Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Better Management of Gas Cylinders
14 DEC 2023 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Domestic LPG cylinders are procured and maintained by Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs). The cylinders are loaned to the customers against Security Deposit paid by them. Based on the projected demand and optimization of operations, the entire supply chain and inventory of cylinders is managed by OMCs with an objective of bringing in efficiency in LPG distribution system. Several steps have been taken by OMCs to prevent pilferage/supply of underweight cylinders to LPG consumers, which inter-alia include, random weight checking of filled cylinders at bottling plant, sealing of cylinders with Tamper Evident Seal, Statistical Quality Control on 10 % cylinders received from bottling plant, pre-delivery checks of cylinders, carrying portable weighing scales by delivery persons, random checks by OMC officials at go-down/delivery points/en-route, organizing public awareness campaigns etc.
Barcodes, QR codes and RFID tags are amongst the key available technologies used for product identification, inventory management, sales tracking, package tracking, sorting and quality control applications in supply chain management. In case of LPG industry, the OMCs have taken up the pilot studies of QR code tagging to the LPG cylinders for identification/tracking/tracing of the LPG cylinders.
OMCs continuously strive to adopt the latest technology whether in the form of software implementation / upgradation or automation of processes. In case of cylinder management, the QR code-based “Track & Trace” has been identified as one of the solutions. In order to obtain “Proof of Concept” for the QR code based system, OMCs have held consultations with various premier technical institutes, testing agencies and have obtained opinion of subject matter experts on the aspect of scanning of QR code through mobile handsets and QR code scanners.
A pilot study for QR code tagging of cylinders has been undertaken by Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. (IOCL) at Madanpur Khadar Bottling Plant, Delhi for filling of QR coded LPG cylinders and dispatch to two distributors of Delhi Market. This initiative has been taken up with an objective to resolve issues of pilferage, tracking and tracing and better inventory management of gas cylinders. IOCL has dispatched 1,95,153 QR tagged 14.2 Kg LPG cylinders to these two distributors till 07.12.2023.
For transparent and effective disbursal of subsidy, Direct Benefit Transfer of LPG (DBTL) has been implemented since January 2015. Under DBTL, LPG cylinders are sold at non-subsidised price and the applicable subsidy to LPG consumers is transferred directly into the bank account of the consumers. The subsidy is transferred either through Aadhaar Transfer Compliant (ATC) or Bank Transfer Compliant (BTC) mode. From August 2021, subsidy payments for DBTL are being administered through the Public Financial Management System (PFMS). PFMS facilitates sound Public Financial Management System for Government of India by establishing an efficient fund flow system as well as a payment cum accounting network. PFMS provides real time, reliable and meaningful management information system and an effective decision support system, as part of the Digital India initiative of Government of India.
DBTL has helped in identifying ‘ghost’ accounts, multiple accounts and inactive accounts. This has helped in curbing diversion of subsidised LPG for commercial purposes. More than 4 crore domestic LPG connections have been blocked due to inactive or duplicate connections. Also, more than 1.1 crore LPG consumers have given up their subsidy under “GiveItUp” campaign across the country.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI RAMESWAR TELI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
گیس سلنڈروں کا بہتر انتظام
14 DEC 2023 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
