Ministry of Finance
Total digital payment transactions volume increased from 2,071 crore in FY2017-18 to 13,462 crore in FY2022-23 at a CAGR of 45%
Digital payments in FY2023-24 cross 10,998 crore as on 27.11.2023
11 DEC 2023 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
Digital payments have significantly increased in recent years, as a result of coordinated efforts of the Government with all stakeholders. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr. Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
The Minister stated that the total digital payment transactions volume increased from 2,071 crore in FY 2017-18 to 13,462 crore in FY 2022-23 at a CAGR of 45% and crossed 10,998 crore during current financial year till 27.11.2023. The details of the progress made in the number of digital payment transactions during the last three years and current year are as below:
Financial Year
Target
(in crore)
Achievement
(in crore)
Value
(in ₹ lakh crore)
2020-21
5,500
5,554
3,000
2021-22
6,000
8,839
3,021
2022-23
13,233
13,462
3,355
2023-24
(till 27th Nov’23)
18,000
10,998
2,290
Source: Reserve Bank of India (RBI), National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) & DIGIDHAN Portal
The initiatives undertaken by the Government to promote digital transactions include, inter alia;
1. incentive scheme for promotion of RuPay Debit cards and low-value BHIM-UPI transactions (P2M)
2. advisories by Government of India to various stakeholders to improve payment acceptance infrastructure
3. allocation and monitoring year-wise digital payment transaction & Merchant acquisition targets to the Public and Private Sector Banks
4. Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyaan (PMGDISHA) to augment digital literacy in rural India, and
5. other promotion activities conducted with digital payment stakeholders and Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs).
In addition, the Minister stated, RBI is also promoting digital literacy by holding financial literacy camps, sending financial awareness messages and carrying out multi-channel public awareness media campaigns. The Committee on Payments and Market Infrastructures (CPMI) of the Bank for International Settlements (BIS) publishes Red Book Statistics which can be accessed at: Digital payments make gains but cash remains (bis.org). Further, benchmarking exercise was undertaken by RBI for the year 2022 with progress measured. The exercise validated India’s progress in Payments Ecosystem with India categorised as leader or strong in respect of 25 out of 40 indicators. BENCHMARKING INDIA’s PAYMENT SYSTEMS (rbi.org.in).
On the question of prevention of cyber crimes, the Minister stated that the Ministry of Home Affairs has informed that ‘Police’ and ‘public order’ are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. States/UTs are primarily responsible for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of crimes including cyber frauds through their LEAs. The Central Government supplements the efforts of State Governments through advisories and financial assistance under various schemes for capacity building, the Minister stated.
In order to strengthen the mechanism to deal with cybercrimes in a comprehensive and coordinated manner, the Minister stated that the Central Government has taken steps for spreading awareness about cybercrime; issuance of alerts /advisories; capacity building/trainings of LEAs/Prosecutors/Judicial Officers; improving cyber forensic facilities etc. The Government has established the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C) to provide a framework and ecosystem for LEAs to deal with cybercrimes in a comprehensive and coordinated manner. The Government has also launched the National Cyber Reporting Portal (https://cybercrime.gov.in) to enable the public to report all types of cybercrimes, with special focus on cybercrimes against women and children.
Further, the Minister stated that the Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) is also working in close coordination with service providers, regulators and LEAs to track and disable phishing websites and facilitate investigation of fraudulent activities; issues alerts and advisories; and operates an automated cyber threat exchange platform for proactively collecting, analysing and sharing tailored alerts.
Further, RBI had issued instructions to banks regarding limiting the customer liabilities in unauthorized/ fraudulent electronic transactions, vide circulars dated July 6, 2017 and December 14, 2017 for Commercial banks and Cooperative banks respectively, wherein, the criteria for determining the limited liability of the customer in various types of digital transactions are outlined, the Minister stated.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
कुल डिजिटल भुगतान लेनदेन की मात्रा जो वित्त वर्ष 2017-18 में 2,071 करोड़ रूपए थी वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 45 प्रतिशत सीएजीआर पर बढ़कर 13,462 करोड़ रूपये हो गई
वित्‍त वर्ष 2023-24 में 27.11.2023 तक डिजिटल भुगतान 10,998 करोड़ रूपये के स्‍तर को पार कर गया
11 DEC 2023 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
