Ministry of Tourism
Invoking Celestial Bliss at Kanaka Durga Temple through Timeless Compositions on Second Day of Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam at Vijayawada
11 DEC 2023 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam at Vijayawada featured a spectacular line up of brilliant performances with renowned carnatic vocalists and musicians gracing the occasion with devotional compositions, on the second day, today. The day began with a soul-soothing celebration of music culture and spirituality against the pious backdrop of Kanaka Durga Temple. Located atop Indrakeeladri hill on the banks of the sacred river Krishna, Sri Kanaka Durgamma Devasthanam is a prominent tourist attraction in Vijayawada renowned for its historical traditions. The mesmerizing performance of Devi Krithis by Smt V Sumitra hailing from Chennai was followed by a group rendition of Krithis eulogizing Goddess Kanaka Durga by leading artistes including S. Sowmya, M Sreerama Prasad, Ravi Malladi, Nagamani Srinath and her students. Performances at Tummalapalli Kalakshetram began with a remarkable rendition of Bhadrachala Ramdasu Krithis by Visnubotla Sisters. The audience embarked on a celestial journey through the powerful Namasankeerthana performance by Sriram Jonnalagadda.
The musical symphony at Tummalapalli Kalakshetram resumed post lunch with revitalizing sessions beginning with a group rendering of compositions of Mysore Vasudevachari and Veena Kuppier by students from Bengaluru. Stellar performances of carnatic vocal music by stalwarts of classical music including Modumudi Sudhakar and his disciples, Bharat Sundar, multi-faceted musician, S. Sowmya and the accomplished duo of Malladi Brothers (Ravi Malladi and M Sreerama Prasad) paved the way for a glorious close to the day’s festivities.
Music connoisseurs and students from music colleges gathered in large numbers in Vijayawada and enjoyed the brilliant performances by renowned musicians while learning about the glorious legacy of Indian classical music. The craft and food festival being hosted at Berhm Park, Punnami Ghat in Vijayawada also received an overwhelming response from the visitors as they enjoyed a fusion of creativity, cuisine and culture at the exhibition and sale of local traditional handicraft and handlooms. Shri Gyan Bhushan, Senior Economic Adviser, Ministry of Tourism and CEO, NCHMCT visited the venue and interacted with the craftsmen of the region. On the occasion, he also interacted with the students of Indian Culinary Institute, Tirupati who displayed their culinary recipes and carefully curated delicacies at the stall. The students of ICI, Tirupati were enthralled by the opportunity to volunteer at Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam as they have been roped in to provide catering and hospitality services during this three-day event.
Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam is being organized by the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India in association with Ministry of Culture, Sangeet Natak Akademi and State Government of Andhra Pradesh at Vijayawada from 10-12 December, 2023. This three-day classical music extravaganza will host a variety of activities, including classical music performances by renowned musicians, exhibition and sale of regional cuisine, local handicrafts and handlooms.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
विजयवाड़ा में कृष्णवेणी संगीत नीरजनम के दूसरे दिन कालातीत रचनाओं से कनक दुर्गा मंदिर में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में दिव्य आनंद की प्राप्ति
11 DEC 2023 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
विजयवाड़ा में कृष्णवेणी संगीत नीरजनम में आज दूसरे दिन प्रसिद्ध कर्नाटक गायकों और संगीतकारों ने भक्ति रचनाओं के साथ शानदार प्रस्तुति दी। कनक दुर्गा मंदिर की पवित्र पृष्ठभूमि में संगीत, संस्कृति और आध्यात्मिकता के वातावरण में आत्मा को सकून देने वाले उत्सव के साथ दिन की शुरुआत हुई। पवित्र नदी कृष्णा के तट पर विजयवाड़ा में इंद्रकीलाद्री पहाड़ी के ऊपर स्थित श्री कनक दुर्गम्मा देवस्थानम प्रमुख पर्यटक क्षेत्र है, जो अपनी ऐतिहासिक परंपराओं के लिए प्रसिद्ध है। चेन्नई की रहने वाली श्रीमती वी. सुमित्र द्वारा देवी कृतियों की मंत्रमुग्ध कर देने वाली प्रस्तुति के बाद एस. सौम्या, एम. श्रीराम प्रसाद, रवि मल्लादी, नागमणि श्रीनाथ और उनकी छात्रा सहित प्रमुख कलाकारों ने देवी कनक दुर्गा की स्तुति करते हुए सामूहिक प्रस्तुति दी। तुम्मलपल्ली कलाक्षेत्रम में कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत विष्णुबोटला बहनों द्वारा भद्राचल रामदासु कृतियों की उल्लेखनीय प्रस्तुति के साथ हुई। श्रीराम जोन्नलगड्डा द्वारा भव्य नमसंकीर्तन से भक्तों ने दिव्य यात्रा शुरू की।
दोपहर में भोजन के बाद तुममालापल्ली कलाक्षेत्रम में संगीतमय वाद्य-वृंद रचना (सिम्फनी) फिर से शुरू हुई। इसकी शुरुआत बैंगलुरु के छात्रों द्वारा मैसूर वासुदेवचारी और वीणा कुप्पियर की रचनाओं के समूह गायन के साथ हुई। मोदुमुदी सुधाकर और उनके शिष्यों भरत सुंदर, बहुमुंखी प्रतिभा के धनी संगीतकार एस. सौम्या और मल्लादी ब्रदर्स (रवि मल्लादी और एम. श्रीराम प्रसाद) की कुशल जोड़ी सहित शास्त्रीय संगीत के दिग्गजों ने कर्नाटक गायन संगीत से कार्यक्रम का समापन किया।
संगीत के मर्मज्ञ और संगीत महाविद्यालयों के छात्र विजयवाड़ा में बड़ी संख्या में एकत्र हुए और भारतीय शास्त्रीय संगीत की गौरवशाली विरासत के बारे में जानते हुए प्रसिद्ध संगीतकारों द्वारा शानदार प्रदर्शन का आनंद लिया। आगंतुकों ने विजयवाड़ा के बरहम पार्क, पुन्नमी घाट में आयोजित शिल्प और खाद्य महोत्सव का आनंद उठाया। उन्होंने स्थानीय पारंपरिक हस्तशिल्प व हथकरघा की प्रदर्शनी, रचनात्मकता के अलावा व्यंजन और संस्कृति का भी लुत्फ उठाया। पर्यटन मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ आर्थिक सलाहकार और एनसीएचएमसीटी के सीईओ श्री ज्ञान भूषण ने आयोजन स्थल का दौरा कर शिल्पकारों के साथ बातचीत की। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने तिरुपति में स्थित भारतीय पाक संस्थान के छात्रों के साथ बातचीत की, जिन्होंने स्टॉल पर अपने व्यंजनों को प्रदर्शित किया था। कृष्णवेणी संगीत नीरजनम के तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के दौरान खानपान और आतिथ्य सेवाएं देने का अवसर मिलने से आईसीआई तिरुपति के छात्र खुश थे।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय, संगीत नाटक अकादमी और आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य सरकार के सहयोग से भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा विजयवाड़ा में से 10-12 दिसंबर 2023 तक कृष्णवेणी संगीत नीरजनम का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। यह तीन दिवसीय शास्त्रीय संगीत समारोह विभिन्न प्रकार की गतिविधियों की मेजबानी करेगा। इसमें लोग प्रसिद्ध संगीतकारों द्वारा शास्त्रीय संगीत की प्रस्तुति, क्षेत्रीय व्यंजनों की प्रदर्शनी और बिक्री व स्थानीय हस्तशिल्प व हथकरघा की खासियत के बारे में जानेंगे।