Ministry of Tourism
Invoking Celestial Bliss at Kanaka Durga Temple through Timeless Compositions on Second Day of Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam at Vijayawada
11 DEC 2023 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam at Vijayawada featured a spectacular line up of brilliant performances with renowned carnatic vocalists and musicians gracing the occasion with devotional compositions, on the second day, today. The day began with a soul-soothing celebration of music culture and spirituality against the pious backdrop of Kanaka Durga Temple. Located atop Indrakeeladri hill on the banks of the sacred river Krishna, Sri Kanaka Durgamma Devasthanam is a prominent tourist attraction in Vijayawada renowned for its historical traditions. The mesmerizing performance of Devi Krithis by Smt V Sumitra hailing from Chennai was followed by a group rendition of Krithis eulogizing Goddess Kanaka Durga by leading artistes including S. Sowmya, M Sreerama Prasad, Ravi Malladi, Nagamani Srinath and her students. Performances at Tummalapalli Kalakshetram began with a remarkable rendition of Bhadrachala Ramdasu Krithis by Visnubotla Sisters. The audience embarked on a celestial journey through the powerful Namasankeerthana performance by Sriram Jonnalagadda.
The musical symphony at Tummalapalli Kalakshetram resumed post lunch with revitalizing sessions beginning with a group rendering of compositions of Mysore Vasudevachari and Veena Kuppier by students from Bengaluru. Stellar performances of carnatic vocal music by stalwarts of classical music including Modumudi Sudhakar and his disciples, Bharat Sundar, multi-faceted musician, S. Sowmya and the accomplished duo of Malladi Brothers (Ravi Malladi and M Sreerama Prasad) paved the way for a glorious close to the day’s festivities.
Music connoisseurs and students from music colleges gathered in large numbers in Vijayawada and enjoyed the brilliant performances by renowned musicians while learning about the glorious legacy of Indian classical music. The craft and food festival being hosted at Berhm Park, Punnami Ghat in Vijayawada also received an overwhelming response from the visitors as they enjoyed a fusion of creativity, cuisine and culture at the exhibition and sale of local traditional handicraft and handlooms. Shri Gyan Bhushan, Senior Economic Adviser, Ministry of Tourism and CEO, NCHMCT visited the venue and interacted with the craftsmen of the region. On the occasion, he also interacted with the students of Indian Culinary Institute, Tirupati who displayed their culinary recipes and carefully curated delicacies at the stall. The students of ICI, Tirupati were enthralled by the opportunity to volunteer at Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam as they have been roped in to provide catering and hospitality services during this three-day event.
Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam is being organized by the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India in association with Ministry of Culture, Sangeet Natak Akademi and State Government of Andhra Pradesh at Vijayawada from 10-12 December, 2023. This three-day classical music extravaganza will host a variety of activities, including classical music performances by renowned musicians, exhibition and sale of regional cuisine, local handicrafts and handlooms.

