سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ایك نیا نان اِنویسیو فارمل ڈیہائڈ سینسر کمرے کے درجہ حرارت میں ملاوٹ والی مچھلی کا پتہ چلا سکتا ہے
26 DEC 2023 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
کم كیے ہوئے گرافین آکسائیڈ کمپوزٹ والا میٹل آکسائیڈ نینو پارٹیکلز سے بنا ایک نیا کم لاگت كا سینسر نان انویسیو طریقے سے کمرے کے درجہ حرارت میں مچھلیوں میں فارملین کی ملاوٹ کا پتہ لگا سکتا ہے۔ یہ سینسر طویل مدتی استحکام كا حامل ہے جس كا پتہ كم حد تك ہی لگایا جا سكتا ہے۔
کھانے میں ملاوٹ کھانے كی چیزوں میں غیر قانونی یا نقصان دہ مادوں كی آمیزش کا عمل ہے۔ اس كا مقصد اسے مزید دلکش دکھانا اور اس کی شیلف لائف کو بڑھانا ہوتا ہے۔ فارمل ڈیہائڈ ایک بے رنگ، تیز گیس ہے جو مختلف صنعتی پروسیس میں استعمال ہوتی ہے۔ ان میں کچھ کھانے کی اشیاء میں بطور محافظ کے طور پر اور عام طور پر ترقی پذیر ممالک میں مچھلیوں میں شامل كیا جاتا ہے۔ کھانے میں فارملڈہائیڈ کا استعمال بہر حال بہت سے ممالک میں غیر قانونی ہے، کیونکہ یہ زندہ بافتوں میں كینسر پیدا كر سكتا ہے۔
مچھلی کے لیے کمرشل فارملین سینسر بنیادی طور پر الیکٹرو کیمیکل پر مبنی یا رنگ میٹرک پر مبنی ہوتے ہیں۔ الیکٹرو کیمیکل سینسر بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال ہوتے ہیں لیکن مہنگے ہوتے ہیں۔ دوسری جانب کیلوری میٹرک سینسر کم مہنگے ہیں۔ لیکن دونوں طریقے فطرت میں جارحانہ ہیں۔ علاوہ ازیں کم سطح کا پتہ لگانا اور منتخب پتہ لگانےاان سینسروں کے ساتھ دو بڑے مسائل ہیں۔ 2 ڈی مواد پر مبنی گیس سینسرز کی ترقی نے کمرے کے درجہ حرارت پر زہریلے بخارات کا موثر پتہ لگانے کا ایک نیا راستہ كھولا ہے۔ یہ سینسر ملاوٹ شدہ کھانے کی مصنوعات سے بخارات بننے والے فارملین کا پتہ لگانے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔
نینو میٹریلز اور نینو الیکٹرانکس لیبارٹری نے جس کی سربراہی ڈاکٹر ہیمن کمار کلیتا، اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر، شعبہ طبیعیات، گوہاٹی یونیورسٹی، آسام كرتے ہیں، ایک سستا فارملین سینسر تیار کیا ہے۔ اس كے لیے ٹن آکسائیڈ سے کم لیے ہوئے گرافین آکسائیڈ مرکب کا استعمال كیا گیا ہے جو کہ ملاوٹ شدہ مچھلیوں میں فارملین کی موجودگی کا مؤثر طریقے سے پتہ لگا سکتا ہے۔
گرافین آکسائڈ (جی او) جو گرافین کی آکسائڈائزڈ شکل ہے، ہائی سلوشن پراسیبیبلٹی اور دیگر مواد جیسے دھاتوں، دھاتی آکسائڈز یا پولیمر کے ساتھ کیمیاوی ترمیم میں آسانی كا حامل ہے۔ باوجودیكہ جی او کی کم برقی كنڈكٹیویٹی نے ایک چیلنج كھڑا کیا ہے اور سائنسدانوں نے ٹن آکسائیڈ سے کم شدہ گرافین آکسائیڈ مرکب (آر جی او- ایس این O2) تیار کرکے اس پر قابو پالیا۔
کم كیے ہوءے گرافین آکسائیڈ (آر جی او) کو جہاں مختلف زہریلی گیسوں اور وی او سیز کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا ہے وہیں ٹن آکسائیڈ (ایس اینO2) کی ابتدائی شکل میں فارملڈہائیڈ کی کھوج کے لیے اور اسے گرافین سمیت مختلف مرکبات کے ساتھ شامل کرنے کی خاطر وسیع پیمانے پر چھان بین کی گئی ہے۔ اس کی وجہ فارمل ڈیہائڈ کے کم ارتکاز کے رُخ پر اس کی اعلیٰ استحکام اور اعلیٰ حساسیت ہے۔
محققین نے گیلے کیمیکل اپروچ کہلانے والے عمل کے ذریعے گرافین آکسائیڈ (جی او) کی سینتھیسائز کی اور ٹن آکسائیڈ سے کم كیے ہوءے گرافین آکسائیڈ کمپوزٹ(آر جی او- ایس این O2) کو ہائیڈرو تھرمل روٹ کے ذریعے سینتھیسائز كی گئی جس کے بعد حاصل شدہ پروڈکٹ کی کیلسینیشن کی گئی۔
اس سینسر کا تجربہ لیب پیمانے پر ملاوٹ شدہ مچھلیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ گوہاٹی خطے کے مچھلی بازاروں میں دستیاب مچھلیوں پر بھی کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے لیے تحقیق یونیورسٹی ریسرچ اینڈ سائنٹیفک ایکسیلنس کا فروغ کے ادارے كے تعاون سے كی گءی اور یہ تحقیق جریدہ اے سی ایسایپلیكیشن میں شائع ہوئی۔ یہ دیکھا گیا کہ سینسر مچھلی کے ان نمونوں کے بہت سی یونٹوں میں فارملین کی موجودگی کا پتہ لگا سکتا ہے جو ریاست آسام سے باہر کے علاقوں سے درآمد کیے جاتے ہیں۔
پروٹو ٹائپ کی ڈیزائننگ لیب میں جاری ہے جسے خوراک میں ملاوٹ کے شعبے میں ایک پیش رفت قرار دیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس سینسر کا پروٹو ٹائپ ارزاں فارملین سینسر آلات کی تیاری کے لیے نئی راہیں ہموار كرے گا۔
مضمون کا لنک: https://pubs.acs.org/doi/abs/10.1021/acsanm.3c01183

Ministry of Science & Technology
New non-invasive formaldehyde sensor can detect adulterated fish at room temperature
