Ministry of Coal
Measures taken by Coal Ministry to ensure Sustainable Mining
18 DEC 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
As per the EIA Notification 2006, a detailed Environment Impact Assessment (EIA) is carried out for each project by coal companies considering pre and post mining conditions for preparing EMPs which are discussed in details by the Environmental Appraisal Committee (EAC) of experts under Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) and accordingly Environment Clearance (EC) is granted by the MoEF&CC. While granting EC, MoEF&CC stipulates conditions/ mitigation measures for implementing the EMPs which have to be complied with by the project proponents. On obtaining EC, the Project Proponent also secures Consent to Establish (CTE) - one time and Consent to Operate (CTO) – periodic, under the provisions of Water and Air Acts from the concerned State Pollution Control Boards (SPCB).
Further, Ministry of Coal has established Sustainability & Just Transition (S&JT) Division to monitor the Sustainable Developmental Activities in the coal mines, like Bio-reclamation/plantation, adoption of Eco-friendly technologies etc.
In order to incentivize and promote green and clean coal technology, Govt. has created a separate auction window under NRS auction policy for coal gasification project and has also granted 50% rebate on revenue share for commercial coal block auction.
At present, there are 132 abandoned mines in CIL. Mine Closure Plans (MCP) of 50 mines are in place as per the Mine Closure guidelines 2020 issued by Ministry of Coal. Further, as per the Mine Closure guidelines issued by MoC in 2022, Final / Temporary Mine Closure Plans have been prepared for 67 mines and MCPs remaining 15 mines are under preparation.
In SCCL, total 10 no. of mines were abandoned / closed after nationalization till 2009. Reserves in 05 mines have been exhausted and Final Mine Closure Plan is under implementation.
Progressive closure activities have been undertaken / are being undertaken as per MCPs in the mines with approved MCP, which are abandoned. Mine closure fund as per the guideline are deposited in the dedicated escrow accounts for these mines for implementation of mine closure activities. Post closure of mines, environmental monitoring is being carried out by the project proponent for a period of 3 to 5 years as per the mine closure guidelines of 2020. The environmental impact of operating and abandoned mines is regularly monitored by MoEF&CC and SPCB.This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कोयला मंत्रालय
सतत खनन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाए गए कदम
18 DEC 2023 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
ईआईए अधिसूचना 2006 के अनुसार, ईएमपी तैयार करने के लिए खनन से पहले और बाद की स्थितियों पर विचार करते हुए कोयला कंपनियों द्वारा प्रत्येक परियोजना के लिए एक विस्तृत पर्यावरण प्रभाव आकलन (ईआईए) किया जाता है, जिस पर पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) के तहत विशेषज्ञों की पर्यावरण मूल्यांकन समिति (ईएसी) द्वारा विस्तार से चर्चा की जाती है और तदनुसार, एमओईएफसीसी द्वारा पर्यावरण मंजूरी (ईसी) प्रदान की जाती है। ईसी प्रदान करते समय, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ईएमपी को लागू करने के लिए शर्तें/शमन उपाय निर्धारित करता है, जिनका परियोजना प्रस्तावकों को अनुपालन करना होता है। ईसी प्राप्त करने पर, परियोजना प्रस्तावक संबंधित राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों (एसपीसीबी) से जल और वायु अधिनियमों के प्रावधानों के तहत, स्थापना की सहमति (सीटीई) - एक बार - और संचालन की सहमति (सीटीओ) - आवधिक - भी प्राप्त करता है।
इसके अलावा, कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला खदानों में जैव-पुनर्ग्रहण/वृक्षारोपण, पर्यावरण-अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने जैसी सतत विकास गतिविधियों की निगरानी के लिए सतत और न्यायसंगत बदलाव (एस एंड जेटी) प्रभाग की स्थापना की है।
हरित और स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकी को प्रोत्साहन और बढ़ावा देने के लिए, सरकार ने कोयला गैसीकरण परियोजना के लिए एनआरएस नीलामी नीति के तहत एक अलग नीलामी विंडो का गठन किया है और वाणिज्यिक कोयला ब्लॉक नीलामी के लिए राजस्व हिस्सेदारी पर 50% की छूट भी दी है।
वर्तमान में, सीआईएल में 132 ऐसी खदानें हैं, जो उपयोग में नहीं हैं। कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी खदान बंदी दिशानिर्देश 2020 के अनुसार 50 खदानों के लिए खदान बंद करने की योजनाएं (एमसीपी) लागू हैं। इसके अलावा, 2022 में एमओसी द्वारा जारी खदान बंद करने के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, 67 खदानों के लिए अंतिम/अस्थायी खदान बंद करने की योजना तैयार की गई है और शेष 15 खदानों के लिए एमसीपी तैयारी के चरण में है।
एससीसीएल में राष्ट्रीयकरण के बाद से 2009 तक कुल 10 खदानें छोड़ दी गईं/बंद कर दी गईं। 05 खदानों में भंडार समाप्त हो गया है और खदान बंद करने की अंतिम योजना कार्यान्वयन के चरण में है।
अनुमोदित एमसीपी वाली खदानों में, जिन्हें छोड़ दिया गया है, एमसीपी के अनुसार प्रगतिशील समापन गतिविधियाँ शुरू की गई हैं/की जा रही हैं। दिशानिर्देश के अनुसार खदान बंद करने की गतिविधियों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए खदान बंद करने की निधि इन खदानों के लिए समर्पित एस्क्रो खातों में जमा की जाती है। खदानों के बंद होने के बाद, परियोजना प्रस्तावक द्वारा 2020 के खदान बंद दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार 3 से 5 वर्षों की अवधि के लिए पर्यावरण निगरानी की जा रही है। एमओईएफसीसी और एसपीसीबी द्वारा संचालन और परित्यक्त खदानों के पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव की नियमित रूप से निगरानी की जाती है। यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।