विशेष सेवा आणि लेख
महाराष्ट्र सरकारचा वार्षिक लेखाजोखा आज राज्य विधिमंडळात सादर
20 DEC 2023 7:37PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 20 डिसेंबर 2023
महाराष्ट्र सरकारचे वार्षिक लेखे उदा. वित्त लेखे आणि विनियोजन लेखे आज (20.12.2023) राज्य विधानमंडळात मांडण्यात आली. महाराष्ट्र सरकारचे वित्त लेखे वर्षभरातील सरकारची प्राप्ती आणि वितरणाच्या तपशिलांसह राज्याची आर्थिक स्थिती मांडण्‍यात येते. विनियोजन लेखे विनियोजन कायद्याशी संबंधित सूचित नमूद केलेल्या तरतुदींच्या तुलनेत वर्षभरात खर्च केलेली रक्कम सादर केली जाते.
ठळक मुद्दे
महसुली तूट :
• महाराष्ट्र आर्थिक उत्तरदायित्व आणि अर्थसंकल्प व्यवस्थापन कायदा , 2005 मध्ये निश्चित केलेल्या महसुली अधिशेष राखण्याच्या उद्दिष्टाच्या तुलनेत राज्याची महसुली तूट रु. 1,937 कोटी होती.
वित्तीय निर्देशक:
• राज्याची रु. 67,602 कोटी रुपयांची वित्तीय तूट (35,27,084 कोटी रुपयांच्या सकल राज्य देशांतर्गत उत्पादनाच्या (जीएसडीपी ) 1.92 टक्के) महाराष्ट्र वित्तीय उत्तरदायित्व आणि अर्थसंकल्प व्यवस्थापन कायदा, 2005 च्या कलम 5.2 नुसार निश्चित केलेल्या जीएसडीपीच्या तीन टक्क्यांच्या उद्दिष्टाच्या आत आहे.
सार्वजनिक कर्ज:
• एकूण सार्वजनिक कर्ज 2020-21 मधील 4,28,482 कोटींवरून 2022-23 मध्ये 5,32,942 कोटी रुपये म्हणजेच 24 टक्क्यांहून अधिक वाढले आहे
• कर्ज चुकते करण्यासाठी सार्वजनिक कर्ज प्राप्तीचा वापर 2019-20 मधील 92 टक्क्यांवरून 2021-22 मध्ये 77 टक्क्यांवर घसरला आहे तर 2022-23 मध्ये तो 84 टक्क्यांपर्यंत किंचित वाढला आहे.
वैयक्तिक ठेव खाती:
31 मार्च 2023 पर्यंत सर्व 1,482 वैयक्तिक ठेव (पीडी ) खात्यांमध्ये 11,254.38 कोटी रुपये शिल्लक आहेत.1,482 वैयक्तिक ठेव खात्यांपैकी, 46 प्रशासकांनी त्यांच्या शिलकीचा कोषागाराच्या आकड्यांशी मेळ साधला आणि सत्यापित केली.आणि 46 वार्षिक पडताळणी प्रमाणपत्रे त्यांनी कोषागार अधिकाऱ्याकडे महालेखापाल कार्यालयात सादर करण्यासाठी सादर केली.
2022-23 या वर्षाच्या वित्त खात्यांमध्ये दर्शवल्याप्रमाणे महाराष्ट्र सरकारची प्राप्ती आणि वितरण खाली दिले आहेत:-
(कोटींमध्ये)
Receipts
(Total:4,73,923)
Revenue
(4,05,678)
Tax Revenue
3,37,487*
Non Tax Revenue
16,777
Grants-in-aid and Contributions
51,414
Capital
(68,245)
Recovery of Loans and Advances
643
Borrowings and other Liabilities
67,602
Other Capital Receipts
Disbursements
(Total:4,73,923)
Revenue Expenditure
4,07,615
Capital Expenditure
61,644
Loans and Advances disbursed
4,664
*'केंद्रीय कर/शुल्कांचा हिस्सा ' या खात्यावर ₹60,001 कोटींचा समावेश आहे
केंद्र सरकार विविध योजना आणि कार्यक्रमांच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी भरीव निधी थेट राज्य संस्थांना हस्तांतरित करते.या निधीचे हस्तांतरण राज्याच्या अर्थसंकल्पाद्वारे केले जात नसल्यामुळे ते राज्य सरकारच्या खात्यांमध्ये परावर्तित होत नाहीत.तपशिलांच्या पूर्ततेचे कोणतेही आश्वासन नसले तरी, महालेखानियंत्रकांच्या सार्वजनिक आर्थिक व्यवस्थापन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस ) पोर्टलवरून हस्तांतरित केलेल्या निधीची रक्कम 1,27,663.15 कोटी रुपये आहे.
