Ministry of Coal
Measures taken by Coal Ministry to ensure Sustainable Mining
18 DEC 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
As per the EIA Notification 2006, a detailed Environment Impact Assessment (EIA) is carried out for each project by coal companies considering pre and post mining conditions for preparing EMPs which are discussed in details by the Environmental Appraisal Committee (EAC) of experts under Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) and accordingly Environment Clearance (EC) is granted by the MoEF&CC. While granting EC, MoEF&CC stipulates conditions/ mitigation measures for implementing the EMPs which have to be complied with by the project proponents. On obtaining EC, the Project Proponent also secures Consent to Establish (CTE) - one time and Consent to Operate (CTO) – periodic, under the provisions of Water and Air Acts from the concerned State Pollution Control Boards (SPCB).
Further, Ministry of Coal has established Sustainability & Just Transition (S&JT) Division to monitor the Sustainable Developmental Activities in the coal mines, like Bio-reclamation/plantation, adoption of Eco-friendly technologies etc.
In order to incentivize and promote green and clean coal technology, Govt. has created a separate auction window under NRS auction policy for coal gasification project and has also granted 50% rebate on revenue share for commercial coal block auction.
At present, there are 132 abandoned mines in CIL. Mine Closure Plans (MCP) of 50 mines are in place as per the Mine Closure guidelines 2020 issued by Ministry of Coal. Further, as per the Mine Closure guidelines issued by MoC in 2022, Final / Temporary Mine Closure Plans have been prepared for 67 mines and MCPs remaining 15 mines are under preparation.
In SCCL, total 10 no. of mines were abandoned / closed after nationalization till 2009. Reserves in 05 mines have been exhausted and Final Mine Closure Plan is under implementation.
Progressive closure activities have been undertaken / are being undertaken as per MCPs in the mines with approved MCP, which are abandoned. Mine closure fund as per the guideline are deposited in the dedicated escrow accounts for these mines for implementation of mine closure activities. Post closure of mines, environmental monitoring is being carried out by the project proponent for a period of 3 to 5 years as per the mine closure guidelines of 2020. The environmental impact of operating and abandoned mines is regularly monitored by MoEF&CC and SPCB.This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
پائیدار کان کنی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وزارت کوئلہ کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
18 DEC 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
ای آئی اے نوٹیفکیشن 2006 کے مطابق، کوئلہ کمپنیوں کی طرف سےای ایم پی کی تیاری کے لیے کان کنی سے پہلے اور بعد کے حالات پر غور کرتے ہوئے ہر پروجیکٹ کے لیے ایک تفصیلی انوائرنمنٹ امپیکٹ اسسمنٹ (ای آئی اے) کیا جاتا ہے جس پر وزارت کے تحت ماہرین کی ماحولیاتی تشخیص کمیٹی (ای اے سی ) کے ذریعے تفصیل سے بات کی جاتی ہے۔ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی (ای سی)اور اس کے مطابق ماحولیات کلیئرنس ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی (ای سی) کی طرف سے دی جاتی ہے۔ ای سی دینے کے دوران، ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی (ای سی ای ایم پی سی کو لاگو کرنے کے لیے شرائط/ تخفیف کے اقدامات کا تعین کرتا ہے جن کی تعمیل پراجیکٹ کے حامیوں کو کرنی ہوتی ہے۔ ای سی حاصل کرنے پر، پراجیکٹ پرووننٹ متعلقہ ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز (ایس پی سی بی) سے پانی اور ہوا کے ایکٹ کی دفعات کے تحت قائم کرنے کے لیے رضامندی (سی ٹی ای) حاصل کرنی ہوتی ہے- ایک بار اور کام کرنے کے لیے رضامندی (سی ٹی او) متواتر حاصل کرنی ہوتی ہے۔
مزید برآں، کوئلے کی وزارت نے کوئلے کی کانوں میں پائیدار ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی کے لیے سسٹین ایبلٹی اینڈ جسٹ ٹرانزیشن ڈویژن قائم کیا ہے، جیسے بائیو ریکلیمیشن/پلانٹیشن، ماحول دوست ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانا وغیرہ۔
سبز اور صاف کوئلے کی ٹیکنالوجی کو ترغیب دینے اور فروغ دینے کے لیے، حکومت نے کول گیسیفیکیشن پروجیکٹ کے لیے این آر ایس نیلامی پالیسی کے تحت ایک علیحدہ نیلامی ونڈو بنائی ہے اور تجارتی کول بلاک کی نیلامی کے لیے ریونیو شیئر پر 50فیصد چھوٹ بھی دی ہے۔
اس وقت سی آئی ایل میں 132 لاوارث کانیں ہیں۔ کوئلہ کی وزارت کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ کان بند کرنے کے رہنما خطوط 2020 کے مطابق 50 کانوں کے بند کرنے کے منصوبے موجود ہیں۔ مزید برآں، 2022 میں ایم او سی کی طرف سے جاری کردہ مائن بند کرنے کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، 67 کانوں کے لیے حتمی/عارضی کان بند کرنے کے منصوبے تیار کیے گئے ہیں اور باقی 15 کانوں کی ایم سی پی تیاری کے مراحل میں ہیں۔
ایس سی سی ایل میں، کل تعداد 10 کانوں کو 2009 تک نیشنلائزیشن کے بعد چھوڑ دیا گیا/ بند کر دیا گیا۔ 05 کانوں میں ذخائر ختم ہو چکے ہیں اور کان کی بندش کا حتمی منصوبہ زیر عمل ہے۔
منظور شدہ ایم سی پی کے ساتھ کانوں میں ایم سی پی کے مطابق پروگریسو بند کرنے کی سرگرمیاں شروع کی گئی ہیں / کی جا رہی ہیں، جنہیں چھوڑ دیا گیا ہے۔ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق مائن کلوزر فنڈ کان بند کرنے کی سرگرمیوں کے نفاذ کے لیے ان کانوں کے لیے وقف کردہ ایسکرو اکاؤنٹس میں جمع کیا جاتا ہے۔ کانوں کی بندش کے بعد، 2020 کی کانوں کی بندش کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق 3 سے 5 سال کی مدت کے لیے پراجیکٹ کے حامی کی طرف سے ماحولیاتی نگرانی کی جاتی رہی ہے۔ آپریٹنگ اور ترک شدہ کانوں کے ماحولیاتی اثرات کی ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی اور ایس پی سی بی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کرتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