Ministry of Culture
IGNCA Hosts Kapila Vatsyayan Memorial Lecture on India's Cultural Essence and Indic Knowledge
IGNCA Hosts Kapila Vatsyayan Memorial Lecture on topic 'Understanding India through Indic Perspective’
28 DEC 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Kala Nidhi Division of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) held the Kapila Vatsyayan Memorial Lecture, on an illuminating topic titled 'Understanding India through Indic Perspective'. Dr. Ritendra Sharma (Ram), the Director of the Centre for Indic Studies (CIS) at Indic University in Ahmedabad, delivered this insightful memorial lecture. Under the distinguished chairmanship of Shri Rambahadur Rai, President of the IGNCA Trust, the session was enriched by the presence of Prof. (Dr.) Ramesh C. Gaur, adding academic depth and insight to this esteemed gathering. The lecture delved deep into the heart of India's cultural ethos, providing profound perspectives on India's essence through the Indic lens.
Dr. Ritendra Sharma (Ram), addressing the audience, highlighted Kapila ji's prominent work in the field of Indic knowledge and the pivotal role of IGNCA, the institution she founded. He emphasized Kapila ji's journey as a seeker before becoming a revered guru, citing her blessings from prominent thinkers like Sri Aurobindo, Vasudev Sharan Agarwal, Pandit Madhusudan Ojha and Sri Anirvan.
Delving into 'Understanding India through Indic Perspective,' Dr. Sharma discussed five variables—cosmology, Sandhya Bhasha, Itihaas: Puranas, Dharma vs Religion, Binaries. During his lecture, Dr. Sharma asserted the implicit suggestion within the topic that we have yet to fully embrace India from an Indic perspective in its entirety. Drawing parallels between Western knowledge and the Indic system, he conducted a comparative analysis, unveiling the foundational trajectory of the Indic perspective. Richard Feynman's belief in the atomic hypothesis—where all things consist of atoms, tiny particles in perpetual motion, attracting when apart and repelling when compressed—stood in contrast to V. S. Suthankar's view within the Indian Knowledge system. Suthankar proposed that the ancient rishis of India aimed to unravel the complex web of individuality, essentially the miniature cosmos, to liberate captive energy for Nature's sublimation. Dr. Sharma also delved into Indic Cosmology, elucidating its manifestation through layers of consciousness and addressing the essence of the Indic Knowledge System—the journey from 'Purusha' (Primal Man) to 'Manava' (Mankind). Quoting Kapila ji, he stressed the cyclical nature of the cosmos and the educational essence of returning to our holistic origins. He highlighted the significance of understanding symbolic language, asserting its necessity to decode Indic knowledge beyond colonial literal interpretations. Additionally, he referenced Vedic texts to explain the theory of creation, citing Nasadiya Sukta, Purusha Sukta, Vishvakarma Sukta, Hiranyagarbha Sukta, and Devotpatti Sukta.
During the course of his lecture he asserted the symbolic language possesses a flexible quality, allowing for the decoding of multiple meanings. This characteristic is advantageous as it enables the presentation of a comprehensive realm of ideas using minimal and simple words. For instance, associating Earth with the concept of Motherhood offers a wealth of profound ideas applicable across various levels concerning plants, animals, and humans. The archetype of Universal Nature or Infinity embodies the essence of the principle of Motherhood.
Dr. Sharma expressed tribute to Kapila ji and said she pursued the understanding of India on its own terms, employing a methodology focused on reconstructing the whole from fragments. Her approach involved viewing individual expressions as integral parts of a unified whole, meticulously mapping the intricate interrelationships between various branches, much like delineating the exact routes on a tree. She sought to comprehend every ritual or practice within its cultural context. Her capability stemmed from a solid grounding in both theory (sastra) and practical application (prayoga). Her pursuit wasn’t about discovering something entirely new but rather about redefining and reconstructing the tradition by examining diverse fragments that constitute the whole.
