Ministry of Culture
MONUMENTS OF NATIONAL IMPORTANCE
21 DEC 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
There are 3697 ancient monuments and archaeological sites and remains declared as of national importance in the country. Details are given at Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) website https://asi.nic.in.
The declaration of monuments and sites is done under section 4 of the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remain Act, 1958. Central Government issues a notification of its intention to declare any ancient monument which archaeologically, historically or architecturally qualifies to be of national importance by giving two months’ notice, inviting views/objections from public. After considering the views/objections received within the stipulated period, the Central Government may declare the ancient monument to be of national importance by publishing a notification in the official gazette.
Details of expenditure on conservation, preservation and maintenance of monuments and sites of national importance situated in the country, during last five years are given at Annexure.
ASI undertakes conservation, preservation and maintenance of ancient monuments and archaeological sites and remains of national importance throughout the country including Odisha as per need, priority and resources, following norms and policy of conservation. In addition, basic amenities and visitor facilities like pathways, signages, visitor benches, facilities for divyangs, sound and light shows, illumination, souvenir shops, etc. are provided at monuments. Besides, landscaping and environmental development in and around monuments is a continuous phenomenon.
Details of allocation & expenditure incurred for conservation, preservation and environmental development of ancient monuments and archaeological sites and remains declared as of national importance during the last five years
(Amount in Crore)
Name of State/UT
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
Allocation
Expenditure
Allocation
Expenditure
Allocation
Expenditure
Allocation
Expenditure
Allocation
Expenditure
Andhra Pradesh
5.30
5.30
5.15
5.15
4.57
4.57
5.75
5.75
11.60
11.60
Assam
3.15
3.15
3.40
3.40
3.04
3.04
3.30
3.30
7.44
7.44
Meghalaya
Nagaland
Arunachal
Pradesh
Bihar
1.76
1.76
1.55
1.45
1.23
1.23
3.35
3.35
9.00
9.00
Chhattisgarh
2.10
2.10
3.00
3.00
2.89
2.89
4.78
4.78
7.50
7.50
Goa
1.60
1.60
2.20
2.20
3.70
3.70
7.00
7.00
10.45
10.45
Delhi
(NCT)
30.67
30.66
30.25
30.25
24.51
24.51
19.1
19.08
30.5
30.35
Gujarat
9.62
9.62
7.00
7.00
7.34
7.34
10.50
10.50
14.09
14.09
Daman & Diu (UT)
Haryana
2.90
2.90
1.57
1.57
0.80
0.80
1.50
1.50
6.53
6.53
Punjab
Himachal
Pradesh
1.51
1.51
2.15
2.15
1.25
1.25
1.15
1.15
8.90
8.90
Jammu & Kashmir (U.T)
1.75
1.75
1.55
1.55
0.80
0.80
2.55
2.55
6.11
6.03
Jharkhand
0.86
0.86
1.60
1.60
0.88
0.88
1.18
1.16
2.00
2.00
Karnataka
21.6
21.44
28.55
28.55
20.77
20.77
25.07
25.07
39.93
39.93
Kerala
2.27
2.27
4.50
4.50
2.03
2.03
6.82
6.82
7.50
7.50
Ladakh (UT)
0.70
0.70
0.30
0.28
0.20
0.20
0.43
0.43
1.92
1.92
Madhya Pradesh
8.10
8.09
12.50
12.50
15.00
15.00
16.25
16.25
22.9
22.9
Maharashtra
17.9
17.9
20.98
20.98
18.16
18.16
24.5
24.49
39.05
39.04
Manipur
0.85
0.84
1.00
1.00
1.31
1.31
1.25
1.25
2.00
2.00
Mizoram
Tripura
Odisha
5.90
5.90
5.30
5.30
3.63
3.63
8.23
8.23
13.18
13.17
Rajasthan
7.05
7.05
10.3
10.28
11.5
11.5
12.03
12.03
17.93
17.93
Telangana
3.70
3.70
5.35
5.35
2.80
2.80
7.00
6.80
15.50
15.50
Tamil Nadu
8.10
8.10
9.60
9.60
7.25
7.25
12.00
12.00
19.95
19.95
Puducherry (UT)
Uttar Pradesh
15.97
15.95
22.35
22.35
22.26
22.22
42.24
42.24
63.65
63.53
Uttarakhand
0.82
0.82
3.59
3.59
4.60
4.60
3.75
3.75
4.85
4.85
West Bengal
10.75
9.69
8.15
8.10
7.38
7.37
12.67
12.57
17.16
17.16
Sikkim,
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism And Development of North Eastern Region Shri G.Kishan Reddy in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
