गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में छठे एडवांसमेंट इन एंडयूरोलॉजी सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
यूरोलॉजी के क्षेत्र में सर्जरी, डायग्नोस्टिक्स और रिसर्च में भारतीय यूरोलॉजिस्ट्स का पूरी दुनिया लोहा मान रही है
भारत के यूरोलॉजिस्ट्स ने विश्व में देश को जो सम्मान दिलाया है उसके लिए पूरा राष्ट्र अपने डॉक्टर्स पर गर्व करता है
इस सम्मेलन में डॉक्टर्स के ज्ञान, अनुभव और शोध का एक्सचेंज ना सिर्फ भारत बल्कि पूरे विश्व के लिए फायदेमंद साबित होगा
होलिस्टिक अप्रोच के तहत मोदी जी ने देश के करोड़ों गरीबों को उनकी स्वास्थ्य की चिंता से मुक्त करने का काम किया है
मोदी सरकार ने देश के 60 करोड़ गरीबों, कुपोषण से ग्रसित बच्चों और महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य को सुधारने का अभियान चलाया है
देश में स्वास्थ्य के बजट जो 2013-14 में 33,000 करोड़ रूपए था उसे मोदी जी ने 2023 में 1,33,000 करोड़ रूपए तक बढ़ाने का काम किया
मोदी जी ने कई कदमों के तहत मॉडर्न मेडिकल साइंस से जुड़े पूरे इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर और मानव संसाधन में बढ़ोतरी की शुरुआत की
किसी को रोग ही न हो, इसके लिए मोदी सरकार ने अनेक अभियान और आंदोलन शुरू किए
मोदी सरकार ने जेनेरिक दवाइयों को देशभर में जनऔषधि केंद्रों के माध्यम से पहुंचाने की शुरुआत की है, मिशन डायलिसिस, मातृत्व योजना, टीबी उन्मूलन और इस प्रकार के कई अभियानों से एक हॉलिस्टिक अप्रोच के साथ हम आगे बढ़े हैं
16 DEC 2023 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में छठे एडवांसमेंट इन एंडयूरोलॉजी सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि ये गर्व की बात है कि भारतीय यूरोलॉजिस्ट्स ने यूरोलॉजी के क्षेत्र में सर्जरी, डायग्नोस्टिक्स और रिसर्च में ना केवल भारत बल्कि पूरे विश्व में अपनी साख भी बनाई है और लोहा भी मनवाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के यूरोलॉजिस्ट्स ने विश्व में ना केवल उपचार, सर्जरी और रिसर्च और डेवलपमेंट के लिए भी जिस प्रकार भारत को सम्मान दिलाया है उसके लिए पूरा देश आप पर गर्व करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सम्मेलन अपने आप में अनूठा है क्योंकि यहां आपके ज्ञान, अनुभव और शोध का एक्सचेंज ना सिर्फ भारत बल्कि पूरे विश्व के लिए फायदेमंद साबित होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि 2013 से 2023 तक के 10 सालों में छठी बार ये सम्मेलन हो रहा है। इस सम्मेलन में 75 भारतीय और 25 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय इंस्टीट्यूट्स को आमंत्रित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजरात हमेशा से देश में यूरोलॉजी के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी रहा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में पिछले 10 सालों से होलिस्टिक अप्रोच के साथ केन्द्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों और देशभर के डॉक्टरों द्वारा मिलकर पूरे देश में स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में सुधार के लिए एक कार्ययोजना पर अमल हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि रोज़मर्रा के स्वास्थ्य से जुड़ी समस्याओं के निवारण के लिए मोदी सरकार ने होलिस्टिक अप्रोच के साथ प्रयास किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने 140 करोड़ देशवासियों के साथ मिलकर कोविड महामारी के खिलाफ सफलता के साथ लड़ाई लड़ी और हम इससे बाहर आ सके। उन्होंने कहा कि लंबे समय तक देशवासी देश के डॉक्टर्स और पैरामेडिक्स के ऋणी रहेंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने होलिस्टिक अप्रोच के साथ देश के 60 करोड़ गरीबों, कुपोषण से ग्रसित बच्चों और महिलाओं के स्वास्थ्य को सुधारने का एक अभियान चलाया। उन्होंने कहा कि केन्द्र की नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने देश में स्वास्थ्य के बजट को, जो 2013-14 में 33,000 करोड़ रूपए था, 2023 तक 1,33,000 करोड़ रूपए तक पहुंचाने का काम किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने मॉडर्न मेडिकल साइंस से जुड़े पूरे इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर और मानव संसाधन में बढ़ोतरी की शुरुआत की। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके बाद हमने किसी को रोग ही न हो, इसके लिए कई अभियान और आंदोलन शुरू किए और फिर मॉडर्न और भविष्य की तकनीक के ज़रिए देश के हर हिस्से तक पहुंचने के लिए अफॉर्डेबल स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को बढ़ाने की शुरुआत की है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी द्वारा शुरू किए गए स्वच्छता अभियान और देश में 10 करोड़ टॉयलेट बनने के बाद जनआरोग्य, विशेषकर महिलाओं और बच्चों के स्वास्थ्य, में बहुत बड़ा सुधार हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वच्छता आंदोलन और टॉयलेट बनाने के अभियान के बाद फिट इंडिया, खेलो इंडिया और पोषण अभियान शुरू किए गए। उन्होंने कहा कि आज मिशन इंद्रधनुष के तहत देश में एक भी बच्चा ऐसा नहीं है जिसे 9 साल के अंदर कंप्लीट वैक्सीनेशन फ्री ऑफ कॉस्ट नहीं लगता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि देश के 60 करोड लोगों को 5 लाख रुपए तक की स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं आज फ्री ऑफ कॉस्ट मिलती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने जेनेरिक दवाइयों को देशभर में जनऔषधि केंद्रों के माध्यम से देशवासियों तक पहुंचाने की शुरुआत की गई। इसके साथ ही इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर बढ़ाया गया है और वेलनेस सेंटर के तहत 60,000 करोड़ रूपए पब्लिक हेल्थ सेंटर और कम्युनिटी हेल्थ सेंटर को अपग्रेड करने के लिए दिए गए हैं। साथ ही मिशन डायलिसिस, मातृत्व योजना, टीबी उन्मूलन और इस प्रकार के कई अभियानों से एक हॉलिस्टिक अप्रोच के साथ हम आगे बढ़े हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज देश के कई हिस्सों को मलेरिया मुक्त करने के लिए अभियान को हमने आगे बढ़ाया है और प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय डायलिसिस कार्यक्रम आज लाखों लोगों के लिए आशीर्वाद बन चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2013 तक हर साल लगभग 4900 लोगों का ऑर्गन ट्रांसप्लांट होता था, जो आज 16,000 तक पहुंच गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार देश के 37 करोड़ लोगों का डेटा आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन के तहत डिजिटली उपलब्ध कराने का काम कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार ने मानव संसाधन बढ़ाने के लिए भी बहुत सारे उपाय किए हैं। मेडिकल कॉलेजों की संख्या जो 2014 में 387 थी, अब 706 है, एमबीबीएस सीटें 51000 थीं, आज 1 लाख से ज्यादा हैं, पीजी की सीटें 31000 थीं, आज 70000 हैं।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the 6th Advancement in Endourology Conference in Ahmedabad, Gujarat today