During his introductory address at the lecture, Professor Ramesh Chandra Gaur extended a warm welcome to the esteemed speaker, the chair, and the audience. He acknowledged Dr. Kapila Vatsyayan, the esteemed founder Member Secretary of IGNCA, contributions towards IGNCA. It is noteworthy in this context that Kapila ji made significant contributions to IGNCA’s personal collection which comprises 11,000 books, 3,000 scholarly articles, as well as significant artefacts and sculptures. Prof. Gaur lauded Dr. Vatsyayan's unparalleled impact on the realms of art and culture, emphasizing her status as an institution within this field. Recognizing her exceptional accomplishments, he noted her Padma Vibhushan accolade from the Government of India, a clear affirmation of her extraordinary dedication to the field of Indian art and cultural landscape.

وزارات ثقافت
آئی جی این سی اے نے ہندوستان کے ثقافتی جوہر اورہندوستانی علم پر کپیلا واتسائن میموریل لیکچر کی میزبانی کی
آئی جی این سی اے نے ‘ہندوستانی تناظر میں ہندوستان کو سمجھنا’ کے موضوع پر کپیلا واتسائن میموریل لیکچر کی میزبانی کی
28 DEC 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس(آئی جی این سی اے) کے کالا ندھی ڈویژن نے ‘ہندوستانی تناظر میں ہندوستان کو سمجھنا’ کے عنوان سے ایک معلوماتی موضوع پر کپیلا واتسائن میموریل لیکچر کا انعقاد کیا۔ احمد آباد کی انڈک یونیورسٹی میں سینٹر فار انڈک اسٹڈیز(سی آئی ایس) کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر رتیندر شرما (رام) نے یہ بصیرت انگیز یادگاری لیکچر دیا۔آئی جی این سی اے ٹرسٹ کے صدر جناب رام بہادر رائے کی باوقار صدارت میں سیشن پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) رمیش سی گوڑ کی موجودگی میں انعقاد پذیر ہوا، جس نے اس معزز اجتماع میں علمی گہرائی اور بصیرت کا اضافہ کیا۔ یہ لیکچر ہندوستان کی ثقافتی اقدار کی گہرائی کو باریک بینی سے اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ہندوستانی تناظر میں ہندوستان کے بنیادی عنصر پر گہرا نقطہ نظر فراہم کیا۔
ڈاکٹر رتیندر شرما (رام) نے سامعین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستانی علم کے میدان میں کپیلا جی کے نمایاں کام اور آئی جی این سی اے کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی، جسے انہوں نے قائم کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے جناب اروبندو، واسودیو شرن اگروال، پنڈت مدھوسودن اوجھا اور جناب انیربان جیسے ممتاز مفکرین سے ان کے آشیرواد کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، ایک قابل احترام گرو بننے سے پہلے کپیلا جی کے ایک سالک کے طور پر سفر پر زور دیا۔
‘ہندوستانی تناظر میں ہندوستان کو سمجھنا’ کے بارے میں، ڈاکٹر شرما نے پانچ متغیرات پر بحث کی۔ اپنے لیکچر کے دوران، ڈاکٹر شرما نے اس موضوع کے اندر ایک واضح تجویز پر زور دیا کہ ہمیں ابھی تک ہندوستان کو مکمل طور پر ہندوستانی نقطہ نظر سے قبول کرنا ہے۔ مغربی علم اور ہندوستانی نظام کے درمیان مماثلتیں کھینچتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ایک تقابلی تجزیہ کیا، جس میں ہندی نقطہ نظر کی بنیادی رفتار کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی۔ رچرڈ فین مین کا جوہری مفروضے میں عقیدہ — جہاں تمام چیزیں ایٹموں پر مشتمل ہوتی ہیں، دائمی حرکت میں چھوٹے ذرات، جب الگ ہوتے ہیں تو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرتے ہیں اور دبانے پر پیچھے ہٹاتے ہیں — ہندوستانی نظام علم کے اندر وی ایس سوتھنکر کے نظریے کے برعکس تھا۔ سوتھنکر نے تجویز پیش کی کہ ہندوستان کے قدیم رشیوں کا مقصد انفرادیت کے پیچیدہ جال کو کھولنا تھا، بنیادی طور پر چھوٹے برہمانڈ کو، فطرت کی سربلندی کے لیے قیدی توانائی کو آزاد کرنا تھا۔ ڈاکٹر شرما نے ہندوستانی کاسمولوجی میں بھی روشنی ڈالی، شعور کی تہوں کے ذریعے اس کے مظہر کو واضح کیا اور ہندوستانی علمی نظام کے جوہر سے خطاب کیا۔‘پرش’ (ابتدائی انسان) سے‘مانو’ (انسانیت) تک کا سفر۔ کپیلا جی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کائنات کی گردشی نوعیت اور ہماری جامع اصلیت کی طرف لوٹنے کے تعلیمی جوہر پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے علامتی زبان کو سمجھنے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی، اس کی ضرورت پر زور دیا کہ وہ نوآبادیاتی لغوی تشریحات سے ہٹ کر ہندوستانی علم کو ڈی کوڈ کریں۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے نظریہ تخلیق کی وضاحت کے لیے ویدک متون کا حوالہ دیا، جس میں نسادیہ سکتہ، پروشا سکتہ، وشوکرما سکتہ، ہیرانیہ گربھا سکتہ، اور دیوتپٹی سکتہ کا حوالہ دیا۔
اپنے لیکچر کے دوران انہوں نے زور دیا کہ علامتی زبان ایک لچکدار معیار کی حامل ہے، جس سے متعدد معانی کو ضابطہ کشائی کی اجازت دی جاتی ہے۔ یہ خصوصیت فائدہ مند ہے کیونکہ یہ کم سے کم اور آسان الفاظ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے خیالات کے ایک جامع دائرے کو پیش کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر، زمین کو مادریت کے تصور سے جوڑنا پودوں، جانوروں اور انسانوں سے متعلق مختلف سطحوں پر لاگو ہونے والے گہرے خیالات کی دولت پیش کرتا ہے۔ یونیورسل نیچر یا لامحدودیت کا آرکی ٹائپ مادریت کے اصول کے جوہر کو مجسم کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر شرما نے کپیلا جی کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا اور کہا کہ انہوں نے اپنی شرائط پر ہندوستان کو سمجھنے کی کوشش کی، ایک طریقہ کار کو استعمال کیا جس میں ٹکڑوں سے مکمل کی تعمیر نو پر توجہ دی گئی۔ اس کے نقطہ نظر میں انفرادی اظہار کو ایک متحد تکمیل کے لازمی حصے کے طور پر دیکھنا شامل ہے، مختلف شاخوں کے درمیان پیچیدہ باہمی تعلقات کو احتیاط سے نقشہ بنانا، بالکل اسی طرح جیسے درخت پر صحیح راستوں کی وضاحت کرنا۔ وہ ہر رسم یا عمل کو اس کے ثقافتی تناظر میں سمجھنے کی کوشش کرتی تھی۔ ان کی صلاحیت تھیوری (شاستر) اور عملی اطلاق (پریوگ) دونوں میں ٹھوس بنیادوں سے پیدا ہوئی۔ ان کا تعاقب مکمل طور پر کوئی نئی چیز دریافت کرنے کے بارے میں نہیں تھا بلکہ متنوع ٹکڑوں کا جائزہ لے کر روایت کی ازسرنو تعریف اور تعمیر نو کے بارے میں تھا جو کہ مکمل طور پر تشکیل پاتے ہیں۔
لیکچر میں اپنے تعارفی خطاب کے دوران، پروفیسر رمیش چندر گوڑ نے معزز مقرر، صدر اور سامعین کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا۔ انہوں نے آئی جی این سی اے کے معزز بانی ممبر سکریٹری ڈاکٹر کپیلا واتسیان کے آئی جی این سی اے کے تئیں تعاون کی ستائش کی ۔ اس تناظر میں قابل ذکر ہے کہ کپیلا جی نے آئی جی این سی کے ذاتی مجموعہ میں اہم تعاون دیا، جس میں11,000 کتابیں،3,000 علمی مضامین کے ساتھ ساتھ اہم نوادرات اور مجسمے شامل ہیں۔ پروفیسر گوڑ نے فن اور ثقافت کے شعبوں پر ڈاکٹر واتسیان کے بے مثال اثرات کی تعریف کی، اس شعبے میں ایک ادارے کے طور پر ان کی حیثیت پر زور دیا۔ اس کی غیر معمولی کامیابیوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے ان کے پدم وبھوشن اعزاز کا ذکر کیا، جو ہندوستانی فن اور ثقافتی منظر نامے کے میدان میں اس کی غیر معمولی لگن کی واضح تصدیق ہے۔