Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Provisions for Conservation of Marine Species
18 DEC 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
In order to conserve marine species, Government of India has notified 130 Marine Protected Areas across the Coastal States and Islands; in addition 106 coastal and marine sites have been identified and prioritized as Important Coastal and Marine Biodiversity Areas (ICMBAs) to take care of marine species conservation.
Many threatened marine species have been listed as Scheduled animals in Indian Wildlife Protection Act 1972. Currently, the Government of India has prioritized some of the rare and threatened marine species such as the marine turtles (all 5 species), humpback whale and Dugong for assessing country wide population status and monitoring under the scheme of Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitat (IDWH). Under the Endangered Species Recovery Program (ESRP), the marine mammal Dugong has received special attention with a country wide effort towards conservation of Dugongs and their habitat conservation and about 450 sq km area in the Palk Bay has been declared as Dugong Conservation Reserve to conservation of Dugongs and seagrass associated marine species.
The Ministry has released a National Marine Turtle Action Plan with the aim to conserve marine turtles and their habitats in India. In addition, under the Project Dolphin, Ministry is expending to include marine dolphins for species monitoring and conservation of marine biodiversity. Also, more species including marine invertebrate will be added for population monitoring/ recovering under the IDWH or Endangered Species Recovery programme.
The Coastal Regulation Zone (CRZ) Notification, 2019, promulgated under Environment (Protection) Act 1986, has specific focus on conservation and management plans of Ecologically Sensitive Areas (ESAs), like Mangroves, Seagrasses, Sand dunes, Corals and Coral reefs, Biologically active mudflats, Turtle nesting grounds, and Horse shoe crabs’ habitats and prohibit developmental activities and disposal of wastes in the fragile coastal ecosystems.
The Biological Diversity Act of India, 2002, as amended and the Biological Diversity Rules 2004, and the guidelines thereof ensure the protection and conservation of biodiversity (including the marine species), sustainable use and equitable sharing of its components, Intellectual Property Rights, etc.,
Following financial assistances are provided for the protection of marine species in the country:
i. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) is granting funds under the centrally sponsored schemes to maritime States for the conservation of Corals and Mangroves.
1. Project Dolphin is the Government initiative to conserve both oceanic and riverine dolphin species launched in 2021.
2. In order to conserve and manage the declining populations of Dugongs in India, the MoEFCC under the Government of India constituted a ‘Task Force for Conservation of Dugongs’ to look into the entire gamut of issues related to conservation of Dugongs and implementation of the ‘UNEP/CMS Dugong MoU’ in India and also to facilitate the country to act as the leading nation in the South Asia Sub-region with respect to Dugong conservation.
3. The Ministry under the National Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA) funds the conservation of Dugongs and their habitats in India.
4. The Ministry funds the monitoring and conservation of marine turtles, marine dolphins and humpback whale under the PAN India: Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitat (IDWH) scheme.
5. The Centre for Marine Living Resources and Ecology (CMLRE), an attached office of Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) is mandated with the management strategies development for marine living resources through ecosystem monitoring and modelling activities. Based on 24 years of survey studies, it has generated an extensive knowledge base on the biodiversity aspects within India’s Exclusive Economic Zone including hotspots for conservation.
6. CMLRE is implementing a national R&D programme on Marine Living Resources (MLR) with an inbuilt component on Societal Services to support the fisher folks of Lakshadweep Islands. The societal services initiative intends to enhance the ornamental and baitfish stocks in the wild. Under the program, CMLRE has organised a series of hands on trainings on “Marine ornamental fish breeding and rearing at Lakshadweep Islands”.
7. The Government also provides financial assistances to Universities / Research Institutes through research projects that are aimed at conservation of marine species.