सभी हितधारकों के साथ सरकार के समन्वित प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप, हाल के वर्षों में डिजिटल भुगतान में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। यह जानकारी केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भागवत किसनराव कराड ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कही।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि कुल डिजिटल भुगतान लेनदेन की मात्रा, जो वित्त वर्ष 2017-18 में 2,071 करोड़ रूपए थी वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 45 प्रतिशत सीएजीआर पर बढ़कर 13,462 करोड़ रूपये हो गई, जो चालू वित्त वर्ष के दौरान 27.11.2023 तक 10,998 करोड़ रूपये के स्‍तर को पार कर गई। पिछले तीन वर्षों और चालू वर्ष के दौरान डिजिटल भुगतान लेनदेन की संख्या में हुई प्रगति का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
वित्त वर्ष
लक्ष्य
(करोड़ रूपए में)
उपलब्धि
(करोड़ रूपए में)
मूल्‍य
(लाख करोड़ रूपए में)
2020-21
5,500
5,554
3,000
2021-22
6,000
8,839
3,021
2022-23
13,233
13,462
3,355
2023-24
(27 नवंबर, 2023 तक)
18,000
10,998
2,290
स्रोत: भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक (आरबीआई), भारतीय राष्ट्रीय भुगतान निगम (एनपीसीआई) और डिजीधन पोर्टल
डिजिटल लेनदेन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार द्वारा अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ शुरू की गई पहल इस प्रकार हैं -
1. रूपे डेबिट कार्ड और कम मूल्य वाले भीम-यूपीआईलेनदेन (पी2एम) को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहन योजना
2. भुगतान स्वीकृति बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार करने के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों को भारत सरकार के परामर्श
3. वर्षवार डिजिटल भुगतान लेनदेन का आवंटन और निगरानी सार्वजनिक एवं निजी क्षेत्र के बैंकों के लिए व्यापारी अधिग्रहण लक्ष्य
4. ग्रामीण भारत में डिजिटल साक्षरता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ग्रामीण डिजिटल साक्षरता अभियान (पीएमजीदिशा), और
5. डिजिटल भुगतान हितधारकों और कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों (एलईए) के साथ आयोजित अन्य प्रचार गतिविधियों का आयोजन।
इसके अलावा, मंत्री ने कहा कि आरबीआई वित्तीय साक्षरता शिविर आयोजित करके, वित्तीय जागरूकता संदेश भेजकर और मल्टी-चैनल सार्वजनिक जागरूकता मीडिया अभियान चलाकर डिजिटल साक्षरता को भी बढ़ावा दे रहा है। बैंक फॉर इंटरनेशनल सेटलमेंट्स (बीआईएस) की भुगतान और बाजार अवसंरचना समिति (सीपीएमआई) रेड बुक सांख्यिकी प्रकाशित करती है जिसे यहां देखा जा सकता है: डिजिटल भुगतान करने में लाभ है लेकिन नकदी भुगतान लेन-देन भी बना हुआ है (bis.org) इसके अलावा, आरबीआई द्वारा वर्ष 2022 के लिए प्रगति को मापने के साथ बेंचमार्किंग अभ्यास किया गया था। इस अभ्यास ने भुगतान इको-सिस्‍टम में भारत की प्रगति को मान्य किया और भारत को 40 में से 25 संकेतकों के संबंध में अग्रणी या मजबूत के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया। भारत की भुगतान प्रणालियों को बेंचमार्क करना (rbi.org.in)
साइबर अपराधों की रोकथाम के प्रश्‍न पर वित्‍त राज्‍य मंत्री ने कहा कि गृह मंत्रालय ने यह सूचित किया है कि भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची के अनुसार 'पुलिस' और 'सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था' राज्य के विषय हैं। राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अपने एलईए के माध्यम से साइबर धोखाधड़ी सहित अपराधों की रोकथाम, पता लगाने, जांच और अभियोजन के लिए मुख्य रूप से जिम्मेदार हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार क्षमता निर्माण के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत परामर्श और वित्तीय सहायता के माध्यम से राज्य सरकारों के प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देती है।
साइबर अपराधों से व्यापक और समन्वित तरीके से निपटने के तंत्र को मजबूत बनाने के लिए, उन्‍होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने साइबर अपराध के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं। इनमें अलर्ट/सलाह जारी करना,एलईए/अभियोजकों/न्यायिक अधिकारियों का क्षमता निर्माण/प्रशिक्षण; साइबर फोरेंसिक सुविधाओं आदि में सुधार करना शामिल है। सरकार ने व्यापक और समन्वित तरीके से साइबर अपराधों से निपटने के बारे में एलईए के लिए एक ढांचा और इकोसिस्‍टम उपलब्‍ध करने के लिए भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र (I4C) की स्थापना की है। सरकार ने महिलाओं और बच्चों के विरूद्ध साइबर अपराधों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ-साथ जनता को सभी प्रकार के साइबर अपराधों की रिपोर्ट करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय साइबर रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल (https://cybercrime.gov.in) भी लॉन्च किया है।
इसके अलावा, वित्‍त राज्‍य मंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय कंप्यूटर आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया टीम (सीईआरटी-इन) फ़िशिंग वेबसाइटों को ट्रैक करने, अक्षम करने और धोखाधड़ी गतिविधियों की जांच की सुविधा, अलर्ट और परामर्श जारी करने तथा सक्रिय रूप से संग्रहण, विश्‍लेषण करने और प्राप्‍त अर्ल्‍ट को साझा करने के लिए एक स्‍वचालित साइबर खतरा विनिमय मंच का संचालन करने के लिए सेवा प्रदाताओं, नियामकों और एलईए के साथ निकट समन्वय में कार्य कर रही है।
इसके अलावा, वित्‍त राज्‍य मंत्री ने यह भी कहा किआरबीआई ने 6 जुलाई, 2017 तथा 14 दिसंबर, 2017 के परिपत्रों के माध्यम से क्रमशः वाणिज्यिक बैंकों और सहकारी बैंकों के लिए अनधिकृत/धोखाधड़ी वाले इलेक्ट्रॉनिक लेनदेन में ग्राहक देनदारियों को सीमित करने के संबंध में बैंकों को निर्देश जारी किए थे, जिनमें विभिन्न प्रकार के डिजिटल लेनदेन में ग्राहक की सीमित देयता निर्धारित करने के मानदंड रेखांकित किए गए हैं।