Special Service and Features
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra ensures public participation in development: Union Minister of State V Muraleedharan
27 DEC 2023 2:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Union Minister of State for External Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs Shri V Muraleedharan said that Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra ensures public participation in the development of country.He was addressing the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra program organised by Central Bank of India at Venjaramood, Thiruvananthapuram. The Minister said that the government and people will have to work together to reach the goal of developed India by 2047, and VBSY is an attempt to ensure this.
Union Minister of State Shri V Muraleedharan said that Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra has reached a total of 2.5 crore people till now. The Minister said that the massive participation in VBSY events proves that the government schemes are reaching the people. He also added that the centre has set aside Rs. 1 lakh crore as interest-free loans that need not be repaid for 50 years, for the states to utilise towards infrastructural development.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi addressed the beneficiaries of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra via video conferencing. The interaction was streamed live at the venue. Union Minister of State V Muraleedharan distributed free LPG connections to 15 beneficiaries of PM Ujjwal Yojana. Sankalp pledge was taken at the event.
Khafeel Ahammed, Regional Head, Central Bank of India, Pradeep KS, DGM, Canara Bank, and other officials from different central government institutions were present. Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is being undertaken across the country with the aim to attain saturation of flagship schemes of the government by ensuring that the benefits of these schemes reach all targeted beneficiaries in a time bound manner.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
രാജ്യ വികസനത്തിൽ ജനപങ്കാളിത്തം ഉറപ്പാക്കും - കേന്ദ്ര സഹമന്ത്രി വി മുരളീധരൻ
27 DEC 2023 2:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യ വികസനത്തിൽ ജനപങ്കാളിത്തം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമാണ് വികസിത് ഭാരത് സങ്കൽപ്പ് യാത്രയെന്ന് വിദേശകാര്യ-പാർലമെൻ്ററികാര്യ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ വി മുരളീധരൻ പറഞ്ഞു. വികസിത് ഭാരത് സങ്കൽപ് യാത്രയുടെ ഭാഗമായി തിരുവനന്തപുരം വെഞ്ഞാറമൂട് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച പരിപാടി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം.2047 ൽ വികസിത ഇന്ത്യ എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തിൽ എത്താൻ ഗവണ്മെന്റും ജനങ്ങളും ഒരുമിച്ചു മുന്നോട്ട് പോകണം. കേന്ദ്രപദ്ധതികൾ എല്ലാവരിലും എത്തുന്നതിന്റെ സൂചനയാണ് യാത്രയ്ക്ക് ലഭിക്കുന്ന പൊതുജന പങ്കാളിത്തമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഒരു ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയാണ് 50 വർഷത്തേക്ക് തിരിച്ചടവില്ലാത്ത പലിശരഹിത വായ്പയായി അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിനായി കേന്ദ്രം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകിയതെന്നും ശ്രീ വി മുരളീധരൻ പറഞ്ഞു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള വികസിത് ഭാരത് സങ്കൽപ് യാത്രയുടെ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുമായി വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിലൂടെ സംവദിക്കുന്നത് വേദിയിൽ പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ചു. ചടങ്ങിൽ സങ്കൽപ് പ്രതിജ്ഞയെടുത്തു. ഉജ്ജ്വല യോജനക്കുകീഴിൽ സൗജന്യ പാചക വാതക കണക്ഷനുകൾ 15 ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് വിതരണം ചെയ്തു.
സെൻട്രൽ ബാങ്ക് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച പരിപാടിയിൽ കാനറ ബാങ്ക് ഡെപ്യൂട്ടി ജനറൽ മാനേജർ ശ്രീ കെ. എസ് പ്രദീപ്‌, സെൻട്രൽ ബാങ്ക് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ റീജിയണൽ ഹെഡ് ശ്രീ.ഖഫീൽ അഹമ്മദ്, വിവിധ കേന്ദ്രഗവണ്മെന്റ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ തുടങ്ങിയവർ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
കേന്ദ്ര പദ്ധതികളുടെ ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ എല്ലാ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളിലേക്കും സമയബന്ധിതമായി എത്തിച്ചേരുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ മുൻനിര പദ്ധതികളുടെ പരിപൂർണത കൈവരിക്കുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെയാണ് രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം ‘വികസിത് ഭാരത് സങ്കൽപ്പ് യാത്ര’ നടക്കുന്നത്.