Ministry of Culture
IGNCA Hosts Kapila Vatsyayan Memorial Lecture on India's Cultural Essence and Indic Knowledge
IGNCA Hosts Kapila Vatsyayan Memorial Lecture on topic 'Understanding India through Indic Perspective’
28 DEC 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Kala Nidhi Division of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) held the Kapila Vatsyayan Memorial Lecture, on an illuminating topic titled 'Understanding India through Indic Perspective'. Dr. Ritendra Sharma (Ram), the Director of the Centre for Indic Studies (CIS) at Indic University in Ahmedabad, delivered this insightful memorial lecture. Under the distinguished chairmanship of Shri Rambahadur Rai, President of the IGNCA Trust, the session was enriched by the presence of Prof. (Dr.) Ramesh C. Gaur, adding academic depth and insight to this esteemed gathering. The lecture delved deep into the heart of India's cultural ethos, providing profound perspectives on India's essence through the Indic lens.
Dr. Ritendra Sharma (Ram), addressing the audience, highlighted Kapila ji's prominent work in the field of Indic knowledge and the pivotal role of IGNCA, the institution she founded. He emphasized Kapila ji's journey as a seeker before becoming a revered guru, citing her blessings from prominent thinkers like Sri Aurobindo, Vasudev Sharan Agarwal, Pandit Madhusudan Ojha and Sri Anirvan.
Delving into 'Understanding India through Indic Perspective,' Dr. Sharma discussed five variables—cosmology, Sandhya Bhasha, Itihaas: Puranas, Dharma vs Religion, Binaries. During his lecture, Dr. Sharma asserted the implicit suggestion within the topic that we have yet to fully embrace India from an Indic perspective in its entirety. Drawing parallels between Western knowledge and the Indic system, he conducted a comparative analysis, unveiling the foundational trajectory of the Indic perspective. Richard Feynman's belief in the atomic hypothesis—where all things consist of atoms, tiny particles in perpetual motion, attracting when apart and repelling when compressed—stood in contrast to V. S. Suthankar's view within the Indian Knowledge system. Suthankar proposed that the ancient rishis of India aimed to unravel the complex web of individuality, essentially the miniature cosmos, to liberate captive energy for Nature's sublimation. Dr. Sharma also delved into Indic Cosmology, elucidating its manifestation through layers of consciousness and addressing the essence of the Indic Knowledge System—the journey from 'Purusha' (Primal Man) to 'Manava' (Mankind). Quoting Kapila ji, he stressed the cyclical nature of the cosmos and the educational essence of returning to our holistic origins. He highlighted the significance of understanding symbolic language, asserting its necessity to decode Indic knowledge beyond colonial literal interpretations. Additionally, he referenced Vedic texts to explain the theory of creation, citing Nasadiya Sukta, Purusha Sukta, Vishvakarma Sukta, Hiranyagarbha Sukta, and Devotpatti Sukta.
During the course of his lecture he asserted the symbolic language possesses a flexible quality, allowing for the decoding of multiple meanings. This characteristic is advantageous as it enables the presentation of a comprehensive realm of ideas using minimal and simple words. For instance, associating Earth with the concept of Motherhood offers a wealth of profound ideas applicable across various levels concerning plants, animals, and humans. The archetype of Universal Nature or Infinity embodies the essence of the principle of Motherhood.
Dr. Sharma expressed tribute to Kapila ji and said she pursued the understanding of India on its own terms, employing a methodology focused on reconstructing the whole from fragments. Her approach involved viewing individual expressions as integral parts of a unified whole, meticulously mapping the intricate interrelationships between various branches, much like delineating the exact routes on a tree. She sought to comprehend every ritual or practice within its cultural context. Her capability stemmed from a solid grounding in both theory (sastra) and practical application (prayoga). Her pursuit wasn’t about discovering something entirely new but rather about redefining and reconstructing the tradition by examining diverse fragments that constitute the whole.
