সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
সাহিত্যিক স্বপ্নময় চক্রবর্তী ২০২৩ – এর সাহিত্য অ্যাকাডেমি পুরস্কার পাচ্ছেন
20 DEC 2023 5:34PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ২০ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
সাহিত্যিক স্বপ্নময় চক্রবর্তী তাঁর ‘জলের ওপর পানি’ উপন্যাসের জন্য ২০২৩ সালের সাহিত্য অ্যাকাডেমি পুরস্কার পাচ্ছেন। আজ ২৪টি ভাষায় সাহিত্য অ্যাকাডেমি পুরস্কার প্রাপকদের নাম ঘোষণা করা হয়। এর মধ্যে ৯টি কবিতার বই, ৬টি উপন্যাস, ৫টি ছোট গল্প, ৩টি প্রবন্ধ এবং ১টি ক্ষেত্রে সাহিত্য কর্মের জন্য এই পুরস্কার দেওয়া হচ্ছে। বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিদের নিয়ে গঠিত জুরি সদস্যদের সুপারিশে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে সাহিত্য অ্যাকাডেমির কার্যনির্বাহী পর্ষদ। এক্ষেত্রে সাহিত্যিক শ্রীমতী বাণী বসু, শ্রী নলিনী বেরা এবং শ্রী শিবাশিস মুখার্জির সুপারিশ মেনে শ্রী চক্রবর্তীকে তাঁর উপন্যাসের জন্য সাহিত্য অ্যাকাডমি পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হচ্ছে।
পুরস্কারের মধ্যে রয়েছে – তামার মানপত্র, একটি শাল এবং নগদ ১ লক্ষ টাকা। ১২ মার্চ, ২০২৪ তারিখে দিল্লিতে এক অনুষ্ঠানে তাঁর হাতে এই পুরস্কার তুলে দেওয়া হবে।

Ministry of Culture
Bengali Writer Swapnamay Chakraborti to get Sahitya Akademi Award 2023
20 DEC 2023 5:34PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, December 20, 2023
Renowned Bengali author Swapnamay Chakrabarti has been prized with Sahitya Akademi Award 2023 for his novel 'Jaler Upar Pani'.
Sahitya Akademi announced its annual Sahitya Akademi Awards in 24 languages today. Nine books of poetry, six of novels, five of short stories, three of essays and one of literary studies won the Sahitya Akademi Awards 2023.
The awards, recommended by distinguished Jury members in 24 Indian languages, were approved by the Executive Board of the Sahitya Akademi which met today under the Chairmanship of Shri Madhav Kaushik, President, Sahitya Akademi.
The books were selected on the basis of recommendations made by a Jury of three members in the concerned languages in accordance with the procedure laid down for the purpose. Likewise, Shri Chakraborty's novel was selected on the basis of recommendations made by authors Smt Bani Basu, Shri Nalini Bera and Shri Sibashish Mukherjee. According to the procedure, the Executive Board declared the awards on the basis of unanimous selections made on the basis of majority vote.
The award in the form of a casket containing an engraved copper-plaque, a shawl and an amount of Rs 1,00,000 towards cash content each will be presented to the awardees at the award presentation ceremony which will be held on March 12, 2024 at New Delhi.