अनावश्यक/अतिपूरक तरतुदी
मंजूर खर्चात अतिरिक्त म्हणून अंदाजपत्रकात टाळता येण्याजोगी अतिरिक्त तरतूद ही अर्थसंकल्पीय अनियमितता आहे. वर्षभरात 38 प्रकरणांमध्ये (प्रत्येक प्रकरणात 10 कोटी किंवा त्याहून अधिक) प्रत्यक्ष खर्च (रु. 1,97,603.11 कोटी) मूळ तरतुदीच्या पातळीपर्यंत आला नाही (रु. 2,41,614.91 कोटी त्यामुळे प्राप्त झालेल्या एकूण रु. 26,214.03 कोटींच्या पुरवणी तरतुदी अनावश्यक ठरल्या
2022-23 दरम्यान तरतुदीपेक्षा जास्त खर्चाचे नियमितीकरण आवश्यक आहे
2022-23 दरम्यान सहा अनुदाने आणि दोन विनियोजना अंतर्गत अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतुदीपेक्षा अधिकचा खर्च 71.66 कोटी रुपये होता, ज्याला भारतीय राज्यघटनेच्या कलम 205 अंतर्गत नियमितीकरण आवश्यक आहे.
कर्ज म्हणून घेतलेला निधी/कर्ज परतफेड
कर्ज घेतलेल्या निधीचा आणि वर्षभरात परतफेड केलेल्या कर्जाचा तपशील खाली दिला आहे: -
(कोटींमध्ये)
Loans raised
(Rs 1,69,957)
Internal Debt
84,466
Government of India Loan
10,236
Other obligations
75,255
Loans Discharged
(Rs 1,15,499)
Internal Debt
43,764
Government of India Loan
1,031
Other obligations
70,704
निधी कुठून आला
(in crore)
निधी कुठे खर्च झाला.
खर्च आणि तरतूद
अर्थसंकल्पीय कार्यपद्धतीत अशी संकल्पना मांडण्यात आली आहे की, एखाद्या विशिष्ट वस्तूवरील खर्चाच्या अंदाजामध्ये प्रदान केलेली रक्कम ही वर्षभरात खर्च करता येणारी रक्कम असणे आवश्यक आहे आणि मोठी किंवा लहान नाही.
विनियोजन कायदा, 2022-23 मध्ये 6,52,809 कोटी रुपयांच्या एकूण खर्चासाठी आणि 19,594 कोटी रुपयांच्या खर्चात (वसुली) कपातीची तरतूद होती.या तुलनेत प्रत्यक्ष एकूण खर्च 5,34,074 कोटी रुपये होता आणि खर्चात कपात 15,157 कोटी रुपये होती परिणामी 1,18,735 कोटी रुपयांची निव्वळ बचत झाली आणि खर्च कपात करण्यासाठी 4,437 कोटी रुपयांचा अंदाज आहे.एकूण खर्चामध्ये विवरण आकस्मिक (एसी ) देयकांवर काढलेल्या 525 कोटी रुपयांचा समावेश आहे,त्यापैकी 475 कोटी रुपयांची एसी देयके वर्षाच्या अखेरीस तपशीलवार आकस्मिक (डीसी ) देयकांना समर्थन देण्याच्या अभावी थकीत आहेत.
निरंतर बचत
सातत्यपूर्ण बचत अर्थसंकल्पीय अंदाज तयार करण्यात उणीव किंवा विभागांमध्ये अर्थसंकल्पीय नियंत्रण दर्शवते.गेल्या पाच वर्षात 41 प्रकरणांमध्ये 100 कोटींहून अधिक रुपयांची सतत बचत झाल्याचे लक्षात आले, यावरून असे दिसून येते की एकतर तरतुदी जास्त होत्या किंवा अंमलबजावणी करणारे खाते विधिमंडळाच्या आकांक्षांची अंमलबजावणी करण्यात यशस्वी झाली नसावी.
भारतीय राज्यघटनेच्या अनुच्छेद 149, 150 आणि 151 आणि नियंत्रक आणि महालेखा परीक्षकांच्या (कर्तव्ये, अधिकार आणि सेवेच्या अटी) अधिनियम, 1971 अंतर्गत हे तयार केले जाते.
PRESS BRIEF
FINANCE
ACCOUNTS
APPROPRIATION
ACCOUNTS
ACCOUNTS AT
A GLANCE
Scan QR Code for Detailed Reports

Special Service and Features
Annual Accounts of the Government of Maharashtra tabled in the State Legislature today
20 DEC 2023 5:53PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 20 December 2023
The Annual Accounts of the Government of Maharashtra viz. the Finance Accounts and the Appropriation Accounts have been tabled in the State Legislature today (20.12.2023). The Finance Accounts of the Government of Maharashtra present the financial position of the State along with the details of receipts and disbursements of the Government for the year. The Appropriation Accounts present the sums expended in the year against the provisions specified in the schedules appended to the Appropriation Act.
HIGHLIGHTS
Revenue Deficit:
• The State had a Revenue deficit of Rs. 1,937 crore against the target of maintaining a revenue surplus fixed in the Maharashtra Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management Act, 2005.