26 DEC 2023 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
A new low-cost sensor made of metal oxide nanoparticles–reduced graphene oxide composite can detect formalin adulteration in fishes at room temperature in a non-invasive way. The sensor shows long-term stability with a low detection limit.
Food adulteration is the practice of adding illegal or harmful substances to food to make it appear more appealing or to increase its shelf life. Formaldehyde is a colourless, pungent gas that is used in a variety of industrial processes, including as a preservative in some foods, commonly in fish in developing countries. However, the use of formaldehyde in food is illegal in many countries, as it is a known carcinogen.
Fig.1: Image showing schematic of formalin detection in adulterated fish (left) and measurement of formalin present in an intentionally adulterated fish sample by metal oxide- rGO sensor.
Commercial formalin sensors for fish are primarily electrochemical-based or colorimetric-based. Electrochemical sensors are extensively used but are expensive. On the other hand, calorimetric sensors are less expensive. But both methods are invasive in nature. Moreover, low-level detection and selective detection are two major issues with these sensors. The development of 2D materials-based gas sensors has created a new avenue of effective detection of toxic vapors at room temperature. These sensors have the potential to detect the formalin evaporated from adulterated food products.
Fig.2: Image showing the set-up for formalin detection in adulterated fish at the laboratory using Keithley sourcemeter by tin oxide- rGO sensor.
Nanomaterials and Nanoelectronics Laboratory, headed by Dr. Hemen Kr. Kalita, Assistant Professor, Department of Physics, Guwahati University, Assam has developed a cost-effective formalin sensor using tin oxide-reduced graphene oxide composite that can effectively detect the presence of formalin in adulterated fishes.
Graphene oxide (GO), the oxidized form of graphene, exhibits high solution processability and ease of chemical modification with other materials such as metals, metal oxides, or polymers. However, the low electrical conductivity of GO posed a challenge and the scientists overcome this by developing the tin oxide-reduced graphene oxide composite (rGO- SnO2).
While reduced graphene oxide (rGO) has been used to detect various toxic gases and VOCs, tin oxide (SnO2) has been extensively investigated for formaldehyde detection in pristine form and by incorporating it with various compounds, including graphene, due to its high stability and high sensitivity toward low concentrations of formaldehyde.
The researchers synthesized graphene oxide (GO) through process called wet chemical approach and tin oxide-reduced graphene oxide composite (rGO- SnO2) was synthesized by hydrothermal route followed by calcination of the obtained product. They found that the sensor made of tin oxide decorated reduced graphene oxide effectively sensed formaldehyde vapor at room temperature.
The sensor has been tested for adulterated fish at lab scale as well on fish available in the fish markets of the Guwahati region. The research for this supported by DST-PURSE (Promotion of University Research and Scientific Excellence) was published in the journal ACS Appl. Nano Mater. It was observed that the sensor could detect the presence of formalin in many fish sample units that are imported from regions outside the state of Assam. The crucial importance of this work is the non-invasive detection of formalin.
The designing of the prototype is in process in the lab which may be regarded as a breakthrough in the field of food adulteration. The prototype of this sensor will open new avenues for the development of affordable formalin sensor devices.
Link to the article: https://pubs.acs.org/doi/abs/10.1021/acsanm.3c01183