 1 कोटी रुपयांपॆक्षा अधिक वेतनाच्या नोकरीचे प्रस्ताव
आयआयटी मुंबई मधील प्लेसमेंट हंगाम 2023-24 च्या पहिल्या टप्प्यात 388 कंपन्या सहभागी
04 JAN 2024 9:55PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 4 जानेवारी 2024
आयआयटी मुंबईमध्ये आयोजित प्लेसमेंट हंगाम 2023-24 च्या पहिल्या टप्प्याचा समारोप झाला. आयआयटी मुंबई मधील विद्यार्थ्यांची भर्ती करण्यासाठी 388 देशांतर्गत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय कंपन्यांनी यात सहभाग घेतला होता. यामध्ये प्री-प्लेसमेंट ऑफर (पीपीओ) देणाऱ्या कंपन्यांसह सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील कंपन्यांचा (पीएसयू) समावेश होता. विद्यार्थ्यांवरील ताण कमी करण्यासाठी आणि क्रॉस ऑफर कमी करण्याच्या दृष्टीने विविध कंपन्यांचे नियोजन आयआयटी मुंबई करते. .कंपन्यांनी उमेदवारांशी वैयक्तिकरित्या किंवा आभासी मंचाद्वारे संवाद साधला सर्व विद्यार्थी संकुलातच मुलाखतीसाठी हजर होते.
20 डिसेंबर 2023 पर्यंत 1340 नोकरीचे प्रस्ताव देण्यात आले ज्यामुळे 1188 विद्यार्थ्यांना नोकरी मिळाली. यामध्ये पीएसयूमध्ये 7 जणांचा तसेच इंटर्नशिपद्वारे 297 पीपीओचा समावेश असून यापैकी नोकरीचे 258 प्रस्ताव स्वीकारण्यात आले आहेत.
या हंगामात एक्सेंचर,एअरबस, एअर इंडिया,ऍपल, आर्थर डी. लिटल,बजाज, बार्कलेज,कोहेसिटी, दा विंची, डीएचएल फुलेरटन,फ्युचर फर्स्ट, जीई- आयटीसी, ग्लोबल एनर्जी अँड एनव्हायरन ,गुगल, होंडा आर अँड डी , आयसीआयसीआय -लोम्बार्ड,आयडीया फोर्ज, आयएमसी ट्रेडिंग, इंटेल,जग्वार लँड रोव्हर,जेपी मॉर्गन चेस, जेएसडब्ल्यू ,कोटक सिक्युरिटीज,मार्श मॅक्लेनन, महिंद्रा ग्रुप, मायक्रोसॉफ्ट, मॉर्गन स्टॅनले, मर्सिडीज-बेंझ, एल अँड टी, एनके सिक्युरिटीज या अव्वल कंपन्या सहभागी झाल्या होत्या. अभियांत्रिकी आणि तंत्रज्ञान, माहिती तंत्रज्ञान / सॉफ्टवेअर, वित्त / बँकिंग / फिनटेक, व्यवस्थापन सल्लामसलत, डेटा विज्ञान आणि अॅनालिटिक्स, संशोधन आणि विकास आणि डिझाइन ही नोकरीचे सर्वाधिक प्रस्ताव देणारी क्षेत्रे आहेत.
जपान, तैवान, दक्षिण कोरिया, नेदरलँड्स, सिंगापूर आणि हाँगकाँगमधील नोकऱ्यांसह आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील नोकऱ्यांचे 63 प्रस्ताव होते. .सीटीसीसह वार्षिक ₹1 कोटी पेक्षा जास्त वेतन असलेल्या स्वीकृत नोकरीचे 85 प्रस्ताव होते.
एकूण सरासरी वेतन तसेच प्रमुख क्षेत्रांमधील वेतन खाली सारणीबद्ध केले आहे :
Average CTC in INR (Lakhs Per Annum)
Overall
24.02
Engineering & Technology
21.88
IT/Software
26.35
Finance
32.38
Consulting
18.68
Research & Development
36.94