Whole world recognizes the excellence of Indian urologists in surgery, diagnostics and research in the field of urology
Entire nation is proud of its doctors for the respect that Indian urologists have brought to the country in the world
The exchange of knowledge, experience and research of doctors in this conference will prove beneficial not only for India but for the entire world
Under a holistic approach, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked to free crores of poor people of the country from their health worries
The government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has launched a campaign to improve the health of 60 crore poor, children and women suffering from malnutrition in the country
Prime Minister Shri Naredra Modi increased the health budget in the country from Rs 33,000 crore in 2013-14 to Rs 1,33,000 crore in 2023
Under several steps, Shri Narendra Modi started increasing the entire infrastructure and human resources related to modern medical science
The government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi started many campaigns and movements to ensure that no one suffers from diseases
The government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has started the delivery of generic medicines through Jan Aushadhi Centers across the country, we have moved forward with a holistic approach through Mission Dialysis, Maternity Scheme, TB eradication and many such campaigns
16 DEC 2023 10:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the 6th Advancement in Endourology Conference in Ahmedabad, Gujarat today. Many dignitaries including Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel were present on this occasion.
On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that it is a matter of pride that Indian urologists have earned their reputation not only in India but also in the entire world in the field of surgery, diagnostics and research in urology. He said that the entire country is proud of the way Indian urologists have brought India respect in the world not only for treatment, but also for surgery, research and development. He said that this conference is unique in itself because the exchange of knowledge, experience and research here will prove beneficial not only for India but for the entire world. He said that this conference is being held for the sixth time in 10 years from 2013 to 2023. 75 Indian and 25 international institutes have been invited to this conference. He said that Gujarat has always been a leader in the field of urology in the country.
Union Home Minister said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, for the last 10 years, an action plan is being implemented by the Central Government, State Governments and doctors across the country in a holistic approach to improve the health sector in the entire country. He said that the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has made efforts with a holistic approach to solve everyday health related problems. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi along with 140 crore countrymen fought successfully against the Covid pandemic and we were able to come out of it. He said that the countrymen will remain indebted to the doctors and paramedics of the country for a long time.
Shri Amit Shah said that the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, with a holistic approach, launched a campaign to improve the health of 60 crore poor, malnourished children and women of the country. He said that the Narendra Modi government at the Center worked to increase the health budget in the country, which was Rs 33,000 crore in 2013-14, to Rs 1,33,000 crore by 2023. Shri Shah said that the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi initiated an increase in the entire infrastructure and human resources related to modern medical science. He said that after this, we started many campaigns and movements to ensure that no one gets disease and then through modern and future technology, we started increasing affordable health facilities to reach every part of the country. Shri Shah said that after the cleanliness campaign started by Shri Narendra Modi and construction of 10 crore toilets in the country, there has been a huge improvement in public health, especially the health of women and children. He said that after the cleanliness movement and the campaign to build toilets, Fit India, Khelo India and Poshan campaigns were started. He said that today under Mission Indradhanush, there is not a single child in the country who does not get complete vaccination free of cost within 9 years. Shri Shah said that 60 crore people of the country today get free of cost health facilities up to Rs 5 lakh. He said that the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has started providing generic medicines to the countrymen through Jan Aushadhi Centers across the country. Along with this, infrastructure has been increased and under the Wellness Centre Rs 60,000 crore have been provided to upgrade the Public Health Center and Community Health Centre. Also, we have moved forward with a holistic approach through Mission Dialysis, Maternity Scheme, TB eradication and many such campaigns.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today we have taken forward the campaign to make many parts of the country malaria free and the Prime Minister's National Dialysis Program has become a blessing for millions of people today. He said that till 2013, about 4900 people used to undergo organ transplant every year, which has reached 16,000 today. He said that the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is working to make the data of 37 crore people of the country digitally available under the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission. He said that the Union government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also taken many measures to increase human resources. The number of medical colleges which was 387 in 2014 is now 706, MBBS seats were 51000, today they are more than 1 lakh, PG seats were 31000, today they are 70000.