گھریلو ایل پی جی سلنڈر پبلک سیکٹر آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں(او ایم سی ایس) کے ذریعہ خریدے جاتے ہیں اور ان کی دیکھ بھال کی جاتی ہے۔ سلنڈر صارفین کو ان کے ذریعہ ادا کردہ سیکیورٹی ڈپازٹ کے عوض قرض دیا جاتا ہے۔ متوقع ڈیمانڈ اور آپریشنز کی اصلاح کی بنیاد پر، سلنڈروں کی پوری سپلائی چین اور انوینٹری کا انتظام او ایم سی ایس کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے جس کا مقصد ایل پی جی تقسیمی نظام میں بہتر کارکردگی لانا ہے۔ او ایم سی ایس کی طرف سے ایل پی جی صارفین کو کم وزن والے سلنڈروں کی چوری/سپلائی کو روکنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں باٹلنگ پلانٹ پر بھرے ہوئے سلنڈروں کی بے ترتیب وزن کی جانچ، ٹمپر ایویڈنٹ سیل کے ساتھ سلنڈروں کو سیل کرنا، بوٹلنگ پلانٹ سے وصول کیا گیا، سلنڈروں کی ڈیلیوری سے پہلے کی جانچ، ڈیلیوری پرسنز کے ذریعے وزنی وزن کا پیمانہ لے جانا، گو-ڈاؤن/ڈیلیوری پوائنٹس/این-روٹ پر او ایم سی کے حکام کی طرف سے بے ترتیب چیک، عوامی بیداری مہم کا انعقاد وغیرہ 10 فیصد سلنڈروں پر شماریاتی کوالٹی کنٹرول شامل ہیں۔
بارکوڈز، کیو آر کوڈز اور آر ایف آئی ڈی ٹیگس سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ میں مصنوعات کی شناخت، انوینٹری مینجمنٹ، سیلز ٹریکنگ، پیکج ٹریکنگ، چھانٹنے اور کوالٹی کنٹرول ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی کلیدی دستیاب ٹیکنالوجیز میں سے ہیں۔ ایل پی جی انڈسٹری کے معاملے میں، او ایم سی نے ایل پی جی سلنڈروں کی شناخت/ٹریکنگ/ٹریسنگ کے لیے ایل پی جی سلنڈروں کو کیو آر کوڈ ٹیگ کرنے کا پائلٹ مطالعہ کیا ہے۔
او ایم سیز مسلسل جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں چاہے وہ سافٹ ویئر کے نفاذ / اپ گریڈیشن یا عمل کے آٹومیشن کی شکل میں ہو۔ سلنڈر مینجمنٹ کے معاملے میں، کیو آر کوڈ پر مبنی "ٹریک اینڈ ٹریس" کو ایک حل کے طور پر شناخت کیا گیا ہے۔ کیو آر کوڈ پر مبنی نظام کے لیے "تصور کا ثبوت" حاصل کرنے کے لیے، اوایم سیز نے مختلف اہم تکنیکی اداروں، جانچ ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مشاورت کی ہے اور موبائل ہینڈ سیٹس اور کیو آر کوڈ کے ذریعے کیو آر کوڈ کی سکیننگ کے پہلو پر مضامین کے ماہرین کی رائے حاصل کی ہے۔
انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (آئی او سی ایل) کی طرف سے مدن پور کھادر بوٹلنگ پلانٹ، دہلی میں کیو آر کوڈ ایل پی جی سلنڈروں کو بھرنے اور دہلی مارکیٹ کے دو تقسیم کاروں کو بھیجنے کے لیے سلنڈروں کی کیو آر کوڈ ٹیگنگ کے لیے ایک پائلٹ مطالعہ شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اقدام گیس سلنڈروں کی چوری، ٹریکنگ اور ٹریسنگ اور انوینٹری کے بہتر انتظام کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے مقصد سے اٹھایا گیا ہے۔ آئی او سی ایل نے ان دو تقسیم کاروں کو 07.12.2023 تک 1,95,153 کیو آر ٹیگ شدہ 14.2 کلوگرام ایل پی جی سلنڈر بھیجے ہیں۔
سبسڈی کی شفاف اور موثر تقسیم کے لیے، ایل پی جی کی براہ راست بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی ایل) جنوری 2015 سے لاگو کی گئی ہے۔ ڈی بی ٹی ایل کے تحت، ایل پی جی سلنڈر غیر سبسڈی والی قیمت پر فروخت کیے جاتے ہیں اور ایل پی جی صارفین کو قابل اطلاق سبسڈی براہ راست صارفین کے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں منتقل کی جاتی ہے۔ سبسڈی یا تو آدھار ٹرانسفر کمپلائنٹ (اے ٹی سی ) یا بینک ٹرانسفر کمپلائنٹ (بی ٹی سی ) موڈ کے ذریعے منتقل کی جاتی ہے۔ اگست 2021 سے، ڈی بی ٹی ایل کے لیے سبسڈی کی ادائیگیاں پبلک فنانشل مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس) کے ذریعے کی جا رہی ہیں۔ پی ایف ایم ایس ایک موثر فنڈ فلو سسٹم کے ساتھ ساتھ ادائیگی کے ساتھ اکاؤنٹنگ نیٹ ورک قائم کرکے حکومت ہند کے لیے عوامی مالیاتی انتظام کے نظام کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ پی ایف ایم ایس حکومت ہند کی ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پہل کے حصے کے طور پر حقیقی وقت، قابل اعتماد اور بامعنی انتظامی معلومات کا نظام اور ایک موثر فیصلہ سازی کا معاون نظام فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ڈی بی ٹی ایل نے 'گھوسٹ' اکاؤنٹس، متعدد اکاؤنٹس اور غیر فعال اکاؤنٹس کی شناخت میں مدد کی ہے۔ اس سے تجارتی مقاصد کے لیے سبسڈی والے ایل پی جی کے موڑ کو روکنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ غیر فعال یا ڈپلیکیٹ کنکشن کی وجہ سے 4 کروڑ سے زیادہ گھریلو ایل پی جی کنکشن بلاک ہو چکے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، 1.1 کروڑ سے زیادہ ایل پی جی صارفین نے ملک بھر میں "GiveItUp" مہم کے تحت اپنی سبسڈی چھوڑ دی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-2426