Special Service and Features
Divisional level Dak Adalat to be held on 27.12.2023 at Chennai
18 DEC 2023 1:39PM by PIB Chennai
The Department of Posts will conduct a Divisional-level Dak Adalat on 27.12.2023 at 16.00 hours where grievances of customers would be heard in person in the office of the Senior Superintendent of Post Offices, Chennai City Central Division, Chennai-600017 and the Chairperson of Divisional level Dak Adalat will hear the grievances personally relating to Postal Department’s Products and Services. Customers can send their complaints pertaining to this devision to Senior Superintendent of Post Offices, Chennai City Central Division on or before 20.12.2023.
If the complaint is about a postal article, the complaint should contain full details such as date and time of posting, full address of the sender and addressee, registration receipt number with date and office of booking for MO, VP, registered, insured or speed post articles.
If the complaint is about savings schemes, postal life insurance or rural postal life insurance, it should contain the details of the account number/Policy number, name and full address of the depositor/insured, name of the post office and any reference of the Postal Department.
Only those cases which have already been taken up with the Post Offices at lower level but have not been resolved to the satisfaction of the complainant would be taken up at the Divisional level Dak Adalat. No fresh complaint will be entertained in DAK Adalat.
Complaints to be sent through ordinary or registered post. Grievances sent through private couriers will not be accepted. The covers should be superscribed as ‘Division Dak Adalat’ –
Complaints pertaining to the following offices may please be sent by post or send Email to: Email-dochennaicitycentral@indiapost.gov.in
1.T.Nagar HPO, Chennai- 600 017
2. Mylapore HPO, Chennai -600 004.
3. Choolaimedu PO, Chennai - 600 094
4.Royapettah PO, Chennai - 600 014
5.Greames Road PO, Chennai - 600 006
6. Teynampet PO, Chennai - 600 018
7. Nungambakkam MDO,
Chennai -600 034
8. Gopalapuram PO, Chennai -600 086
9.Tiruvallikeni PO, Chennai -600 005
10. T.Nagar North PO, Chennai -600 017
11. T.Nagar South PO, Chennai -600 017
12. Hindi Prachar Sabha PO, Chennai -600 017
13. Mandaveli PO, Chennai -600 004
14. Vivekananda College PO, Chennai -600 004
15.Shastri Bhavan PO, Chennai -600 006
16. DPI Complex PO, Chennai -600 006
17. Teynampet West PO, Chennai -600 006
18. Nungambakkam High Rd,
Chennai -600 034
19. Loyola College, Chennai -600 034
20. Lloyds Estate, Chennai -600 014
21. Pr.Accountant General PO,
Chennai -600 018
22. Chepauk PO, Chennai -600 005
23. Madras University PO, Chennai -600 005
24.Parthasarathy Koil PO, Chennai -600 005

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
மண்டல அளவிலான அஞ்சல் குறைதீர்ப்பு முகாம் சென்னை தி.நகரில் 27.12.2023 அன்று நடைபெறுகிறது
18 DEC 2023 1:39PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னை தி.நகரில் உள்ள முதுநிலை அஞ்சல் கோட்ட கண்காணிப்பாளர் அலுவலகம், சென்னை மத்திய மண்டல அலுவலகம், சென்னை 600 017 என்ற முகவரியில் 27.12.2023 அன்று மாலை 4.00 மணியளவில் அஞ்சல் குறைதீர்ப்பு முகாம் நடைபெறுகிறது. பொதுமக்கள் தங்களது புகார்களை கையொப்பமிட்ட கடிதத்தில் கீழ்கண்ட விவரங்களோடு-பதிவு தபால் (பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட தேதி), பார்சல், காப்பீடு, மணியார்டர், அனுப்புநர் மற்றும் பெறுநர் முகவரிகள் போன்ற தகவல்களுடனும், சேமிப்பு திட்டங்கள், அஞ்சலக ஆயுள் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டங்கள் அல்லது ஊரக அஞ்சலக காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டங்கள் தொடர்பான புகார்களில், கணக்கு எண், பாலிசி எண் ஆகியவற்றுடன் புகார்தாரரின் முழு முகவரி, அஞ்சல் நிலையப் பெயர் போன்ற தகவல்களுடனும் அனுப்ப வேண்டும். புகார்களை 20.12.2023 அன்றோ அல்லது அதற்கு முன்பாகவோ அனுப்பவும்.
கீழ்நிலை அஞ்சலகங்களில் எடுத்துக்கொள்ளப்பட்டு, பொதுமக்களுக்கு மனநிறைவு தரும்வகையில் தீர்வு காணப்படாத புகார்கள் மட்டுமே, மண்டல அளவிலான குறைதீர்வு முகாமில் எடுத்துக்கொள்ளப்படும். புதிய புகார்கள் எடுத்துக்கொள்ளப்பட மாட்டாது.
புகார்களை சாதாரண தபாலிலோ அல்லது பதிவுத் தபாலிலோ அனுப்பப்பட வேண்டும். புகார்கள் அடங்கிய உறையின் மேற்பகுதியில் மண்டல அளவிலான அஞ்சல் குறைதீர்ப்பு என குறிப்பிடப்பட வேண்டும். தனியார் கூரியர் நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் அனுப்பப்படும் புகார்கள் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்படமாட்டாது.
1. தி.நகர் தலைமை அஞ்சல் அலுவலகம், சென்னை 600 017
2. மயிலாப்பூர் தலைமை அஞ்சல் அலுவலகம், சென்னை 600 004
3. சூளைமேடு அஞ்சல் அலுவலகம், சென்னை 600 094
4. ராயப்பேட்டை அஞ்சல் அலுவலகம், சென்னை 600 014
5. கிரீம்ஸ் ரோடு அஞ்சல் அலுவலகம், சென்னை 600 006
6. தேனாம்பேட்டை அஞ்சல் அலுவலகம், சென்னை 600 018
7. நுங்கம்பாக்கம் மண்டல வளர்ச்சி அலுவலகம், சென்னை 600 034
8. கோபாலபுரம் அஞ்சல் அலுவலகம், சென்னை 600 086