Fiscal Indicators:
• The State’s Fiscal Deficit of Rs 67,602 crore ( 1.92 per cent of Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) of Rs 35,27,084 crore) is within the target of three per cent of GSDP fixed as per the Section 5.2 of Maharashtra Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management Act, 2005
Public Debt:
• The total public debt has increased by more than 24 per cent from
Rs 4,28,482 crore in 2020-21 to Rs 5,32,942 crore in 2022-23.
• Utilisation of Public Debt receipts for servicing of debt showed a decreasing trend from 92 per cent in 2019-20 to 77 per cent in
2021-2
2, whereas it slightly increased to 84 per cent in 2022-23.
Personal Deposit Accounts:
The balance as on 31 March 2023, in all the 1,482 Personal Deposit (PD) accounts is Rs 11,254.38 crore. Out of the 1,482 PD Accounts, 46 Administrators had reconciled and verified their balances with the Treasury figures and 46 annual verification certificates were furnished by them to the Treasury Officer for onward submission to the Accountant General’s office.
Receipts and Disbursements of the Government of Maharashtra as depicted in the Finance Accounts for the year 2022-23 are given below:-
(` in crore)
Receipts
(Total:4,73,923)
Revenue
(4,05,678)
Tax Revenue
3,37,487*
Non Tax Revenue
16,777
Grants-in-aid and Contributions
51,414
Capital
(68,245)
Recovery of Loans and Advances
643
Borrowings and other Liabilities
67,602
Other Capital Receipts
Disbursements
(Total:4,73,923)
Revenue Expenditure
4,07,615
Capital Expenditure
61,644
Loans and Advances disbursed
4,664
* Includes ₹ 60,001 crore on account of ‘Share of Union Taxes/Duties’
The Union Government transfers substantial funds directly to State agencies for implementation of various schemes and programmes. As these transfer of funds were not routed through State Budget, they are not reflected in the accounts of the State Government. Though there is no assurance for completeness of the details, the funds so transferred during the year as captured from Public Financial Management System (PFMS) portal of the Controller General of Accounts amounts to Rs 1,27,663.15 crore.
Unnecessary/excessive supplementary provisions
• An avoidable extra provision in an estimate is as much a budgetary irregularity as an excess in the sanctioned expenditure. Supplementary provisions aggregating Rs 26,214.03 crore obtained in 38 cases (Rs 10 crore or more in each case) during the year proved unnecessary as the actual expenditure (Rs 1,97,603.11 crore) did not come up to the level of the original provision (Rs 2,41,614.91 crore).
Excess expenditure over provision during 2022-23 required regularization
• The excess expenditure over the budget provision during 2022-23 under six grants and two appropriations amounted to Rs 71.66 crore, which requires regularization under Article 205 of the Constitution of India.
Funds borrowed /Loans discharged
• The details of funds borrowed and the Loans discharged during the year are given below: -
(Rs in crore)
Loans raised
(Rs 1,69,957)
Internal Debt
84,466
Government of India Loan
10,236
Other obligations
75,255
Loans Discharged
(Rs 1,15,499)
Internal Debt
43,764
Government of India Loan
1,031
Other obligations
70,704
Where the Rupee came from
(` in crore)
Where the Rupee went
Provision vis-a-vis expenditure and surrender
• The Budget procedure envisages that the sum provided in an estimate of expenditure on a particular item must be that sum which can be expended in the year and neither larger nor smaller. A saving in an estimate constitutes as much of financial irregularities as an excess in it.
The Appropriation Act, 2022-23 had provisions for gross expenditure of Rs 6,52,809 crore and reduction of expenditure (recoveries) of Rs 19,594 crore. Against this, the actual gross expenditure was Rs 5,34,074 crore and reduction of expenditure was Rs 15,157 crore, resulting in net saving of Rs 1,18,735 crore and under estimation of Rs 4,437 crore on reduction of expenditure. The gross expenditure includes Rs 525 crore drawn on Abstract Contingent (AC) Bills, out of which AC bills valuing Rs 475 crore are outstanding at the end of the year for want of supporting Detailed Contingent (DC) Bills.
Persistent Savings
• The persistent saving indicates deficiency in preparation of Budget estimates or budgetary control in the departments. It was noticed that there were persistent savings of more than Rs 100 crore in 41 cases during the last five years, thereby indicating that either the provisions were in excess, or the executive may not have succeeded in implementing the Legislative aspirations.
These are prepared by the Accountant General (A&E)-I, Mumbai under the supervision of the Comptroller and Auditor General of India in accordance with requirements of the Articles 149, 150 and 151 of the Constitution of India and the Comptroller and Auditor General’s (Duties, Powers and Conditions of Service) Act, 1971.
PRESS BRIEF
FINANCE
ACCOUNTS
APPROPRIATION
ACCOUNTS
ACCOUNTS AT
A GLANCE
Scan QR Code for Detailed Reports