Ministry of Jal Shakti
Yamuna Flood Water to Shekhawati Region of Rajasthan
18 DEC 2023 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
The States of Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh and NCT of Delhi have signed an Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on 12.05.1994 regarding allocation of surface flow of river Yamuna up to Okhla. Share of Rajasthan as per said MoU is 1.119 BCM through Okhla Barrage and Tajewala Head.
Government of Rajasthan prepared a Preliminary Feasibility Report on Transfer of it’s share of water of 1917 cusecs during July-October at Tajewala Head-works and submitted it to Central Water Commission (CWC) in July, 2017 with provisions of underground conveyance system. In-principle consent for preparation of Detailed Project Report (DPR) was accorded by CWC in February, 2018. In the 7th meeting of Upper Yamuna Review Committee (UYRC) under the chairmanship of Hon’ble Minister (WR, RD & GR) held on15.02.2018, the State of Rajasthan was also advised to prepare the DPR for transfer of Rajasthan’s share in Yamuna Water at Tajewala Headworks. Accordingly, Rajasthan submitted the DPR titled “Transfer of Rajasthan share of Yamuna water at Tajewala Headworks to Churu and Jhunjhunu districts of Rajasthan by underground conveyance system” at an estimated cost of Rs. 23965.85 crores to CWC in February, 2019. Subsequently, Govt. of Rajasthan contemplated implementation of the project in phases, whereby the drinking water component is proposed to be taken up as first phase and the irrigation part in the second phase. Accordingly, the revised DPR has been submitted to CWC in January, 2021.
Govt. of Haryana during October, 2020 and subsequently in October, 2021 has conveyed observations on the proposal and suggested other alternatives for the drawl of share of Rajasthan either from Mawi (Panipat) by constructing a barrage and open channels from Mawi to the border of Rajasthan or create a pipeline conveyance system directly from Okhla instead of Tajewala Headworks for carrying its complete share of water from Okhla itself. The same was not acceptable to Rajasthan.
Chairman, Upper Yamuna River Board (UYRB) held a meeting in March 2022 with Haryana & Rajasthan for building consensus on the issue and a Technical Committee was formed to examine the availability of water at Tajewala & Okhla head and feasibility of carrying the share of Rajasthan from various points (Tajewala, Mawi & Okhla) under the chairmanship of Member Secretary, UYRB with members from the State of Haryana, Rajasthan, UP & CWC. So far, eight meetings of the Technical Committee have been held.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
राजस्थान के शेखावटी क्षेत्र में यमुना की बाढ़ का पानी
18 DEC 2023 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर प्रदेश, हरियाणा, राजस्थान, हिमाचल प्रदेश और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली ने ओखला तक यमुना नदी के सतही प्रवाह के आवंटन के संबंध में 12.05.1994 को एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे। उक्त एमओयू के अनुसार ओखला बैराज और ताजेवाला हेड के माध्यम से राजस्थान का हिस्सा 1.119 बीसीएम है।
राजस्थान सरकार ने जुलाई-अक्टूबर के दौरान ताजेवाला हेड-वर्क्स पर अपने हिस्से के 1917 क्यूसेक पानी के हस्तांतरण पर एक प्रारंभिक व्यवहार्यता रिपोर्ट तैयार की और इसे भूमिगत परिवहन प्रणाली के प्रावधानों के साथ जुलाई, 2017 में केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी) को सौंप दिया। सीडब्ल्यूसी द्वारा फरवरी, 2018 में विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) तैयार करने के लिए सैद्धांतिक सहमति दी गई थी। माननीय मंत्री (जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण) की अध्यक्षता में ऊपरी यमुना समीक्षा समिति (यूवाईआरसी) की 7वीं बैठक 15.02.2018 को हुई। इसमें राजस्थान राज्य को ताजेवाला हेडवर्क्स पर यमुना जल में राजस्थान के हिस्से के हस्तांतरण के लिए डीपीआर तैयार करने की भी सलाह दी गई थी। ततदनुसार, राजस्थान ने फरवरी, 2019 में सीडब्ल्यूसी को 23965.85 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत परताजेवाला हेडवर्क्स पर राजस्थान के चुरू और झुंझुनू जिलों में भूमिगत परिवहन प्रणाली द्वारा राजस्थान के हिस्से के यमुना जल का हस्तांतरणशीर्षक से डीपीआर प्रस्तुत किया। राजस्थान सरकार ने परियोजना को चरणों में लागू करने पर विचार किया, जिसमें पेयजल घटक को पहले चरण में और सिंचाई को दूसरे चरण में लेने का प्रस्ताव था। तदनुसार, संशोधित डीपीआर जनवरी, 2021 में सीडब्ल्यूसी को प्रस्तुत किया गया।
हरियाणा सरकार ने अक्टूबर, 2020 के दौरान और उसके बाद अक्टूबर, 2021 में प्रस्ताव पर टिप्पणियों से अवगत कराया और मावी (पानीपत) से राजस्थान के हिस्से की निकासी के लिए एक बैराज का निर्माण और मावी से राजस्थान की सीमा तक खुले चैनल का या ओखला से ही अपने हिस्से का पूरा पानी ले जाने के लिए ताजेवाला हेडवर्क्स के बजाय सीधे ओखला से एक पाइपलाइन परिवहन प्रणाली बनाने के अन्य विकल्प सुझाए। ये बातें राजस्थान को मंजूर नहीं थी।
ऊपरी यमुना नदी बोर्ड (यूवाईआरबी) के अध्यक्ष ने इस मुद्दे पर आम सहमति बनाने के लिए मार्च 2022 में हरियाणा और राजस्थान के साथ एक बैठक की और ताजेवाला और ओखला हेड पर पानी की उपलब्धता और विभिन्न बिंदुओं (ताजेवाला, मावी और ओखला) से राजस्थान का हिस्सा वहन करने की व्यवहार्यता की जांच करने के लिए एक तकनीकी समिति का गठन किया। यह हरियाणा, राजस्थान, यूपी और सीडब्ल्यूसी राज्यों के सदस्यों के साथ सदस्य सचिव, यूवाईआरबी की अध्यक्षता में किया गया था। अब तक तकनीकी समिति की आठ बैठकें हो चुकी हैं।
यह जानकारी जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।