Ministry of Finance
DRI holds back smuggled cigarette sticks worth 2.4 crore rupees at Air Cargo Complex
30 DEC 2023 8:24PM by PIB Mumbai
Based on the intelligence developed by Directorate of Revenue Intelligence, Mumbai, an import consignment of 15, 86,960 cigarette sticks with a market value of approximately Rs 2.4 Crores which has been seized at Air Cargo Complex, Mumbai. A thorough examination of the contents of the container revealed that Cigarette cartons were found concealed, neatly placed inside the layered boxes of fabrics.
The smuggled cargo comprised of 15, 86,960 cigarette sticks with a market value of approximately Rs 2.4 Crores. The Further investigation is in progress.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
तस्करी करून आयात केलेल्या 2.4 कोटी रुपयांच्या सिगारेटचा साठा महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाने एयर कार्गो संकुलात केला हस्तगत
30 DEC 2023 8:24PM by PIB Mumbai
महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाच्या मुंबईतील शाखेने गोपनीय माहितीच्या आधारे कारवाई करत बाजारात 2.4 कोटी रुपये मूल्य असलेल्या 15,86,960 सिगारेट्सचा साठा मुंबईच्या एयर कार्गो संकुलातून हस्तगत केला आहे. या संकुलात एका कंटेनरची अतिशय बारकाईने तपासणी केल्यावर कापड असलेल्या खणांच्या खोक्यांच्या आत अतिशय हुशारीने सिगारेटचे कार्टन्स लपवले असल्याचे आढळले.
तस्करी करून आयात केलेल्या या खोक्यांमध्ये सुमारे 2.4 कोटी रुपयांच्या 15,86,960 सिगारेट्स असल्याचे आढळले. याबाबत पुढील चौकशी सुरू आहे.