अणुऊर्जा विभाग
अणुऊर्जा विभागाने साजरी केली दिग्गज अणु ऊर्जा शास्त्रज्ञ डॉ. होमी एन सेठना यांची जन्मशताब्दी
13 DEC 2023 8:10PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 13 डिसेंबर 2023
भारताच्या अणुऊर्जा कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात करणाऱ्यांमधील एक डॉ. होमी एन. सेठना यांची जन्मशताब्दी साजरी करण्यासाठी अणुऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई) आणि त्याचे विविध विभाग एकत्र आले. डीएईने गेल्या आठवड्यात (07 डिसेंबर 2023) मुंबईमधील अणुशक्तीनगर येथे डॉ. होमी एन. सेठना यांच्या जन्मशताब्दी निमित्त एक दिवसीय कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला होता. एईसीचे माजी अध्यक्ष डॉ. आर. चिदंबरम कार्यक्रमाचे प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून, आणि डॉ. अनिल काकोडकर प्रमुख अतिथी म्हणून यावेळी उपस्थित होते. या कार्यक्रमात तज्ञांनी आपले विचार मांडले आणि अणुऊर्जा विभागातील मान्यवरांनी आपल्या आठवणी सांगितल्या. त्यानंतर सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला होता.
डॉ. होमी एन सेठना:
डॉ. होमी एन. सेठना (1923-2010), यांनी त्यांच्या झळाळत्या कारकिर्दीत अनेक भूमिका निभावल्या. 1949 मध्ये इंडियन रेअर अर्थसचे महाव्यवस्थापक म्हणून आपल्या कारकि‍र्दीची सुरुवात करून, त्यांनी ट्रॉम्बे येथील अणुऊर्जा आस्थापना (आता बीएआरसी) तसेच डीएई मधील संबंधित सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रांतील विभागांच्या रासायनिक अभियांत्रिकी कार्यक्रमांचे नेतृत्व केले.
त्यांच्या निरीक्षणाखाली 1950-1960 या कालावधीत ट्रॉम्बेमधील थोरियम प्लांट आणि युरेनियम मेटल प्लांटसह प्रमुख सुविधांची निर्मिती झाली.
डॉ. होमी एन. सेठना यांनी भारताच्या अणुऊर्जा कार्यक्रमातील अणुइंधन चक्र आणि जड पाण्याच्या विभागाची सुरुवात केली आणि यशस्वीपणे त्याचे नेतृत्व केले.
1974 मध्ये भारताने शांततापूर्ण मार्गाने यशस्वी अणुचाचणी केल्यानंतर तारापूर अणुऊर्जा प्रकल्पाचा इंधन पुरवठा धोक्यात आला होता, त्यावेळी डॉ. सेठना यांनी अतुलनीय दृढनिश्चय आणि धैर्य प्रदर्शित केले होते. त्यांनी एकीकडे इंधन पुरवठादाराच्या दायित्वाबाबतची कायदेशीर/राजनैतिक लढाई सुरू ठेवली, आणि दुसरीकडे वापरलेल्या इंधनाच्या उपलब्ध यादीतून मिळणाऱ्या मिश्र ऑक्साईड (MOX) इंधनावर युनिट्स चालवण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा दुसरा पर्याय दाखवून दिला.
1966 मध्ये डॉ. होमी भाभा यांच्या निधनानंतर डॉ. सेठना यांनी बीएआरसीचे नेतृत्व स्वीकारले. आणि 1972-1983 या काळात अणुऊर्जा आयोगाचे (AEC) अध्यक्षपद भूषविले.
भारताला सध्याच्या प्रगत आण्विक राष्ट्रांपैकी एक बनवण्याचे डॉ. होमी भाभा यांचे स्वप्न प्रत्यक्षात उतरवण्यामध्ये डॉ. सेठना यांनी विभागातील त्यांच्या अनेक सहकाऱ्यांप्रमाणे मोलाचे योगदान दिले.

Department of Atomic Energy
DAE units jointly celebrate the birth centenary of a luminary in the field of atomic energy - Dr. Homi N. Sethna
13 DEC 2023 6:36PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 13 December 2023
The Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) and its constituent units have joined hands to celebrate the birth centenary of one of India’s atomic energy pioneers, Dr. Homi N. Sethna. The DAE organized a one-day program in Anushaktinagar, Mumbai last week (December 07, 2023) to mark the birth centenary of Dr. Homi N. Sethna. Former Chairpersons of AEC, Dr. R. Chidambaram, and Dr. Anil Kakodkar, attended the program as the Chief Guest and the Guest of Honour, respectively. The event comprised of technical talks by experts and reminiscences from eminent persons from the Department of Atomic Energy, followed by a cultural programme.
About Dr. Homi N. Sethna:
Dr. Homi N. Sethna (1923-2010), played multiple roles during his illustrious career. Starting as a General Manager of Indian Rare Earths in 1949, he led the Chemical Engineering programmes in the Atomic Energy Establishment Trombay (now BARC) as well as the concerned public sector units in DAE. He oversaw the building of major facilities in Trombay, including Thorium Plant and Uranium Metal Plant during the period 1950-1960.
Dr. Homi N. Sethna initiated and led the nuclear fuel cycle and heavy water segment of India’s atomic energy programme with great success.
In the context of building nuclear fuel cycle in India, Dr. Sethna was a pioneer. This domain, a good part of which is sensitive nuclear technology and governed by strict technology regimes, has been totally home grown. Dr. Sethna displayed exceptional capabilities in building India’s maiden Reprocessing Plant in Trombay, which was dedicated to the nation in 1965.
Dr. Sethna demonstrated unmatched determination and courage when the fuel supply to Tarapur nuclear power units was threatened following India’s successful Peaceful Nuclear Experiment in 1974. He pursued legal/diplomatic battle on fuel supplier’s obligation on one hand and demonstrated a technology alternative to run the units on Mixed Oxide (MOX) fuel derived from the available inventory of the spent fuel on the other.
Dr. Sethna took over the leadership of BARC after the demise of Dr. Homi Bhabha in 1966 and was the Chairman of Atomic Energy Commission (AEC) during 1972-1983. India’s nuclear power programme consolidated its self-reliance in the wake of the embargos following 1974 under his leadership.
Dr. Sethna, like many of his peers in the department, made real the vision of Dr. Homi Bhabha, to bring India to be one of the presently advanced nuclear nations.