Ministry of Rural Development
Minimum Placement Rate under Deen Dayal Upadhyay-Grameen Kaushal Yojana
12 DEC 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Yes Sir. The Deen Dayal Upadhyay-Grameen Kaushal Yojana (DDU-GKY) is an ongoing scheme for making rural poor youth employable by imparting skill training and a good number of them skilled under this scheme have been employed in jobs having regular monthly wages equal to or above the minimum wages as notified by the State Governments. The State/ Union Territories (UTs)-wise details of the achievement during each of the last five years and current year are given below.
The total number of candidates trained and placed under DDUGKY during the last three years and current year is given below.
FY
Trained
Placed
2020-21
38,289
49,563
2021-22
97,006
45,612
2022-23
229,024
142,136
2023-24 till Oct'23
120,554
52,058
The details of total funds allocated and released under DDU-GKY, to all the States/UTs, during each of the last five years are given below:
Financial Year
Funds Allocated
(Rs. in lakhs)
Funds Released
(Rs. in lakhs)
2018-19
121530.64
121528.94
2019-20
187217.28
187197.65
2020-21
107685.20
107666.72
2021-22
2189.11
1304.28
2022-23
9405.05
9283.83
(d): The minimum placement percentage under DDU-GKY is 70% of the trained candidates. The State-wise and year-wise placement rate in percentage with respect to the candidates trained during the same year during the last five years under DDU-GKY is given below:
Sl. No.
State
FY 18-19
FY 19-20
FY 20-21
FY 21-22
Trained
Placed
Placement rate
Trained
Placed
Placement rate
Trained
Placed
Placement rate
Trained
Placed
Placement rate
1
Andhra Pradesh
26384
24894
94.4
15933
10795
67.8
4156
2177
52.4
1606
2135
132.9
2
Arunachal Pradesh
-
-
-
84
0
0.0
28
33
117.9
233
71
30.5
3
Assam
16725
7397
44.2
11993
13862
115.6
1966
3296
167.7
3553
916
25.8
4
Bihar
10729
5815
54.2
14301
5916
41.4
2687
2745
102.2
7099
2491
35.1
5
Chhattisgarh
7206
2583
35.8
9798
3842
39.2
1109
3683
332.1
6499
2883
44.4
6
Gujarat
5190
1482
28.6
3084
2249
72.9
240
875
364.6
830
599
72.2
7
Haryana
1712
3329
194.5
1948
6013
308.7
26
1213
4665.4
1772
680
38.4
8
Himachal Pradesh
2845
427
15.0
1980
1073
54.2
0
117
334
10
3.0
9
Jammu and Kashmir
4283
689
16.1
10516
1319
12.5
3454
1945
56.3
2300
1102
47.9
10
Jharkhand
9668
3585
37.1
12866
8224
63.9
1050
1879
179.0
4035
1354
33.6
11
Karnataka
7895
5411
68.5
5797
7226
124.7
769
1649
214.4
1442
673
46.7
12
Kerala
13736
9656
70.3
12812
8390
65.5
3053
2931
96.0
3219
1097
34.1
13
Madhya Pradesh
9442
4443
47.1
10433
7348
70.4
903
969
107.3
6825
3977
58.3
14
Maharashtra
19321
4500
23.3
13521
12765
94.4
874
3319
379.7
348
1612
463.2
15
Manipur
598
0
0.0
1780
573
32.2
338
387
114.5
811
139
17.1
16
Meghalaya
829
253
30.5
1518
686
45.2
83
158
190.4
456
241
52.9
17
Mizoram
157
0
0.0
554
359
64.8
37
88
237.8
105
94
89.5
18
Nagaland
301
0
0.0
1220
403
33.0
221
278
125.8
1009
614
60.9
19
Odisha
41545
31237
75.2
43278
30607
70.7
7978
7729
96.9
10474
4828
46.1
20
Punjab
2787
1443
51.8
2002
1311
65.5
2922
1931
66.1
6976
4188
60.0
21
Rajasthan
10217
3380
33.1
14530
4692
32.3
981
1759
179.3
3096
3130
101.1
22
Sikkim
64
64
100.0
462
32
6.9
0
43
90
0
0.0
23
Tamil Nadu
3151
185
5.9
9685
3324
34.3
213
1286
603.8
8228
2941
35.7
24
Telangana
16827
15604
92.7
9731
6839
70.3
2752
1436
52.2
3177
2494
78.5
25
Tripura
1816
2082
114.6
1407
524
37.2
21
609
2900.0
1049
193
18.4
26
Uttar Pradesh
18284
4839
26.5
24895
7341
29.5
1540
4068
264.2
16898
3765
22.3
27
Uttarakhand
1145
253
22.1
1518
672
44.3
367
416
113.4
3645
917
25.2
28
West Bengal
8652
3700
42.8
9531
3829
40.2
521
2544
488.3
732
2424
331.1
29
Puducherry
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
165
44
26.7
30
A. N Islands
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
0
0
Total
241509
137251
56.8
247177
150214
60.8
38289
49563
129.4
97006
45612
47.0
Sl. No.
