کانکنی کی وزارت
ضروری معدنیات کو محفوظ بنانے کی حکمت عملی
13 DEC 2023 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
اس بات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کہ اس وقت اہم معدنیات یا ان کے نکالنے اور پروسیسنگ کے لیے ٹیکنالوجیز کی دستیابی چند جغرافیائی مقامات پر مرکوز ہے جس کی وجہ سے سپلائی چین کے خطرات اور یہاں تک کہ سپلائی میں خلل پڑ سکتا ہے، مرکزی حکومت نے ایم ایم ڈی آر ترمیمی ایکٹ، 2023 کے ذریعے کانوں اور معدنیات (ترقی اور ضابطہ) ایکٹ، 1957 میں ترمیم کی ہے۔
مذکورہ ترمیم کے ذریعے مرکزی حکومت کو یہ اختیار دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ مذکورہ ایکٹ کے پہلے شیڈول کے نئے پارٹ-ڈی میں درج 24 اہم معدنیات کے لیے خصوصی طور پر کان کنی کے لیز اور کمپوزٹ لائسنس کی نیلامی کرے جس میں معدنیات جیسے کوبالٹ، گریفائٹ، لیتھیم، نکل، ٹینٹلم، ٹائٹینیم وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ مذکورہ ترمیم کا مقصد اہم معدنیات کی تلاش اور کان کنی کو بڑھانا اور اہم معدنیات کی فراہمی میں خود کفالت کو یقینی بنانا ہے جو کہ ہائی ٹیک الیکٹرانکس، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن، ٹرانسپورٹ، سمیت کئی شعبوں کی ترقی کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔ یہ کم اخراج والی معیشت کی طرف منتقلی اور قابل تجدید ٹیکنالوجیز کو تقویت دینے کے لیے بھی بہت ضروری ہیں جن کی 2070 تک ہندوستان کے ’نیٹ زیرو‘ وعدے کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ضرورت ہوگی۔
اہم معدنیات کی نیلامی سے کئی اہم فوائد حاصل ہوتے ہیں، جن میں گھریلو پیداوار کو تقویت دینا، درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنا، وسائل کے پائیدار انتظام کو فروغ دینا، کان کنی کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا اور ہندوستان کی صنعتی اور تکنیکی ترقی کے لیے اہم صنعتوں کی ترقی شامل ہیں۔ یہ ان معدنیات کی ایک قابل اعتماد سپلائی چین بنانے کی طرف ایک قدم ہے اور ایک ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ بنانے کی طرف ایک قدم ہے اور اقتصادی ترقی میں اضافہ کرنے میں تعاون کرنا ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت نے 29.11.2023 کو اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کے 20 بلاکس کی ای نیلامی کی پہلی قسط شروع کی ہے جس میں لیتھیم، نایاب زمین کے عناصر، پلاٹینم گروپ آف منرلز، نکل، پوٹاش وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ان بلاکس کی نیلامی کا مقصد ان معدنیات کی مسلسل سپلائی فراہم کرنا ہے، اس طرح درآمدات پر ہمارا انحصار کم ہو جائے گا اور مزید محفوظ اور لچکدار سپلائی چین کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس سے ایک قابل عمل میکانزم بنانے کی امید ہے جس میں جونیئر مائننگ کمپنیاں ریسرچ ڈیٹا کے حصول، پروسیسنگ اور تشریح میں دنیا بھر سے مہارت لائیں گی اور مہارت اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے کے ذریعے گہرے معدنی ذخائر کی دریافت میں خطرہ مول لینے کی صلاحیت کا فائدہ اٹھائیں گی۔
کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔

Ministry of Mines
STRATEGY TO SECURE ESSENTIAL MINERALS
13 DEC 2023 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Considering that at present the availability of the critical minerals or technologies for their extraction and processing are concentrated in a few geographical locations which may lead to supply chain vulnerabilities and even disruption of supplies, the Central Government has amended the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 through the MMDR Amendment Act, 2023.
Through the said amendment the Central Government has been empowered to exclusively auction mining lease and composite licence for 24 critical minerals listed in the new Part-D of the First Schedule to the said Act which includes minerals such as Cobalt, Graphite, Lithium, Nickel, Tantalum, Titanium etc. The objective of the said amendment is to increase exploration and mining of critical minerals and ensure self-sufficiency in supply of critical minerals which are essential for the advancement of many sectors, including high-tech electronics, telecommunications, transport, and defence. They are also vital to power the transition to a low-emission economy, and the renewable technologies that will be required to meet the ‘Net Zero’ commitment of India by 2070.
The auction of critical and strategic minerals brings several key benefits, including bolstering domestic production, reducing import dependency, promoting sustainable resource management, attracting investments in the mining sector and the development of key industries crucial for India's industrial and technological advancement. This is a step towards creating a reliable supply chain of these mineral and a step towards making an ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat’ and contribute towards increased economic growth.
The Central Government has launched the first tranche of e-auction of 20 blocks of critical and strategic minerals on 29.11.2023 which include blocks of Lithium, Rare Earth Elements, Platinum Group of Minerals, Nickel, Potash etc. The auction of these blocks aims to provide a steady supply of these minerals, thus reducing our reliance on imports and ensuring a more secure and resilient supply chain.
Besides auction of critical minerals by the Central Government, in order to further boost exploration of critical and deep-seated minerals, a new mineral concession namely, exploration licence has been introduced for 29 critical and deep-seated minerals. Critical and deep-seated minerals such as Cobalt, Lithium, Nickel, Gold, Silver, Copper are difficult to explore and mine as compared to surfacial or bulk minerals. The country is mostly dependent on imports of these minerals. The exploration licence granted through auction shall permit the licencee to undertake reconnaissance and prospecting operations for critical and deep-seated minerals mentioned in the newly inserted Seventh Schedule to the MMDR Act.
Exploration license is foreseen to create an enabling mechanism wherein the Junior Mining Companies will bring in expertise from across the world in acquisition, processing and interpretation of exploration data and leverage the risk-taking ability in discovery of deep-seated mineral deposits through adoption of expertise and latest technologies.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.