പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
'മത്സ്യമേഖലയിൽ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സഹകരണം വേണം'
11 DEC 2023 4:50PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐയിൽ രാജ്യാന്തര ശിൽപശാല തുടങ്ങി
കൊച്ചി: ഡിസംബർ 11, 2023
മത്സ്യമേഖലയിലെ വെല്ലുവിളികൾ നേരിടാൻ രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കിടയിൽ സഹകരണവും പങ്കാളിത്തവും വേണമെന്ന് ആഫ്രിക്കൻ ഏഷ്യൻ റൂറൽ ഡവലപ്മെന്റ് ഓർഗനൈസേഷൻ (ആർഡോ) അസിസ്റ്റന്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി ജനറൽ റാമി മഹ്മൂദ് അബ്ദുൽ ഹലീം ഖ്‌തൈഷാത്ത്.
കേന്ദ്ര സമുദ്രമത്സ്യ ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനം (സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ) സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ദശദിന രാജ്യാന്തര പരിശീലന ശിൽപശാല ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്ത് സംസാരിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം. സമുദ്രവിഭവങ്ങളുടെ ചൂഷണവും വിനിയോഗവും സന്തുലിതമാകണം. കാലാവസ്ഥാവ്യതിയാനം ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള വെല്ലുവിളികളെ നേരിടാൻ രാജ്യാന്തരതലത്തിൽ സഹകരണം വേണം. സമുദ്ര ഉൽപന്നങ്ങളുടെ കയറ്റുമതിമൂല്യത്തിൽ പകുതിയും വികസ്വരരാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നാണ്. പോഷകസുരക്ഷയും ഉപജീവനവുമൊരുക്കുന്നതിൽ സുപ്രധാന പങ്കാണ് മത്സ്യമേഖല വഹിക്കുന്നത് എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ദാരിദ്ര്യം, പോഷകാഹാരക്കുറവ്, കാലാവസ്ഥാവ്യതിയാനം തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രതിസന്ധികൾക്കിടയിലാണ് പല ആഫ്രിക്കൻ-ഏഷ്യൻ രാജ്യങ്ങൾ എന്നും, ഭക്ഷോൽപാദന മേഖല മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താൻ ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുന്ന അവസ്ഥയാണുള്ളതെന്നും ആർഡോ ഗവേഷണ വിഭാഗം മേധാവിയും പ്രോഗ്രാം കോ-ഓർഡിനേറ്ററുമായ ഡോ ഖുഷ്നൂദ് അലി പറഞ്ഞു. മതിയായ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയില്ലാത്തത് ഈ രാജ്യങ്ങൾ അഭിമുഖീകരിക്കുന്ന പ്രധാന പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങളിലൊന്നാണ്. അംഗരാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ ബിരുദാനന്തര ബിരുദ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്കും പിഎച്ചഡി ഗവേഷകർക്കും 400-ലേറെ ഫെല്ലോഷിപ്പുകൾ ആർഡോ നൽകുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ എ ഗോപാലകൃഷ്ണൻ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു. മത്സ്യമേഖല കൂടുതൽ സുസ്ഥിരമാക്കാൻ സർക്കാർതലത്തിലും ഗവേഷകർക്കിടയിലും രാജ്യാന്തരസഹകരണം ആവശ്യമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ മാരികൾച്ചർ വിഭാഗം മേധാവി ഡോ വി വി ആർ സുരേഷ്, ഡോ ടി എം നജ്മുദ്ദീൻ എന്നിവർ പ്രസംഗിച്ചു.
ഒമാൻ, ഈജിപ്ത്, ഘാന, നമീബിയ, നൈജീരിയ, സാംബിയ, മലേഷ്യ, ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും ഗവേഷകരുമാണ് ശിൽപശാലയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നത്. കേന്ദ്ര ഗ്രാമ വികസന മന്ത്രാലയവും ആർഡോയും തമ്മിലുള്ള അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സഹകരണത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായാണ് പരിശീലന ശിൽപശാല. ഫിഷറീസ് മാനേജ്‌മെന്റ്, മത്സ്യകൃഷി മേഖലയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിവിധ വിഷയങ്ങളിലാണ് പരിശീലനം.

Special Service and Features
Call to foster international collaboration to address challenges in the fisheries Sector
11 DEC 2023 4:50PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
International Workshop for officials from 8 Afro-Asian countries kick-starts at CMFRI
Kochi: Dec 11, 2023
International collaboration and collective efforts of Afro-Asian countries were required to address the challenges in fisheries and aquaculture sectors, Assistant Secretary General of African-Asian Rural Development Organisation (AARDO) said.
Inaugurating a 10-day international workshop-cum-training programme at the ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) on Monday, Rami Mahmoud Abdel Halim Qtaishat emphasised the critical need for balancing the exploitation and utilisation of marine resources for the health of the ocean and the sustainability of the food production system.
Challenges including climate change, trans-boundary nature of marine fisheries and issues of aquaculture demanded a joint international effort to ensure sustainable practices across the globe, he said, adding that the AARDO was committed to fostering partnerships among its member countries to address the shared challenges in the sector.
Mentioning that fish remained a highly traded global food commodity, Rami Mahmoud said that half of its export value originatedc from developing countries. Fish and seafood were playing a vital role in providing nutritional security and fuelling livelihood, he added. AARDO was devoted to bringing science to society and channelling its efforts toward the transfer of technology.
Dr Khushnood Ali, Head of Research Division and Programme Coordinator of AARDO said many African-Asian countries were striving hard to transform their food production sectors amid a series of daunting challenges such as poverty, hunger, food and nutritional insecurity, climate change and environmental degradation.
Technological divide was one of the major issues being faced by these nations and this could be resolved to a great extent by fostering cooperation among countries enabling the transfer of technologies, he said. “Establishing a resilient and sustainable food system is necessary for eradicating hunger, addressing rural poverty and for inclusive growth”, Dr Khushnood Ali said.
“AARDO’s main focus is human resource development, financing of development projects, networking, dissemination of information, and collaboration. More than 400 short-term and long-term fellowships are being offered to postgraduate students PhD scholars of the member countries”, he added.
Delivering the presidential address, CMFRI Director Dr A Gopalakrishnan said collaborative efforts between governments, scientists and other stakeholders were the need of the hour to implement sustainable practices in fisheries and aquaculture, and protect aquatic biodiversity.
Officials and researchers from eight AARDO member countries, namely Oman, Egypt, Ghana, Namibia, Nigeria, Zambia, Malaysia and Bangladesh are attending the workshop, which is part of the international collaboration between the Union Ministry of Rural Development and AARDO, New Delhi.
The workshop will provide exposure and hands-on training on areas of fisheries management, fish stock estimation, climate change impacts on fisheries and mitigation, responsible fisheries, aquaculture, good aquaculture practices, fish health, mariculture activities like cage farming, seaweed farming, fish breeding and seed production, ornamental fish culture, value addition technologies, fish nutrition, fisheries socio-economics, etc. to the participants.
Dr Suresh, V V R., Head, Mariculture Division of CMFRI and Dr T M Najmudeen, Principal Scientist also spoke on the occasion.