State
FY 22-23
FY 23-24 till Oct'23
(as on 10.11.23)
Total
Trained
Placed
Placement rate
Trained
Placed
Placement rate
Trained
Placed
Placement rate
1
Andhra Pradesh
18651
14441
77.4
12079
5007
41.5
78809
59449
75.4
2
Arunachal Pradesh
608
264
43.4
262
90
34.4
1215
458
37.7
3
Assam
11891
6178
52.0
6168
3763
61.0
52296
35412
67.7
4
Bihar
11490
7861
68.4
4606
2878
62.5
50912
27706
54.4
5
Chhattisgarh
9725
8145
83.8
1643
1550
94.3
35980
22686
63.1
6
Gujarat
2912
1203
41.3
1890
1102
58.3
14146
7510
53.1
7
Haryana
5553
2645
47.6
5538
1602
28.9
16549
15482
93.6
8
Himachal Pradesh
3967
2327
58.7
2867
1170
40.8
11993
5124
42.7
9
Jammu and Kashmir
5459
2428
44.5
738
606
82.1
26750
8089
30.2
10
Jharkhand
10201
6983
68.5
6879
2815
40.9
44699
24840
55.6
11
Karnataka
3757
2526
67.2
2026
871
43.0
21686
18356
84.6
12
Kerala
8370
5092
60.8
2895
1298
44.8
44085
28464
64.6
13
Madhya Pradesh
15653
11742
75.0
7170
4419
61.6
50426
32898
65.2
14
Maharashtra
5977
2481
41.5
1956
776
39.7
41997
25453
60.6
15
Manipur
1921
815
42.4
137
215
156.9
5585
2129
38.1
16
Meghalaya
2165
1303
60.2
975
584
59.9
6026
3225
53.5
17
Mizoram
344
319
92.7
481
105
21.8
1678
965
57.5
18
Nagaland
2371
1466
61.8
1030
810
78.6
6152
3571
58.0
19
Odisha
16475
12110
73.5
2473
2420
97.9
122223
88931
72.8
20
Punjab
8119
7714
95.0
8575
3656
42.6
31381
20243
64.5
21
Rajasthan
5924
5318
89.8
4011
1043
26.0
38759
19322
49.9
22
Sikkim
859
328
38.2
706
188
26.6
2181
655
30.0
23
Tamil Nadu
15224
9079
59.6
8155
2919
35.8
44656
19734
44.2
24
Telangana
4165
1230
29.5
25
71
284.0
36677
27674
75.5
25
Tripura
2244
1015
45.2
1515
398
26.3
8052
4821
59.9
26
Uttar Pradesh
36503
18147
49.7
28200
6811
24.2
126320
44971
35.6
27
Uttarakhand
8280
4590
55.4
3834
2342
61.1
18789
9190
48.9
28
West Bengal
9239
4105
44.4
2874
2165
75.3
31549
18767
59.5
29
Puducherry*
844
244
28.9
521
269
51.6
1530
557
36.4
30
A. & N. Islands*
133
37
27.8
325
115
35.4
458
152
33.2
Total
229024
142136
62.1
120554
52058
43.2
973559
576834
59.3
Notes
(i) - indicates that the programme was not commenced in the year
(ii) * indicates that the training was started in Puducherry in 2020-21 and in A&N Islands in 2021-22 but not completed during the same year.
