Special Service and Features
CVRDE Celebrates DRDO Foundation Day
01 JAN 2024 4:31PM by PIB Chennai
The 66th DRDO Foundation Day was celebrated at CVRDE, Avadi on 01st Jan 2024. Secretary DD R&D and Chairman, DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat, addressed the DRDO fraternity at New Delhi and the same was live streamed at Arjun Auditiorium, CVRDE during the DRDO day. The DRDO chairman inaugurated the function by lighting the lamp and paid floral tributes to the Former President Dr A P J Abdul Kalam and Former DRDO Chief Dr V S Arunachalam.
Addressing the gathering, Secy DD R&D brought out the DRDO Major milestones achieved in the year 2023 and further stated that the DRDO should focus to work together with all stakeholders in the Defence ecosphere, to meet the country’s futuristic challenges and fulfill the PM’s vision of “Atmanirbharata”.
After completion of Secy DD R&D address, Shri J Rajeshkumar, Outstanding Scientist & Director, CVRDE extended his warm wishes to CVRDE fraternity for successful new year ahead. During his key note address, the Director emphasized the need of development in cutting edge technologies of Armoured Fighting vehicles and appreciated the project team members for successfully accomplishing the goals set in the year 2023.
Shri L Balaji, Scientist E & Chairman, Celebration Committee delivered the welcome address and Shri AP Jothikumar, TA B, CVRDE Works Committee Medical Secy. delivered the vote of thanks in the function.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவன தினம் சென்னையில் கொண்டாட்டம்
01 JAN 2024 4:31PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்புத்துறையின் கீழ் சென்னை அருகே ஆவடியில் இயங்கும் போர் ஊர்தி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் சார்பில் பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவன (டிஆர்டிஓ) தினம் இன்று கொண்டாடப்பட்டது.
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவன தலைவர் திரு. சமீர் வி காமத் காணொலி மூலம் உரையாற்றினார். அவரது உரை சிவிஆர்டிஇ நிறுவனத்தில் நடைபெற்ற விழாவில் ஒளிபரப்பு செய்யப்பட்டது. அவரது உரையில், 2023 ஆம் ஆண்டில் பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்தின் முக்கிய சாதனைகளைப் பட்டியலிட்டார். மேலும், நாட்டின் எதிர்காலச் சவால்களை சமாளிக்கும் வகையில் அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களுடன் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்பட்டு பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கான தற்சார்பு பாரத கனவை நனவாக்க பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் உழைத்து வருவதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
போர் ஊர்தி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவன இயக்குனர் திரு. ராஜேஷ்குமார் பேசுகையில், 2023 ஆண்டுக்கான சிவிஆர்டிஇ நிர்ணயித்த இலக்குகளை வெற்றிகரமாக முடித்த பணியாளர்களுக்கு பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். மேலும், போர் ஊர்திகளில் அதி நவீனத்துவம் வாய்ந்த தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் மேம்பாட்டின் தேவை குறித்து பேசினார்.
சிவிஆர்டிஇ விஞ்ஞானி திரு. பாலாஜி வாழ்த்துரை வழங்கினார். சிவிஆர்டிஇ பணியாளர் குழு மருத்துவ செயலர் திரு. ஜோதிகுமார் நன்றியுரை வழங்கினார்.