Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Steps taken for protection of wildlife and management of human-wildlife conflict
11 DEC 2023 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
As per population assessment, the population of Asiatic lion, tiger and elephants are not showing decline. The details of the population assessment of these animals are as follows:
S No.
Asiatic Lion
Tiger
Elephant
Year
Population
Year
Population
Year
Population
1
2010
411
2014
2226
2007
27669-27719
2
2015
523
2018
2967
2012
29391-30711
3
2020
674
2022
3682
2017
29964
Management of wildlife and its habitats including population assessment and control of poaching is primarily the responsibility of the respective States/Union Territories. The important steps taken by Government for protection of wildlife and management of human-wildlife conflict are as follows:
1. The Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 provides for stringent punishment for violation of its provisions. The Act also provides for forfeiture of any equipment, vehicle or weapon that is used for committing wildlife offence(s).
2. Alerts and advisories were issued by WCCB on poaching and illegal trade of wildlife to the concerned State and Central agencies for preventive action.
3. The Ministry has issued advisory on 06.02.2021 to all States/UTs to deal with human wildlife conflict situations.
4. The Ministry has issued Guidelines to States/UTs on 3rd June, 2022 on managing Human Wildlife conflict including damage to crops.
5. The Ministry has released species specific guidelines on 21.03.2023 for mitigation of Human -Elephant, -Gaur, -Leopard, -Snake, -Crocodile, -Rhesus Macaque, -Wild Pig, -Bear, -Blue Bull and -Blackbuck Conflict as well as Guidelines for cross cutting issues such ascooperation between the forest and media sector in India; occupational health and safety in the context of human–wildlife conflict mitigation; crowd management in human-wildlife conflict related situations and addressing health emergencies and potential health risks arising out of human-wildlife conflict situations.
6. Government of India has issued Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs)/guidelines to manage Human-Tiger/Human-Leopard /Human-Elephant conflict.
7. Anetwork of Protected Areas namely viz., National Parks, Sanctuaries, Conservation Reserves and Community Reserves covering important wildlife habitats have been created all over the country under the provisions of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 to conserve wild animals and their habitats.
8. The Central Government provides financial assistance to State/Union Territory Governments under the Centrally Sponsored Schemes ‘Development of Wildlife Habitats, ‘Project Tiger’ and ‘Project Elephant’ for management of wildlife and its habitat in the country.
9. The activities supported under the scheme include construction/erection of physical barriers such as barbed wire fence, solar powered electric fence, bio-fencing using cactus, boundary walls etc. to prevent the entry of wild animals into crop fields.
10. The local communities are involved in conservation measures through eco-development activities which help the forest departments in protection of wildlife
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
वन्यजीवों की सुरक्षा एवं मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष के प्रबंधन हेतु उठाये गए कदम
11 DEC 2023 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
जनसंख्या आकलन के अनुसार, एशियाई शेर, एशियाई शेर और हाथियों की संख्या में गिरावट नहीं देखी जा रही है। इन जानवरों की जनसंख्या मूल्यांकन का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
क्रं.सं
एशियाई शेर
बाघ
हाथी
वर्ष
जनसंख्या
वर्ष
जनसंख्या
वर्ष
1. जनसंख्या
1
2010
411
2014
2226
2007
27669-27719
2
2015
523
2018
2967
2012
29391-30711
3
2020
674
2022
3682
2017
29964
जनसंख्या मूल्यांकन और अवैध शिकार पर नियंत्रण सहित वन्यजीवों और उनके आवासों का प्रबंधन मुख्य रूप से संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की जिम्मेदारी है। वन्यजीवों की सुरक्षा और मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष के प्रबंधन के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए महत्वपूर्ण कदम इस प्रकार हैं:
1. वन्य जीवन (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 इसके प्रावधानों के उल्लंघन के लिए कड़ी सजा का प्रावधान करता है। अधिनियम किसी भी उपकरण, वाहन या हथियार को जिसका उपयोग वन्यजीव अपराध करने के लिए किया जाता है।जब्त करने का भी प्रावधान करता है।
2. डब्ल्यूसीसीबी द्वारा वन्यजीवों के अवैध शिकार और अवैध व्यापार पर संबंधित राज्य और केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को निवारक कार्रवाई के लिए अलर्ट और सलाह जारी की गई थी।
3. मंत्रालय ने मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष स्थितियों से निपटने के लिए सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 06.02.2021 को सलाह जारी की है।
4. मंत्रालय ने फसलों को नुकसान सहित मानव वन्यजीव संघर्ष के प्रबंधन पर 3 जून, 2022 को राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं।
5. मंत्रालय ने मानव -हाथी, -गौर, -तेंदुआ, -सांप, -मगरमच्छ, -रीसस मकाक, -जंगली सुअर, -भालू, -नीला बैल और -काला हिरण संघर्ष के शमन के लिए 21.03.2023 को प्रजाति विशिष्ट दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। भारत में वन और मीडिया क्षेत्र के बीच सहयोग जैसे क्रॉस कटिंग मुद्दों के लिए दिशानिर्देश; मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष शमन के संदर्भ में व्यावसायिक स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा; मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष संबंधी स्थितियों में भीड़ प्रबंधन और मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष स्थितियों से उत्पन्न होने वाली स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थितियों और संभावित स्वास्थ्य जोखिमों का समाधान करना।
6. भारत सरकार ने मानव-बाघ/मानव-तेंदुए/मानव-हाथी संघर्ष के प्रबंधन के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी)/दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं।
7. जंगली जानवरों और उनके आवासों को संरक्षित करने के लिए वन्य जीवन (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 के प्रावधानों के तहत पूरे देश में महत्वपूर्ण वन्यजीव आवासों को कवर करने वाले संरक्षित क्षेत्रों जैसे राष्ट्रीय उद्यान, अभयारण्य, संरक्षण रिजर्व और सामुदायिक रिजर्व का नेटवर्क बनाया गया है।
8. केंद्र सरकार देश में वन्यजीवों और उनके आवास के प्रबंधन के लिए केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं 'वन्यजीव आवासों का विकास, 'प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर' और 'प्रोजेक्ट हाथी' के तहत राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है।
9. योजना के तहत समर्थित गतिविधियों में फसल के खेतों में जंगली जानवरों के प्रवेश को रोकने के लिए भौतिक बाधाओं जैसे कांटेदार तार की बाड़, सौर ऊर्जा संचालित बिजली की बाड़, कैक्टस का उपयोग करके जैव-बाड़ लगाना, चारदीवारी आदि का निर्माण शामिल है।
10. स्थानीय समुदाय पर्यावरण-विकास गतिविधियों के माध्यम से संरक्षण उपायों में शामिल हैं जो वन विभागों को वन्यजीवों की सुरक्षा में मदद करते हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।