Ministry of Coal
First Mile Connectivity Projects for Seamless Movement of Coal
Efforts Underway for Enhanced Coal Production
20 DEC 2023 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
First Mile Projects facilitate seamless movement of coal from the mine to the despatch point along with computerized loading into railway rakes with minimum manual intervention, obliterate traffic congestion and road accidents, and thus mitigate the adverse impact on environment and health around the coal mining projects.
There is no FMC Project implemented /being implemented in Rajasthan.
The all India target of Production of coal for 2023-24 has been fixed 1012.14 Million Tonnes.
The following steps have been taken by the Government to enhance the production to fulfill the domestic coal demand:
1. Opening of new coal mine projects and expansion of existing projects
2. Regular reviews by Ministry of Coal to expedite the development of coal blocks.
3. Enactment of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Act, 2021 for enabling captive mines owners (other than atomic minerals) to sell up to 50% of their annual mineral (including coal) production in the open market after meeting the requirement of the end use plant linked with the mine in such manner as may be prescribed by the Central Government on payment of such additional amount.
4. Single Window Clearance portal for the coal sector to speed up the operationalization of coal mines.
5. Project Monitoring Unit for hand-holding of coal block allottees for obtaining various approvals / clearances for early operationalization of coal mines.
6. Auction of coal blocks for commercial mining on revenue sharing mechanism was launched on 18.06.2020. Terms and conditions of commercial coal mining are very liberal with no restriction on utilization of coal, allowing new companies to participate in the bidding process, reduced upfront amount, adjustment of upfront amount against monthly payment, liberal efficiency parameters to encourage flexibility to operationalize the coal mines, transparent bidding process, 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) through automatic route and revenue sharing model based on the National Coal Index.
7. Under commercial mining scheme, rebate of 50 % on final offer would be allowed for the quantity of coal produced earlier than scheduled date of production. Also, incentives on coal gasification or liquefaction are granted (rebate of 50 % on final offer) to commence early production.
In addition to above, coal companies have also taken following steps to increase the domestic coal production:
1. Coal India Limited (CIL) has identified and initiated actions for fulfilling all the resources required like Environment Clearance / Forest Clearance, land acquisition, evacuation infrastructures such as mechanised loading through Coal Handling Plant (CHP) / SILO, Rail Projects etc. for enabling projects to contribute to its target as per 1 BT production plan.
2. Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) has planned to produce 70 MT by 2023-24 from the present level of 67 MT. Regular liaison is being undertaken for grounding of new projects and operation of existing projects. SCCL has initiated action for developing infrastructure for evacuation of coal like CHPs, Crushers, Mobile Crushers, Pre-weigh-bins etc.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی بلارکاوٹ نقل و حمل کے لیے فرسٹ مائل کنیکٹیویٹی پروجیکٹ
کوئلے کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے کوششیں جاری ہیں