During his introductory address at the lecture, Professor Ramesh Chandra Gaur extended a warm welcome to the esteemed speaker, the chair, and the audience. He acknowledged Dr. Kapila Vatsyayan, the esteemed founder Member Secretary of IGNCA, contributions towards IGNCA. It is noteworthy in this context that Kapila ji made significant contributions to IGNCA’s personal collection which comprises 11,000 books, 3,000 scholarly articles, as well as significant artefacts and sculptures. Prof. Gaur lauded Dr. Vatsyayan's unparalleled impact on the realms of art and culture, emphasizing her status as an institution within this field. Recognizing her exceptional accomplishments, he noted her Padma Vibhushan accolade from the Government of India, a clear affirmation of her extraordinary dedication to the field of Indian art and cultural landscape.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
आईजीएनसीए ने भारत के सांस्कृतिक मूलतत्‍व और भारतीय ज्ञान पर कपिला वात्सायन स्‍मारक व्याख्यान का आयोजन किया
आईजीएनसीए ने 'भारतीय परिप्रेक्ष्‍य में भारत को समझना' विषय पर कपिला वात्सायन स्‍मारक व्याख्यान का आयोजन किया
28 DEC 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) के कला निधि प्रभाग ने एक ज्ञानवर्धक विषय 'भारतीय परिप्रेक्ष्‍य में भारत को समझना' पर कपिला वात्सायन स्‍मारक व्याख्यान आयोजित किया। अहमदाबाद स्थित इंडिक यूनिवर्सिटी में सेंटर फॉर इंडिक स्टडीज (सीआईएस) के निदेशक डॉ. रितेंद्र शर्मा (राम) ने यह अंतर्दृष्‍टिपूर्ण स्मारक व्याख्यान दिया। यह सत्र आईजीएनसीए ट्रस्ट के अध्यक्ष श्री रामबहादुर राय की विशिष्ट अध्यक्षता में संपन्‍न हुआ। इस सत्र को प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) रमेश सी. गौड़ ने अपनी उपस्थिति से समृद्ध कर इस सम्मानित सभा को अकादमिक गहराई और अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान की। इस व्याख्यान ने भारत के सांस्कृतिक लोकाचार के मर्म को गहराई से उजागर करते हुए भारतीय नजरिये के माध्यम से भारत के मूलतत्‍व पर गहन परिप्रेक्ष्‍य प्रदान किया।
डॉ. रितेंद्र शर्मा (राम) ने अपने संबोधन में इंडिक ज्ञान के क्षेत्र में कपिला जी के प्रमुख कार्यों और उनके द्वारा स्थापित संस्थान आईजीएनसीए की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने श्री अरबिंदो, वासुदेव शरण अग्रवाल, पंडित मधुसूदन ओझा और श्री अनिर्वाण जैसे प्रमुख विचारकों के आशीर्वाद का हवाला देते हुए, एक श्रद्धेय गुरु बनने से पहले एक साधक के रूप में कपिला जी की यात्रा पर बल दिया।
भारतीय परिप्रेक्ष्य में भारत को समझना’ विषय पर गहराई से चर्चा करते हुए डॉ. शर्मा ने इन पांच परिवर्तनशील बिंदुओं पर चर्चा की- ब्रह्माण्ड विज्ञान, संध्या भाषा, इतिहास: पुराण, धर्म बनाम धार्मिक विश्‍वास, अंक व्‍यवस्‍था। अपने व्याख्यान के दौरान डॉ. शर्मा ने इस विषय के अंतर्गत निहित इस सुझाव पर जोर दिया कि हमें अभी भी भारत को इंडिक परिप्रेक्ष्य में पूरी तरह से अपनाना बाकी है। पश्चिमी ज्ञान और इंडिक प्रणाली के बीच समानांतर रेखा खींचते हुए उन्होंने एक तुलनात्मक विश्लेषण किया, जिसके तहत इंडिक परिप्रेक्ष्य की मूलभूत दिशा के बारे में बताया गया। परमाणु परिकल्पना में रिचर्ड फेनमैन की धारणा, जिसके अनुसार सभी चीजें परमाणुओं से बनी होती हैं, जो निरंतर गतिशील अवस्‍था में छोटे कण होते हैं, जो अलग होने पर एक दूसरे की ओर आकर्षित होते हैं और जो संपीड़ित किए जाने पर विकर्षित होते हैं, दरअसल भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली के अंतर्गत वी.