قومی اہمیت کی حامل یادگاریں
21 DEC 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
یہ اطلاع شمال مشرقی خطے کے ثقافت، سیاحت اور ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں دی کہ ملک میں 3697 قدیم یادگاریں اور آثار قدیمہ کے مقامات اور باقیات ہیں،جن کو قومی اہمیت کا حامل قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ تفصیلات آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) کی ویب سائٹ https://asi.nic.in پر دی گئی ہیں۔
یادگاروں اور مقامات کا اعلان قدیم یادگاروں اور آثار قدیمہ کی سائٹس اور باقیات ایکٹ، 1958 کے سیکشن 4 کے تحت کیا جاتا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت کسی بھی قدیم یادگار کا اعلان کرنے کے اپنے ارادے کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری کرتی ہے جو آثار قدیمہ، تاریخی یا تعمیراتی طور پر قومی اہمیت کے حامل ہونے کا اہل ہے۔ دو ماہ کا نوٹس دینا، عوام سے آراء/اعتراضات طلب کرنا، مقررہ مدت کے اندر موصول ہونے والے آراء/اعتراضات پر غور کرنے کے بعد، مرکزی حکومت سرکاری گزٹ میں ایک نوٹیفکیشن شائع کرکے قدیم یادگار کو قومی اہمیت کی حامل قرار دے سکتی ہے۔
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران ملک میں واقع یادگاروں اور قومی اہمیت کے مقامات کے تحفظ اور دیکھ بھال پر ہونے والے اخراجات کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
اے ایس آئی ضرورت، ترجیح اور وسائل کے مطابق، اصولوں اور تحفظ کی پالیسی کے مطابق، قدیم یادگاروں اور آثار قدیمہ کے مقامات اور اڈیشہ سمیت پورے ملک میں قومی اہمیت کے حامل مقامات کے تحفظ اور دیکھ بھال کا کام انجام دیتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یادگاروں پر بنیادی سہولیات اور زائرین کی سہولیات جیسے راستے، نشانات، وزیٹر بینچ، دیویانگوں کے لیے سہولیات، ساؤنڈ اینڈ لائٹ شو، الیومینیشن، سووینئر شاپس وغیرہ بھی اسی کا حصہ ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، یادگاروں میں اور اس کے آس پاس زمین کی تزئین اور ماحولیاتی ترقی ایک مسلسل رجحان ہے۔
گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران قدیم یادگاروں اور آثار قدیمہ کے مقامات اور باقیات کے تحفظ، تحفظ اور ماحولیاتی ترقی کے لیے کیے گئے مختص اور اخراجات کی تفصیلات
(رقم کروڑ میں)
ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے نام
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
مختص
خرچ
مختص
خرچ
مختص
خرچ
مختص
خرچ
مختص
خرچ
آندھرا پردیش
5.30
5.30
5.15
5.15
4.57
4.57
5.75
5.75
11.60
11.60
آسام
3.15
3.15
3.40
3.40
3.04
3.04
3.30
3.30
7.44
7.44
میگھالیہ
ناگالینڈ
اروناچل
پردیش
1.76
1.76
1.55
1.45
1.23
1.23
3.35
3.35
9.00
9.00
بہار
2.10
2.10
3.00
3.00
2.89
2.89
4.78
4.78
7.50
7.50
چھتیس گڑھ
1.60
1.60
2.20
2.20
3.70
3.70
7.00
7.00
10.45
10.45
گوا
30.67
30.66
30.25
30.25
24.51
24.51
19.1
19.08
30.5
30.35
دہلی
9.62
9.62
7.00
7.00
7.34
7.34
10.50
10.50
14.09
14.09
(دارالحکومت خطہ)
گجرات
2.90
2.90
1.57
1.57
0.80
0.80
1.50
1.50
6.53
6.53
دمن اور دیو (مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقہ )
ہریانہ
1.51
1.51
2.15
2.15
1.25
1.25
1.15
1.15
8.90
8.90
پنجاب
1.75
1.75
1.55
1.55
0.80
0.80
2.55
2.55
6.11
6.03
ہماچل
0.86
0.86
1.60
1.60
0.88
0.88
1.18
1.16
2.00
2.00
پردیش
21.6
21.44
28.55
28.55
20.77
20.77
25.07
25.07
39.93
39.93
جموں و کشمیر (یو ٹی)
2.27
2.27
4.50
4.50
2.03
2.03
6.82
6.82
7.50
7.50
جھارکھنڈ
0.70
0.70
0.30
0.28
0.20
0.20
0.43
0.43
1.92
1.92
کرناٹک
8.10
8.09
12.50
12.50
15.00
15.00
16.25
16.25
22.9
22.9
کیرالہ
17.9
17.9
20.98
20.98
18.16
18.16
24.5
24.49
39.05
39.04
لداخ (مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقہ)
0.85
0.84
1.00
1.00
1.31
1.31
1.25
1.25
2.00
2.00
مدھیہ پردیش
مہاراشٹر
منی پور
5.90
5.90
5.30
5.30
3.63
3.63
8.23
8.23
13.18
13.17
میزورم
7.05
7.05
10.3
10.28
11.5
11.5
12.03
12.03
17.93
17.93
تریپورہ
3.70
3.70
5.35
5.35
2.80
2.80
7.00
6.80
15.50
15.50
اوڈیشہ
8.10
8.10
9.60
9.60
7.25
7.25
12.00
12.00
19.95
19.95
راجستھان
تلنگانہ
15.97
15.95
22.35
22.35
22.26
22.22
42.24
42.24
63.65
63.53
تمل ناڈو
0.82
0.82
3.59
3.59
4.60
4.60
3.75
3.75
4.85
4.85
پڈوچیری (مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقہ)
10.75
9.69
8.15
8.10
7.38
7.37
12.67
12.57
17.16
17.16
اتر پردیش