20 DEC 2023 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانکنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ فرسٹ مائل پروجیکٹس کوئلے کی کان سے ڈسپیچ پوائنٹ تک بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے کوئلے کی نقل و حمل کے ساتھ ساتھ ریلوے ریک میں کم سے کم دستی مداخلت کے ساتھ کمپیوٹرائزڈ لوڈنگ کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں، ٹریفک کی بھیڑ بھاڑ اور سڑک حادثات کو ختم کرتے ہیں اور اس طرح کوئلے کی کان کنی کے منصوبوں کے ارد گرد ماحول اور صحت پر پڑنے والے منفی اثرات کو بھی کم کرتے ہیں۔
راجستھان میں کوئی ایف ایم سی پروجیکٹ لاگو یا نافذ نہیں کیا گیاہے۔
2023-24 کے لیے کوئلے کی پیداوار کا کل ہدف 1012.14 ملین ٹن مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
کوئلے کی گھریلو مانگ کو پورا کرنے کی خاطر پیداوار کوبڑھانے کے لیے حکومت نے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1. کوئلے کی کان کے نئے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور موجودہ منصوبوں کی توسیع۔
2. کوئلہ کی وزارت کی طرف سے کوئلے کے بلاکس کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے باقاعدہ جائزے۔
3. مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ترمیمی ایکٹ، 2021 کے نفاذ کے لیے محدود صلاحیت کی حامل کانوں کے مالکان (ایٹمی معدنیات کے علاوہ) اپنی سالانہ معدنیات (بشمول کوئلہ) کی پیداوار کا 50 فیصد تک کھلے بازار میں فروخت کرنے کے لیے اس اضافی رقم کی ادائیگی پر مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ تجویز کردہ طریقے سے کان کے ساتھ منسلک ہوئے ہیں ۔
4. کوئلے کی کانوں کے کام کو تیز کرنے کے لیے کوئلے کے شعبے کے لیے سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس پورٹل۔
5. کوئلے کی کانوں کی جلد آپریشنلائزیشن (یعنی کام کرنے) کے لیے مختلف منظوریوں/کلیئرنس حاصل کرنے کے لیے چند کوئلہ بلاک الاٹیز کے لیے پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ یونٹ۔
6. ریونیو شیئرنگ میکانزم پر کمرشیل کان کنی کے لیے کوئلہ بلاکس کی نیلامی 18 جون 2020 کو شروع کی گئی۔ تجارتی کوئلے کی کان کنی کی شرائط و ضوابط بہت ہی کھلے ہیں جس میں کوئلے کے استعمال پر کوئی پابندی نہیں ہے۔ ان شرائط وضوابط میں، جو نکات شامل ہیں، ان میں نئی کمپنیوں کو بولی لگانے کے عمل میں حصہ لینے کی اجازت، پہلے سے کم رقم، ماہانہ ادائیگی کے خلاف پیشگی رقم کی ایڈجسٹمنٹ، کوئلے کی کانوں کو چلانے کے لیے لچک کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے آزادانہ کارکردگی کے پیرامیٹرز۔ کانوں کی بولی کا شفاف عمل، خودکار راستے کے ذریعے 100فیصد براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) اور قومی کول انڈیکس کی بنیاد پر ریونیو شیئرنگ ماڈل ہے۔
7. تجارتی کان کنی اسکیم کے تحت، پیداوار کی مقررہ تاریخ سے پہلے پیدا ہونے والے کوئلے کی مقدار کے لیے حتمی پیشکش پر 50 فیصد کی چھوٹ کی اجازت ہوگی۔ نیز، کوئلے کی گیسی فیکیشن یا لیکوی فیکشن پر پیدا وار شروع کرنے کے لیے (حتمی پیشکش پر 50 فیصد کی چھوٹ) کے ساتھ مراعات دی جاتی ہیں۔
مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ، کوئلہ کمپنیوں نے گھریلو کوئلے کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات بھی کیے ہیں:
1. کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) نے تمام ضروری وسائل کی نشاندہی کی ہے اور ان کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس/ فاریسٹ کلیئرنس، زمین کا حصول، انخلاء کے بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسی کارروائیاں شروع کی ہیں، جس میں کول ہینڈلنگ پلانٹ ایس آئی ایل او /(سی ایچ پی) ، ریل پروجیکٹس وغیرہ شامل ہے ، تاکہ مشینی لوڈنگ،بی ٹی آئی پروڈکشن پلان کے مطابق منصوبوں کو اپنے ہدف کے مطابق کام کرنے کے قابل بنایا جاسکے۔
2. سنگارینی کولیریز کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایس سی سی ایل) نے 24-2023 تک 67 ایم ٹی کی موجودہ سطح سے 70 ایم ٹی کوئلہ پیدا کرنے کا منصوبہ تیار کیا ہے۔ نئے پروجیکٹس کی بنیاد اور موجودہ پروجیکٹس کے آپریشن کے لیے باقاعدہ رابطہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ایس سی سی ایل نے کوئلے کو نکالنے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے کی خاطر سی ایچ پیز، کراشرس، موبائل کراشرس، پری ویٹ بنس وغیرہ جیسی کارروائیاں شروع کی ہیں۔
....................................
ش ح۔ ش م ۔ ع ر
(U: 2780 )