The Ministry has released ‘Marine Megafauna Stranding Management Guidelines’ in 2021 for actions to be taken during stranding and entanglement events as well as to improve coordination between various stakeholders and better management for these events. In Andhra Pradesh, the State Forest Department teams are in place to monitor stranding and cause of deaths through necropsies on dead marine animals. Efforts have been taken for conducting awareness drives to educate the local community, fishermen, and other stakeholders about the impact of abandoned fishing nets and ship collisions on marine species. Turtle Excluding Device (TED) has been installed in the fishing trawlers to prevent the by-catch of turtles.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
समुद्री प्रजातियों के संरक्षण के लिए प्रावधान
18 DEC 2023 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
समुद्री प्रजातियों के संरक्षण के लिए, भारत सरकार ने तटीय राज्यों और द्वीपों में 130 समुद्री संरक्षित क्षेत्र अधिसूचित किए हैं; इसके अलावा समुद्री प्रजातियों के संरक्षण की देखभाल के लिए 106 तटीय और समुद्री स्थलों की पहचान की गई है और उन्हें महत्वपूर्ण तटीय और समुद्री जैव विविधता क्षेत्रों (इम्पोर्टेन्ट कोस्टल एंड मैरीन डाइवरसिटी एरियाज -बायोआईसीएमबीए) के रूप में प्राथमिकता दी गई है।
कई संकटग्रस्त समुद्री प्रजातियों को भारतीय वन्यजीव संरक्षण अधिनियम 1972 में अनुसूचित जंतुओं के रूप में सूचीबद्ध किया गया है। वर्तमान में, भारत सरकार ने मूल्यांकन के लिए कुछ दुर्लभ और संकटग्रस्त समुद्री प्रजातियों जैसे समुद्री कछुए (सभी 5 प्रजातियां), हंपबैक व्हेल और डुगोंग को एकीकृत वन्यजीव आवास विकास (इन्टीग्रेटेड डेवलपमेंट ऑफ़ वाइल्डलाइफ हैबिटैट-आईडीडब्ल्यूएच) योजना के अंतर्गत देशव्यापी जनसंख्या की स्थिति और निगरानी को प्राथमिकता दी है। लुप्तप्राय प्रजाति पुनर्प्राप्ति कार्यक्रम (एनड़ेंजर्ड स्पीसीज रिकवरी प्रोग्राम - ईएसआरपी) के अंतर्गत डुगोंग के संरक्षण और उनके आवास संरक्षण की दिशा में देशव्यापी प्रयास के साथ ही समुद्री स्तनपायी डुगोंग पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है और डुगोंग और समुद्री घास से संबंधित समुद्री प्रजातियों के संरक्षण के लिए पाक की खाड़ी (बे ऑफ़ पीएएलके) में लगभग 450 वर्ग किमी क्षेत्र को डुगोंग संरक्षण रिजर्व घोषित किया गया है।
मंत्रालय ने भारत में समुद्री कछुओं और उनके आवासों को संरक्षित करने के उद्देश्य से एक राष्ट्रीय समुद्री कछुआ कार्य योजना जारी की है। इसके अलावा, प्रोजेक्ट डॉल्फिन के अंतर्गत मंत्रालय समुद्री जैव विविधता की प्रजातियों की निगरानी और संरक्षण के लिए समुद्री डॉल्फ़िन को शामिल करने पर खर्च कर रहा है। इसके अलावा, एकीकृत वन्यजीव आवास विकास (इन्टीग्रेटेड डेवलपमेंट ऑफ़ वाइल्डलाइफ हैबिटैट-आईडीडब्ल्यूएच) योजना या लुप्तप्राय प्रजाति पुनर्प्राप्ति कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत जनसंख्या निगरानी/पुनर्प्राप्ति के लिए समुद्री अकशेरुकी (मैरीन इनवर्टीब्रेट्स) और सहित अधिक प्रजातियों को जोड़ा जाएगा।
पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम 1986 के अंतर्गत लागू तटीय विनियमन क्षेत्र (कोस्टल रेगुलेशन जोन-सीआरजेड) अधिसूचना, 2019 में जैविक रूप से मैंग्रोव, समुद्री घास, रेत के टीले (सैंड ड्यून्स), मूंगे (कोरल्स) और मूंगे की चट्टानों (कोरल रीफ्स), जैविक रूप से सक्रिय मडफ्लैट्स, कछुओं के आवास क्षेत्र (टर्टल नेस्लिंग ग्राउंड्स), और राज कर्कट (हॉर्स शू क्रैब्स) के आवास जैसे पारिस्थितिक रूप से संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों (इकोलोजिकली सेंसिटिव एरियाज -ईएसए) के संरक्षण और प्रबंधन योजनाओं पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है और संवेदनशील तटीय पारिस्थितिक तंत्र में विकासात्मक गतिविधियों और कचरे के निपटान पर रोक लगाई गई है ।
भारत का यथासंशोधित जैविक विविधता अधिनियम, 2002 और जैविक विविधता नियम 2004 एवं उसके दिशानिर्देश जैव विविधता (समुद्री प्रजातियों सहित) की सुरक्षा और संरक्षण, इसके घटकों के स्थायी उपयोग और न्यायसंगत साझाकरण, बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार आदि सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