(iii) in certain years in certain states, more candidates were placed than the candidates trained during the same year as the candidates trained during previous year(s) were also placed.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
दीन दयाल उपाध्याय-ग्रामीण कौशल योजना के अंतर्गत न्यूनतम नियुक्ति दर
12 DEC 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
दीन दयाल उपाध्याय-ग्रामीण कौशल योजना (डीडीयू-जीकेवाई) ग्रामीण गरीब युवाओं को कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करके रोजगार योग्य बनाने की एक योजना है और इस योजना के तहत कुशल बनाए गए उनमें से एक अच्छी संख्या को राज्य सरकारों द्वारा अधिसूचित न्यूनतम मजदूरी के अनुसार नियमित मासिक वेतन के बराबर या उससे अधिक वाली नौकरियों में नियोजित किया गया है। पिछले पांच वर्षों में से प्रत्येक और वर्तमान वर्ष के दौरान उपलब्धि का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
पिछले तीन वर्षों और चालू वर्ष के दौरान डीडीयूजीकेवाई के तहत प्रशिक्षित और नियुक्त किए गए उम्मीदवारों की कुल संख्या नीचे दी गई है:
वित्तीय वर्ष
प्रशिक्षित
नियुक्ति
2020-21
38,289
49,563
2021-22
97,006
45,612
2022-23
229,024
142,136
2023-24 अक्टूबर ‘23 तक
120,554
52,058
पिछले पांच वर्षों में प्रत्येक वर्ष के दौरान सभी राज्यों/केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों को डीडीयू-जीकेवाई के तहत आवंटित और जारी की गई कुल धनराशि का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
वित्तीय वर्ष
आवंटित धनराशि
(लाख रुपये में)
जारी धनराशि
(लाख रुपये में)
2018-19
121530.64
121528.94
2019-20
187217.28
187197.65
2020-21
107685.20
107666.72
2021-22
2189.11
1304.28
2022-23
9405.05
9283.83
(डी): डीडीयू-जीकेवाई के तहत न्यूनतम नियुक्ति का प्रतिशत प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों का 70 प्रतिशत है। डीडीयू-जीकेवाई के तहत पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान एक ही वर्ष में प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों के संबंध में प्रतिशत में राज्य-वार और वर्ष-वार नियुक्ति दर नीचे दी गई है:
क्र. सं.
राज्य
वित्तीय वर्ष 18-19
वित्तीय वर्ष 19-20
वित्तीय वर्ष 20-21
वित्तीय वर्ष 21-22
प्रशिक्षित
नियुक्ति
नियुक्ति दर
प्रशिक्षित
नियु
क्ति
नियुक्ति दर
प्रशिक्षित
नियुक्ति
नियुक्ति दर
प्रशिक्षित
नियुक्ति
नियुक्ति दर
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
26384
24894
94.4
15933
10795
67.8
4156
2177
52.4
1606
2135
132.9
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
-
-
-
84
0
0.0
28
33
117.9
233
71
30.5
3
असम
16725
7397
44.2
11993
13862
115.6
1966
3296
167.7
3553
916
25.8
4
बिहार
10729
5815
54.2
14301
5916
41.4
2687
2745
102.2
7099
2491
35.1
5
छत्तीसगढ
7206
2583
35.8
9798
3842
39.2
1109
3683
332.1
6499
2883
44.4
6
गुजरात
5190
1482
28.6
3084
2249
72.9
240
875
364.6
830
599
72.2
7
हरियाणा
1712
3329
194.5
1948
6013
308.7
26
1213
4665.4
1772
680
38.4
8
हिमाचल प्रदेश
2845
427
15.0
1980
1073
54.2
0
117
334
10
3.0
9
जम्मू और कश्मीर
4283
689
16.1
10516
1319
12.5
3454
1945
56.3
2300
1102
47.9
10
झारखंड
9668
3585
37.1
12866
8224
63.9
1050
1879
179.0
4035
1354
33.6
11
कर्नाटक
7895
5411
68.5
5797
7226
124.7
769
1649
214.4
1442
673
46.7
12
केरल
13736
9656
70.3
12812
8390
65.5
3053
2931
96.0
3219
1097
34.1
13
मध्य प्रदेश
9442
4443
47.1
10433
7348
70.4
903
969
107.3
6825
3977
58.3
14
महाराष्ट्र
19321
4500
23.3
13521
12765
94.4
874
3319
379.7
348
1612
463.2
15
मणिपुर
598
0
0.0
1780
573
32.2
338
387
114.5
811
139
17.1
16
मेघालय
829
253
30.5
1518
686
45.2
83
158
190.4
456
241
52.9
17
मिजोरम
157
0
0.0
554
359
64.8
37
88
237.8
105
94
89.5
18
नागालैंड
301
0
0.0
1220
403
33.0
221
278
125.8
1009
614
60.9
19
ओडिशा
41545
31237
75.2
43278
30607
70.7
7978
7729
96.9
10474
4828
46.1
20
पंजाब
2787
1443
51.8
2002
1311
65.5
2922
1931
66.1
6976
4188
60.0
21
राजस्थान
10217
3380
33.1
14530
4692
32.3
981
1759
179.3
3096
3130
101.1
22
सिक्किम
64
64
100.0
462
32
6.9
0
43
90
0
0.0
23
तमिलनाडु
3151
185
5.9
9685
3324
34.3
213
1286
603.8
8228
2941
35.7
24
तेलंगाना
16827
15604
92.7
9731
6839
70.3
2752
1436
52.2
3177
2494
78.5
25
त्रिपुरा
1816
2082
114.6
1407
524
37.2
21
609
2900.0
1049
193
18.4
26
उत्तर प्रदेश
18284
4839
26.5
24895
7341
29.5
1540
4068
264.2
16898
3765
22.3
27
उत्तराखंड
1145
253
22.1
1518
672
44.3
367
416
113.4
3645
917
25.2
28
पश्चिम बंगाल
8652
3700
42.8
9531
3829
40.2
521
2544
488.3
732
2424
331.1
29
पुदुचेरी
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
165
44
26.7
30
अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
0
0
कुल
241509
137251
56.8
247177
150214
60.8
38289
49563
129.4
97006
45612
47.0
क्र. सं.