وزارت سیاحت
وجئے واڑہ میں کرشناوینی سنگیت نیرجنم کے دوسرے دن سدا بہار کمپوزیشن کے ذریعے کنکا درگا مندر میں بہشتی مسرّت کی دعا
11 DEC 2023 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
وجئے واڑہ میں کرشناوینی سنگیت نیرجنم نے آج دوسرے دن، معروف کرناٹک گلوکاروں اور موسیقاروں کے ساتھ شاندار پرفارمنس کا ایک شاندار سلسلہ پیش کیا۔ دن کا آغاز کنکا درگا مندر کے مقدس پس منظر میں موسیقی کی ثقافت اور روحانیت کے ایک روح کو سکون دینے والے جشن کے ساتھ ہوا۔ مقدس ندی کرشنا کے کنارے اندرکیلادری پہاڑی کے اوپر واقع، سری کنکا درگاما دیواستھانم اپنی تاریخی روایات کے لیے مشہور وجے واڑہ میں سیاحوں کی توجہ کا ایک نمایاں مقام ہے۔ چنئی سے تعلق رکھنے والی محترمہ وی سمترا کی دیوی کریتس کی پرکشش کارکردگی کے بعد ایس سومیا، ایم سریراما پرساد، روی ملاڈی، ناگمانی سری ناتھ اور ان کے طالب علموں سمیت سرکردہ فنکاروں کی طرف سے دیوی کنکا درگا کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کرتھیس کا ایک گروپ پیش کیا گیا۔ تممالاپلی کال شیترم میں پرفارمنس کا آغاز وشنوبوتلا سسٹرز کے ذریعہ بھدراچلا رامداسو کریتس کی شاندار پیش کش کے ساتھ ہوا۔ سامعین نے سری رام جونلگڈا کی طاقتور نمسانکیرتھن پرفارمنس کے ذریعے روحانی سفر کا آغاز کیا۔
تممالاپلی کال شیترم میں میوزیکل سمفنی نے دوپہر کے کھانے کے بعد دوبارہ پروگرام شروع کیا جس کا آغاز میسور واسودیواچاری اور وینا کپیئر کی بنگلورو کے طلباء کے کمپوزیشن کے گروپ رینڈرنگ کے ساتھ ہوا۔ مودومودی سدھاکر اور ان کے شاگردوں، بھرت سندر ،کثیر جہتی موسیقار، ایس سومیا اور ملاڈی برادرز کی کامیاب جوڑی (روی ملاڈی اور ایم سری رام پرساد) کی کارناٹک ووکل میوزک کی شاندار پرفارمنس نے ایک شاندار کی راہ ہموار کی۔
موسیقی کے ماہرین اور میوزک کالجوں کے طلباء وجے واڑہ میں بڑی تعداد میں جمع ہوئے اور ہندوستانی کلاسیکی موسیقی کی شاندار میراث کے بارے میں سیکھتے ہوئے معروف موسیقاروں کی شاندار پرفارمنس سے لطف اندوز ہوئے۔ وجئے واڑہ کے برہم پارک، پنامی گھاٹ پر منعقد کیے جانے والے دستکاری اور کھانے کے میلے کو بھی زائرین کا زبردست ردعمل ملا کیونکہ وہ مقامی روایتی دستکاری اور ہینڈ لومز کی نمائش اور فروخت میں تخلیقی صلاحیتوں، کھانوں اور ثقافت کے امتزاج سے لطف اندوز ہوئے۔ جناب گیان بھوشن، سینئر اقتصادی مشیر، وزارت سیاحت اور سی ای او، این سی ایچ ایم سی ٹی نے مقام کا دورہ کیا اور علاقے کے کاریگروں سے بات چیت کی۔ اس موقع پر، انہوں نے انڈین کلنری انسٹی ٹیوٹ، تروپتی کے طلباء سے بھی بات چیت کی جنہوں نے اسٹال پر اپنی کھانوں کی ترکیبیں اور احتیاط سے تیار کردہ پکوان دکھائے۔ آئی سی آئی، تروپتی کے طلباء کرشناوینی سنگیت نیرجنم میں رضاکارانہ طور پر کام کرنے کا موقع ملنے سے بہت خوش ہوئے کیونکہ انہیں اس تین روزہ ایونٹ کے دوران کیٹرنگ اور مہمان نوازی کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
کرشناوینی سنگیت نیرجنم کا انعقاد وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند نے وزارت ثقافت، سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی اور ریاستی حکومت آندھرا پردیش کے اشتراک سے وجئے واڑہ میں 10-12 دسمبر، 2023 تک کیا ہے۔ مختلف قسم کی سرگرمیاں، بشمول معروف موسیقاروں کی کلاسیکی موسیقی کی پرفارمنس، علاقائی کھانوں کی نمائش اور فروخت، مقامی دستکاری اور ہینڈ لومزوغیرہ اس میں پیش کی جائیں گی۔