देश में समुद्री प्रजातियों के संरक्षण के लिए निम्नलिखित वित्तीय सहायताएं प्रदान की जा रही हैं :
i. पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) मूंगे (कोरल) और मैंग्रोव के संरक्षण के लिए समुद्री राज्यों को केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं के अंतर्गत धन दे रहा है।
ii. डॉल्फिन परियोजना (प्रोजेक्ट डॉल्फिन) 2021 में शुरू की गई समुद्री और नदी दोनों प्रकार की डॉल्फिन प्रजातियों के संरक्षण के लिए सरकार की पहल है।
iii. डुगोंगों की घटती संख्या के संरक्षण और प्रबंधन के लिए, भारत सरकार के अंतर्गत एमओईएफसीसी ने डुगोंगों के संरक्षण और 'यूएनईपी' के कार्यान्वयन से संबंधित सभी मुद्दों पर गौर करने के लिए भारत में डुगोंग संरक्षण के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम (युनाइटेड नेशंस एनवार्नमेंट प्रोग्राम - यूएनईपी)/वन्य जीवों की प्रवासी प्रजातियों के संरक्षण (कंजर्वेशन ऑफ़ माईग्रेटरी स्पेसीज ऑफ़ वाइल्ड एनिमल्स - सीएमएस) पर समझौता ज्ञापन के क्रियान्वयन हेतु कार्यबल का गठन किए जाने के साथ ही देश को दक्षिण एशिया उप-क्षेत्र में अग्रणी राष्ट्र के रूप में कार्य करने की सुविधा मिलेगी I
iv.राष्ट्रीय प्रतिपूरक वनरोपण निधि प्रबंधन और योजना प्राधिकरण (कंपेनसेटरी एफोरेस्टेशन फंड मैनेजमेंट एंड प्लानिंग ऑथोरिटी-सीएएमपीए) के अंतर्गत मंत्रालय भारत में डुगोंग और उनके आवासों के संरक्षण के लिए धन मुहैया कराता है।
v.मंत्रालय अखिल भारतीय (पैन इंडिया) एकीकृत वन्यजीव आवास विकास (इन्टीग्रेटेड डेवलपमेंट ऑफ़ वाइल्डलाइफ हैबिटैट-आईडीडब्ल्यूएच) योजना के अंतर्गत समुद्री कछुओं, समुद्री डॉल्फ़िन और हंपबैक व्हेल की निगरानी और संरक्षण के लिए धन देता है।
vi. समुद्री जीवन संसाधन और पारिस्थितिकी केंद्र (सेंटर फॉर मैरीन रिसोर्सेस एंड इकोलॉजी -सीएमएलआरई), जो पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) का एक संबद्ध कार्यालय है, को पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की निगरानी और मॉडलिंग गतिविधियों के माध्यम से समुद्री जीवन संसाधनों के लिए प्रबंधन रणनीतियों के विकास का काम सौंपा गया है। 24 वर्षों के सर्वेक्षण अध्ययनों के आधार पर, इसने संरक्षण के लिए हॉटस्पॉट सहित भारत के विशिष्ट आर्थिक क्षेत्र के भीतर जैव विविधता पहलुओं पर एक व्यापक ज्ञान आधार तैयार किया है।
vii. सीएमएलआरई लक्षद्वीप द्वीप समूह के मछुआरों की सहायता के लिए सामाजिक सेवाओं पर एक अंतर्निहित घटक के साथ समुद्री जीवन संसाधनों (एमएलआर) पर एक राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान एवं विकास कार्यक्रम लागू कर रहा है। सामाजिक सेवा पहल का उद्देश्य वनों में सजावटी (ओर्नामेंटल) और चारा मछली (बैटफिश) के भंडार को बढ़ाना है। कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत सीएमएलआरई ने "लक्षद्वीप द्वीप समूह में समुद्री सजावटी मछली प्रजनन और पालन" पर व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षणों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की है।
viii..सरकार समुद्री प्रजातियों के संरक्षण के उद्देश्य से अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से विश्वविद्यालयों / अनुसंधान संस्थानों को वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान करती है।
मंत्रालय ने फंसने और उलझने की घटनाओं के दौरान की जाने वाली कार्रवाइयों के साथ-साथ विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच समन्वयन में सुधार और इन घटनाओं के लिए बेहतर प्रबंधन के लिए 2021 में 'समुद्री विशाल जीवों के फंसने पर प्रबन्धन दिशानिर्देश (मैरीन मेगाफौना स्ट्रैंडिंग मैनेजमेंट गाइडलाइन्स)' जारी किए हैं। आंध्र प्रदेश में, राज्य वन विभाग की टीमें मृत समुद्री जीवों के शव-परीक्षण के माध्यम से उनके फंसे होने और उनकी मृत्यु के कारणों की निगरानी करने के लिए तैनात हैं। स्थानीय समुदाय, मछुआरों और अन्य हितधारकों को समुद्री प्रजातियों के बीच छोड़ दिए गए मछली पकड़ने के जालों और उनसे पोतों (जहाजों) की टक्कर के प्रभाव के बारे में शिक्षित करने के लिए जागरूकता अभियान चलाने के प्रयास किए गए हैं। कछुओं को पकड़ने से रोकने के लिए मछली पकड़ने वाले ट्रॉलर में टर्टल एक्सक्लूडिंग डिवाइस (टीईडी) लगाया गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी है ।