राज्य
वित्तीय वर्ष 22-23
वित्तीय वर्ष 23-24, अक्टूबर’23 तक
(10.11.23 तक)
कुल
प्रशिक्षित
नियुक्ति
नियुक्ति दर
प्रशिक्षित
नियुक्ति
नियुक्ति दर
प्रशिक्षित
नियुक्ति
नियुक्ति दर
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
18651
14441
77.4
12079
5007
41.5
78809
59449
75.4
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
608
264
43.4
262
90
34.4
1215
458
37.7
3
असम
11891
6178
52.0
6168
3763
61.0
52296
35412
67.7
4
बिहार
11490
7861
68.4
4606
2878
62.5
50912
27706
54.4
5
छत्तीसगढ
9725
8145
83.8
1643
1550
94.3
35980
22686
63.1
6
गुजरात
2912
1203
41.3
1890
1102
58.3
14146
7510
53.1
7
हरियाणा
5553
2645
47.6
5538
1602
28.9
16549
15482
93.6
8
हिमाचल प्रदेश
3967
2327
58.7
2867
1170
40.8
11993
5124
42.7
9
जम्मू और कश्मीर
5459
2428
44.5
738
606
82.1
26750
8089
30.2
10
झारखंड
10201
6983
68.5
6879
2815
40.9
44699
24840
55.6
11
कर्नाटक
3757
2526
67.2
2026
871
43.0
21686
18356
84.6
12
केरल
8370
5092
60.8
2895
1298
44.8
44085
28464
64.6
13
मध्य प्रदेश
15653
11742
75.0
7170
4419
61.6
50426
32898
65.2
14
महाराष्ट्र
5977
2481
41.5
1956
776
39.7
41997
25453
60.6
15
मणिपुर
1921
815
42.4
137
215
156.9
5585
2129
38.1
16
मेघालय
2165
1303
60.2
975
584
59.9
6026
3225
53.5
17
मिजोरम
344
319
92.7
481
105
21.8
1678
965
57.5
18
नागालैंड
2371
1466
61.8
1030
810
78.6
6152
3571
58.0
19
ओडिशा
16475
12110
73.5
2473
2420
97.9
122223
88931
72.8
20
पंजाब
8119
7714
95.0
8575
3656
42.6
31381
20243
64.5
21
राजस्थान
5924
5318
89.8
4011
1043
26.0
38759
19322
49.9
22
सिक्किम
859
328
38.2
706
188
26.6
2181
655
30.0
23
तमिलनाडु
15224
9079
59.6
8155
2919
35.8
44656
19734
44.2
24
तेलंगाना
4165
1230
29.5
25
71
284.0
36677
27674
75.5
25
त्रिपुरा
2244
1015
45.2
1515
398
26.3
8052
4821
59.9
26
उत्तर प्रदेश
36503
18147
49.7
28200
6811
24.2
126320
44971
35.6
27
उत्तराखंड
8280
4590
55.4
3834
2342
61.1
18789
9190
48.9
28
पश्चिम बंगाल
9239
4105
44.4
2874
2165
75.3
31549
18767
59.5
29
पुदुचेरी*
844
244
28.9
521
269
51.6
1530
557
36.4
30
अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह*
133
37
27.8
325
115
35.4
458
152
33.2
कुल
229024
142136
62.1
120554
52058
43.2
973559
576834
59.3
नोट:
(i) - इंगित करता है कि कार्यक्रम वर्ष में शुरू नहीं किया गया था।
(ii) * इंगित करता है कि प्रशिक्षण 2020-21 में पुदुचेरी में और 2021-22 में अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह में शुरू किया गया था लेकिन उसी वर्ष के दौरान पूरा नहीं हुआ।
(iii) कुछ राज्यों में कुछ वर्षों में, उसी वर्ष के दौरान प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों की तुलना में अधिक उम्मीदवारों को रखा गया था क्योंकि पिछले वर्ष के दौरान प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों को भी रखा गया था।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योति ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।