एस. सुथंकर के दृष्टिकोण के ठीक विपरीत थी। सुथंकर ने प्रस्तावित किया कि भारत के प्राचीन ऋषियों का उद्देश्य व्यक्तित्व के जटिल विषय को सुलझाना था, जो कि मूल रूप से लघु ब्रह्मांड है, ताकि प्रकृति के उत्थान के लिए बंद ऊर्जा को उन्मुक्त किया जा सके। डॉ. शर्मा ने इंडिक ब्रह्माण्ड विज्ञान का भी गहराई से अध्ययन किया, चेतना की परतों के माध्यम से इसकी अभिव्यक्ति को स्पष्ट किया और इंडिक ज्ञान प्रणाली का यह सार बताया- 'पुरुष' (प्रारंभिक मनुष्य) से 'मानव' (मानव जाति) तक की यात्रा। कपिला जी को उद्धृत करते हुए उन्होंने ब्रह्मांड के चक्रीय स्‍वरूप और हमारे समग्र मूल की ओर लौटने के शैक्षणिक सार पर विशेष बल दिया। उन्होंने प्रतीकात्मक भाषा को समझने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और औपनिवेशिक शाब्दिक व्याख्याओं से परे इंडिक ज्ञान को समझने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने नासदीय सूक्त, पुरुष सूक्त, विश्वकर्मा सूक्त, हिरण्यगर्भ सूक्त और देवोत्पत्ति सूक्त का हवाला देते हुए सृष्टि के सिद्धांत को समझाने के लिए वैदिक ग्रंथों का संदर्भ दिया।
अपने व्याख्यान के दौरान उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रतीकात्मक भाषा में एक लचीली गुणवत्ता होती है, जिससे कई अर्थों को समझना संभव हो पाता है। यह विशेषता अत्‍यंत लाभप्रद है क्योंकि इससे न्यूनतम और सरल शब्दों का उपयोग करके विचारों के व्यापक दायरे को प्रस्तुत करना संभव हो पाता है। उदाहरण के लिए, पृथ्वी को मातृत्व की अवधारणा के साथ जोड़ने से पौधों, जानवरों और मनुष्यों से संबंधित विभिन्न स्तरों पर लागू होने वाले गहन विचारों का संग्रह प्राप्‍त होता है। सार्वभौमिक प्रकृति या अनंत का मूलरूप दरअसल मातृत्व के सिद्धांत का सार प्रस्तुत करता है।
डॉ. शर्मा ने कपिला जी के प्रति सम्मान प्रकट किया और कहा कि उन्होंने भारत को इसके स्वयं के संदर्भ में समझने का प्रयास किया, हिस्सों से संपूर्ण के पुनर्निर्माण पर केंद्रित एक पद्धति का इस्तेमाल किया। उनका दृष्टिकोण था कि व्यक्तिगत अभिव्यक्तियों को एक एकीकृत संपूर्ण के अभिन्न अंग के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए, विभिन्न शाखाओं के बीच जटिल अंतर्संबंधों का सावधानीपूर्वक मानचित्रण किया जाना चाहिए, जैसे एक पेड़ पर सटीक मार्गों का चित्रण किया जाता है। वे हर अनुष्ठान या प्रथा को उसके सांस्कृतिक संदर्भ में समझने की कोशिश करती थीं। उनकी क्षमता, सिद्धांत (शास्त्र) और व्यावहारिक अनुप्रयोग (प्रयोग) दोनों के ठोस आधार से विकसित हुई थी। उनका लक्ष्य पूरी तरह से कुछ नया खोजने बारे में नहीं था, बल्कि संपूर्ण को बनाने वाले विभिन्न हिस्सों की जांच करके परंपरा को फिर से परिभाषित करने और पुनर्निर्माण करने से जुड़ा था।
व्याख्यान में अपने प्रारंभिक संबोधन के दौरान, प्रोफेसर रमेश चंद्र गौड़ ने सम्मानित वक्ता, अध्यक्ष और दर्शकों का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। उन्होंने आईजीएनसीए की सम्मानित संस्थापक सदस्य सचिव डॉ. कपिला वात्स्यायन के आईजीएनसीए के प्रति योगदान की सराहना की। इस संदर्भ में यह उल्लेखनीय है कि कपिला जी ने आईजीएनसीए के व्यक्तिगत संग्रह में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया, जिसमें 11,000 पुस्तकें, 3,000 विद्वानों के लेख, साथ ही महत्वपूर्ण कलाकृतियां और मूर्तियां शामिल हैं। प्रो. गौड़ ने कला और संस्कृति के क्षेत्र में डॉ. वात्स्यायन के अद्वितीय प्रभाव की सराहना की और इस क्षेत्र में एक संस्था के रूप में उनके व्यक्तित्व को रेखांकित किया। उनकी असाधारण उपलब्धियों को स्वीकार करते हुए, उन्होंने भारत सरकार द्वारा उन्हें पद्म विभूषण सम्मान देने का उल्लेख किया, जो भारतीय कला और सांस्कृतिक परिदृश्य के क्षेत्र में उनके असाधारण समर्पण की स्पष्ट पुष्टि करता है।